Compare moats
Up to three covered companies, band by band. Every call is a curated editorial judgment, never a disclosed figure — and every band carries its cited basis.
| Qualcomm | FormFactor | Everspin Technologies | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Moat rating | narrow Qualcomm's advantage is real but concentrated in one segment. The FY2025 10-K (filed 2025-11-05) describes its portfolio as "the most widely and extensively licensed in the industry" and says the industry "generally recognizes that any company seeking to develop, manufacture and/or sell certain cellular products requires a license or other rights to use our patents". That licensing leg produced $5,582M of FY2025 revenue against $38,367M at QCT, where Apple, Samsung and Xiaomi are all named in the vertical-integration risk factor and Apple already "utilizes its own modem... in certain of its smartphones". The filing frames the QCT loss as expected rather than realised. | narrow An independent tracker places FormFactor in a small group of suppliers, but the same tracker expects it to lose the top spot. TrendForce's June 2026 report on the probe card market (Part 2, 2026-06-26, https://www.trendforce.com/research/download/RP260626XO3) says 'FormFactor, Technoprobe, and MJC dominate, while Taiwan's CHPT, MPI, and WinWay gain share riding the AI wave'. It describes the economics as 'Consumable probe tips create a high-margin hardware subscription model; repair and replacement fees are key profit drivers'. Its outlook reads: 'Total revenue is forecast to surge sharply in 2026, with Technoprobe poised to overtake FormFactor as the top global supplier.' FormFactor's own margins over the last three fiscal years do not show exceptional returns. TradingPilot's fundamentals record from the FY2025 10-K (https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1039399/000103939926000009/0001039399-26-000009-index.htm) shows gross profit of $258.6M on $663.1M of revenue in FY2023, $307.9M on $763.6M in FY2024 and $308.9M on $785.0M in FY2025. Gross margin has since risen to 50.7% (GAAP) in Q2 2026. A defended place among three dominant suppliers, but one whose rank is slipping to a rival, is a narrow moat rather than a wide one. | narrow Everspin owns an MRAM process and IP position that buyers, including the U.S. government, pay to secure, but the business is small and its profits are thin. The FY2025 10-K cites 'over 20 years of MRAM technology and manufacturing leadership' and calls Everspin 'the leading supplier of discrete MRAM components'. That is the company's own claim, and no tracker share was found, so the rating stays modest. On 2026-04-24 Everspin signed a $40,000,000 subcontract with Amentum under a Naval Surface Warfare Center, Crane Division prime contract. The program's objective is for the U.S. government to have 'a set of proven processes and manufacturing capability' for new Toggle MRAM for use in strategic systems (8-K). Returns are thin. The 10-K reports revenue of $55.2 million and $50.4 million, gross margin of 51.2% and 51.8%, and a net loss of $0.6 million and net income of $0.8 million for 2025 and 2024. It also warns that larger competitors 'may be better positioned to accept lower prices'. |
| Moat type | intangibles ip The durable asset is intellectual property accumulated since Qualcomm's founding "in 1985". The patents have "broad coverage in many countries, including Brazil, China, India, Japan, South Korea, Taiwan, the United States and countries in Europe" and are licensed "to hundreds of companies on industry-accepted terms", with royalties set as "a percentage of the wholesale (i.e., licensee's) selling price... subject to per unit minimums and/or per unit caps". R&D of $9,042M equalled 20% of revenues. Manufacturing is fabless "other than for certain of our RFFE modules and RF filter products", for which Qualcomm owns fabs in Germany and Singapore. | intangibles ip The tracker locates the advantage in proprietary probe technology. TrendForce's Part 1 report (2026-06-23, https://www.trendforce.com/research/download/RP260623JC3) says 'MEMS has become the mainstream probe process; proprietary tip alloy formulas are now the key differentiator for current capacity and longevity'. FormFactor's own example is SmartMatrix, its full-wafer contactor for high-bandwidth memory (HBM). On the Q1 2026 call (https://www.fool.com/earnings/call-transcripts/2026/04/29/formfactor-form-q1-2026-earnings-transcript/), management called it 'FormFactor's differentiated Smart Matrix full wafer contactor technology'. The consumable-tip model TrendForce describes is a recurring-revenue feature of the product rather than a separate lock-in, so intangibles/IP is the better-supported moat source. | intangibles ip The advantage is process know-how and patents, not scale. The 10-K reports 596 issued patents and 141 pending applications as of 2025-12-31, and Everspin earns money from them. GLOBALFOUNDRIES 'will pay royalties' on each wafer it sells or transfers that uses 'certain Everspin design information', and during an exclusivity period it agreed 'not to license intellectual property developed in connection with the agreement to our named competitors'. Under the Amentum subcontract (8-K, 2026-04-24), Everspin 'will provide process know-how and IP for Toggle MRAM manufacturing in case the Company exits the Toggle MRAM business'. The IP is contested. The 10-K discloses that Avalanche Technology filed a patent lawsuit in Delaware and a complaint with the U.S. International Trade Commission in January 2026. MRAM-Info (2026-02-06) reports the suit covers four STT-MRAM patents. |
| Leadership | co leader Leadership is clear in licensing and contested in silicon. The 10-K names no rival licensing programme and asserts the portfolio is "the most widely and extensively licensed in the industry", while calling QCT's industries "intensely competitive" and naming eleven competitors (Broadcom, HiSilicon, MediaTek, Mobileye, Nvidia, NXP, Qorvo, Samsung, Skyworks, TI, UNISOC); "continue to be a leader in mobile" appears in a list of things future success depends on, so it reads as aspiration, not share. The band therefore rests on the licensing leg, roughly 13% of revenue. FY2025 10%-plus customers were 21%, 20% and 13%; in 9M FY2026 only two cleared 10%. | co leader TrendForce's Part 2 report (2026-06-26) names 'FormFactor, Technoprobe, and MJC' as the dominant suppliers and says 'Total revenue is forecast to surge sharply in 2026, with Technoprobe poised to overtake FormFactor as the top global supplier', which implies FormFactor holds the top rank now and that TrendForce expects it to lose that rank. In logic, the rival reports a large position. Technoprobe's May 2026 company presentation (https://www.technoprobe.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/05/Technoprobe-Company-Presentation-May-2026.pdf, citing Yole's Q3 2024 test consumables monitor) gives Technoprobe 'Market Share: 34%' of the $1.6 billion 2024 logic probe card market and 60% of the $937 million MEMS logic probe card market. TrendForce gives no percentage for FormFactor. A shared front rank, with the overall lead forecast to pass to Technoprobe, is co-leadership. | fast follower The leadership claim is Everspin's own, and a rival contests it. The 10-K calls Everspin 'the leading supplier of discrete MRAM components', and the 2Q26 release calls it 'the world's leading developer and manufacturer' of MRAM persistent memory. No tracker share was found. A rival sells in the same niche: MRAM-Info (2024-03-27) reports that Avalanche Technology launched 2Gb and 8Gb space-grade STT-MRAM devices. Everspin's 10-K lists its DRAM-replacement STT-MRAM at 1Gb density. Outside MRAM, the 10-K describes Everspin as 'an emerging specialty memory product supplier' that competes with much larger SRAM, FRAM, NVSRAM, DRAM and NOR vendors. |
| Pricing power | moderate QTL margins held at 72% in FY2025 and 73% in 9M FY2026, though Q3 FY2026 alone slipped to 69% from 71%, and the $111M revenue gain there is attributed to revenues per unit "primarily driven by favorable mix" rather than to price. At QCT, the fall to 26% from 30% is explained by "lower gross margin, primarily driven by higher product cost, partially offset by higher average selling prices" plus lower revenues, so the pressure is cost rather than price; FY2025 handsets rose $2,930M, of which $2.5B came from higher revenue per chipset. Against that, "declining average selling prices" is a standing risk-factor title, "particularly pronounced in emerging regions and China". | moderate Gross margin sat near 39-40% for three years, per TradingPilot's fundamentals record from the FY2025 10-K ($258.6M on $663.1M, $307.9M on $763.6M and $308.9M on $785.0M for FY2023-FY2025). It then jumped. The Q2 2026 results release (https://seekingalpha.com/pr/20600102, 2026-07-29) reports GAAP gross margin of 50.7%, against 38.4% in Q1 2026 and 37.3% in Q2 2025, and guides Q3 2026 to 52.0% plus or minus 1.5%. Management attributes the gain to cost and yield rather than price. On the Q1 2026 call it said 'pricing really is not a driver of the gross margin improvement. It's COGS reduction and our operations team continuing to improve yields and cycle times'. TrendForce describes consumable probe tips as 'a high-margin hardware subscription model'. Margins are higher now, but FormFactor itself does not credit price for the improvement. | moderate Gross margin has stayed above half of revenue. The 10-K reports 51.8% for 2024 and 51.2% for 2025, and the 2026-08-05 release reports 53.9% for 2Q26, up from 51.3% a year earlier. The premium has limits. The 10-K lists 'customer adoption of MRAM technology despite the price per bit premium of our products versus competing technologies' as a competitive factor, and its risk factors describe markets with 'declining average selling prices'. |
| Summary | Qualcomm has two legs pointing in opposite directions. QTL (FY2025 revenue $5,582M, EBT margin 72%) rests on a portfolio the 10-K calls "the most widely and extensively licensed in the industry", with royalties struck on the licensee's wholesale device price under per-unit minimums and caps; its durability is dated in the filing, since "our patent license agreements with key OEMs are generally long-term, with terms expiring at varying dates between fiscal 2027 and 2031", some with binding-arbitration renewal clauses, and Huawei's licence has already expired, removing its royalties from QTL revenue from Q2 FY2025. QCT ($38,367M, 87% of segment revenue) is the leg under pressure: its three 10%-plus customers all build their own silicon, Apple already ships its own modem, and QCT EBT margin fell to 26% in Q3 FY2026 from 30%. | FormFactor makes probe cards, the consumable interfaces used to test chips at wafer level, for foundry and logic customers and for DRAM including HBM. It also has a Systems business, whose co-packaged-optics probing products management said on the Q1 2026 call were ramping. TrendForce's June 2026 probe card reports name FormFactor, Technoprobe and MJC as the dominant suppliers. They say MEMS probes are now mainstream, with 'proprietary tip alloy formulas' the key differentiator. They describe consumable probe tips as 'a high-margin hardware subscription model', with order visibility stretching 'from one quarter to up to two years'. FormFactor is benefiting: Q2 2026 revenue was $258.2 million, up 31.9% year over year, and GAAP gross margin was 50.7% against 37.3% a year earlier. On the Q1 2026 call, management said a second HBM customer was increasing adoption of SmartMatrix, and that networking probe cards had made a leader in high-performance compute a 10% customer. The limits are competitive. TrendForce forecasts that Technoprobe will overtake FormFactor as the top global supplier in 2026, and says Taiwanese suppliers CHPT, MPI and WinWay are gaining share. Technoprobe's May 2026 presentation, citing Yole, puts its own share at 34% of the 2024 logic probe card market and 60% of MEMS logic probe cards. | Everspin is a small specialist in MRAM, a non-volatile memory. Freescale spun it out in 2008. Its lines are Toggle MRAM (128kb to 32Mb, in production since 2008), STT-MRAM (1Gb parts with DDR3 and DDR4 derivative interfaces, plus 16Mb to 256Mb serial parts aimed at NOR replacement), TMR sensors, and IP licensing and foundry services. It adds its magnetic layers to purchased CMOS wafers on a leased 200mm line in Chandler, Arizona. Its higher-density STT-MRAM wafers come from GLOBALFOUNDRIES, its single foundry for those products. In April 2026 it signed two agreements. The first is a ten-year foundry agreement under which Microchip will make MRAM, TMR sensor and STT-MRAM wafers at its Gresham, Oregon fab, with Toggle and sensor capacity expected about 18 months after signing. The second is the $40,000,000 Amentum subcontract to develop on-shore Toggle MRAM production for U.S. strategic systems. In 2025 revenue was $55.2 million at a 51.2% gross margin, and more than 1,405 end customers bought its products. The two largest end customers took 33% of revenue. In 2Q26 revenue reached a record $18.7 million and gross margin was 53.9%. GAAP operating expenses rose to $14.5 million from $8.7 million, giving a GAAP net loss of $(3.6) million. Avalanche Technology is suing over four STT-MRAM patents. The verdict is a narrow moat. Everspin holds a defensible MRAM process and IP niche that the U.S. government is paying to secure. But the business is small, its profits are thin, and its higher-density line faces a patent challenge and much larger memory rivals. |
| Chain position | Every figure and quotation is drawn from the FY2025 10-K and the Q3 FY2026 10-Q. Where the filings state no market share, the share band is left unknown rather than inferred, and barrier bands follow the filings' own language, which states a barrier to entry only for automotive. | A wafer-test consumables supplier between chipmakers and tester makers. Its customers include HBM and DRAM makers and foundry/logic chip designers. TrendForce's Part 1 report (2026-06-23) says 'Advantest and Teradyne have taken stakes in Technoprobe, FormFactor, and MJC, signaling accelerated vertical integration ahead.' | Upstream supplier of persistent memory to makers of industrial, medical, automotive and transportation, aerospace and defense, and data-center equipment. GLOBALFOUNDRIES makes its 300mm STT-MRAM wafers, its Chandler line adds the magnetic layers for Toggle, and Microchip's Gresham fab is contracted for future capacity. |
| Products (share / barrier) |
|
|
|
| Long-horizon vote | +0.13 at weight 0.20 · swarm bearish Editorial prior, not backtested. | +0.13 at weight 0.20 · swarm neutral Editorial prior, not backtested. | +0.06 at weight 0.20 · swarm neutral Editorial prior, not backtested. |