Compare moats
Up to three covered companies, band by band. Every call is a curated editorial judgment, never a disclosed figure — and every band carries its cited basis.
| Flex | Everpure, Inc. | |
|---|---|---|
| Moat rating | none The FY2026 10-K (fiscal year ended March 31, 2026) concedes the core business is contested on every side: "Our industry is extremely competitive, many of our competitors have achieved substantial market share, and some may have lower cost structures or greater design, manufacturing, financial or other resources than we do." Customers "could in the future decide to in-source, dual-source, regionalize, or otherwise reallocate manufacturing volumes among suppliers", certain contracts "permit the customer to terminate the agreement for convenience upon prior written notice", and hyperscale customers "typically have substantial purchasing power and negotiating leverage". TradingPilot's stored fundamentals (SEC XBRL) show gross profit of $1,976 million on net sales of $28,502 million in fiscal 2023 and $2,567 million on $27,914 million in fiscal 2026: a thin margin, even after widening. The Cloud and Power Infrastructure (CPI) segment sells its own power and cooling products, but the 10-K says it must keep offering "significant price and/or performance advantages over competitive products", and Flex intends to separate it into an independent company targeted for the first quarter of calendar 2027. A large contract manufacturer whose own filing describes no protected position: no moat is claimable. | narrow The FY2026 10-K shows a technology edge that does not dominate its market. On the durable side, the filing states "Our extended advantage stems from three technology differentiators" (direct-to-NAND software, integrated DirectFlash modules and flash-management capabilities), reports over 14,500 customers including "approximately 64% of Fortune 500 companies" and a certified Net Promoter Score of 84, and its income statement shows gross profit of $2,021.2M on $2,830.6M of revenue in FY2024, $2,212.7M on $3,168.2M in FY2025 and $2,578.0M on $3,662.8M in FY2026. On the limiting side, the same filing describes "the intensely competitive data storage market", says many rivals have "substantially greater financial, technical and other resources" and "larger and more mature intellectual property portfolios", and concedes that incumbents keep accounts partly because the customer worries about "actual or perceived costs of switching to a new vendor and technology". IDC's 1Q26 tracker (cited on the array row below) ranks Everpure third, behind Dell and NetApp. A real, technology-based edge held by the number-three vendor is a narrow moat, not a wide one. |
| Moat type | none The 10-K's competitive strengths are operating capabilities, not a durable barrier: "Global Scale and Regional Strength" (more than 100 facilities across approximately 30 countries, staffed by approximately 150,000 employees), "Long-Standing, Diverse Customer Relationships", "Cross-Industry Synergies" and cost-efficient industrial parks. On intellectual property it says "we do not consider any single patent, trademark, or license to be material to our business as a whole" and that the carrying value of its intellectual property "was not material". Switching costs are limited by short commitments: "We generally do not obtain firm, long-term purchase commitments from our customers", and termination-for-convenience notice periods "may be relatively short". | intangibles ip The FY2026 10-K puts the source of advantage in proprietary technology. It names the differentiators as "Direct-to-NAND Software Leadership", "Integrated Hardware–Software DirectFlash Modules" and "Next-Generation Flash Management Capabilities", explains that because its flash-management software "requires less NAND" it avoids SSD over-provisioning, and states that the QLC benefits of FlashArray//C "are only achievable through our DirectFlash integrated hardware and software approach". The company holds "over 3,000 issued patents and patent applications". That technology, not customer lock-in, is what Everpure credits for its hyperscaler design wins. Evergreen's non-disruptive upgrades add a retention layer, but the 10-K's own risk factors show that switching costs mostly favour the incumbents Everpure is displacing, and that rivals hold "larger and more mature intellectual property portfolios" - so the edge is a specific flash-management technique rather than portfolio breadth. |
| Leadership | at parity EMSNOW/in4ma's "EMS&ODM Global 100" (2026-03-06, https://www.emsnow.com/?p=53535) says Wistron, Quanta and Wiwynn "plus Foxconn together account for nearly 57% of global EMS/ODM production", and groups Flex with Jabil, Celestica and Sanmina as the US "big four", "representing about 85% of the revenue base among ~20 US headquartered EMS/ODM". The FY2026 10-K claims no rank and says "many of our competitors have achieved substantial market share". One of a handful of large Western contract manufacturers, behind the Taiwanese leaders in scale: at parity with its peer group, not a leader. | fast follower IDC's 1Q26 Worldwide Quarterly Enterprise Storage Systems Tracker, as reported by Blocks & Files on 2026-06-16 (the source of the array row below), ranks Everpure third in external enterprise storage behind Dell and NetApp and ahead of Huawei and HPE, noting "Everpure moved into third position helped by subscription model adoption and AI-optimized platforms." By the company's own account it ranks higher on the qualitative axis: its Q2 FY2027 results release of 2026-08-26 (https://s21.q4cdn.com/687136699/files/doc_financials/2027/q2/Q2FY2027-Earnings-Press-Release.pdf) reports it was "Named a Leader in the 2026 Gartner® Magic Quadrant™ for Enterprise Storage Platforms, positioned highest in execution and furthest in vision for the second consecutive year" - the company's own summary of Gartner's opinion. Third by IDC's independent revenue ranking, with the higher Gartner placement resting on the company's own account, reads as a close follower to Dell and NetApp rather than a shared lead. |
| Pricing power | weak Stored fundamentals show gross profit of $1,976 million on $28,502 million of net sales in fiscal 2023 and $2,567 million on $27,914 million in fiscal 2026; on the Q1 FY2027 call (https://earningswhispers.com/transcript/FLEX/Q12027) the CFO said adjusted gross margin "improved to 9.6%, up 50 basis points from the prior year". The 10-K sets the limits: hyperscale customers have "substantial purchasing power and negotiating leverage, which they may use to obtain favorable pricing, extended payment terms, volume flexibility, or other concessions that could reduce our margins", and if CPI's competitors "adopt innovations more quickly or develop superior products, our win rates, pricing, and margins may suffer". | moderate It can pass costs through but not escape them. The 10-K's income statement reports gross profit of $2,021.2M, $2,212.7M and $2,578.0M on revenue of $2,830.6M, $3,168.2M and $3,662.8M for FY2024-FY2026. When component costs rose, the 10-K says "we raised our prices during the first quarter of fiscal year 2027", and the Q2 FY2027 results release (https://s21.q4cdn.com/687136699/files/doc_financials/2027/q2/Q2FY2027-Earnings-Press-Release.pdf) quotes the CFO: "Demand remains strong across our solutions portfolio despite historic industry price increases in the first half of FY'27." Those were industry-wide increases, though, and margin still slipped: GAAP gross margin was 68.4% in Q2 FY2027, against gross profit of $604.3M on $861.0M of revenue a year earlier. The 10-K adds that "ongoing component cost volatility has placed, and may continue to place, downward pressure on our gross margins" and that some competitors offer storage "at significant discounts or even for free". |
| Summary | Flex designs, builds and manages products for other companies through, per its FY2026 10-K, three segments: Integrated Technology Solutions (communications, enterprise and lifestyle products), Regulated Manufacturing Solutions (industrial, automotive and healthcare) and Cloud and Power Infrastructure (integrated compute systems, liquid cooling, and utility-, facility-, rack- and board-level power). It runs more than 100 facilities in approximately 30 countries; its ten largest customers were 45% of fiscal 2026 net sales and none exceeded 10%. The data-centre business is the growth engine: on the Q1 FY2027 call (2026-07-29) the CFO said CPI revenue "totaled $2.2 billion, up 35% from the prior year, driven by strong growth in power", at a 9.7% adjusted operating margin, against 5.2% for ITS and 6.6% for RMS. Flex plans to spin CPI off as Axiom in the first quarter of calendar 2027, after funds affiliated with General Catalyst, Koch Equity Development and co-investors agreed a $2.0 billion convertible preferred investment "at an initial enterprise value for Axiom of $37.5 billion" (Flex release, 2026-10-05: https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/866374/000119312526413173/d123485dex991.htm). The filing itself describes no durable barrier: the industry is "extremely competitive", rivals including Taiwanese ODM suppliers "in some cases, have a substantial share of global information technology hardware and related infrastructure production", customers can in-source or reallocate volume, and hyperscalers can use their leverage "to obtain favorable pricing". An independent tally (EMSNOW/in4ma, 2026-03-06) puts Foxconn, Wistron, Quanta and Wiwynn at "nearly 57% of global EMS/ODM production" and counts Flex among the US "big four". Scale plus a fast-growing power franchise that is about to leave the group, but no moat. | Everpure (renamed from Pure Storage) sells all-flash storage built on one design choice it has pursued since FlashArray, which the FY2026 10-K calls "the industry's first all-flash array": its own software manages raw NAND directly instead of going through commodity SSDs. The filing names three differentiators built on that choice and says the Purity operating environment is shared across FlashArray, FlashBlade and the Everpure Cloud services. The design is what let Everpure put dense QLC flash into enterprise arrays, and what won "the industry-first Flash design win with a major hyperscaler"; the company's Q2 FY2027 results release (2026-08-26) adds a second top-five hyperscaler win on the same DirectFlash architecture. Around the hardware sits Evergreen, which replaces controllers and flash modules in place so arrays do not need wholesale replacement, and a customer base the 10-K puts at over 14,500, including about 64% of the Fortune 500, with a certified NPS of 84. The 10-K's income statement reports gross profit of $2,021.2M on $2,830.6M of revenue in FY2024, $2,212.7M on $3,168.2M in FY2025 and $2,578.0M on $3,662.8M in FY2026. The limits are just as explicit. IDC's 1Q26 tracker ranks Everpure third in external enterprise storage, behind Dell and NetApp. The 10-K concedes that rivals have larger and more mature IP portfolios, that most prospects already run a competitor's storage and incumbents keep them partly through switching costs, and that public cloud providers "known for developing storage systems internally" reduce demand for systems like Everpure's. Component costs are the other exposure: the filing says the cost of components "increased significantly" in fiscal 2026, and that price increases in the first quarter of fiscal 2027 were meant "to help offset these rising expenses" while volatility keeps pressure on margins. A real, technology-based edge, held by a vendor that is third by revenue: narrow, not wide. |
| Chain position | Contract designer-manufacturer across many end markets and, through CPI, a supplier of power, cooling and rack-level compute infrastructure to "a limited number of hyperscale cloud providers, colocation companies, and large enterprise data center operators" (10-K), which Flex plans to separate as Axiom in the first quarter of calendar 2027. | Everpure sits between the flash-memory supply and enterprise and hyperscale data centres. Upstream, the FY2026 10-K names "the cost of components, including flash and DRAM" as a gross-margin driver, says it must ensure "a sufficient supply of flash to support our hyperscaler customer", develops DirectFlash "In close collaboration with key QLC flash partners", and relies on contract manufacturers to build its products. Downstream it sells through a direct sales force and channel partners to enterprises, managed service providers and hyperscalers, and lists Microsoft Azure, AWS, Google, IBM, Cisco and NVIDIA among its technology partners; large public cloud providers are at once partners and, through internally developed storage, substitutes. |
| Products (share / barrier) |
|
|
| Long-horizon vote | -0.06 at weight 0.20 · swarm neutral Editorial prior, not backtested. | +0.06 at weight 0.20 · swarm bullish Editorial prior, not backtested. |