Compare moats
Up to three covered companies, band by band. Every call is a curated editorial judgment, never a disclosed figure — and every band carries its cited basis.
| Inventec | Salesforce | |
|---|---|---|
| Moat rating | none The 2025 annual report (English version filed with TWSE on 2026-05-08) describes a large ODM without a protected return. Revenue rose 6.95% to over NT$691.1 billion; the company's March 2026 investor deck puts 2025 gross profit at 5.3% of revenue against 5.2% in 2024, and its 2Q26 deck (2026-08-19) shows gross margin down to 4.2% from 5.1% a year earlier as revenue rose 45%. One coded customer ("a") took 50% of 2025 net sales and a second ("b") 14%. The report warns that rivals' spending is raising "both technological thresholds and price competition", which "may compress gross margins and affect market share performance". Independent data agree: DigiTimes' 1H25 ranking (via Global SMT, 2025-07-24) moved Inventec from 10th to 12th among the top 20 EMS/ODM vendors as Huaqin and Wiwynn overtook it, and a DigiTimes analysis (2025-01-27) found its 2024 net-profit rank six places below its revenue rank and its net margin at 1.5% or less since 2018, with no clear sign of improvement. No moat is claimable. | narrow Salesforce's own language caps this at narrow: Item 1 calls its market "highly competitive, rapidly evolving and fragmented, and subject to changing technology with low barriers to entry." What holds it above none is scale and contract duration: $72.4B total RPO at 2026-01-31 versus $63.4B (+14%), current RPO $35.1B versus $30.2B (+16%), on revenue of $41.5B (+10%). But cRPO growth "was positively impacted by three percent" by currency, and total RPO "includes approximately $2.2 billion" from Informatica, acquired November 2025. Adjusted, the contracted base still outgrows revenue, but by less than the headline implies. |
| Moat type | none The candidate sources are IP and customer programmes, and neither shows up in returns. The report cites more than 17,500 patents granted worldwide as of December 2025, a top-ten place in Taiwan for invention patent applications for more than 25 consecutive years, and a "Server Liquid Cooling Patents" TOP 5 listing by DIGITIMES, and says Inventec "has long led the industry in the patent layout of liquid-cooling thermal solutions for servers"; R&D was 2.07% of 2025 revenue. Customer ties are stable ("no significant changes in the main sales customers and their sales proportions" over two years), but one customer took 50% of 2025 net sales. DigiTimes' analyst wrote (2025-01-27) that Inventec, Pegatron, Compal and Wistron all began as computer-system makers whose component businesses and degree of vertical integration can hardly match those of Chinese makers. Real engineering capability, but the 4.2% 2Q26 gross margin shows no durable barrier. | switching costs Switching costs, with a caveat: the filing's clearest lock-in sentence is about rivals' customers, not its own. "Many prospective customers have invested substantial personnel and financial resources to implement and integrate their current enterprise software... may be reluctant or unwilling to migrate away" is a headwind to Salesforce's own growth. Evidence for its own base is architectural: Data 360 unifies data into "a single, governed source of truth," Agentforce runs on existing processes "without requiring customers to remove and rebuild," behind $72.4B of contracted revenue. Contracts run "typically 12 to 36 months" with no renewal obligation. |
| Leadership | behind A mid-table member of the industry's top 20, outside the leading group. DigiTimes' 1H25 top-20 EMS/ODM ranking (via Global SMT, 2025-07-24) places Inventec 12th at an estimated US$10.8 billion, down from 10th in 1H24 and 2H24, after "Huaqin and Wiwynn each overtook Inventec"; the same report names Foxconn, Quanta, Wistron and Wiwynn as the "primary beneficiaries" of generative AI, and DigiTimes' 2025 ranking (cnyes, 2026-02-02) expects AI server and rack orders to concentrate in Foxconn, Wistron and Quanta. In notebooks, market research cited in Pegatron's 2025 annual report puts Inventec fourth of the five Taiwanese ODMs it lists, at 13.5 million units, behind Quanta's 46.73 million. 1H26 revenue rose 37% (2Q26 deck), but no cited source shows it regaining rank or joining the leading group: behind rather than at parity. | clear leader Clear leader in the category as it exists today, runner-up in the one it is being rebuilt into. Per IDC's Worldwide Semiannual Software Tracker on 2025 data, Salesforce was first in worldwide CRM applications for a thirteenth consecutive year at 20.0% share, and first in Sales (fourteenth year), Customer Service (thirteenth), Marketing (seventh), model-driven application platform (eleventh) and Integration (fourth). These come from Salesforce announcing its own IDC results via a trade outlet, in translation, not IDC primary material. In the same tracker's new Agent Build and Deploy segment it ranked second at 17.5%, albeit as fastest-growing vendor. |
| Pricing power | weak Company investor decks show gross margin of 5.3% in 2025 and 5.2% in 2024 (2026-03-10), and 4.2% in 2Q26 against 5.1% in both 1Q26 and 2Q25, with 1H26 at 4.6% against 5.5% while revenue rose 37% (2026-08-19). The annual report warns of price competition that "may compress gross margins". DigiTimes (2025-01-27) counted Inventec among Taiwanese makers whose net margin had been 1.5% or less since 2018, with no clear sign of improvement. | moderate Gross margin rises across the Item 7 table — gross profit of $32,255M on $41,525M of revenue, 78% of total revenues in FY2026 against 77% in FY2025 and 75% in FY2024 — yet MD&A denies price as the cause: growth "was primarily caused by volume-driven increases from new business," and "Pricing was not a significant driver of the increase in revenues for the period." Item 1A names consumption-based pricing among attrition factors, says Agentforce and Data 360 monetization "remain relatively new and uncertain," and concedes "limited experience with determining optimal pricing for our consumption-based contracts." |
| Summary | Inventec is a Taiwanese ODM whose 2025 annual report puts computer products at 99.07% of revenue: notebooks, gaming laptops and desktops on one side, servers, storage, switches and rack solutions on the other, plus small smart-device, automotive and 5G lines. Its 1Q26 investor deck (2026-05-12) shows servers at 46-50% of revenue, level with PCs, after 41-45% in each of 2Q25 to 4Q25. Revenue rose 6.95% in 2025 to over NT$691.1 billion and 45% year on year in 2Q26 to NT$269,857 million, but 2Q26 gross margin fell to 4.2% from 5.1%. Inventec claims a leading liquid-cooling patent position and long customer relationships, yet independent sources do not place it among the AI-server leaders: DigiTimes moved it from 10th to 12th in its 1H25 EMS/ODM ranking as Wiwynn and Huaqin passed it, names Foxconn, Quanta, Wistron and Wiwynn as generative AI's "primary beneficiaries", and expects 2026 AI server and rack orders to concentrate in Foxconn, Wistron and Quanta. In notebooks, market research cited in Pegatron's annual report puts it fourth of the five Taiwanese ODMs listed for 2025, at 13.5 million units. A sizeable, capable second-tier ODM with thin margins and no protected position. | Salesforce is the incumbent of record in CRM applications and is paid like one: $41.5B of FY2026 revenue (+10%), 78% gross margin, $72.4B of contracted revenue not yet recognized, and first place in worldwide CRM for a thirteenth consecutive year at 20.0% share per IDC's tracker as announced by Salesforce. Enterprise data and workflow embedded through Data 360 and Agentforce is costly to unwind, and the agentic layer is deliberately built atop existing processes rather than requiring re-implementation. The limits are the company's own: it twice describes its market as having low barriers to entry, names AI-native startups whose solutions "may bypass traditional business process workflows or displace established user interfaces," ranks second at 17.5% in IDC's new Agent Build and Deploy segment, and concedes pricing did not drive FY2026 growth. |
| Chain position | Contract designer-manufacturer of notebooks and servers for brand and cloud customers, selling into America, Europe and Asia; the annual report names Intel and AMD as CPU suppliers, AUO, BOE and INX for panels, and SK-Hynix, Samsung and Kioxia for SSDs. | Applications-layer incumbent: sells enterprise CRM and agentic software to end customers across industries, consumes cloud infrastructure (third-party IaaS partners plus its own Hyperforce estate) and third-party LLMs, and sits upstream of no hardware supply chain. Exposure is to enterprise software budgets and to whether the agentic layer is captured by incumbent suites or AI-native entrants. |
| Products (share / barrier) |
|
|
| Long-horizon vote | -0.20 at weight 0.20 · swarm neutral Editorial prior, not backtested. | +0.20 at weight 0.20 · swarm neutral Editorial prior, not backtested. |