Skip to content

Compare moats

Up to three covered companies, band by band. Every call is a curated editorial judgment, never a disclosed figure — and every band carries its cited basis.

comparing FormFactor×Penguin Solutions×Flex× maximum of 3 — remove one to swap
FormFactor FORM ai moat: latest change 2026-06-26 Penguin Solutions PENG ai moat: latest change 2025-10-21 Flex FLEX ai moat: latest change 2026-05-20
Moat rating narrow

An independent tracker places FormFactor in a small group of suppliers, but the same tracker expects it to lose the top spot. TrendForce's June 2026 report on the probe card market (Part 2, 2026-06-26, https://www.trendforce.com/research/download/RP260626XO3) says 'FormFactor, Technoprobe, and MJC dominate, while Taiwan's CHPT, MPI, and WinWay gain share riding the AI wave'. It describes the economics as 'Consumable probe tips create a high-margin hardware subscription model; repair and replacement fees are key profit drivers'. Its outlook reads: 'Total revenue is forecast to surge sharply in 2026, with Technoprobe poised to overtake FormFactor as the top global supplier.' FormFactor's own margins over the last three fiscal years do not show exceptional returns. TradingPilot's fundamentals record from the FY2025 10-K (https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1039399/000103939926000009/0001039399-26-000009-index.htm) shows gross profit of $258.6M on $663.1M of revenue in FY2023, $307.9M on $763.6M in FY2024 and $308.9M on $785.0M in FY2025. Gross margin has since risen to 50.7% (GAAP) in Q2 2026. A defended place among three dominant suppliers, but one whose rank is slipping to a rival, is a narrow moat rather than a wide one.

source: trendforce.com

none

The FY2025 10-K (fiscal year ended August 29, 2025) documents design-in niches but no durable excess return. In favour: the Competition section says some large rivals 'tend to have limited customization and service capabilities and are generally focused on higher-volume memory, storage, or compute products that are manufactured to industry-standard specifications'. It says the company's 'close collaboration with customers, customer-specific designs, long-lifecycle solutions, superior products and proprietary supply chain services create significant customer loyalty that may provide an advantage when competing against large international companies'. Against: the same filing says many competitors have 'substantially greater financial, technical, marketing, distribution and other resources' and 'lower cost structures'. Sales are made 'primarily pursuant to customer purchase orders and are not based on long-term supply agreements', and 'customers are not obligated to purchase our products even if we achieve a design win'. Large customers 'have exerted' pressure for price concessions, and the ten largest were 66% of fiscal 2025 net sales. GAAP operating income was 0.6%, 1.6% and 4.2% of net sales in fiscal 2023, 2024 and 2025, and fiscal 2024 had a net loss from continuing operations of $41.8 million. The 10-Q for the quarter ended May 29, 2026 (filed 2026-07-07, https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1616533/000161653326000043/peng-20260529.htm) adds that Advanced Computing nine-month sales fell 20.6%, reflecting 'both the ongoing Penguin Edge wind down and hyperscale hardware sales in 2025 that did not recur in 2026'. The filing's own advantage claim is hedged ('may provide an advantage'): design-in niches exist, but the 10-K shows no durable excess return.

source: sec.gov

none

The FY2026 10-K (fiscal year ended March 31, 2026) concedes the core business is contested on every side: "Our industry is extremely competitive, many of our competitors have achieved substantial market share, and some may have lower cost structures or greater design, manufacturing, financial or other resources than we do." Customers "could in the future decide to in-source, dual-source, regionalize, or otherwise reallocate manufacturing volumes among suppliers", certain contracts "permit the customer to terminate the agreement for convenience upon prior written notice", and hyperscale customers "typically have substantial purchasing power and negotiating leverage". TradingPilot's stored fundamentals (SEC XBRL) show gross profit of $1,976 million on net sales of $28,502 million in fiscal 2023 and $2,567 million on $27,914 million in fiscal 2026: a thin margin, even after widening. The Cloud and Power Infrastructure (CPI) segment sells its own power and cooling products, but the 10-K says it must keep offering "significant price and/or performance advantages over competitive products", and Flex intends to separate it into an independent company targeted for the first quarter of calendar 2027. A large contract manufacturer whose own filing describes no protected position: no moat is claimable.

source: sec.gov

Moat type intangibles ip

The tracker locates the advantage in proprietary probe technology. TrendForce's Part 1 report (2026-06-23, https://www.trendforce.com/research/download/RP260623JC3) says 'MEMS has become the mainstream probe process; proprietary tip alloy formulas are now the key differentiator for current capacity and longevity'. FormFactor's own example is SmartMatrix, its full-wafer contactor for high-bandwidth memory (HBM). On the Q1 2026 call (https://www.fool.com/earnings/call-transcripts/2026/04/29/formfactor-form-q1-2026-earnings-transcript/), management called it 'FormFactor's differentiated Smart Matrix full wafer contactor technology'. The consumable-tip model TrendForce describes is a recurring-revenue feature of the product rather than a separate lock-in, so intangibles/IP is the better-supported moat source.

source: trendforce.com

none

The strongest candidate moat source in the 10-K is design-in and qualification, a switching-cost argument, and the filing limits it too far to count. The risk factors say 'Our products are often incorporated into customers' systems at the design stage', and many specialty products 'are specifically designed for our OEM customers' systems or products'. But qualification is 'both product-specific and platform-specific', so a design win covers one platform. The filing notes that customers 'sometimes require us to re-qualify our products' for new platforms, which 'can be time-consuming and cause reductions in our net sales', so each new platform reopens the socket. It also says 'customers are not obligated to purchase our products even if we achieve a design win', and warns that OEMs designing in 'standardized or commodity components' could reduce demand for its 'higher priced specialized or customized solutions'. Scale is ruled out because the filing says many competitors have lower cost structures. Patents are ruled out as a durable source. The company holds about 1,650 of them and calls intellectual property 'an important aspect of our business', but it says its patents 'do not cover all of our technologies' and that competitors 'may design around our patented technologies'. It also says some products are 'built around mature industry standards and have less patent protection', so 'we cannot prevent our competitors from reverse-engineering and duplicating those products'.

source: sec.gov

none

The 10-K's competitive strengths are operating capabilities, not a durable barrier: "Global Scale and Regional Strength" (more than 100 facilities across approximately 30 countries, staffed by approximately 150,000 employees), "Long-Standing, Diverse Customer Relationships", "Cross-Industry Synergies" and cost-efficient industrial parks. On intellectual property it says "we do not consider any single patent, trademark, or license to be material to our business as a whole" and that the carrying value of its intellectual property "was not material". Switching costs are limited by short commitments: "We generally do not obtain firm, long-term purchase commitments from our customers", and termination-for-convenience notice periods "may be relatively short".

source: sec.gov

Leadership co leader

TrendForce's Part 2 report (2026-06-26) names 'FormFactor, Technoprobe, and MJC' as the dominant suppliers and says 'Total revenue is forecast to surge sharply in 2026, with Technoprobe poised to overtake FormFactor as the top global supplier', which implies FormFactor holds the top rank now and that TrendForce expects it to lose that rank. In logic, the rival reports a large position. Technoprobe's May 2026 company presentation (https://www.technoprobe.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/05/Technoprobe-Company-Presentation-May-2026.pdf, citing Yole's Q3 2024 test consumables monitor) gives Technoprobe 'Market Share: 34%' of the $1.6 billion 2024 logic probe card market and 60% of the $937 million MEMS logic probe card market. TrendForce gives no percentage for FormFactor. A shared front rank, with the overall lead forecast to pass to Technoprobe, is co-leadership.

source: trendforce.com

at parity

The 10-K claims no share figure or rank in any segment. It says 'Our businesses compete with numerous global and local companies'. Its HPC and AI business 'competes primarily with global manufacturers of HPC and AI products and services'. For fault-tolerant solutions it says 'we primarily compete with manufacturers of enterprise servers and industrial computers'. Its memory business competes 'against memory module providers and, to a lesser extent, large semiconductor manufacturers'. The risk factors warn that larger competitors 'may be able to respond better to new or emerging technologies, such as generative AI'. Against that, the company's stated edge is customization and service, where it says some large rivals 'tend to have limited customization and service capabilities'. Its leadership language is self-description without share figures: Cree LED 'has been a leader in LED lighting technology', Stratus Technologies is 'a global leader in simplified, protected and autonomous computing platforms and services', and the memory business is 'a primary supplier of longer-lifecycle solutions to OEM customers'. A specialist that claims no rank and faces many larger, lower-cost rivals, while neither leading nor clearly trailing in its niches, is parity.

source: sec.gov

at parity

EMSNOW/in4ma's "EMS&ODM Global 100" (2026-03-06, https://www.emsnow.com/?p=53535) says Wistron, Quanta and Wiwynn "plus Foxconn together account for nearly 57% of global EMS/ODM production", and groups Flex with Jabil, Celestica and Sanmina as the US "big four", "representing about 85% of the revenue base among ~20 US headquartered EMS/ODM". The FY2026 10-K claims no rank and says "many of our competitors have achieved substantial market share". One of a handful of large Western contract manufacturers, behind the Taiwanese leaders in scale: at parity with its peer group, not a leader.

source: sec.gov

Pricing power moderate

Gross margin sat near 39-40% for three years, per TradingPilot's fundamentals record from the FY2025 10-K ($258.6M on $663.1M, $307.9M on $763.6M and $308.9M on $785.0M for FY2023-FY2025). It then jumped. The Q2 2026 results release (https://seekingalpha.com/pr/20600102, 2026-07-29) reports GAAP gross margin of 50.7%, against 38.4% in Q1 2026 and 37.3% in Q2 2025, and guides Q3 2026 to 52.0% plus or minus 1.5%. Management attributes the gain to cost and yield rather than price. On the Q1 2026 call it said 'pricing really is not a driver of the gross margin improvement. It's COGS reduction and our operations team continuing to improve yields and cycle times'. TrendForce describes consumable probe tips as 'a high-margin hardware subscription model'. Margins are higher now, but FormFactor itself does not credit price for the improvement.

source: trendforce.com

weak

The FY2025 10-K describes price as set by customers and the market. It says its large customers 'are able to exert, have exerted and we expect will continue to exert, pressure on us to make concessions on price and on terms and conditions'. It says 'The markets for our Integrated Memory products have historically been characterized by declines in average selling prices', and that 'Competitive pressure has led in the past and may continue to lead to intensified price competition resulting in lower net sales and lower profit margins'. Gross margin held in a narrow band: 28.8% in fiscal 2023, 29.1% in fiscal 2024 and 28.8% in fiscal 2025. The filing attributes each move to mix, for example higher-margin Advanced Computing service revenue in 2024, not to pricing. The 10-Q for the quarter ended May 29, 2026 (filed 2026-07-07, https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1616533/000161653326000043/peng-20260529.htm) reports gross margin of 27.8% versus 29.3% a year earlier (27.7% versus 28.9% for nine months), which it attributes to the Penguin Edge wind-down and sales mix. Third-quarter Integrated Memory sales rose 111.4% (75.6% for nine months) as 'accelerating AI-driven demand drove favorable pricing and increased volume', and the 10-Q says that business has 'gross margins which are lower than the Company average'.

source: sec.gov

weak

Stored fundamentals show gross profit of $1,976 million on $28,502 million of net sales in fiscal 2023 and $2,567 million on $27,914 million in fiscal 2026; on the Q1 FY2027 call (https://earningswhispers.com/transcript/FLEX/Q12027) the CFO said adjusted gross margin "improved to 9.6%, up 50 basis points from the prior year". The 10-K sets the limits: hyperscale customers have "substantial purchasing power and negotiating leverage, which they may use to obtain favorable pricing, extended payment terms, volume flexibility, or other concessions that could reduce our margins", and if CPI's competitors "adopt innovations more quickly or develop superior products, our win rates, pricing, and margins may suffer".

source: sec.gov

Summary

FormFactor makes probe cards, the consumable interfaces used to test chips at wafer level, for foundry and logic customers and for DRAM including HBM. It also has a Systems business, whose co-packaged-optics probing products management said on the Q1 2026 call were ramping. TrendForce's June 2026 probe card reports name FormFactor, Technoprobe and MJC as the dominant suppliers. They say MEMS probes are now mainstream, with 'proprietary tip alloy formulas' the key differentiator. They describe consumable probe tips as 'a high-margin hardware subscription model', with order visibility stretching 'from one quarter to up to two years'. FormFactor is benefiting: Q2 2026 revenue was $258.2 million, up 31.9% year over year, and GAAP gross margin was 50.7% against 37.3% a year earlier. On the Q1 2026 call, management said a second HBM customer was increasing adoption of SmartMatrix, and that networking probe cards had made a leader in high-performance compute a 10% customer. The limits are competitive. TrendForce forecasts that Technoprobe will overtake FormFactor as the top global supplier in 2026, and says Taiwanese suppliers CHPT, MPI and WinWay are gaining share. Technoprobe's May 2026 presentation, citing Yole, puts its own share at 34% of the 2024 logic probe card market and 60% of MEMS logic probe cards.

Penguin Solutions (formerly SMART Global Holdings) has three reportable segments per the FY2025 10-K. Advanced Computing ($648.4 million of fiscal 2025 net sales) designs, builds, deploys and manages AI and HPC clusters under OriginAI with the ICE ClusterWare software, and sells Stratus fault-tolerant servers. Integrated Memory ($464.2 million) sells SMART Modular specialty DRAM, flash and CXL memory and supply-chain services. Optimized LED ($256.1 million) sells Cree LED chips and components. Its advantage is customization rather than size. The filing says its memory business collaborates with OEMs 'throughout their design process across multiple projects' and is 'a primary supplier of longer-lifecycle solutions to OEM customers' in industrial, government, networking and enterprise markets. Its products must pass product- and platform-specific qualification, and some large rivals focus on higher-volume, industry-standard products. The limits are just as clear. Many competitors are larger and have lower cost structures. Customers buy on purchase orders, the ten largest were 66% of fiscal 2025 sales, and they 'have exerted' pressure for price concessions. Integrated Memory has historically seen declining average selling prices. AI hardware revenue is project-driven: Advanced Computing sales fell 26.0% in fiscal 2024 on 'the unpredictable nature of large project engagements'. The 10-Q for the quarter ended May 29, 2026 (filed 2026-07-07, https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1616533/000161653326000043/peng-20260529.htm) says the AI infrastructure business is 'transitioning from a hyperscaler concentration toward a more diversified non-hyperscaler customer base across enterprise, neocloud, and sovereign AI', which 'may negatively impact our net sales during the transition'. The result is a set of design-in niches rather than a franchise, with an AI business that must keep re-winning large deployments.

Flex designs, builds and manages products for other companies through, per its FY2026 10-K, three segments: Integrated Technology Solutions (communications, enterprise and lifestyle products), Regulated Manufacturing Solutions (industrial, automotive and healthcare) and Cloud and Power Infrastructure (integrated compute systems, liquid cooling, and utility-, facility-, rack- and board-level power). It runs more than 100 facilities in approximately 30 countries; its ten largest customers were 45% of fiscal 2026 net sales and none exceeded 10%. The data-centre business is the growth engine: on the Q1 FY2027 call (2026-07-29) the CFO said CPI revenue "totaled $2.2 billion, up 35% from the prior year, driven by strong growth in power", at a 9.7% adjusted operating margin, against 5.2% for ITS and 6.6% for RMS. Flex plans to spin CPI off as Axiom in the first quarter of calendar 2027, after funds affiliated with General Catalyst, Koch Equity Development and co-investors agreed a $2.0 billion convertible preferred investment "at an initial enterprise value for Axiom of $37.5 billion" (Flex release, 2026-10-05: https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/866374/000119312526413173/d123485dex991.htm). The filing itself describes no durable barrier: the industry is "extremely competitive", rivals including Taiwanese ODM suppliers "in some cases, have a substantial share of global information technology hardware and related infrastructure production", customers can in-source or reallocate volume, and hyperscalers can use their leverage "to obtain favorable pricing". An independent tally (EMSNOW/in4ma, 2026-03-06) puts Foxconn, Wistron, Quanta and Wiwynn at "nearly 57% of global EMS/ODM production" and counts Flex among the US "big four". Scale plus a fast-growing power franchise that is about to leave the group, but no moat.

Chain position

A wafer-test consumables supplier between chipmakers and tester makers. Its customers include HBM and DRAM makers and foundry/logic chip designers. TrendForce's Part 1 report (2026-06-23) says 'Advantest and Teradyne have taken stakes in Technoprobe, FormFactor, and MJC, signaling accelerated vertical integration ahead.'

Downstream integrator. Per the 10-K it buys memory from Samsung, Micron, SK hynix and Kioxia and processors from Intel and AMD, and turns them into specialty memory modules and managed AI/HPC clusters for OEM, enterprise, government and cloud customers.

Contract designer-manufacturer across many end markets and, through CPI, a supplier of power, cooling and rack-level compute infrastructure to "a limited number of hyperscale cloud providers, colocation companies, and large enterprise data center operators" (10-K), which Flex plans to separate as Axiom in the first quarter of calendar 2027.

Products (share / barrier)
  • AI and HPC infrastructure (OriginAI, ICE ClusterWare) Unknown · Low source: sec.gov
  • Cree LED chips and components (XLamp, J Series, high-brightness SMD) Unknown · Low source: sec.gov
  • SMART Modular specialty memory and storage (DRAM modules, Zefr, CXL, flash/SSD) Niche · Moderate source: sec.gov
  • Stratus fault-tolerant computing (ztC Endurance, ftServer, ztC Edge, everRun) Niche · Low source: sec.gov
  • Cloud and cooling (rack-level compute integration and liquid cooling) Unknown · Moderate source: earningswhispers.com
  • Data-centre power (critical and embedded power) Unknown · Moderate source: sec.gov
  • Integrated Technology Solutions (communications, enterprise and lifestyle manufacturing) Unknown · Low source: sec.gov
  • Regulated Manufacturing Solutions (industrial, automotive and healthcare) Unknown · Moderate source: sec.gov
Long-horizon vote +0.13 at weight 0.20 · swarm neutral

Editorial prior, not backtested.

see exactly how it voted →

-0.06 at weight 0.20 · swarm neutral

Editorial prior, not backtested.

see exactly how it voted →

-0.06 at weight 0.20 · swarm neutral

Editorial prior, not backtested.

see exactly how it voted →