Compare moats
Up to three covered companies, band by band. Every call is a curated editorial judgment, never a disclosed figure — and every band carries its cited basis.
| MiniMax | Cloudflare | |
|---|---|---|
| Moat rating | none MiniMax is growing fast at a heavy loss, with nothing yet shown to protect its position. Its interim results announcement for the six months to 2026-06-30 reports revenue of US$116.6 million, up 283.1%, against a loss for the period of US$358.0 million and research and development expenses of US$296.9 million, with gross profit margin at 17.9%. Its prospectus (https://www1.hkexnews.hk/listedco/listconews/sehk/2025/1231/2025123100025.pdf) warns that competition may make it "more difficult for us to differentiate our products, maintain pricing power, and achieve sustainable profitability". Independent trackers show its standing has to be won again with each release. The prospectus says MiniMax-M2 became "a top three foundation model worldwide by daily token usage on OpenRouter" within the first week of its October 2025 launch, yet OpenRouter's rankings (https://openrouter.ai/rankings, as read 2026-10-10, usage data through Oct 9, 2026) list no MiniMax model among the top 20 by weekly usage. Artificial Analysis's leaderboard (https://artificialanalysis.ai/leaderboards/models, read 2026-10-10) scores MiniMax-M3 at 29 on its Intelligence Index, against 45 for Z AI's GLM-5.3 (max) and 44 for Kimi K3 (max). A loss-making developer whose usage rank resets with each model cycle has no moat yet. | wide The band is earned by a measured share gap on a hard-to-rebuild asset, not asserted. W3Techs' 17 September 2026 survey (w3techs.com/technologies/overview/proxy) puts Cloudflare in front of 25.8% of all websites, an 85.0% share of the reverse-proxy market, against Amazon CloudFront at 5.5%, Fastly at 3.0% and Akamai at 2.1% - roughly fifteen times the nearest rival. The FY2025 10-K filed 2026-02-26 describes what a challenger would have to reproduce to contest that: a network that 'spans more than 330 cities in over 125 countries worldwide and interconnects with over 13,000 networks globally', architected to 'run every service on every server in every city' - capacity and peering accumulated city by city over a decade, not bought in a quarter. The position has been monetised without margin decay: SEC XBRL fundamentals on this site show GAAP gross margin inside a 74.5-78.7% band in every fiscal year from FY2017 to FY2025 while revenue grew from $134.9M to $2,167.9M, and Cloudflare's Q4/FY2025 results release of 2026-02-10 (cloudflare.com/press/press-releases/2026/cloudflare-announces-fourth-quarter-and-fiscal-year-2025-financial-results/) reports remaining performance obligations up 48% and new annual contract value up nearly 50% year over year. What stops this being a certainty rather than a judgement: the dominant share sits in application services, while SASE and developer compute are contested by vendors the 10-K itself concedes hold 'substantially greater financial, technical, and other resources.' |
| Moat type | none None of the usual sources of a moat is established in the record. Much of the technology is published: the prospectus says MiniMax makes "certain of our models and products available on an open-source basis", which allows "third parties, including competitors, to access, use, modify, or redistribute them, which could limit our ability to commercialize those technologies or differentiate ourselves in the marketplace", and the interim results say MiniMax H3 was released "with open weights". On Artificial Analysis's video leaderboard (https://artificialanalysis.ai/video/leaderboard/text-to-video, read 2026-10-10), the entry ranked just below MiniMax's own H3 is "MiniMax H3 Max", listed under the creator Fal and marked "Based on MiniMax H3". On the API side, KrASIA's report on IDC data (https://kr-asia.com/how-bytedances-volcano-engine-holds-nearly-half-of-chinas-maas-market, 2026-05-13) notes that "In theory, developers only needed to change a few lines of code to replace the underlying model or switch cloud platforms", though it reports that the market leader, ByteDance's Volcano Engine, held its share in 2025, at 49.5%; it does not name MiniMax. Scale belongs to others: CIC, the industry consultant MiniMax commissioned, ranked it tenth among global foundation model companies by 2024 model-based revenue, "with a market share of 0.3%", and the prospectus concedes that many competitors have "greater access to data, talent, and computing infrastructure". | cost scale The FY2025 10-K states the mechanism outright, and it is a unit-cost curve rather than a user-to-user network: 'We have chosen to utilize this idle capacity to create a free tier of service which has generated substantial global scale for us. In turn, this scale makes us attractive partners for Internet Service Providers (ISPs) globally, which reduces our co-location and bandwidth costs. As our network grows, these dynamics become even more powerful.' The same section explains why the curve applies to every line rather than one: the architecture lets Cloudflare 'deploy standard, commodity hardware' and run 'every service on every server in every city', so a new product reaches 330+ cities at near-zero incremental capital. That is what lets the filing claim Workers is offered 'at prices that are highly competitive with public cloud vendors' while FY2025 GAAP gross margin still printed 74.5%. Switching costs (traffic routed through Cloudflare, DNS delegated to it) and threat-intelligence feedback from aggregate traffic sit on top, but the filing-stated primary source is cost falling as the network grows. |
| Leadership | behind Independent rankings put MiniMax behind the leading Chinese labs in language and speech, and near the front only in video. Artificial Analysis's text-to-video leaderboard (https://artificialanalysis.ai/video/leaderboard/text-to-video, read 2026-10-10) shows MiniMax H3 (768p) fourth with an Elo of 1137, against 1156 for Alibaba's Wan 3.0. Its language-model leaderboard (https://artificialanalysis.ai/leaderboards/models, read 2026-10-10) scores MiniMax-M3 at 29 on the Intelligence Index, against 46 for Xiaomi's MiMo-V2.6-Pro, 45 for Z AI's GLM-5.3 (max) and Alibaba's Qwen3.8 Max (0902), 44 for Kimi K3 (max) and 39 for DeepSeek V4.1 Flash (max), and its text-to-speech leaderboard, read the same day, ranks Speech 2.8 HD 19th. OpenRouter's top 20 models by weekly usage, as read 2026-10-10 (usage data through Oct 9, 2026; https://openrouter.ai/rankings), include models from DeepSeek, Z.ai, Xiaomi, Tencent, Moonshot AI and StepFun, but none from MiniMax. The only revenue ranking is commissioned: CIC put MiniMax tenth among foundation model companies globally by 2024 model-based revenue, "with a market share of 0.3%", and fourth among pureplay foundation model companies. One near-front video model does not offset a language model scoring 29 against 44 to 46 for the best Chinese rivals, no top-20 usage, a 19th-ranked speech model and a 0.3% revenue share: MiniMax is behind the leaders, not at parity with them. | clear leader Leadership is measured, not inferred. W3Techs on 2026-09-17 records an 85.0% reverse-proxy market share against 5.5% for Amazon CloudFront and 2.1% for Akamai, and makes Cloudflare the largest authoritative-DNS provider at 18.5% of all websites versus 9.9% for the next-placed GoDaddy Group. The FY2025 10-K reports the enterprise side moving the same way - 4,298 large customers at 2025 year-end against 3,497 a year earlier and 2,756 in 2023 - and the Q4/FY2025 results release (cloudflare.com/press/press-releases/2026/cloudflare-announces-fourth-quarter-and-fiscal-year-2025-financial-results/) cites the largest annual contract value deal in company history at about $42.5M per year. The band is for the application-services core the share data covers; in SASE and in serverless compute Cloudflare is a challenger to larger incumbents, and no independent placement naming Cloudflare in those markets was obtained for this profile. |
| Pricing power | weak MiniMax competes on price and its margin is thin. Gross profit margin was 17.9% in the six months to 2026-06-30, up from 12.1%, which the interim results put down to "improving infrastructure efficiency". Its annual results announcement (https://www1.hkexnews.hk/listedco/listconews/sehk/2026/0302/2026030202837.pdf) sells M2.5 on cost, saying that running it "continuously for one hour at an output speed of 100 tokens per second costs only one U.S. dollar". Artificial Analysis's video leaderboard, as read 2026-10-10, lists API pricing of $4.80 per minute for MiniMax H3 (768p), against $12.00 for Wan 3.0 and $34.12 for Dreamina Seedance 2.5. The prospectus says "our models' competitiveness, is directly related to our models' market pricing and demand" and warns that "we may be required to reduce our prices or offer alternative pricing models", and the July 2026 placing announcement says "prices of high-performance computing hardware have continued to rise". | moderate Evidence cuts both ways, which is why this is not the top band. For it: GAAP gross margin has never left a 74.5-78.7% band across FY2017-FY2025 (SEC XBRL fundamentals on this site) even as revenue compounded 16x, and the Q4/FY2025 results release (cloudflare.com/press/press-releases/2026/cloudflare-announces-fourth-quarter-and-fiscal-year-2025-financial-results/) shows customers committing more rather than less - RPO +48% year over year and new ACV up nearly 50%. Against it: FY2025's 74.5% is the lowest reading in that nine-year series, a large permanent free tier anchors the entry price, the 10-K positions Workers 'at prices that are highly competitive with public cloud vendors', and the competition risk factor warns that larger rivals can 'sell products and services with which we compete at zero or negative margins, offer fee waivers and reductions or other economic and non-economic concessions', with competitive pressure that 'may result in price reductions, fewer subscriptions, reduced revenue and gross margin'. |
| Summary | MiniMax develops models across language, video, speech and music and sells them through its Open Platform and its own consumer apps, including MiniMax Agent, Hailuo AI, Talkie and Xingye; it listed in Hong Kong in January 2026 as a Specialist Technology Company under Chapter 18C of the Listing Rules. Growth has been steep. Per its interim results announcement, revenue in the six months to 2026-06-30 was US$116.6 million, more than its US$79.0 million for all of 2025; Open Platform and other AI-based enterprise services revenue rose 703.1% to US$73.9 million, 63.4% of the total, on API call volumes and "the rapid adoption of our Token Plan"; and 60.8% of revenue came from outside Chinese mainland. Independent trackers show a mixed technical position. On Artificial Analysis's text-to-video leaderboard (read 2026-10-10), MiniMax H3 (768p) ranks fourth with an Elo of 1137, behind Alibaba's Wan 3.0, Utopai X and ByteDance Seed's Dreamina Seedance 2.5. In its text-to-speech leaderboard, read the same day, MiniMax's highest-ranked model, Speech 2.8 HD, is 19th. On its language-model Intelligence Index, also read 2026-10-10, MiniMax-M3 scores 29, behind the latest models from Z AI, Kimi, Alibaba, Xiaomi and DeepSeek, and OpenRouter's top 20 models by weekly usage, as read 2026-10-10 (usage data through Oct 9, 2026), include none from MiniMax. The economics remain heavy: a loss of US$358.0 million in the half, research and development spending of US$296.9 million driven mainly by cloud services for training, and a July 2026 placing of new shares alongside a convertible bond issue, whose announcement says "prices of high-performance computing hardware have continued to rise amid industry-wide supply constraints in 2026". MiniMax is a fast-growing multimodal lab without a moat: its best ranking is in video, where it publishes the weights, and its language models trail Chinese rivals. | Cloudflare sells security, performance and connectivity as services delivered from one global anycast network rather than from boxes at a customer's edge. The FY2025 10-K frames the market as a consolidation away from enterprises that 'string together a diverse set of on-premises hardware boxes from different vendors' and away from 'stringing together multiple point-cloud solutions that only address specific network needs', toward one integrated provider it calls the Connectivity Cloud, and places Cloudflare as 'a leader in this Connectivity Cloud category'. The economics are unusual: idle capacity funds a free tier, the free tier buys global traffic scale, that scale makes Cloudflare a peering partner ISPs want, and peering cuts colocation and bandwidth cost - a loop the filing says 'become[s] even more powerful' as the network grows. Independent measurement confirms where that loop has already settled the market: W3Techs on 2026-09-17 shows an 85.0% reverse-proxy share and the largest authoritative-DNS footprint at 18.5% of all websites. Commercially the company ended 2025 with roughly 332,000 paying customers in more than 190 countries and 4,298 large customers, up from 2,756 two years earlier, with no customer above 10% of revenue. The contested half of the story is the growth half: the SASE platform competes with established cloud-security, email-security and SD-WAN vendors, and the developer platform competes for storage and compute against hyperscalers, markets where the 10-K's own risk factors concede rivals have greater name recognition, larger customer bases and 'more mature products and services developed for large customers'. The core is defended; the adjacencies are being fought for, and FY2025 gross margin at a nine-year low of 74.5% is the first visible cost of building GPU capacity for that fight. |
| Chain position | MiniMax is a model layer that rents its compute. The prospectus defines its AI infrastructure as mainly "computing services purchased from third-party cloud service providers, namely computing power, storage and network capacity that we rent from external cloud platforms instead of building and owning all the servers ourselves", and says its "upstream ecosystem includes major cloud service providers and infrastructure vendors". Downstream it sells model access to enterprises and developers through its Open Platform and runs consumer apps; 60.8% of revenue in the first half of 2026 came from outside Chinese mainland. | Cloudflare sits between end users and whatever hosts the application - origin data centre, public cloud or SaaS - so it is a control layer in front of infrastructure rather than infrastructure a workload runs on, which the 10-K argues is the point: customers 'concerned about being locked in to any one public cloud provider' want policy enforced by 'an independent and integrated services provider'. Two AI-era roles follow from that position. As a supplier, the filing describes 'ongoing deployment of graphics processing units (GPUs) across our global network of servers' behind Workers AI, Vectorize and AI Gateway, putting inference next to the user instead of in a region. As a gatekeeper, the application-services suite now exists in part to 'easily identify, block and control access from AI crawlers and AI agents and operators' and underpins announced efforts to let content creators monetise how those crawlers reach their work - which makes Cloudflare a toll point between AI model builders and the open web. |
| Products (share / barrier) |
|
|
| Long-horizon vote | -0.20 at weight 0.20 · swarm bullish Editorial prior, not backtested. | +0.38 at weight 0.20 · swarm neutral Editorial prior, not backtested. |