Compare moats
Up to three covered companies, band by band. Every call is a curated editorial judgment, never a disclosed figure — and every band carries its cited basis.
| GitLab | Inventec | Micron | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Moat rating | narrow The FY2026 10-K (year ended 2026-01-31) shows real expansion inside the installed base: 118% Dollar-Based Net Retention, Base Customers up to 10,682 from 9,893, customers above $100,000 of ARR up to 1,456 from 1,229, and $1.0 million ARR customers "to 155 from 123, an increase of 26%". But the filing concedes "limited barriers to entry" and names "Microsoft Corporation, which owns GitHub" as principal competitor. Retention decelerates (130% FY2024, 123% FY2025, 118% FY2026), and since DBNR is reported "on a threshold basis of 130%," the FY2024 figure is a cap and the slide is steeper than it looks. Narrow, not wide: expansion must be re-won against a bundled hyperscaler. | none The 2025 annual report (English version filed with TWSE on 2026-05-08) describes a large ODM without a protected return. Revenue rose 6.95% to over NT$691.1 billion; the company's March 2026 investor deck puts 2025 gross profit at 5.3% of revenue against 5.2% in 2024, and its 2Q26 deck (2026-08-19) shows gross margin down to 4.2% from 5.1% a year earlier as revenue rose 45%. One coded customer ("a") took 50% of 2025 net sales and a second ("b") 14%. The report warns that rivals' spending is raising "both technological thresholds and price competition", which "may compress gross margins and affect market share performance". Independent data agree: DigiTimes' 1H25 ranking (via Global SMT, 2025-07-24) moved Inventec from 10th to 12th among the top 20 EMS/ODM vendors as Huaqin and Wiwynn overtook it, and a DigiTimes analysis (2025-01-27) found its 2024 net-profit rank six places below its revenue rank and its net margin at 1.5% or less since 2018, with no clear sign of improvement. No moat is claimable. | narrow Micron sits in a three-firm DRAM oligopoly (with Samsung and SK hynix), holds "over 60,000 patents" and leading-edge process technology (industry-first 1-gamma EUV DRAM node in FY2025), yet its FY2025 10-K concedes competitors "may use aggressive pricing" and "may have a larger market share," and consolidated gross margin swung from negative 9% (FY2023) to 40% (FY2025) — a real but commodity-cyclical, non-durable advantage. |
| Moat type | switching costs Stickiness comes from platform embedding, not IP. The 10-K rests differentiation on "our single platform with a unified data model," on "Consolidation of multiple tools into a single platform," and on deployment inside the customer's own perimeter for regulated buyers. Replacement means re-integrating a toolchain and re-certifying compliance. IP is the wrong label: only "16 issued patents and 25 pending patent applications," plus open-source licenses granting "broad permissions to use, copy, modify, and redistribute." The no-lock-in claim is the filing's own characterisation, footnoted to a Forrester study "commissioned by GitLab." | none The candidate sources are IP and customer programmes, and neither shows up in returns. The report cites more than 17,500 patents granted worldwide as of December 2025, a top-ten place in Taiwan for invention patent applications for more than 25 consecutive years, and a "Server Liquid Cooling Patents" TOP 5 listing by DIGITIMES, and says Inventec "has long led the industry in the patent layout of liquid-cooling thermal solutions for servers"; R&D was 2.07% of 2025 revenue. Customer ties are stable ("no significant changes in the main sales customers and their sales proportions" over two years), but one customer took 50% of 2025 net sales. DigiTimes' analyst wrote (2025-01-27) that Inventec, Pegatron, Compal and Wistron all began as computer-system makers whose component businesses and degree of vertical integration can hardly match those of Chinese makers. Real engineering capability, but the 4.2% 2Q26 gross margin shows no durable barrier. | intangibles ip The 10-K roots Micron's edge in proprietary technology and IP: "over 60,000 patents" granted as of Aug 28, 2025, "significant investments to develop proprietary product and process technology," the industry's first 1-gamma (EUV) DRAM node, ninth-generation G9 NAND, and HBM4 samples to key AI customers. |
| Leadership | fast follower The 10-K positions GitLab against a leader rather than as one: "Our principal competitor is Microsoft Corporation, which owns GitHub." Competition reads from the challenger side, differentiating "from GitHub through flexible deployment options that work within enterprise security and compliance requirements, LLM neutrality with self-hosted gateway support" and an open core model. On AI it follows: Duo Agent Platform went "Generally available in January 2026," the last month of the fiscal year. What keeps it a follower rather than behind is cadence, "a new version of our software every month for 172 months in a row," plus a regulated-deployment franchise a SaaS-first rival does not cover. | behind A mid-table member of the industry's top 20, outside the leading group. DigiTimes' 1H25 top-20 EMS/ODM ranking (via Global SMT, 2025-07-24) places Inventec 12th at an estimated US$10.8 billion, down from 10th in 1H24 and 2H24, after "Huaqin and Wiwynn each overtook Inventec"; the same report names Foxconn, Quanta, Wistron and Wiwynn as the "primary beneficiaries" of generative AI, and DigiTimes' 2025 ranking (cnyes, 2026-02-02) expects AI server and rack orders to concentrate in Foxconn, Wistron and Quanta. In notebooks, market research cited in Pegatron's 2025 annual report puts Inventec fourth of the five Taiwanese ODMs it lists, at 13.5 million units, behind Quanta's 46.73 million. 1H26 revenue rose 37% (2Q26 deck), but no cited source shows it regaining rank or joining the leading group: behind rather than at parity. | co leader A member of the three-supplier DRAM oligopoly and at the technology frontier (industry-first 1-gamma EUV node), but the smallest of the three by share — the 10-K acknowledges competitors "may have a larger market share" — and a later entrant scaling up in HBM behind SK hynix and Samsung. |
| Pricing power | moderate FY2026 gross margin was 87% against 89%, with cost of revenue up $35.6 million "primarily due to an increase of $18.4 million in third party hosting costs for SaaS and cloud usage," and management expects SaaS and Duo mix to bring costs that "may adversely impact our gross margins." Strain is explicit: GitLab "may be required to reduce our prices," competitors "may offer their products and services at a lower price or for free," and it "implemented user limits on our free SaaS product." Power retained: Premium lists at $29 per user/month billed annually, and seats bundle $12 and $24 of GitLab Credits. But "A majority of our subscriptions are on a one-year period." | weak Company investor decks show gross margin of 5.3% in 2025 and 5.2% in 2024 (2026-03-10), and 4.2% in 2Q26 against 5.1% in both 1Q26 and 2Q25, with 1H26 at 4.6% against 5.5% while revenue rose 37% (2026-08-19). The annual report warns of price competition that "may compress gross margins". DigiTimes (2025-01-27) counted Inventec among Taiwanese makers whose net margin had been 1.5% or less since 2018, with no clear sign of improvement. | weak Memory is a commodity with cyclical ASPs: the 10-K flags "volatility in average selling prices" and competitors' "aggressive pricing" as key risks, and consolidated gross margin swung from -9% (FY2023) to 22% (FY2024) to 40% (FY2025), marking Micron largely as a cyclical price-taker; contract-based, supply-tight HBM is a partial exception. |
| Summary | GitLab sells a single-platform DevSecOps toolchain defended by workflow lock-in rather than intellectual property: a unified data model plus deployment flexibility, including single-tenant "Dedicated for Government with FedRAMP compliance," makes it hard to remove where data residency is contractual. The installed base expands: 118% Dollar-Based Net Retention, 10,682 Base Customers, 1,456 above $100,000 of ARR, 155 above $1.0 million (up 26%), over 70% of ARR from public sector and enterprise. The filing supplies the counterweight: "limited barriers to entry," Microsoft/GitHub as principal competitor, 16 issued patents. Retention (130 to 123 to 118, the 130 a cap), gross margin (89% to 87%) and a January 2026 AI launch point to compression at the commodity end. No source measures market share, so every share band is "unknown". | Inventec is a Taiwanese ODM whose 2025 annual report puts computer products at 99.07% of revenue: notebooks, gaming laptops and desktops on one side, servers, storage, switches and rack solutions on the other, plus small smart-device, automotive and 5G lines. Its 1Q26 investor deck (2026-05-12) shows servers at 46-50% of revenue, level with PCs, after 41-45% in each of 2Q25 to 4Q25. Revenue rose 6.95% in 2025 to over NT$691.1 billion and 45% year on year in 2Q26 to NT$269,857 million, but 2Q26 gross margin fell to 4.2% from 5.1%. Inventec claims a leading liquid-cooling patent position and long customer relationships, yet independent sources do not place it among the AI-server leaders: DigiTimes moved it from 10th to 12th in its 1H25 EMS/ODM ranking as Wiwynn and Huaqin passed it, names Foxconn, Quanta, Wistron and Wiwynn as generative AI's "primary beneficiaries", and expects 2026 AI server and rack orders to concentrate in Foxconn, Wistron and Quanta. In notebooks, market research cited in Pegatron's annual report puts it fourth of the five Taiwanese ODMs listed for 2025, at 13.5 million units. A sizeable, capable second-tier ODM with thin margins and no protected position. | Micron is one of only three scaled DRAM suppliers (with Samsung and SK hynix) and a leading-edge NAND maker, defended by proprietary product and process technology and more than 60,000 granted patents. In FY2025 it shipped the industry's first 1-gamma (EUV) DRAM production node and sampled HBM4 36GB 12-high to multiple key customers for next-generation AI platforms, evidencing process-technology leadership in AI memory (FY2025 10-K). |
| Chain position | GitLab sits at the software-tooling layer, not compute or models. It consumes third-party LLM capacity — marketing "LLM neutrality and support for self-hosted AI gateways, including air-gapped environments" — so it captures no model-layer economics and bears inference as COGS, visible in the $18.4 million rise in hosting costs. Its distinctive position is the regulated perimeter. | Contract designer-manufacturer of notebooks and servers for brand and cloud customers, selling into America, Europe and Asia; the annual report names Intel and AMD as CPU suppliers, AUO, BOE and INX for panels, and SK-Hynix, Samsung and Kioxia for SSDs. | US-based supplier of the memory tier of the AI stack — DRAM, HBM and NAND; the 10-K notes cloud servers for AI and data-centric workloads "require significantly increasing quantities of DRAM, including HBM," and Micron sampled HBM4 to power next-generation AI platforms. |
| Products (share / barrier) |
|
|
|
| Long-horizon vote | +0.06 at weight 0.20 · swarm neutral Editorial prior, not backtested. | -0.20 at weight 0.20 · swarm neutral Editorial prior, not backtested. | +0.05 at weight 0.20 · swarm bullish Editorial prior, not backtested. |