Skip to content

Compare moats

Up to three covered companies, band by band. Every call is a curated editorial judgment, never a disclosed figure — and every band carries its cited basis.

comparing GitLab×FormFactor×ASUSTeK Computer× maximum of 3 — remove one to swap
GitLab GTLB ai moat: latest change 2026-08-05 FormFactor FORM ai moat: latest change 2026-06-26 ASUSTeK Computer ASUUY ai moat: latest change 2026-05-10
Moat rating narrow

The FY2026 10-K (year ended 2026-01-31) shows real expansion inside the installed base: 118% Dollar-Based Net Retention, Base Customers up to 10,682 from 9,893, customers above $100,000 of ARR up to 1,456 from 1,229, and $1.0 million ARR customers "to 155 from 123, an increase of 26%". But the filing concedes "limited barriers to entry" and names "Microsoft Corporation, which owns GitHub" as principal competitor. Retention decelerates (130% FY2024, 123% FY2025, 118% FY2026), and since DBNR is reported "on a threshold basis of 130%," the FY2024 figure is a cap and the slide is steeper than it looks. Narrow, not wide: expansion must be re-won against a bundled hyperscaler.

source: sec.gov

narrow

An independent tracker places FormFactor in a small group of suppliers, but the same tracker expects it to lose the top spot. TrendForce's June 2026 report on the probe card market (Part 2, 2026-06-26, https://www.trendforce.com/research/download/RP260626XO3) says 'FormFactor, Technoprobe, and MJC dominate, while Taiwan's CHPT, MPI, and WinWay gain share riding the AI wave'. It describes the economics as 'Consumable probe tips create a high-margin hardware subscription model; repair and replacement fees are key profit drivers'. Its outlook reads: 'Total revenue is forecast to surge sharply in 2026, with Technoprobe poised to overtake FormFactor as the top global supplier.' FormFactor's own margins over the last three fiscal years do not show exceptional returns. TradingPilot's fundamentals record from the FY2025 10-K (https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1039399/000103939926000009/0001039399-26-000009-index.htm) shows gross profit of $258.6M on $663.1M of revenue in FY2023, $307.9M on $763.6M in FY2024 and $308.9M on $785.0M in FY2025. Gross margin has since risen to 50.7% (GAAP) in Q2 2026. A defended place among three dominant suppliers, but one whose rank is slipping to a rival, is a narrow moat rather than a wide one.

source: trendforce.com

narrow

Independent trackers show a brand-led lead that is real in components and absent in mainstream PCs. DigiTimes data reported by Tom's Hardware (2026-05-07) put ASUS's 2025 motherboard sales at 15 million, against 11.5 million for Gigabyte, 11 million for MSI and 4.3 million for ASRock. DigiTimes, via Tom's Hardware (2025-07-28), expected MSI's 5 million graphics-card deliveries in 2025 to tie ASUS for market leadership. In traditional PCs, IDC (2026-07-08) ranks ASUS fifth at 7.4% share in 2Q26 and says the largest vendors, with their buying power, "are best positioned to take share from smaller rivals". The 2025 annual report (English version filed with TWSE on 2026-05-10) itself lists "New competitors entering niche markets—such as gaming laptops, thin-and-light laptops, and creator laptops—impact profit margins" among its disadvantages. A defensible lead in motherboards and a contested one in graphics cards, neither of which protects the whole company.

source: asus.com

Moat type switching costs

Stickiness comes from platform embedding, not IP. The 10-K rests differentiation on "our single platform with a unified data model," on "Consolidation of multiple tools into a single platform," and on deployment inside the customer's own perimeter for regulated buyers. Replacement means re-integrating a toolchain and re-certifying compliance. IP is the wrong label: only "16 issued patents and 25 pending patent applications," plus open-source licenses granting "broad permissions to use, copy, modify, and redistribute." The no-lock-in claim is the filing's own characterisation, footnoted to a Forrester study "commissioned by GitLab."

source: sec.gov

intangibles ip

The tracker locates the advantage in proprietary probe technology. TrendForce's Part 1 report (2026-06-23, https://www.trendforce.com/research/download/RP260623JC3) says 'MEMS has become the mainstream probe process; proprietary tip alloy formulas are now the key differentiator for current capacity and longevity'. FormFactor's own example is SmartMatrix, its full-wafer contactor for high-bandwidth memory (HBM). On the Q1 2026 call (https://www.fool.com/earnings/call-transcripts/2026/04/29/formfactor-form-q1-2026-earnings-transcript/), management called it 'FormFactor's differentiated Smart Matrix full wafer contactor technology'. The consumable-tip model TrendForce describes is a recurring-revenue feature of the product rather than a separate lock-in, so intangibles/IP is the better-supported moat source.

source: trendforce.com

intangibles ip

The annual report frames PC competition as turning on brand and design: "R&D innovation and precise marketing strategies have become the key to creating profit margins and brand moats", a statement about the industry rather than about ASUS alone. Its evidence for ASUS's own brand is a domestic ranking: it reports ASUS "Ranked as the No. 1 'Best Taiwan Global Brand' for the 12th year", a list of Taiwanese brands that the 4Q25 investor deck attributes to Interbrand. It also reports 7,853 patents obtained globally by the end of 2025, with 2025 R&D expenses of NT$24.8 billion, about 3% of revenue; a patent count alone does not show a barrier. For motherboards the report cites scale as well as design: "advantages in economies of scale" and more than 600 million boards sold since 1989. A brand and design edge in a market where two rivals ship 11 million or more boards a year is a narrow source, not a lock.

source: asus.com

Leadership fast follower

The 10-K positions GitLab against a leader rather than as one: "Our principal competitor is Microsoft Corporation, which owns GitHub." Competition reads from the challenger side, differentiating "from GitHub through flexible deployment options that work within enterprise security and compliance requirements, LLM neutrality with self-hosted gateway support" and an open core model. On AI it follows: Duo Agent Platform went "Generally available in January 2026," the last month of the fiscal year. What keeps it a follower rather than behind is cadence, "a new version of our software every month for 172 months in a row," plus a regulated-deployment franchise a SaaS-first rival does not cover.

source: sec.gov

co leader

TrendForce's Part 2 report (2026-06-26) names 'FormFactor, Technoprobe, and MJC' as the dominant suppliers and says 'Total revenue is forecast to surge sharply in 2026, with Technoprobe poised to overtake FormFactor as the top global supplier', which implies FormFactor holds the top rank now and that TrendForce expects it to lose that rank. In logic, the rival reports a large position. Technoprobe's May 2026 company presentation (https://www.technoprobe.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/05/Technoprobe-Company-Presentation-May-2026.pdf, citing Yole's Q3 2024 test consumables monitor) gives Technoprobe 'Market Share: 34%' of the $1.6 billion 2024 logic probe card market and 60% of the $937 million MEMS logic probe card market. TrendForce gives no percentage for FormFactor. A shared front rank, with the overall lead forecast to pass to Technoprobe, is co-leadership.

source: trendforce.com

co leader

Independent data differ by segment. ASUS is first in motherboards (DigiTimes via Tom's Hardware, 2026-05-07: 15 million boards in 2025 against 11.5 million for Gigabyte and 11 million for MSI). In graphics cards DigiTimes expected MSI's 2025 deliveries to tie ASUS for market leadership (via Tom's Hardware, 2025-07-28), a forecast without share figures. In traditional PCs it is fifth, at 7.4% in 2Q26 (IDC, 2026-07-08), behind Lenovo at 24.4%, HP at 19.1%, Dell at 13.6% and Apple at 9.9%. The company's own claim of the number one global share in high-end gaming laptops rests on unnamed "research institute estimates" and is not independently sourced here. Overall a co-leader in its component and gaming niches, not the leader of its industry.

source: asus.com

Pricing power moderate

FY2026 gross margin was 87% against 89%, with cost of revenue up $35.6 million "primarily due to an increase of $18.4 million in third party hosting costs for SaaS and cloud usage," and management expects SaaS and Duo mix to bring costs that "may adversely impact our gross margins." Strain is explicit: GitLab "may be required to reduce our prices," competitors "may offer their products and services at a lower price or for free," and it "implemented user limits on our free SaaS product." Power retained: Premium lists at $29 per user/month billed annually, and seats bundle $12 and $24 of GitLab Credits. But "A majority of our subscriptions are on a one-year period."

source: sec.gov

moderate

Gross margin sat near 39-40% for three years, per TradingPilot's fundamentals record from the FY2025 10-K ($258.6M on $663.1M, $307.9M on $763.6M and $308.9M on $785.0M for FY2023-FY2025). It then jumped. The Q2 2026 results release (https://seekingalpha.com/pr/20600102, 2026-07-29) reports GAAP gross margin of 50.7%, against 38.4% in Q1 2026 and 37.3% in Q2 2025, and guides Q3 2026 to 52.0% plus or minus 1.5%. Management attributes the gain to cost and yield rather than price. On the Q1 2026 call it said 'pricing really is not a driver of the gross margin improvement. It's COGS reduction and our operations team continuing to improve yields and cycle times'. TrendForce describes consumable probe tips as 'a high-margin hardware subscription model'. Margins are higher now, but FormFactor itself does not credit price for the improvement.

source: trendforce.com

weak

Unaudited brand gross margin was 16.0% in 4Q24, 12.4% in 2Q25, 14.8% in 4Q25, 13.8% in 1Q26 and 16.5% in 2Q26. Brand operating margin in the same quarters was 0.7%, 3.4%, 4.3%, 5.4% and 8.1% (4Q25 and 2Q26 investor decks). The 2025 annual report names new competitors in gaming, thin-and-light and creator laptops as impacting profit margins, and IDC (2026-07-08) says PC "vendors are pushing through price increases faster than demand is dropping", so the 2Q26 rise came with market-wide price increases and does not by itself show an ASUS-specific premium. Gross margins in the low-to-mid teens that swing several points from quarter to quarter.

source: asus.com

Summary

GitLab sells a single-platform DevSecOps toolchain defended by workflow lock-in rather than intellectual property: a unified data model plus deployment flexibility, including single-tenant "Dedicated for Government with FedRAMP compliance," makes it hard to remove where data residency is contractual. The installed base expands: 118% Dollar-Based Net Retention, 10,682 Base Customers, 1,456 above $100,000 of ARR, 155 above $1.0 million (up 26%), over 70% of ARR from public sector and enterprise. The filing supplies the counterweight: "limited barriers to entry," Microsoft/GitHub as principal competitor, 16 issued patents. Retention (130 to 123 to 118, the 130 a cap), gross margin (89% to 87%) and a January 2026 AI launch point to compression at the commodity end. No source measures market share, so every share band is "unknown".

FormFactor makes probe cards, the consumable interfaces used to test chips at wafer level, for foundry and logic customers and for DRAM including HBM. It also has a Systems business, whose co-packaged-optics probing products management said on the Q1 2026 call were ramping. TrendForce's June 2026 probe card reports name FormFactor, Technoprobe and MJC as the dominant suppliers. They say MEMS probes are now mainstream, with 'proprietary tip alloy formulas' the key differentiator. They describe consumable probe tips as 'a high-margin hardware subscription model', with order visibility stretching 'from one quarter to up to two years'. FormFactor is benefiting: Q2 2026 revenue was $258.2 million, up 31.9% year over year, and GAAP gross margin was 50.7% against 37.3% a year earlier. On the Q1 2026 call, management said a second HBM customer was increasing adoption of SmartMatrix, and that networking probe cards had made a leader in high-performance compute a 10% customer. The limits are competitive. TrendForce forecasts that Technoprobe will overtake FormFactor as the top global supplier in 2026, and says Taiwanese suppliers CHPT, MPI and WinWay are gaining share. Technoprobe's May 2026 presentation, citing Yole, puts its own share at 34% of the 2024 logic probe card market and 60% of MEMS logic probe cards.

ASUSTeK is a Taiwanese brand company whose 2025 consolidated revenue reached NT$738.9 billion, up 26%, with 3C products 97.98% of the total. Its 4Q25 investor deck splits 2025 brand revenue into 43% gamer, 30% consumer and 27% enterprise. Its defensible ground is components and gaming. Third-party data put it first in motherboards, DigiTimes expected MSI to tie it for first in graphics cards in 2025, and its ROG gaming brand turns 20 in 2026. In mainstream PCs it is the fifth-largest vendor (IDC, 7.4% in 2Q26), facing larger rivals that, per IDC, use their scale to secure memory supply during the shortage. Servers are the fastest-growing line: revenue doubled year on year in 2Q26 and the company guides 3Q26 server revenue up 150% year on year. No tracker share for that business was found. Brand gross margin is double-digit but volatile, at 12.4% in 2Q25 and 16.5% in 2Q26. The board business is cyclical: DigiTimes data show ASUS shipped little more than 5 million motherboards in 1H26.

Chain position

GitLab sits at the software-tooling layer, not compute or models. It consumes third-party LLM capacity — marketing "LLM neutrality and support for self-hosted AI gateways, including air-gapped environments" — so it captures no model-layer economics and bears inference as COGS, visible in the $18.4 million rise in hosting costs. Its distinctive position is the regulated perimeter.

A wafer-test consumables supplier between chipmakers and tester makers. Its customers include HBM and DRAM makers and foundry/logic chip designers. TrendForce's Part 1 report (2026-06-23) says 'Advantest and Teradyne have taken stakes in Technoprobe, FormFactor, and MJC, signaling accelerated vertical integration ahead.'

Branded PC, component and server vendor. The annual report lists chipsets, memory, logic ICs, printed circuit boards and LCDs as its main raw materials, with one supplier group ("AV Suppliers") at 31% of 2025 purchases, and says no single customer reached 10% of consolidated net sales.

Products (share / barrier)
  • Enterprise Agile Planning add-on Unknown · Low source: sec.gov
  • GitLab Dedicated (including Dedicated for Government) Unknown · Deep source: sec.gov
  • GitLab DevSecOps Platform (Free, Premium, and Ultimate tiers) Unknown · Moderate source: sec.gov
  • GitLab Duo Agent Platform (with GitLab Credits) Unknown · Low source: about.gitlab.com
  • Self-Managed GitLab (on-premises and hybrid cloud deployment) Unknown · Deep source: sec.gov
Long-horizon vote +0.06 at weight 0.20 · swarm neutral

Editorial prior, not backtested.

see exactly how it voted →

+0.13 at weight 0.20 · swarm neutral

Editorial prior, not backtested.

see exactly how it voted →

+0.05 at weight 0.20 · swarm neutral

Editorial prior, not backtested.

see exactly how it voted →