Skip to content

Compare moats

Up to three covered companies, band by band. Every call is a curated editorial judgment, never a disclosed figure — and every band carries its cited basis.

comparing GitLab×ChipMOS Technologies×NetApp× maximum of 3 — remove one to swap
GitLab GTLB ai moat: latest change 2026-08-05 ChipMOS Technologies IMOS ai moat: latest change 2026-04-14 NetApp NTAP ai moat: latest change 2026-06-05
Moat rating narrow

The FY2026 10-K (year ended 2026-01-31) shows real expansion inside the installed base: 118% Dollar-Based Net Retention, Base Customers up to 10,682 from 9,893, customers above $100,000 of ARR up to 1,456 from 1,229, and $1.0 million ARR customers "to 155 from 123, an increase of 26%". But the filing concedes "limited barriers to entry" and names "Microsoft Corporation, which owns GitHub" as principal competitor. Retention decelerates (130% FY2024, 123% FY2025, 118% FY2026), and since DBNR is reported "on a threshold basis of 130%," the FY2024 figure is a cap and the slide is steeper than it looks. Narrow, not wide: expansion must be re-won against a bundled hyperscaler.

source: sec.gov

none

ChipMOS earns thin returns in businesses its own 20-F describes as price-driven. The FY2025 20-F reports gross margin of 10.8% in 2025, against 13.0% in 2024. Profit attributable to equity holders was NT$551 million, against NT$1,440 million in 2024 and NT$1,968 million in 2023. The display driver business, 24.5% of 2025 revenue, saw its gross margin fall to 7.5% from 22.5%, which the filing attributes to 'the decline of average selling price'. Its revenue fell 20% on customer inventory adjustments and 'the price competition among DDIC suppliers in Mainland China'. Assembly services ran at a -1.6% gross margin. The filing says prices for its services 'tend to decline over the course of its product and technology life cycle'. Results improved in the 2026 memory upturn: the 2Q26 press release reports an 18% gross margin and the 2Q26 call reports a 14.4% return on equity. One strong quarter in a memory upturn does not offset profits that fell in both 2024 and 2025, so the rating is none.

source: sec.gov

narrow

The FY2026 10-K shows a real, durable lock but not an unassailable one. On the durable side: "Our cloud storage services are based on the same ONTAP data management software that underpins our on-premises ONTAP storage infrastructure offerings", and the same filing's income statement shows the company holding a gross margin near 71% across all three reported years - $4,433M on $6,268M in FY2024, $4,613M on $6,572M in FY2025 and $4,899M on $6,925M in FY2026 - while revenue grew from $6,268M to $6,925M and income from operations widened from 19% to 24% of net revenues. Holding that margin through the memory-cost shock the same filing discloses is the commercial evidence the lock is worth something. On the limiting side, the filing says competition "is intense", that in public cloud "customers may choose native cloud services that are consumed as operating expenses", and that "New competitors or alliances among existing competitors could emerge and quickly gain significant market share" - and IDC's 1Q26 external-storage tracker (Blocks & Files, 2026-06-16, cited on the AFF/ASA product row below) ranks NetApp second behind Dell, not first.

source: sec.gov

Moat type switching costs

Stickiness comes from platform embedding, not IP. The 10-K rests differentiation on "our single platform with a unified data model," on "Consolidation of multiple tools into a single platform," and on deployment inside the customer's own perimeter for regulated buyers. Replacement means re-integrating a toolchain and re-certifying compliance. IP is the wrong label: only "16 issued patents and 25 pending patent applications," plus open-source licenses granting "broad permissions to use, copy, modify, and redistribute." The no-lock-in claim is the filing's own characterisation, footnoted to a Forrester study "commissioned by GitLab."

source: sec.gov

none

None of the moat sources is supported. Switching costs are low: the 20-F says customer qualification 'typically takes up to eight weeks', that test correlation 'typically takes up to two weeks', and that most customers buy through purchase orders with 'three-month non-binding rolling forecasts'. Scale sits elsewhere: TrendForce's 2024 ranking (2025-05-13) places ChipMOS tenth among OSATs at $710M, against $2.28B for Powertech, which TrendForce (2026-01-12) calls the world's leading DRAM and NAND test and packaging provider. IP is not decisive: the 20-F lists the measures of competitiveness in testing as software engineering, quality of service, flexibility, capacity, production cycle time and price. It names ASE, Amkor, Chipbond, KYEC, Powertech, JCET and UTAC as competitors, alongside IDMs with in-house capacity.

source: sec.gov

switching costs

The FY2026 10-K makes the source of the advantage explicit and it is the cost of leaving the data-management layer, not a network or a patent estate. The same ONTAP software runs the on-premises arrays and the cloud services ("Our cloud storage services are based on the same ONTAP data management software that underpins our on-premises ONTAP storage infrastructure offerings"), and the AFF family "allows customers to connect to clouds for more data services, data tiering, caching, and disaster recovery". A customer's volume layout, snapshot and replication workflow and operating tools therefore carry from the array into Azure, AWS and Google rather than being abandoned at the cloud boundary — the filing describes NetApp as "the only provider of enterprise-grade storage services natively embedded in the world's largest public cloud providers", so the usual moment of escape is instead the moment the relationship renews.

source: sec.gov

Leadership fast follower

The 10-K positions GitLab against a leader rather than as one: "Our principal competitor is Microsoft Corporation, which owns GitHub." Competition reads from the challenger side, differentiating "from GitHub through flexible deployment options that work within enterprise security and compliance requirements, LLM neutrality with self-hosted gateway support" and an open core model. On AI it follows: Duo Agent Platform went "Generally available in January 2026," the last month of the fiscal year. What keeps it a follower rather than behind is cadence, "a new version of our software every month for 172 months in a row," plus a regulated-deployment franchise a SaaS-first rival does not cover.

source: sec.gov

at parity

TrendForce's 2024 ranking (2025-05-13) places ChipMOS tenth among global OSATs with $710M in revenue, and credits its driver IC business with 'steady demand in the automotive and OLED sectors'. Powertech's 2025 annual report, compiled from Taiwan's Market Observation Post System, shows ChipMOS revenue of NT$23,933 million in 2025, against NT$21,454 million for Chipbond, a competitor the 20-F names, and NT$74,929 million for Powertech. The 20-F calls ChipMOS 'one of the leading independent providers' of display driver and memory testing and assembly in Taiwan, which is its own description. No source shows a lead over peers, so the band is at_parity.

source: sec.gov

co leader

IDC's 1Q26 external enterprise storage systems tracker, as reported by Blocks & Files on 2026-06-16 (cited in full on the AFF/ASA product row below), ranks NetApp second worldwide behind Dell and ahead of Everpure, Huawei and HPE, attributing the placing to "its growing all-flash business and cloud-integrated data management". Second of five ranked vendors, in a market whose leader is someone else, is a shared front rank rather than an owned one - and the distinct claim NetApp makes in the FY2026 10-K is positional rather than volumetric: being "the only provider of enterprise-grade storage services natively embedded in the world's largest public cloud providers".

source: sec.gov

Pricing power moderate

FY2026 gross margin was 87% against 89%, with cost of revenue up $35.6 million "primarily due to an increase of $18.4 million in third party hosting costs for SaaS and cloud usage," and management expects SaaS and Duo mix to bring costs that "may adversely impact our gross margins." Strain is explicit: GitLab "may be required to reduce our prices," competitors "may offer their products and services at a lower price or for free," and it "implemented user limits on our free SaaS product." Power retained: Premium lists at $29 per user/month billed annually, and seats bundle $12 and $24 of GitLab Credits. But "A majority of our subscriptions are on a one-year period."

source: sec.gov

weak

The 20-F says its service fees 'tend to decline in tandem with the declining average selling prices of the products we test and assemble'. It says memory fees 'were sharply reduced in tandem with' falling DRAM and flash prices in the past. Display driver gross margin fell to 7.5% from 22.5% in 2025 on falling selling prices. In the 2026 upturn the company is passing costs through: on the 2Q26 call the chairman said rising costs for substrates, lead frames and gold will be passed on to customers, and gross margin reached 18.0%. That is cost recovery in a tight market, not durable pricing power.

source: sec.gov

moderate

It holds price rather than raising it. On the figures filed with the FY2026 10-K, gross margin was 70.7% of revenue in FY2024 ($4,433M on $6,268M), 70.2% in FY2025 ($4,613M on $6,572M) and 70.7% in FY2026 ($4,899M on $6,925M) - flat across three years in which revenue grew from $6,268M to $6,925M - and it held that level while absorbing a component-cost shock. It is no stronger than that because the filing's own risk factor lists "competitive pricing, customer price sensitivity" and "pricing and discounting pressures" among the drivers of gross margin, and discloses that the company "experienced inflationary pressure and supply chain constraints beginning in the second half of fiscal 2026, resulting in increased costs for memory and other components, which have affected our gross margins" - a cost shock it is absorbing rather than fully passing on.

source: sec.gov

Summary

GitLab sells a single-platform DevSecOps toolchain defended by workflow lock-in rather than intellectual property: a unified data model plus deployment flexibility, including single-tenant "Dedicated for Government with FedRAMP compliance," makes it hard to remove where data residency is contractual. The installed base expands: 118% Dollar-Based Net Retention, 10,682 Base Customers, 1,456 above $100,000 of ARR, 155 above $1.0 million (up 26%), over 70% of ARR from public sector and enterprise. The filing supplies the counterweight: "limited barriers to entry," Microsoft/GitHub as principal competitor, 16 issued patents. Retention (130 to 123 to 118, the 130 a cap), gross margin (89% to 87%) and a January 2026 AI launch point to compression at the commodity end. No source measures market share, so every share band is "unknown".

ChipMOS is a Taiwanese outsourced assembly and test house (OSAT) with plants in Hsinchu and Tainan. In 2025, memory and logic/mixed-signal testing was 23.7% of revenue, assembly 28.6%, display driver assembly and test 24.5% and bumping 23.2%. Its top five customers took 61% of revenue, and its top fifteen include Micron, Novatek, Himax, Nanya, Winbond, Macronix and MediaTek. The memory upturn has shifted the mix. On the 2Q26 call, memory was 51% of revenue and display drivers 18.1%, overall utilization was 72%, and management said it 'selectively raised the memory OSAT price' to reflect material costs. 2Q26 revenue of NT$7,383.1 million was the highest since 2014. TrendForce (2026-01-12) cites analysts saying that DRAM, 'led by DDR4, which makes up roughly 70–80% of memory sales', remains the company's 'core earnings driver'. Management is reallocating capacity. It signed a three-year memory wafer test take-or-pay contract in early 2026, it is 'monetizing the low-end and lower UT level DDIC assets', and it plans to add testing capacity for AI ASICs and silicon photonics. The verdict is no moat: a capable mid-sized OSAT whose margins follow memory prices and Chinese display-driver competition.

NetApp sells storage hardware but the asset is ONTAP, the data-management software that has run its arrays for over three decades and now also runs inside the three largest public clouds as a first-party service. The FY2026 10-K organises the company into two segments, Hybrid Cloud (AFF and ASA all-flash arrays, AFX for AI workloads, FAS hybrid-flash, E/EF-Series, StorageGRID object storage) and Public Cloud (Azure NetApp Files, Amazon FSx for NetApp ONTAP, Google Cloud NetApp Volumes, Cloud Volumes ONTAP), and states that both rest on the same ONTAP software. That is the whole argument: an enterprise that has standardised its snapshots, replication and multiprotocol access on ONTAP carries those habits with it when it moves workloads to a hyperscaler, and NetApp is paid on both sides of the move. The evidence that the lock has commercial value is the margin's steadiness: across the three years the FY2026 10-K reports, gross margin sat at 70.7%, 70.2% and 70.7% of revenue ($4,433M on $6,268M, $4,613M on $6,572M, $4,899M on $6,925M) while revenue grew, and the filing's own percentage-of-revenue table shows no mix shift doing that work - product and services held near 46% and 54% of revenue throughout. The limits are equally in the filing. NetApp is second, not first: IDC's 1Q26 tracker puts it behind Dell in external enterprise storage, and the 10-K's competition section concedes that cloud providers are simultaneously partners and rivals, that consumption models "may reduce overall demand for our traditional on-premises offerings sold through a capital expenditure (capex) model", and that alternative architectures "may reduce or eliminate demand for some of our offerings". Component exposure is real too: the filing discloses "inflationary pressure and supply chain constraints beginning in the second half of fiscal 2026, resulting in increased costs for memory and other components, which have affected our gross margins", and names NAND among the components whose supply can tighten. This is a durable second place built on software stickiness, not a structural monopoly.

Chain position

GitLab sits at the software-tooling layer, not compute or models. It consumes third-party LLM capacity — marketing "LLM neutrality and support for self-hosted AI gateways, including air-gapped environments" — so it captures no model-layer economics and bears inference as COGS, visible in the $18.4 million rise in hosting costs. Its distinctive position is the regulated perimeter.

Back-end assembly and test supplier to memory makers and display-driver designers. Customers headquartered in Taiwan were 87% of 2025 revenue, per the 20-F.

NetApp sits between the memory supply and the enterprise data centre. Upstream, the FY2026 10-K says "Third-party component costs make up a significant portion of our product costs" and singles out NAND as hard to manage "if supplies of certain components, including NAND, become limited relative to demand". Downstream, the hyperscalers are channel, partner and rival at once: the filing states "We both partner with and compete against cloud service providers through our cloud-based software and services offerings", while Azure NetApp Files, Amazon FSx for NetApp ONTAP and Google Cloud NetApp Volumes are delivered as those clouds' own natively embedded services. Distribution is a mix of direct sales and "an ecosystem of partners, including the leading cloud providers".

Products (share / barrier)
  • Enterprise Agile Planning add-on Unknown · Low source: sec.gov
  • GitLab Dedicated (including Dedicated for Government) Unknown · Deep source: sec.gov
  • GitLab DevSecOps Platform (Free, Premium, and Ultimate tiers) Unknown · Moderate source: sec.gov
  • GitLab Duo Agent Platform (with GitLab Credits) Unknown · Low source: about.gitlab.com
  • Self-Managed GitLab (on-premises and hybrid cloud deployment) Unknown · Deep source: sec.gov
Long-horizon vote +0.06 at weight 0.20 · swarm neutral

Editorial prior, not backtested.

see exactly how it voted →

-0.06 at weight 0.20 · swarm bearish

Editorial prior, not backtested.

see exactly how it voted →

+0.13 at weight 0.20 · swarm neutral

Editorial prior, not backtested.

see exactly how it voted →