Compare moats
Up to three covered companies, band by band. Every call is a curated editorial judgment, never a disclosed figure — and every band carries its cited basis.
| MiTAC Holdings | Quanta Computer | |
|---|---|---|
| Moat rating | none The 2025 annual report (English version filed with TWSE on 2026-05-08) shows fast growth without a protected position. Revenue rose about 72% to NT$105.577 billion while gross profit rose 63%. One customer, Customer A, took 67% of 2025 net sales, up from 56% in 2024, and one supplier, Supplier C, provided 41% of purchases. The report says standard rack-mount server technology "has been relatively mature and there are a large number of ODM firms", and its risk section says "The supply of key components remains dependent on overseas suppliers, and experience in hardware–software integration is still developing". The May 2026 investor deck shows gross margin at 9% in 1Q26, down from 12% in 1Q25. Global Market Insights' AI server ranking (published September 2026) does not name MiTAC among the five largest vendors. No durable advantage is evidenced. | narrow The 2025 annual report (English version filed with TWSE on 2026-05-08) shows a seat in a concentrated supply chain but no protected margin. Citing Omdia, it says Taiwanese manufacturers as a group, not Quanta alone, "command over 80% of market share in global server shipment, and a dominant 90% share of the AI server market", which it reads as "high entry barriers and extreme supply chain concentration", and revenue from AI servers doubled to lift consolidated revenue to NT$2.12 trillion, up 50.5%. Against that, gross profit rose 33.92% while net sales rose 50.54%, the FY2025 gross profit margin was 6.98%, three coded customers took 29.40%, 20.41% and 14.86% of FY2025 sales, and the report lists "Intense Market Competition" among its unfavorable factors. The Taipei Times (2026-05-15) reports 1Q26 gross margin fell to 4.78% from 7.92% a year earlier. An entrenched incumbent position, not one that commands price. |
| Moat type | none No single moat source is evidenced. The report describes a business that follows others' platforms: it aligns "with product specifications led by leading technology players", and says that, with mature technology and many ODM firms, "differentiation strategy emerged as the vital issue for all R&D designers". R&D was NT$3.597 billion, about 3% of revenue, and the report counts 200 patents in Taiwan, 197 in mainland China and 222 in Europe, the US and Japan, excluding MiTAC Digital; a patent count alone does not show a barrier. The nearest thing to a switching cost is the depth of its main customer relationship, with Customer A at 67% of sales, and the report says a global cloud platform customer gave MiTAC Computing a 2025 Outstanding Supplier Award. A concentration that large is as much a dependency as a lock-in. | switching costs The report's evidence points to the customer program more than to IP, though it also cites scale. It credits "long-term partnerships with major CSPs and international brand customers" for "a pivotal position in the AI infrastructure supply chain", states there is "no major change in the Company's major customers over the last two years" (the same three coded customers exceeded 10% of sales in FY2024 and FY2025), and describes "pre-validated rack level solutions" and liquid-cooling development; for notebooks it cites "advantages in scale manufacturing and supply chain management". A US brokerage channel check reported by TechNews on 2026-05-12 independently says Quanta has long cultivated the four big North American cloud service providers and is favoured by them for the high stability of its liquid-cooling and system-integration work. The same report describes order allocation across three assemblers, with Foxconn's vertical integration winning it the lead, so the seat is shared, not exclusive. The IP route is thin by comparison: R&D was 1.75% of FY2025 revenue. |
| Leadership | behind No independent tracker ranks MiTAC, and the sources that rank the market leave it out. Global Market Insights' AI server page (published September 2026) names Supermicro, Dell Technologies, Wiwynn, HPE and Inspur as the top five, "which collectively held a market share of 56% in 2025", and names QCT, Lenovo, Foxconn and Wistron among other ODM and OEM participants; it does not mention MiTAC. A US brokerage channel check reported by TechNews (2026-05-12) covers Foxconn, Quanta and Wistron as the three major GB200/GB300 rack assemblers. The annual report's own market-share section gives no share or rank, only "over 20 years of experience in server R&D, design and manufacturing", and its long-term plan is to "solidify our position as a major ODM/OEM for server systems". It also concedes that its hardware–software integration experience "is still developing". Outside the leading group. | co leader Independent sources place Quanta behind Hon Hai/Foxconn in the business that now drives it. A US brokerage channel check reported by TechNews (2026-05-12) counts about 2,100 of roughly 8,300 GB200/GB300 AI racks produced worldwide in April 2026 as Quanta's, second to Foxconn's about 3,700 (over 44% share) and ahead of Wistron's 1,300-1,400, and calls the field "one strong, two leading". DigiTimes' 2025 full-year ranking of the top 20 EMS/ODM vendors by revenue (published 2026-02-02, as reported by cnyes) puts Quanta third at US$68.2 billion, behind Foxconn at US$261 billion and Wistron at US$70.6 billion; DigiTimes' 1H25 ranking had it second, the spot it took from Pegatron in 1H24. A leading co-supplier, not the leader. |
| Pricing power | weak The May 2026 investor deck gives gross profit margins of 12% in 2024, 11% in 2025, 12% in 1Q25 and 9% in 1Q26, with 1Q26 gross profit up 6% on revenue up 35%. The annual report shows 2025 gross profit up 63% on revenue up 72%. The Taipei Times (2026-05-29) reports that MiTAC Computing's president named shortages and rising prices of DRAM chips, solid-state drives and CPUs as this year's pressure. He said whether the company can secure enough key components and ship on schedule "would directly affect gross margins and operating performance". Margins falling as volume grows, with one customer taking 67% of sales. | weak The annual report gives FY2025 gross, operating and net profit margins of 6.98%, 4.12% and 3.53%, with gross profit up 33.92% on net sales up 50.54%. The Taipei Times (2026-05-15) reports 1Q26 gross margin fell to 4.78% from 7.92% a year earlier and 6.33% in the prior quarter; the CFO said high-priced AI server racks "weigh on margins under the buy-and-sell transactions" and that Quanta "has negotiated with customers to shift toward consignment deals to lift margins". |
| Summary | MiTAC Holdings is a Taiwanese holding company. Its server arm, MiTAC Computing Technology, made 90.1% of 1Q26 revenue of NT$31.86 billion, with MiTAC Digital Technology (dashcams, fleet management and edge AI devices) at 7.8% and MiTAC International at 2.1% (Taipei Times, 2026-05-29). 2025 revenue rose about 72% to NT$105.577 billion on demand from hyperscale data centers and cloud service providers, and the annual report shows a single customer, Customer A, taking 67% of net sales. MiTAC Computing sells under its own brand, which since October 2024 combines the TYAN, former Intel DSG and MiTAC OCP server lines, and as an ODM. It is moving into liquid-cooled AI racks, with a Hanoi factory in mass production and two US factories due to start operating in the third quarter of 2026. The report itself calls standard server technology relatively mature, with a large number of ODM firms. The weak point is pricing power: gross margin was 12% in 2024, 11% in 2025 and 9% in 1Q26 (May 2026 investor deck), and MiTAC Computing's president said securing key components amid shortages would directly affect gross margins. A fast-growing supplier that depends on one customer and has no protected position. | Quanta Computer is a Taiwanese ODM whose 2025 annual report describes it as one of the world's leading manufacturers of notebooks, AI servers and cloud infrastructure products. AI server revenue doubled in FY2025, taking consolidated revenue to NT$2.12 trillion, while notebook shipments rose 1.3% to 46.5 million units; by 1Q26 servers were 80% of revenue and notebooks less than 15% (Taipei Times, 2026-05-15). Independent data put it second to Foxconn in NVIDIA GB200/GB300 rack output in April 2026 and third, behind Foxconn and Wistron, in DigiTimes' 2025 full-year EMS/ODM revenue ranking. The durable element is the qualified seat: long-standing programs with the large North American cloud providers, whose orders the CFO says now have clear visibility through 2028. What it lacks is pricing power. The FY2025 gross margin was 6.98% and 1Q26's 4.78%, three coded customers took 29.40%, 20.41% and 14.86% of FY2025 sales, and margin relief comes from negotiating consignment terms with customers, not from raising prices. |
| Chain position | Server designer and manufacturer selling under its own MiTAC Computing brand and as an ODM. The annual report places it downstream of IC and component makers and lists CPU/chipset, HDD, DRAM, PCB, IC and PSU as key components. The US took NT$74.138 billion of 2025 sales of NT$105.577 billion. | Contract designer-manufacturer: builds notebooks for international brands and servers and AI racks for cloud service providers. The U.S. took 72.68% of FY2025 sales, and the report lists NVIDIA, Intel, AMD, Qualcomm and MediaTek as its CPU/GPU suppliers. |
| Products (share / barrier) |
|
|
| Long-horizon vote | -0.20 at weight 0.20 · swarm neutral Editorial prior, not backtested. | +0.05 at weight 0.20 · swarm neutral Editorial prior, not backtested. |