Skip to content

Compare moats

Up to three covered companies, band by band. Every call is a curated editorial judgment, never a disclosed figure — and every band carries its cited basis.

comparing FormFactor×GitLab×NetApp× maximum of 3 — remove one to swap
FormFactor FORM ai moat: latest change 2026-06-26 GitLab GTLB ai moat: latest change 2026-08-05 NetApp NTAP ai moat: latest change 2026-06-05
Moat rating narrow

An independent tracker places FormFactor in a small group of suppliers, but the same tracker expects it to lose the top spot. TrendForce's June 2026 report on the probe card market (Part 2, 2026-06-26, https://www.trendforce.com/research/download/RP260626XO3) says 'FormFactor, Technoprobe, and MJC dominate, while Taiwan's CHPT, MPI, and WinWay gain share riding the AI wave'. It describes the economics as 'Consumable probe tips create a high-margin hardware subscription model; repair and replacement fees are key profit drivers'. Its outlook reads: 'Total revenue is forecast to surge sharply in 2026, with Technoprobe poised to overtake FormFactor as the top global supplier.' FormFactor's own margins over the last three fiscal years do not show exceptional returns. TradingPilot's fundamentals record from the FY2025 10-K (https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1039399/000103939926000009/0001039399-26-000009-index.htm) shows gross profit of $258.6M on $663.1M of revenue in FY2023, $307.9M on $763.6M in FY2024 and $308.9M on $785.0M in FY2025. Gross margin has since risen to 50.7% (GAAP) in Q2 2026. A defended place among three dominant suppliers, but one whose rank is slipping to a rival, is a narrow moat rather than a wide one.

source: trendforce.com

narrow

The FY2026 10-K (year ended 2026-01-31) shows real expansion inside the installed base: 118% Dollar-Based Net Retention, Base Customers up to 10,682 from 9,893, customers above $100,000 of ARR up to 1,456 from 1,229, and $1.0 million ARR customers "to 155 from 123, an increase of 26%". But the filing concedes "limited barriers to entry" and names "Microsoft Corporation, which owns GitHub" as principal competitor. Retention decelerates (130% FY2024, 123% FY2025, 118% FY2026), and since DBNR is reported "on a threshold basis of 130%," the FY2024 figure is a cap and the slide is steeper than it looks. Narrow, not wide: expansion must be re-won against a bundled hyperscaler.

source: sec.gov

narrow

The FY2026 10-K shows a real, durable lock but not an unassailable one. On the durable side: "Our cloud storage services are based on the same ONTAP data management software that underpins our on-premises ONTAP storage infrastructure offerings", and the same filing's income statement shows the company holding a gross margin near 71% across all three reported years - $4,433M on $6,268M in FY2024, $4,613M on $6,572M in FY2025 and $4,899M on $6,925M in FY2026 - while revenue grew from $6,268M to $6,925M and income from operations widened from 19% to 24% of net revenues. Holding that margin through the memory-cost shock the same filing discloses is the commercial evidence the lock is worth something. On the limiting side, the filing says competition "is intense", that in public cloud "customers may choose native cloud services that are consumed as operating expenses", and that "New competitors or alliances among existing competitors could emerge and quickly gain significant market share" - and IDC's 1Q26 external-storage tracker (Blocks & Files, 2026-06-16, cited on the AFF/ASA product row below) ranks NetApp second behind Dell, not first.

source: sec.gov

Moat type intangibles ip

The tracker locates the advantage in proprietary probe technology. TrendForce's Part 1 report (2026-06-23, https://www.trendforce.com/research/download/RP260623JC3) says 'MEMS has become the mainstream probe process; proprietary tip alloy formulas are now the key differentiator for current capacity and longevity'. FormFactor's own example is SmartMatrix, its full-wafer contactor for high-bandwidth memory (HBM). On the Q1 2026 call (https://www.fool.com/earnings/call-transcripts/2026/04/29/formfactor-form-q1-2026-earnings-transcript/), management called it 'FormFactor's differentiated Smart Matrix full wafer contactor technology'. The consumable-tip model TrendForce describes is a recurring-revenue feature of the product rather than a separate lock-in, so intangibles/IP is the better-supported moat source.

source: trendforce.com

switching costs

Stickiness comes from platform embedding, not IP. The 10-K rests differentiation on "our single platform with a unified data model," on "Consolidation of multiple tools into a single platform," and on deployment inside the customer's own perimeter for regulated buyers. Replacement means re-integrating a toolchain and re-certifying compliance. IP is the wrong label: only "16 issued patents and 25 pending patent applications," plus open-source licenses granting "broad permissions to use, copy, modify, and redistribute." The no-lock-in claim is the filing's own characterisation, footnoted to a Forrester study "commissioned by GitLab."

source: sec.gov

switching costs

The FY2026 10-K makes the source of the advantage explicit and it is the cost of leaving the data-management layer, not a network or a patent estate. The same ONTAP software runs the on-premises arrays and the cloud services ("Our cloud storage services are based on the same ONTAP data management software that underpins our on-premises ONTAP storage infrastructure offerings"), and the AFF family "allows customers to connect to clouds for more data services, data tiering, caching, and disaster recovery". A customer's volume layout, snapshot and replication workflow and operating tools therefore carry from the array into Azure, AWS and Google rather than being abandoned at the cloud boundary — the filing describes NetApp as "the only provider of enterprise-grade storage services natively embedded in the world's largest public cloud providers", so the usual moment of escape is instead the moment the relationship renews.

source: sec.gov

Leadership co leader

TrendForce's Part 2 report (2026-06-26) names 'FormFactor, Technoprobe, and MJC' as the dominant suppliers and says 'Total revenue is forecast to surge sharply in 2026, with Technoprobe poised to overtake FormFactor as the top global supplier', which implies FormFactor holds the top rank now and that TrendForce expects it to lose that rank. In logic, the rival reports a large position. Technoprobe's May 2026 company presentation (https://www.technoprobe.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/05/Technoprobe-Company-Presentation-May-2026.pdf, citing Yole's Q3 2024 test consumables monitor) gives Technoprobe 'Market Share: 34%' of the $1.6 billion 2024 logic probe card market and 60% of the $937 million MEMS logic probe card market. TrendForce gives no percentage for FormFactor. A shared front rank, with the overall lead forecast to pass to Technoprobe, is co-leadership.

source: trendforce.com

fast follower

The 10-K positions GitLab against a leader rather than as one: "Our principal competitor is Microsoft Corporation, which owns GitHub." Competition reads from the challenger side, differentiating "from GitHub through flexible deployment options that work within enterprise security and compliance requirements, LLM neutrality with self-hosted gateway support" and an open core model. On AI it follows: Duo Agent Platform went "Generally available in January 2026," the last month of the fiscal year. What keeps it a follower rather than behind is cadence, "a new version of our software every month for 172 months in a row," plus a regulated-deployment franchise a SaaS-first rival does not cover.

source: sec.gov

co leader

IDC's 1Q26 external enterprise storage systems tracker, as reported by Blocks & Files on 2026-06-16 (cited in full on the AFF/ASA product row below), ranks NetApp second worldwide behind Dell and ahead of Everpure, Huawei and HPE, attributing the placing to "its growing all-flash business and cloud-integrated data management". Second of five ranked vendors, in a market whose leader is someone else, is a shared front rank rather than an owned one - and the distinct claim NetApp makes in the FY2026 10-K is positional rather than volumetric: being "the only provider of enterprise-grade storage services natively embedded in the world's largest public cloud providers".

source: sec.gov

Pricing power moderate

Gross margin sat near 39-40% for three years, per TradingPilot's fundamentals record from the FY2025 10-K ($258.6M on $663.1M, $307.9M on $763.6M and $308.9M on $785.0M for FY2023-FY2025). It then jumped. The Q2 2026 results release (https://seekingalpha.com/pr/20600102, 2026-07-29) reports GAAP gross margin of 50.7%, against 38.4% in Q1 2026 and 37.3% in Q2 2025, and guides Q3 2026 to 52.0% plus or minus 1.5%. Management attributes the gain to cost and yield rather than price. On the Q1 2026 call it said 'pricing really is not a driver of the gross margin improvement. It's COGS reduction and our operations team continuing to improve yields and cycle times'. TrendForce describes consumable probe tips as 'a high-margin hardware subscription model'. Margins are higher now, but FormFactor itself does not credit price for the improvement.

source: trendforce.com

moderate

FY2026 gross margin was 87% against 89%, with cost of revenue up $35.6 million "primarily due to an increase of $18.4 million in third party hosting costs for SaaS and cloud usage," and management expects SaaS and Duo mix to bring costs that "may adversely impact our gross margins." Strain is explicit: GitLab "may be required to reduce our prices," competitors "may offer their products and services at a lower price or for free," and it "implemented user limits on our free SaaS product." Power retained: Premium lists at $29 per user/month billed annually, and seats bundle $12 and $24 of GitLab Credits. But "A majority of our subscriptions are on a one-year period."

source: sec.gov

moderate

It holds price rather than raising it. On the figures filed with the FY2026 10-K, gross margin was 70.7% of revenue in FY2024 ($4,433M on $6,268M), 70.2% in FY2025 ($4,613M on $6,572M) and 70.7% in FY2026 ($4,899M on $6,925M) - flat across three years in which revenue grew from $6,268M to $6,925M - and it held that level while absorbing a component-cost shock. It is no stronger than that because the filing's own risk factor lists "competitive pricing, customer price sensitivity" and "pricing and discounting pressures" among the drivers of gross margin, and discloses that the company "experienced inflationary pressure and supply chain constraints beginning in the second half of fiscal 2026, resulting in increased costs for memory and other components, which have affected our gross margins" - a cost shock it is absorbing rather than fully passing on.

source: sec.gov

Summary

FormFactor makes probe cards, the consumable interfaces used to test chips at wafer level, for foundry and logic customers and for DRAM including HBM. It also has a Systems business, whose co-packaged-optics probing products management said on the Q1 2026 call were ramping. TrendForce's June 2026 probe card reports name FormFactor, Technoprobe and MJC as the dominant suppliers. They say MEMS probes are now mainstream, with 'proprietary tip alloy formulas' the key differentiator. They describe consumable probe tips as 'a high-margin hardware subscription model', with order visibility stretching 'from one quarter to up to two years'. FormFactor is benefiting: Q2 2026 revenue was $258.2 million, up 31.9% year over year, and GAAP gross margin was 50.7% against 37.3% a year earlier. On the Q1 2026 call, management said a second HBM customer was increasing adoption of SmartMatrix, and that networking probe cards had made a leader in high-performance compute a 10% customer. The limits are competitive. TrendForce forecasts that Technoprobe will overtake FormFactor as the top global supplier in 2026, and says Taiwanese suppliers CHPT, MPI and WinWay are gaining share. Technoprobe's May 2026 presentation, citing Yole, puts its own share at 34% of the 2024 logic probe card market and 60% of MEMS logic probe cards.

GitLab sells a single-platform DevSecOps toolchain defended by workflow lock-in rather than intellectual property: a unified data model plus deployment flexibility, including single-tenant "Dedicated for Government with FedRAMP compliance," makes it hard to remove where data residency is contractual. The installed base expands: 118% Dollar-Based Net Retention, 10,682 Base Customers, 1,456 above $100,000 of ARR, 155 above $1.0 million (up 26%), over 70% of ARR from public sector and enterprise. The filing supplies the counterweight: "limited barriers to entry," Microsoft/GitHub as principal competitor, 16 issued patents. Retention (130 to 123 to 118, the 130 a cap), gross margin (89% to 87%) and a January 2026 AI launch point to compression at the commodity end. No source measures market share, so every share band is "unknown".

NetApp sells storage hardware but the asset is ONTAP, the data-management software that has run its arrays for over three decades and now also runs inside the three largest public clouds as a first-party service. The FY2026 10-K organises the company into two segments, Hybrid Cloud (AFF and ASA all-flash arrays, AFX for AI workloads, FAS hybrid-flash, E/EF-Series, StorageGRID object storage) and Public Cloud (Azure NetApp Files, Amazon FSx for NetApp ONTAP, Google Cloud NetApp Volumes, Cloud Volumes ONTAP), and states that both rest on the same ONTAP software. That is the whole argument: an enterprise that has standardised its snapshots, replication and multiprotocol access on ONTAP carries those habits with it when it moves workloads to a hyperscaler, and NetApp is paid on both sides of the move. The evidence that the lock has commercial value is the margin's steadiness: across the three years the FY2026 10-K reports, gross margin sat at 70.7%, 70.2% and 70.7% of revenue ($4,433M on $6,268M, $4,613M on $6,572M, $4,899M on $6,925M) while revenue grew, and the filing's own percentage-of-revenue table shows no mix shift doing that work - product and services held near 46% and 54% of revenue throughout. The limits are equally in the filing. NetApp is second, not first: IDC's 1Q26 tracker puts it behind Dell in external enterprise storage, and the 10-K's competition section concedes that cloud providers are simultaneously partners and rivals, that consumption models "may reduce overall demand for our traditional on-premises offerings sold through a capital expenditure (capex) model", and that alternative architectures "may reduce or eliminate demand for some of our offerings". Component exposure is real too: the filing discloses "inflationary pressure and supply chain constraints beginning in the second half of fiscal 2026, resulting in increased costs for memory and other components, which have affected our gross margins", and names NAND among the components whose supply can tighten. This is a durable second place built on software stickiness, not a structural monopoly.

Chain position

A wafer-test consumables supplier between chipmakers and tester makers. Its customers include HBM and DRAM makers and foundry/logic chip designers. TrendForce's Part 1 report (2026-06-23) says 'Advantest and Teradyne have taken stakes in Technoprobe, FormFactor, and MJC, signaling accelerated vertical integration ahead.'

GitLab sits at the software-tooling layer, not compute or models. It consumes third-party LLM capacity — marketing "LLM neutrality and support for self-hosted AI gateways, including air-gapped environments" — so it captures no model-layer economics and bears inference as COGS, visible in the $18.4 million rise in hosting costs. Its distinctive position is the regulated perimeter.

NetApp sits between the memory supply and the enterprise data centre. Upstream, the FY2026 10-K says "Third-party component costs make up a significant portion of our product costs" and singles out NAND as hard to manage "if supplies of certain components, including NAND, become limited relative to demand". Downstream, the hyperscalers are channel, partner and rival at once: the filing states "We both partner with and compete against cloud service providers through our cloud-based software and services offerings", while Azure NetApp Files, Amazon FSx for NetApp ONTAP and Google Cloud NetApp Volumes are delivered as those clouds' own natively embedded services. Distribution is a mix of direct sales and "an ecosystem of partners, including the leading cloud providers".

Products (share / barrier)
  • Enterprise Agile Planning add-on Unknown · Low source: sec.gov
  • GitLab Dedicated (including Dedicated for Government) Unknown · Deep source: sec.gov
  • GitLab DevSecOps Platform (Free, Premium, and Ultimate tiers) Unknown · Moderate source: sec.gov
  • GitLab Duo Agent Platform (with GitLab Credits) Unknown · Low source: about.gitlab.com
  • Self-Managed GitLab (on-premises and hybrid cloud deployment) Unknown · Deep source: sec.gov
Long-horizon vote +0.13 at weight 0.20 · swarm neutral

Editorial prior, not backtested.

see exactly how it voted →

+0.06 at weight 0.20 · swarm neutral

Editorial prior, not backtested.

see exactly how it voted →

+0.13 at weight 0.20 · swarm neutral

Editorial prior, not backtested.

see exactly how it voted →