Skip to content

Compare moats

Up to three covered companies, band by band. Every call is a curated editorial judgment, never a disclosed figure — and every band carries its cited basis.

comparing FormFactor×Pegatron×Digital Realty Trust× maximum of 3 — remove one to swap
FormFactor FORM ai moat: latest change 2026-06-26 Pegatron 4938.TW ai moat: latest change 2026-05-08 Digital Realty Trust DLR ai moat: latest change 2026-02-13
Moat rating narrow

An independent tracker places FormFactor in a small group of suppliers, but the same tracker expects it to lose the top spot. TrendForce's June 2026 report on the probe card market (Part 2, 2026-06-26, https://www.trendforce.com/research/download/RP260626XO3) says 'FormFactor, Technoprobe, and MJC dominate, while Taiwan's CHPT, MPI, and WinWay gain share riding the AI wave'. It describes the economics as 'Consumable probe tips create a high-margin hardware subscription model; repair and replacement fees are key profit drivers'. Its outlook reads: 'Total revenue is forecast to surge sharply in 2026, with Technoprobe poised to overtake FormFactor as the top global supplier.' FormFactor's own margins over the last three fiscal years do not show exceptional returns. TradingPilot's fundamentals record from the FY2025 10-K (https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1039399/000103939926000009/0001039399-26-000009-index.htm) shows gross profit of $258.6M on $663.1M of revenue in FY2023, $307.9M on $763.6M in FY2024 and $308.9M on $785.0M in FY2025. Gross margin has since risen to 50.7% (GAAP) in Q2 2026. A defended place among three dominant suppliers, but one whose rank is slipping to a rival, is a narrow moat rather than a wide one.

source: trendforce.com

none

The 2025 annual report (English version filed with TWSE on 2026-05-08) shows scale without a protected position. Consolidated revenue was NT$1,117.2 billion, down from NT$1,125.3 billion, at a gross margin of 3.80%, while DigiTimes put the top 20 EMS/ODM vendors' combined 2025 revenue up 23.4% in US dollars (cnyes, 2026-02-02). One coded customer ("A Company") took 57.34% of 2025 net sales (59.34% in 2024) and a second ("B Company") 9.14%, and the report lists "Intense Competition and Pricing Pressure" and "Customer Concentration and Product Cycle Risks" among its disadvantages. A DigiTimes analysis of the 2024 top 20 (2025-01-27) found Pegatron's net-profit rank six places below its revenue rank, and its net margin at 1.5% or less since 2018 with no clear sign of improvement. A large assembler whose own report and independent data describe no protected return: no moat is claimable.

source: doc.twse.com.tw

narrow

The FY2025 10-K's own competitive record cuts both ways. Item 1 says a "high-quality, highly interconnected global portfolio such as ours could not be easily replicated today on a cost-competitive basis," yet Item 1A concedes that competitors have "significantly greater financial, marketing and other resources and more ready access to capital" and that as rivals keep developing space, "rental rates may be reduced or we may face delays in leasing." A durable advantage that its own filing says new supply can price against is bounded, not unassailable.

source: sec.gov

Moat type intangibles ip

The tracker locates the advantage in proprietary probe technology. TrendForce's Part 1 report (2026-06-23, https://www.trendforce.com/research/download/RP260623JC3) says 'MEMS has become the mainstream probe process; proprietary tip alloy formulas are now the key differentiator for current capacity and longevity'. FormFactor's own example is SmartMatrix, its full-wafer contactor for high-bandwidth memory (HBM). On the Q1 2026 call (https://www.fool.com/earnings/call-transcripts/2026/04/29/formfactor-form-q1-2026-earnings-transcript/), management called it 'FormFactor's differentiated Smart Matrix full wafer contactor technology'. The consumable-tip model TrendForce describes is a recurring-revenue feature of the product rather than a separate lock-in, so intangibles/IP is the better-supported moat source.

source: trendforce.com

none

The report's listed competitive advantages are operating capabilities that rivals also have: 4,997 R&D engineers, manufacturing sites in China, the USA, Mexico, the Czech Republic, Indonesia, Vietnam, Malaysia, India and Taiwan, a diversified product and customer base, global logistics, an experienced management team, and vertical integration across materials from metal stamping and plastic injection to light-metal technologies. R&D was 1.44% of 2025 revenue, and the supplier table notes that "partial major materials are purchased by major customers and resell to the Company for manufacturing and system assembly". Its seat in Apple's supply chain has proved contestable: DigiTimes (via Global SMT, 2025-07-24) says Chinese vendors, "most notably Luxshare, have gained ground through acquisitions and key contract wins, including major entries into Apple's supply chain via asset purchases from Merry Electronics, Lite-On, Wistron, and Pegatron". DigiTimes' analyst wrote (2025-01-27) that Pegatron, Wistron, Compal and Inventec all began as computer-system makers whose component businesses and degree of vertical integration can hardly match those of Chinese makers.

source: doc.twse.com.tw

network effects

Item 1 attributes the hard-to-replicate part of the portfolio to connectivity rather than to real estate: "the network density, interconnection infrastructure and connectivity-centric customers in certain of our data centers have led to the organic formation of densely connected data communities that are difficult for competitors to replicate." That community sits on over 232,000 cross connects in over 55 metros, so each network and cloud that lands makes the same building worth more to the next tenant.

source: sec.gov

Leadership co leader

TrendForce's Part 2 report (2026-06-26) names 'FormFactor, Technoprobe, and MJC' as the dominant suppliers and says 'Total revenue is forecast to surge sharply in 2026, with Technoprobe poised to overtake FormFactor as the top global supplier', which implies FormFactor holds the top rank now and that TrendForce expects it to lose that rank. In logic, the rival reports a large position. Technoprobe's May 2026 company presentation (https://www.technoprobe.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/05/Technoprobe-Company-Presentation-May-2026.pdf, citing Yole's Q3 2024 test consumables monitor) gives Technoprobe 'Market Share: 34%' of the $1.6 billion 2024 logic probe card market and 60% of the $937 million MEMS logic probe card market. TrendForce gives no percentage for FormFactor. A shared front rank, with the overall lead forecast to pass to Technoprobe, is co-leadership.

source: trendforce.com

behind

DigiTimes' July 2025 ranking (via Global SMT, 2025-07-24) says "Pegatron had long held the second spot" until Quanta overtook it in 1H24, that "Luxshare displaced Pegatron to become the No. 3 EMS/ODM vendor in the second half of 2024", and ranks it fourth in 1H25 after Wistron's surge. DigiTimes' 2025 full-year ranking (cnyes, 2026-02-02) lists the top five in order as Foxconn, Wistron, Quanta, Luxshare and Pegatron. In notebooks, market research cited in the annual report puts Pegatron fifth of the five Taiwanese ODMs it lists, at 9.1 million units or 4.96% of worldwide volume. Its 2025 revenue fell 0.73% in NT dollars (annual report) while DigiTimes put Foxconn's up 22.4% and Quanta's up 55.6% in US dollars (cnyes), and 1H26 revenue fell again, by 3.9% to NT$518,553 million (2Q26 business review): losing ground to peers, so behind rather than at parity.

source: doc.twse.com.tw

co leader

Item 1 claims the title of "the largest global provider of cloud- and carrier-neutral data center, colocation and interconnection solutions," but the Competition section names Equinix and NTT as operators of properties "similar to ours in some of the same metropolitan areas," plus Global Switch and regional operators abroad — a shared top tier on the company's own telling, not a solitary one.

source: sec.gov

Pricing power moderate

Gross margin sat near 39-40% for three years, per TradingPilot's fundamentals record from the FY2025 10-K ($258.6M on $663.1M, $307.9M on $763.6M and $308.9M on $785.0M for FY2023-FY2025). It then jumped. The Q2 2026 results release (https://seekingalpha.com/pr/20600102, 2026-07-29) reports GAAP gross margin of 50.7%, against 38.4% in Q1 2026 and 37.3% in Q2 2025, and guides Q3 2026 to 52.0% plus or minus 1.5%. Management attributes the gain to cost and yield rather than price. On the Q1 2026 call it said 'pricing really is not a driver of the gross margin improvement. It's COGS reduction and our operations team continuing to improve yields and cycle times'. TrendForce describes consumable probe tips as 'a high-margin hardware subscription model'. Margins are higher now, but FormFactor itself does not credit price for the improvement.

source: trendforce.com

weak

The annual report gives a 2025 gross margin of 3.80%, with gross profit down 7.67% on net sales down 0.73%; the 2Q26 business review shows 1H26 gross margin of 4.4% against 3.4% a year earlier. Among its disadvantages the report says "increasing competition may place pressure on pricing and profitability". DigiTimes (2025-01-27) counted Pegatron among Taiwanese makers whose net margin had been 1.5% or less since 2018, with no clear sign of improvement.

source: doc.twse.com.tw

strong

FY2025 renewals signed re-priced upward in every bucket — +27.0% on greater-than-1 MW space ($146 to $186 per square foot), +4.6% on 0-1 MW ($268 to $280) and +43.0% on other ($49 to $71) — and MD&A expects average aggregate rental rates on 2026 renewals to be positive against the rates currently paid for the same space "on a GAAP basis and on a cash basis." On costs, the filing says utilities expense "is our largest expense category" and that "the vast majority of the expense is passed directly through to our customers," which it credits with significantly mitigating exposure to power-cost increases rather than removing it. The cap: Item 1A warns competitor development could still force rates down.

source: sec.gov

Summary

FormFactor makes probe cards, the consumable interfaces used to test chips at wafer level, for foundry and logic customers and for DRAM including HBM. It also has a Systems business, whose co-packaged-optics probing products management said on the Q1 2026 call were ramping. TrendForce's June 2026 probe card reports name FormFactor, Technoprobe and MJC as the dominant suppliers. They say MEMS probes are now mainstream, with 'proprietary tip alloy formulas' the key differentiator. They describe consumable probe tips as 'a high-margin hardware subscription model', with order visibility stretching 'from one quarter to up to two years'. FormFactor is benefiting: Q2 2026 revenue was $258.2 million, up 31.9% year over year, and GAAP gross margin was 50.7% against 37.3% a year earlier. On the Q1 2026 call, management said a second HBM customer was increasing adoption of SmartMatrix, and that networking probe cards had made a leader in high-performance compute a 10% customer. The limits are competitive. TrendForce forecasts that Technoprobe will overtake FormFactor as the top global supplier in 2026, and says Taiwanese suppliers CHPT, MPI and WinWay are gaining share. Technoprobe's May 2026 presentation, citing Yole, puts its own share at 34% of the 2024 logic probe card market and 60% of MEMS logic probe cards.

Pegatron is a Taiwanese EMS/ODM whose 2025 annual report describes three segments: computing (notebooks, desktops, motherboards, servers), communication (cable modems, set-top boxes, smartphones, switches, routers, gateways, 5G O-RAN) and consumer electronics (tablets, game consoles, wearables, smart home devices, automotive electronics). Communication remained the largest segment in 2025, and one coded customer took 57.34% of net sales. Revenue was NT$1,117.2 billion at a 3.80% gross margin. Servers are the growth line: the report cites large-scale shipments of NVIDIA GB300 NVL72 and HGX B300 systems in 2025, and the 2Q26 business review (2026-08-12) says computing revenue rose 84% year on year, "driven mostly by greater shipment from Server business", taking computing to 23% of revenue while communication fell to 52% after a double-digit decline. Independent rankings show it losing ground: DigiTimes says Pegatron "had long held the second spot" among EMS/ODM vendors by revenue until Quanta passed it in 1H24, and its 2025 full-year ranking puts it fifth behind Foxconn, Wistron, Quanta and Luxshare, with 2026 AI server and rack orders expected to concentrate in Foxconn, Wistron and Quanta. Gross margin improved to 4.4% in 1H26 from 3.4% a year earlier, still thin. A large, diversified assembler without a protected position.

Digital Realty rents space, power and connectivity rather than compute: at 2025 year-end its portfolio held 310 data centers and roughly 57.6 million rentable square feet across more than 55 metros in over 30 countries, about 84.7% leased, serving more than 5,000 customers. Two different businesses sit inside that footprint. The greater-than-1 MW wholesale side is a capital-and-power race — 769 MW of projects underway with 64% pre-leased, and land that "could accommodate over 3,500 megawatts of additional data center capacity" — where the 10-K names Equinix, NTT, Global Switch and "various private operators" as rivals and warns that added supply can push rents down. The colocation and interconnection side is the defended half: over 232,000 cross connects and the "densely connected data communities" Item 1 says competitors cannot easily replicate, reinforced by contracts the filing describes as generally running 5-10+ years on large deployments and by improvements "installed at our customers' expense." FY2025 leasing supports that read — renewals signed re-priced +27.0% on greater-than-1 MW space and +4.6% on 0-1 MW — while customer concentration is the offsetting exposure, with the largest customer at roughly 11.7% of annualized recurring revenue.

Chain position

A wafer-test consumables supplier between chipmakers and tester makers. Its customers include HBM and DRAM makers and foundry/logic chip designers. TrendForce's Part 1 report (2026-06-23) says 'Advantest and Teradyne have taken stakes in Technoprobe, FormFactor, and MJC, signaling accelerated vertical integration ahead.'

Contract designer-manufacturer for brand customers in computing, communication and consumer electronics; America took 41.18% and Europe 38.79% of 2025 sales, and some major materials are bought by major customers and resold to Pegatron for assembly (annual report).

Landlord to the AI stack — sells the space, power and interconnection that cloud, network and enterprise tenants run compute in (Oracle, IBM, Meta Platforms, AT&T, Comcast and Lumen are among the customers named in Item 1), with roughly 2.9 GW of total in-place IT capacity.

Products (share / barrier)
Long-horizon vote +0.13 at weight 0.20 · swarm neutral

Editorial prior, not backtested.

see exactly how it voted →

-0.20 at weight 0.20 · swarm bearish

Editorial prior, not backtested.

see exactly how it voted →

+0.17 at weight 0.20 · swarm neutral

Editorial prior, not backtested.

see exactly how it voted →