Compare moats
Up to three covered companies, band by band. Every call is a curated editorial judgment, never a disclosed figure — and every band carries its cited basis.
| FormFactor | CXMT | Inventec | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Moat rating | narrow An independent tracker places FormFactor in a small group of suppliers, but the same tracker expects it to lose the top spot. TrendForce's June 2026 report on the probe card market (Part 2, 2026-06-26, https://www.trendforce.com/research/download/RP260626XO3) says 'FormFactor, Technoprobe, and MJC dominate, while Taiwan's CHPT, MPI, and WinWay gain share riding the AI wave'. It describes the economics as 'Consumable probe tips create a high-margin hardware subscription model; repair and replacement fees are key profit drivers'. Its outlook reads: 'Total revenue is forecast to surge sharply in 2026, with Technoprobe poised to overtake FormFactor as the top global supplier.' FormFactor's own margins over the last three fiscal years do not show exceptional returns. TradingPilot's fundamentals record from the FY2025 10-K (https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1039399/000103939926000009/0001039399-26-000009-index.htm) shows gross profit of $258.6M on $663.1M of revenue in FY2023, $307.9M on $763.6M in FY2024 and $308.9M on $785.0M in FY2025. Gross margin has since risen to 50.7% (GAAP) in Q2 2026. A defended place among three dominant suppliers, but one whose rank is slipping to a rival, is a narrow moat rather than a wide one. | none CXMT's 2026 interim report (published 2026-08-29) names scale and IDM technology as core competencies, but also concedes gaps. It says that compared with the leading international manufacturers the Company 'still has a certain gap in overall scale, technology accumulation and customer resources' (与国际头部厂商相比,公司在整体规模、技术积累、客户资源等方面仍然存在一定差距). It describes its scale effect as 'gradually emerging' (逐步显现), and its gross-margin risk covers the case where the scale effect cannot materialise over the long term (公司规模效应长期无法显现). Its excess returns span a single shortage. The retained-earnings note shows an accumulated deficit of ¥36.65bn entering 2026, after ¥1.87bn of 2025 net profit attributable to the parent, and the first-half 2025 net loss attributable to shareholders was ¥2.33bn. Then first-half 2026 revenue rose 873.64%, which the report attributes to the global DRAM supply shortage, higher prices and sharply higher volumes, and the main-business gross margin reached 84.84%. | none The 2025 annual report (English version filed with TWSE on 2026-05-08) describes a large ODM without a protected return. Revenue rose 6.95% to over NT$691.1 billion; the company's March 2026 investor deck puts 2025 gross profit at 5.3% of revenue against 5.2% in 2024, and its 2Q26 deck (2026-08-19) shows gross margin down to 4.2% from 5.1% a year earlier as revenue rose 45%. One coded customer ("a") took 50% of 2025 net sales and a second ("b") 14%. The report warns that rivals' spending is raising "both technological thresholds and price competition", which "may compress gross margins and affect market share performance". Independent data agree: DigiTimes' 1H25 ranking (via Global SMT, 2025-07-24) moved Inventec from 10th to 12th among the top 20 EMS/ODM vendors as Huaqin and Wiwynn overtook it, and a DigiTimes analysis (2025-01-27) found its 2024 net-profit rank six places below its revenue rank and its net margin at 1.5% or less since 2018, with no clear sign of improvement. No moat is claimable. |
| Moat type | intangibles ip The tracker locates the advantage in proprietary probe technology. TrendForce's Part 1 report (2026-06-23, https://www.trendforce.com/research/download/RP260623JC3) says 'MEMS has become the mainstream probe process; proprietary tip alloy formulas are now the key differentiator for current capacity and longevity'. FormFactor's own example is SmartMatrix, its full-wafer contactor for high-bandwidth memory (HBM). On the Q1 2026 call (https://www.fool.com/earnings/call-transcripts/2026/04/29/formfactor-form-q1-2026-earnings-transcript/), management called it 'FormFactor's differentiated Smart Matrix full wafer contactor technology'. The consumable-tip model TrendForce describes is a recurring-revenue feature of the product rather than a separate lock-in, so intangibles/IP is the better-supported moat source. | none On the report's own evidence, no candidate moat source qualifies. Cost scale: the report calls DRAM a highly standardised product (高度标准化的产品) in which the cost advantage of scale is a core competency. But CXMT ranks fourth globally by capacity, and the report, calculating on sales, puts Samsung, SK hynix and Micron at 33.96%, 34.48% and 23.41% of the 2025 global DRAM market, so the scale advantage lies with the leaders. IP: it reports 4,484 domestic patents (3,744 of them invention patents) and 3,400 overseas patents as of 2026-06-30. Yet it describes its core technology as reaching 'international advanced level' (国际先进水平) and flags possible IP disputes with competitors. Switching costs: ¥133.48bn of ¥150.31bn first-half 2026 revenue went through distributors, who under the report's revenue note decide their own resale prices. | none The candidate sources are IP and customer programmes, and neither shows up in returns. The report cites more than 17,500 patents granted worldwide as of December 2025, a top-ten place in Taiwan for invention patent applications for more than 25 consecutive years, and a "Server Liquid Cooling Patents" TOP 5 listing by DIGITIMES, and says Inventec "has long led the industry in the patent layout of liquid-cooling thermal solutions for servers"; R&D was 2.07% of 2025 revenue. Customer ties are stable ("no significant changes in the main sales customers and their sales proportions" over two years), but one customer took 50% of 2025 net sales. DigiTimes' analyst wrote (2025-01-27) that Inventec, Pegatron, Compal and Wistron all began as computer-system makers whose component businesses and degree of vertical integration can hardly match those of Chinese makers. Real engineering capability, but the 4.2% 2Q26 gross margin shows no durable barrier. |
| Leadership | co leader TrendForce's Part 2 report (2026-06-26) names 'FormFactor, Technoprobe, and MJC' as the dominant suppliers and says 'Total revenue is forecast to surge sharply in 2026, with Technoprobe poised to overtake FormFactor as the top global supplier', which implies FormFactor holds the top rank now and that TrendForce expects it to lose that rank. In logic, the rival reports a large position. Technoprobe's May 2026 company presentation (https://www.technoprobe.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/05/Technoprobe-Company-Presentation-May-2026.pdf, citing Yole's Q3 2024 test consumables monitor) gives Technoprobe 'Market Share: 34%' of the $1.6 billion 2024 logic probe card market and 60% of the $937 million MEMS logic probe card market. TrendForce gives no percentage for FormFactor. A shared front rank, with the overall lead forecast to pass to Technoprobe, is co-leadership. | fast follower TrendForce (2026-09-24) reports that CXMT's global DRAM revenue share rose to 9.5% in 2Q26 from 7.6% in 1Q26, 'placing it fourth behind Samsung at 39.4%, SK hynix at 24.9%, and Micron at 23.3%'. It is catching up through generation-skipping R&D. The interim report had its fifth process platform in customer certification, and a voluntary disclosure on 2026-09-21 announced that platform's mass production, adding that its products are not yet in scale sales and yields need time to ramp. TrendForce's listing analysis (2026-07-28) still says CXMT 'still trails Samsung, SK hynix, and Micron in advanced processes, product performance, yields, and certification by high-end customers'. | behind A mid-table member of the industry's top 20, outside the leading group. DigiTimes' 1H25 top-20 EMS/ODM ranking (via Global SMT, 2025-07-24) places Inventec 12th at an estimated US$10.8 billion, down from 10th in 1H24 and 2H24, after "Huaqin and Wiwynn each overtook Inventec"; the same report names Foxconn, Quanta, Wistron and Wiwynn as the "primary beneficiaries" of generative AI, and DigiTimes' 2025 ranking (cnyes, 2026-02-02) expects AI server and rack orders to concentrate in Foxconn, Wistron and Quanta. In notebooks, market research cited in Pegatron's 2025 annual report puts Inventec fourth of the five Taiwanese ODMs it lists, at 13.5 million units, behind Quanta's 46.73 million. 1H26 revenue rose 37% (2Q26 deck), but no cited source shows it regaining rank or joining the leading group: behind rather than at parity. |
| Pricing power | moderate Gross margin sat near 39-40% for three years, per TradingPilot's fundamentals record from the FY2025 10-K ($258.6M on $663.1M, $307.9M on $763.6M and $308.9M on $785.0M for FY2023-FY2025). It then jumped. The Q2 2026 results release (https://seekingalpha.com/pr/20600102, 2026-07-29) reports GAAP gross margin of 50.7%, against 38.4% in Q1 2026 and 37.3% in Q2 2025, and guides Q3 2026 to 52.0% plus or minus 1.5%. Management attributes the gain to cost and yield rather than price. On the Q1 2026 call it said 'pricing really is not a driver of the gross margin improvement. It's COGS reduction and our operations team continuing to improve yields and cycle times'. TrendForce describes consumable probe tips as 'a high-margin hardware subscription model'. Margins are higher now, but FormFactor itself does not credit price for the improvement. | weak CXMT is a price taker riding the cycle. The interim report attributes first-half revenue growth to the global DRAM supply shortage, rising prices and sharply higher volumes. It records industry prices between 2015 and 2025 as high as $7.89/GB and as low as $1.78/GB in first-half 2023, and it states that the continued steep price rise is not sustainable. Main-business revenue was ¥15.22bn against cost of ¥13.29bn in first-half 2025, and ¥150.04bn against ¥22.75bn in first-half 2026. Most sales go through distributors, who set their own resale prices. | weak Company investor decks show gross margin of 5.3% in 2025 and 5.2% in 2024 (2026-03-10), and 4.2% in 2Q26 against 5.1% in both 1Q26 and 2Q25, with 1H26 at 4.6% against 5.5% while revenue rose 37% (2026-08-19). The annual report warns of price competition that "may compress gross margins". DigiTimes (2025-01-27) counted Inventec among Taiwanese makers whose net margin had been 1.5% or less since 2018, with no clear sign of improvement. |
| Summary | FormFactor makes probe cards, the consumable interfaces used to test chips at wafer level, for foundry and logic customers and for DRAM including HBM. It also has a Systems business, whose co-packaged-optics probing products management said on the Q1 2026 call were ramping. TrendForce's June 2026 probe card reports name FormFactor, Technoprobe and MJC as the dominant suppliers. They say MEMS probes are now mainstream, with 'proprietary tip alloy formulas' the key differentiator. They describe consumable probe tips as 'a high-margin hardware subscription model', with order visibility stretching 'from one quarter to up to two years'. FormFactor is benefiting: Q2 2026 revenue was $258.2 million, up 31.9% year over year, and GAAP gross margin was 50.7% against 37.3% a year earlier. On the Q1 2026 call, management said a second HBM customer was increasing adoption of SmartMatrix, and that networking probe cards had made a leader in high-performance compute a 10% customer. The limits are competitive. TrendForce forecasts that Technoprobe will overtake FormFactor as the top global supplier in 2026, and says Taiwanese suppliers CHPT, MPI and WinWay are gaining share. Technoprobe's May 2026 presentation, citing Yole, puts its own share at 34% of the 2024 logic probe card market and 60% of MEMS logic probe cards. | CXMT (ChangXin) is a Hefei-based IDM that designs and fabricates DDR5 and LPDDR4X/LPDDR5/5X/LPDDR6 memory and sells DRAM wafers, chips and modules. Its 2026 interim report says it reached its fourth process platform through a 'generation-skipping' (跳代研发) R&D strategy, and that it ranks first in China and fourth globally by shipments and sales. First-half 2026 revenue was ¥150.31bn (DDR series ¥69.47bn, LPDDR series ¥78.19bn), with a main-business gross margin of 84.84%. TrendForce puts its 2Q26 DRAM revenue share at 9.5%, up from 7.6% in 1Q26. The position is real but recent. The report concedes gaps to the three leaders in scale, technology and customers. The customers it names are Alibaba Cloud, ByteDance, Tencent, Lenovo, Xiaomi, Transsion, Honor, OPPO and vivo. On 2026-06-08 the US Defense Department added its subsidiary ChangXin Memory to the Section 1260H list. TrendForce notes that export controls leave CXMT relying on DUV multiple patterning rather than EUV, and that its prospectus 'has not disclosed a clear mass-production timetable' for HBM. The report itself warns that the continued steep rise in DRAM prices is not sustainable (价格的持续大幅上涨不具备可持续性) as international makers add capacity. | Inventec is a Taiwanese ODM whose 2025 annual report puts computer products at 99.07% of revenue: notebooks, gaming laptops and desktops on one side, servers, storage, switches and rack solutions on the other, plus small smart-device, automotive and 5G lines. Its 1Q26 investor deck (2026-05-12) shows servers at 46-50% of revenue, level with PCs, after 41-45% in each of 2Q25 to 4Q25. Revenue rose 6.95% in 2025 to over NT$691.1 billion and 45% year on year in 2Q26 to NT$269,857 million, but 2Q26 gross margin fell to 4.2% from 5.1%. Inventec claims a leading liquid-cooling patent position and long customer relationships, yet independent sources do not place it among the AI-server leaders: DigiTimes moved it from 10th to 12th in its 1H25 EMS/ODM ranking as Wiwynn and Huaqin passed it, names Foxconn, Quanta, Wistron and Wiwynn as generative AI's "primary beneficiaries", and expects 2026 AI server and rack orders to concentrate in Foxconn, Wistron and Quanta. In notebooks, market research cited in Pegatron's annual report puts it fourth of the five Taiwanese ODMs listed for 2025, at 13.5 million units. A sizeable, capable second-tier ODM with thin margins and no protected position. |
| Chain position | A wafer-test consumables supplier between chipmakers and tester makers. Its customers include HBM and DRAM makers and foundry/logic chip designers. TrendForce's Part 1 report (2026-06-23) says 'Advantest and Teradyne have taken stakes in Technoprobe, FormFactor, and MJC, signaling accelerated vertical integration ahead.' | Upstream DRAM IDM selling wafers, chips and modules to server, smartphone, PC and automotive makers, mostly through distributors (¥133.48bn of ¥150.31bn first-half 2026 revenue). | Contract designer-manufacturer of notebooks and servers for brand and cloud customers, selling into America, Europe and Asia; the annual report names Intel and AMD as CPU suppliers, AUO, BOE and INX for panels, and SK-Hynix, Samsung and Kioxia for SSDs. |
| Products (share / barrier) |
|
|
|
| Long-horizon vote | +0.13 at weight 0.20 · swarm neutral Editorial prior, not backtested. | -0.06 at weight 0.20 · swarm bullish Editorial prior, not backtested. | -0.20 at weight 0.20 · swarm neutral Editorial prior, not backtested. |