Skip to content

Compare moats

Up to three covered companies, band by band. Every call is a curated editorial judgment, never a disclosed figure — and every band carries its cited basis.

comparing AMD×FormFactor×Powertech Technology× maximum of 3 — remove one to swap
AMD AMD ai moat: latest change 2026-02-04 FormFactor FORM ai moat: latest change 2026-06-26 Powertech Technology 6239.TW ai moat: latest change 2026-04-28
Moat rating narrow

AMD's FY2025 10-K documents real but bounded advantages: approximately 7,200 U.S. patents and roughly 18,900 patent matters worldwide, an outright claim that 'We are the market share leader in semi-custom game console products,' and gross margin of 50% on revenue up 34% to $34.6 billion. The same filing sets the ceiling: 'Some of our competitors may possess stronger market positions, larger customer bases, more design wins, and greater financial, sales, marketing, and distribution resources than us'; Nvidia is named 'the discrete GPU market share leader'; and AMD relies on TSMC 'for the production of all wafers for microprocessor and GPU products at 7 nanometer (nm) or smaller nodes.' Advantages that are genuine, contested, and dependent on a shared foundry are narrow, not wide.

source: sec.gov

narrow

An independent tracker places FormFactor in a small group of suppliers, but the same tracker expects it to lose the top spot. TrendForce's June 2026 report on the probe card market (Part 2, 2026-06-26, https://www.trendforce.com/research/download/RP260626XO3) says 'FormFactor, Technoprobe, and MJC dominate, while Taiwan's CHPT, MPI, and WinWay gain share riding the AI wave'. It describes the economics as 'Consumable probe tips create a high-margin hardware subscription model; repair and replacement fees are key profit drivers'. Its outlook reads: 'Total revenue is forecast to surge sharply in 2026, with Technoprobe poised to overtake FormFactor as the top global supplier.' FormFactor's own margins over the last three fiscal years do not show exceptional returns. TradingPilot's fundamentals record from the FY2025 10-K (https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1039399/000103939926000009/0001039399-26-000009-index.htm) shows gross profit of $258.6M on $663.1M of revenue in FY2023, $307.9M on $763.6M in FY2024 and $308.9M on $785.0M in FY2025. Gross margin has since risen to 50.7% (GAAP) in Q2 2026. A defended place among three dominant suppliers, but one whose rank is slipping to a rival, is a narrow moat rather than a wide one.

source: trendforce.com

narrow

Powertech is a leading outsourced memory back-end provider, but its returns are modest and follow the memory cycle. TrendForce (2026-01-12, citing Economic Daily News) calls it 'the world's leading testing and packaging provider for DRAM and NAND' and reports that, at Powertech, Micron's product and capacity changes have 'shifted more testing and packaging work to external partners'. TrendForce's 2024 OSAT ranking (2025-05-13) puts Powertech fifth worldwide with $2.28B in revenue, against $920M for eighth-placed Hana Micron and $710M for tenth-placed ChipMOS. The limits show in the 2025 annual report. Revenue rose 2.20% to NT$74.929 billion, but gross profit fell 9.02% and net income attributable to the parent fell 18.45%. Return on equity was 10.10%, after 12.07% in 2024. Margins recovered in the 2026 memory upturn: the 2Q26 consolidated statements show gross profit at 22% of net sales, against 16% a year earlier. A scale lead in a cyclical service business, with returns that swing with memory demand, supports a narrow moat.

source: pti.com.tw

Moat type intangibles ip

The FY2025 10-K locates the durable asset in design IP rather than manufacturing: 'We rely on contracts and intellectual property rights to protect our products and technologies from unauthorized third-party copying and use,' with approximately 7,200 U.S. patents and about 18,900 patent matters worldwide spanning x86 EPYC/Ryzen CPUs, CDNA/RDNA graphics and the Versal/Zynq adaptive-SoC families, and it credits customer wins to 'our broad IP portfolio and leadership in design, integration and advanced packaging.' It is explicitly not cost_scale: AMD is fabless and 'utilize[s] Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited (TSMC) for the production of wafers' — the same leading-edge foundry its merchant competitors use, so no manufacturing-scale advantage accrues to it.

source: sec.gov

intangibles ip

The tracker locates the advantage in proprietary probe technology. TrendForce's Part 1 report (2026-06-23, https://www.trendforce.com/research/download/RP260623JC3) says 'MEMS has become the mainstream probe process; proprietary tip alloy formulas are now the key differentiator for current capacity and longevity'. FormFactor's own example is SmartMatrix, its full-wafer contactor for high-bandwidth memory (HBM). On the Q1 2026 call (https://www.fool.com/earnings/call-transcripts/2026/04/29/formfactor-form-q1-2026-earnings-transcript/), management called it 'FormFactor's differentiated Smart Matrix full wafer contactor technology'. The consumable-tip model TrendForce describes is a recurring-revenue feature of the product rather than a separate lock-in, so intangibles/IP is the better-supported moat source.

source: trendforce.com

switching costs

The advantage rests on long, embedded relationships with memory makers. The 2025 annual report says IC manufacturers choose 'long-term partnership with assembly, packaging and testing service providers due to confidentiality in product technology, product quality and production process'. It names Kingston Group and Taiwan Toshiba Semiconductor among its major shareholders, 'facilitating solid reputation and stable customer base'. The customer list is stable. The largest customer took 21.08% of 2025 revenue (20.74% in 2024) and the second, a related party, 19.88% (21.98%), with 'No significant change' given as the reason. TrendForce (2025-11-10, citing Economic Daily News) describes 'close partnerships with major memory manufacturers across DRAM, NAND Flash, and HBM packaging and testing'. Cost scale is the other candidate: the report lists 'low production costs' among its advantages, but no source quantifies a cost gap against peers.

source: pti.com.tw

Leadership fast follower

The FY2025 10-K itself places AMD behind the pace-setter in its two most important markets: 'Our principal competitor in the supply of discrete graphics is Nvidia, who is the discrete GPU market share leader,' and the risk factors state Nvidia 'leverages its market position in data center GPU, financial resources, and proprietary software ecosystem to promote its systems and influences customers who do business with us.' AMD is nonetheless executing 'an annual cadence of leadership for AMD Instinct solutions' and has won gigawatt-scale commitments (OpenAI, 6 GW) — following fast and closely, not setting the pace.

source: sec.gov

co leader

TrendForce's Part 2 report (2026-06-26) names 'FormFactor, Technoprobe, and MJC' as the dominant suppliers and says 'Total revenue is forecast to surge sharply in 2026, with Technoprobe poised to overtake FormFactor as the top global supplier', which implies FormFactor holds the top rank now and that TrendForce expects it to lose that rank. In logic, the rival reports a large position. Technoprobe's May 2026 company presentation (https://www.technoprobe.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/05/Technoprobe-Company-Presentation-May-2026.pdf, citing Yole's Q3 2024 test consumables monitor) gives Technoprobe 'Market Share: 34%' of the $1.6 billion 2024 logic probe card market and 60% of the $937 million MEMS logic probe card market. TrendForce gives no percentage for FormFactor. A shared front rank, with the overall lead forecast to pass to Technoprobe, is co-leadership.

source: trendforce.com

co leader

Scoped to outsourced memory packaging and test. TrendForce (2026-01-12, citing Economic Daily News) calls Powertech 'the world's leading testing and packaging provider for DRAM and NAND'. TrendForce (2025-11-10, citing the same newspaper) calls it 'the world's leading memory packaging and testing provider' and 'Taiwan's second-largest OSAT provider'. Both rest on one newspaper's description; no source gives a memory OSAT share figure or measures a gap over peers, so the band is co_leader rather than clear_leader. In TrendForce's 2024 ranking (2025-05-13) it is fifth overall at $2.28B, behind ASE at $18.54B, Amkor, JCET and Tongfu, so its lead is in memory, not in OSAT as a whole. In AI advanced packaging it is a challenger to TSMC.

source: pti.com.tw

Pricing power moderate

FY2025 gross margin was 50%, up from 49% in 2024 per the 10-K — healthy and improving — but the same filing attributes average-selling-price pressure to competitors: Intel 'uses its microprocessor market position to price its products aggressively and target our customers and channel partners with special incentives. These aggressive activities have reduced and may reduce our unit sales and average selling prices for many of our products'. Pricing power is real but contested.

source: sec.gov

moderate

Gross margin sat near 39-40% for three years, per TradingPilot's fundamentals record from the FY2025 10-K ($258.6M on $663.1M, $307.9M on $763.6M and $308.9M on $785.0M for FY2023-FY2025). It then jumped. The Q2 2026 results release (https://seekingalpha.com/pr/20600102, 2026-07-29) reports GAAP gross margin of 50.7%, against 38.4% in Q1 2026 and 37.3% in Q2 2025, and guides Q3 2026 to 52.0% plus or minus 1.5%. Management attributes the gain to cost and yield rather than price. On the Q1 2026 call it said 'pricing really is not a driver of the gross margin improvement. It's COGS reduction and our operations team continuing to improve yields and cycle times'. TrendForce describes consumable probe tips as 'a high-margin hardware subscription model'. Margins are higher now, but FormFactor itself does not credit price for the improvement.

source: trendforce.com

moderate

Pricing power appears in tight markets and fades in loose ones. TrendForce (2026-01-12) reports that Powertech led Taiwanese memory OSAT price rises of 'up to 30%' as utilization neared full. The 2Q26 statements show gross profit at 22% of net sales against 16% in 2Q25, and 21% against 16% for the first half. In 2025, by contrast, gross profit fell 9.02% while revenue rose 2.20%. The annual report lists 'Erosion of Gross Profit by Increasing Material Cost' among its hindering factors, with responses centred on inventory and cost reduction.

source: pti.com.tw

Summary

AMD's edge is architectural design IP executed on someone else's fabs. The FY2025 10-K describes a full-stack portfolio — EPYC server CPUs, Instinct AI accelerators, Ryzen client parts where 'AMD was the first company to integrate a dedicated neural processing unit (NPU) on the same SoC as an x86 CPU for AI PCs,' Radeon graphics, Pensando networking and Versal adaptive SoCs — backed by roughly 18,900 patent matters worldwide, and it discloses gigawatt-scale customer commitments (an October 2025 agreement with OpenAI 'to deploy 6 gigawatts of AMD GPUs,' first gigawatt on Instinct MI450). The same filing bounds that moat: Nvidia is 'the discrete GPU market share leader' and 'leverages its market position in data center GPU, financial resources, and proprietary software ecosystem'; Intel 'uses its microprocessor market position to price its products aggressively'; Arm architectures and customers who 'internally develop products to support similar AI workloads' are named as encroaching; and every wafer at 7 nm or below comes from TSMC. Revenue grew 34% in FY2025 with Data Center up 32%, but the filing's own competitive framing places AMD in the challenger seat rather than the entrenched one.

FormFactor makes probe cards, the consumable interfaces used to test chips at wafer level, for foundry and logic customers and for DRAM including HBM. It also has a Systems business, whose co-packaged-optics probing products management said on the Q1 2026 call were ramping. TrendForce's June 2026 probe card reports name FormFactor, Technoprobe and MJC as the dominant suppliers. They say MEMS probes are now mainstream, with 'proprietary tip alloy formulas' the key differentiator. They describe consumable probe tips as 'a high-margin hardware subscription model', with order visibility stretching 'from one quarter to up to two years'. FormFactor is benefiting: Q2 2026 revenue was $258.2 million, up 31.9% year over year, and GAAP gross margin was 50.7% against 37.3% a year earlier. On the Q1 2026 call, management said a second HBM customer was increasing adoption of SmartMatrix, and that networking probe cards had made a leader in high-performance compute a 10% customer. The limits are competitive. TrendForce forecasts that Technoprobe will overtake FormFactor as the top global supplier in 2026, and says Taiwanese suppliers CHPT, MPI and WinWay are gaining share. Technoprobe's May 2026 presentation, citing Yole, puts its own share at 34% of the 2024 logic probe card market and 60% of MEMS logic probe cards.

Powertech is a Taiwanese outsourced assembly and test house (OSAT) built on memory. In 2025, packaging services were 61.76% of revenue, testing 13.95%, module services 10.77%, wafer-level testing 8.25% and wafer-level packaging 5.24%. Exports were 58.99% of sales, and three customers took 21.08%, 19.88% and 10.04% of revenue. The memory upturn has lifted the business. TrendForce (2026-01-12) reports that Powertech led memory OSAT price increases of up to 30%, with its DRAM testing capacity 'nearly fully utilized'. 2Q26 net sales were NT$23,115,832 thousand, against NT$18,060,026 thousand a year earlier, with gross profit at 22% of sales. The company is also moving into AI packaging. TrendForce (2025-11-10, citing Economic Daily News) reports that U.S. AI chipmakers turned to Powertech as TSMC's CoWoS capacity tightened, and that its panel-level PiFO process, benchmarked against CoWoS-L, 'has emerged as the industry's top alternative'. TrendForce (2026-05-05, citing Commercial Times) reports 2026 capex raised to NT$50 billion, FOPLP yield at 95%, and mass production slated for the first half of 2027. The verdict is a narrow moat: a leading outsourced memory packager, with sticky memory-maker relationships, but with returns that follow the memory cycle and an AI packaging business still in qualification.

Chain position

A fabless merchant-silicon designer sitting one layer above the foundries: the FY2025 10-K states AMD relies on TSMC 'for the production of all wafers for microprocessor and GPU products at 7 nanometer (nm) or smaller nodes' and primarily on GLOBALFOUNDRIES above 7 nm, with packaging and test performed by Asia-Pacific ATMP partners — so its cost, supply and cadence are inherited from partners it does not control.

A wafer-test consumables supplier between chipmakers and tester makers. Its customers include HBM and DRAM makers and foundry/logic chip designers. TrendForce's Part 1 report (2026-06-23) says 'Advantest and Teradyne have taken stakes in Technoprobe, FormFactor, and MJC, signaling accelerated vertical integration ahead.'

Downstream assembly and test supplier to memory makers and, increasingly, to logic and AI chip designers. Its major shareholders include Kingston Group and Taiwan Toshiba Semiconductor, per the 2025 annual report.

Products (share / barrier)
Long-horizon vote +0.06 at weight 0.20 · swarm bullish

Editorial prior, not backtested.

see exactly how it voted →

+0.13 at weight 0.20 · swarm neutral

Editorial prior, not backtested.

see exactly how it voted →

+0.13 at weight 0.20 · swarm neutral

Editorial prior, not backtested.

see exactly how it voted →