Skip to content

Compare moats

Up to three covered companies, band by band. Every call is a curated editorial judgment, never a disclosed figure — and every band carries its cited basis.

comparing Rambus×Phison Electronics× add + AMD AMD+ ASE Technology Holding ASX+ ASM International ASMIY+ ASML ASML+ ASMPT ASMVY+ ASUSTeK Computer ASUUY+ Adobe ADBE+ Advantest ATEYY+ Alibaba Group BABA+ Alphabet GOOGL+ Amazon AMZN+ Ambarella AMBA+ Amkor Technology AMKR+ Amphenol APH+ AppLovin APP+ Apple AAPL+ Applied Digital APLD+ Applied Materials AMAT+ Applied Optoelectronics AAOI+ Arista Networks ANET+ Arm Holdings ARM+ Astera Labs ALAB+ Axcelis Technologies ACLS+ Baidu BIDU+ Bloom Energy BE+ Broadcom AVGO+ C3.ai AI+ CXMT 688825.SS+ Cadence Design Systems CDNS+ Camtek CAMT+ Celestica CLS+ Cerebras Systems CBRS+ ChipMOS Technologies IMOS+ Ciena CIEN+ Cipher Mining CIFR+ Cisco Systems CSCO+ Cloudflare NET+ Coca-Cola KO+ Coherent Corp COHR+ Comfort Systems USA FIX+ Constellation Energy CEG+ Core Scientific CORZ+ CoreWeave CRWV+ Corning GLW+ Credo Technology CRDO+ CrowdStrike CRWD+ Datadog DDOG+ Deere & Company DE+ Dell Technologies DELL+ Digital Realty Trust DLR+ DigitalOcean DOCN+ Disco Corporation DSCSY+ Duolingo DUOL+ EMCOR Group EME+ Eaton ETN+ Eli Lilly and Company LLY+ Equinix EQIX+ Everpure, Inc. P+ Everspin Technologies MRAM+ Extreme Networks EXTR+ Fabrinet FN+ Flex FLEX+ FormFactor FORM+ GE Vernova GEV+ Gigabyte Technology 2376.TW+ GitLab GTLB+ GlobalFoundries GFS+ Hewlett Packard Enterprise HPE+ Hon Hai Precision (Foxconn) HNHPF+ Hua Hong Semiconductor 1347.HK+ Hut 8 HUT+ IBM IBM+ IREN IREN+ Intel INTC+ Inventec 2356.TW+ Iron Mountain IRM+ JCET Group 600584.SS+ JPMorgan Chase JPM+ Jabil JBL+ Johnson Controls International JCI+ KLA Corporation KLAC+ Kioxia Holdings KXIAY+ Kulicke & Soffa KLIC+ Lam Research LRCX+ Lattice Semiconductor LSCC+ Lenovo Group LNVGY+ Lumentum Holdings LITE+ MACOM Technology Solutions MTSI+ Macronix International 2337.TW+ Marvell Technology MRVL+ MaxLinear MXL+ MediaTek 2454.TW+ Meta Platforms META+ MiTAC Holdings 3706.TW+ Micron MU+ Microsoft MSFT+ MiniMax 0100.HK+ Moderna MRNA+ Modine Manufacturing MOD+ MongoDB MDB+ Montage Technology 688008.SS+ NVIDIA NVDA+ Nanya Technology 2408.TW+ Nebius Group NBIS+ NetApp NTAP+ Netflix NFLX+ Netlist NLST+ Nokia NOK+ Nova Ltd NVMI+ Onto Innovation ONTO+ Oracle ORCL+ Palantir Technologies PLTR+ Palo Alto Networks PANW+ Pegatron 4938.TW+ Penguin Solutions PENG+ Pfizer PFE+ Powell Industries, Inc. POWL+ Powerchip Semiconductor Manufacturing Corporation 6770.TW+ Powertech Technology 6239.TW+ Qualcomm QCOM+ Quanta Computer 2382.TW+ RELX plc RELX+ SAP SAP+ SK Hynix SKHY+ Salesforce CRM+ Samsung Electronics 005930.KS+ SanDisk SNDK+ Sanmina SANM+ Schneider Electric SBGSY+ Seagate Technology STX+ Semiconductor Manufacturing International Corporation 0981.HK+ Semtech SMTC+ ServiceNow NOW+ Silicon Motion Technology SIMO+ Snowflake SNOW+ SoundHound AI SOUN+ Space Exploration Technologies Corp. (SpaceX) SPCX+ Super Micro Computer SMCI+ Synopsys SNPS+ TE Connectivity TEL+ TSMC TSM+ Talen Energy TLN+ Tempus AI TEM+ Tencent Holdings TCEHY+ TeraWulf WULF+ Teradyne TER+ Tesla, Inc. TSLA+ The Walt Disney Company DIS+ Tokyo Electron 8035.T+ Tongfu Microelectronics 002156.SZ+ Tower Semiconductor TSEM+ Trane Technologies TT+ United Microelectronics Corporation UMC+ Vanguard International Semiconductor 5347.TWO+ Vertiv VRT+ Visa V+ Vistra VST+ Walmart WMT+ Western Digital WDC+ Winbond Electronics 2344.TW+ Wistron 3231.TW+ Wiwynn 6669.TW+ X-FAB Silicon Foundries XFAB.PA+ X-energy XE+ Zhipu AI 2513.HK+ nVent Electric NVT
Rambus RMBS ai moat: latest change 2026-02-18 Phison Electronics 8299.TWO ai moat: latest change 2026-04-30
Moat rating narrow

Rambus sells into a market that an outside tracker shows held by three suppliers, and it earns well there, but nothing in the record stops the other two from competing on price. BigGo Finance (2026-07-16, https://finance.biggo.com/news/9dbf85c7-c887-4f5c-94ab-a86d984b880b), citing Frost & Sullivan, reports that 'only three companies—Montage Technology, Renesas Electronics, and Rambus—truly possess the capability to mass-produce DDR4/DDR5 memory interface chips' and that 'Based on 2024 revenue, these three manufacturers collectively hold over 93% of the market share.' The Q2 2026 results release (2026-07-27, https://www.rambus.com/second-quarter-2026-financial-results/) shows a GAAP operating margin of 35%, against 37% a year earlier. Against that, the FY2025 10-K calls the industry 'intensely competitive' with 'price erosion'. It says some license agreements require Rambus to give certain customers 'the lowest royalty rate that we provide to other customers', and that its top five customers were 'approximately 66% of our consolidated revenue' in 2025. On 2026-07-15 Seoul prosecutors raided the Korean offices of all three suppliers on suspicion that they colluded on prices (CBS NoCut News, https://en.nocutnews.co.kr/news/6548839); that is an allegation, not a finding. Narrow rather than wide, because the position is shared three ways among peers, and the 10-K warns that licenses can convert to 'fully paid-up' and that customers may adopt 'alternative technologies'.

source: sec.gov

narrow

Phison's edge is real but contestable. Its 2025 annual report says 'The core technology of Flash products is the controllers and the integration of their firmware and software'. It reports about 2,000 NAND-related patents and says 'our controllers are sold to Tier-1 NAND vendors such as Kioxia, Kingston, and Micron'. It spent 18.96% of 2025 revenue on R&D. Gross margin was 32.41% in 2024 and 34.21% in 2025, before the 2026 NAND upswing. The same report concedes that 'Most of the business opportunities and core technology are in the hands of big NAND Flash suppliers' and that 'The controller suppliers in Taiwan are holding fewer and fewer advantages'. Tom's Hardware (2025-05-29) says Phison's E26 had dominated high-end PCIe 5.0 client SSDs 'for several years'. It adds that 'this monopoly is about to end' because over a dozen SSD makers showed Silicon Motion SM2508 drives.

source: phison.com

Moat type efficient scale

The protection is a small, concentrated market rather than a proprietary standard. Frost & Sullivan data reported by BigGo Finance (2026-07-16) put the global memory interface chip market at 'approximately $1.168 billion in 2024' and say only Montage, Renesas and Rambus can mass-produce DDR4/DDR5 memory interface chips, together holding 'over 93% of the market share'. CBS NoCut News (2026-07-15) calls the three 'major players that hold an oligopoly in the global MIC market' and says they supply Samsung Electronics, SK hynix and Micron. The FY2025 10-K adds an IP layer underneath: technology 'covered by 2,049 U.S. and foreign patents, with expiration dates ranging from 2026 to 2044', licensed to companies including Samsung, SK hynix, Micron, NVIDIA and Qualcomm.

source: sec.gov

intangibles ip

The advantage Phison names is controller and firmware know-how backed by patents, not scale or lock-in. The annual report says 'Firmware technology is the key' to supporting all major flash specifications with high compatibility. It says the company has worked on NAND controllers for over 20 years and 'obtained about 2,000 patents related to NAND Flash technologies'. Its 2Q26 earnings deck counts '2100+' global patents, including pending ones. The IP is not exclusive. The report says many NAND peripheral specifications have patent protection, so 'how to obtain enough NAND Flash memory material and how to obtain relevant patent authorization are critical issues to us'. It calls 'the close relationship with the international big NAND Flash suppliers' the 'most critical factor' for staying in the supply chain.

source: phison.com

Leadership co leader

Frost & Sullivan data reported by BigGo Finance (2026-07-16) rank Montage 'first globally with a 36.8% share, followed by Renesas Electronics and Rambus' on 2024 memory interface chip revenue, with the three holding 'over 93%'. Rambus's 2026-02-02 results release claims 'sustained leadership in DDR5 RCDs', a narrower product than the whole chip market, and no third-party tracker consulted confirms it. Rambus is one of three suppliers that hold the market between them, and Montage leads on the only independent ranking found, so the band is co-leader, not leader.

source: sec.gov

co leader

Third-party coverage frames merchant controllers as a contest between Phison and Silicon Motion. Tom's Hardware (2025-05-29) says the high-end PCIe 5.0 client SSD market had been 'dominated' by Phison's E26 'for several years', until over a dozen SSD makers showed SM2508-based drives. Its 2026-06-16 interview notes that 'both Silicon Motion and its rival Phison posted record Q1 results'. In that interview, Silicon Motion says 'most module makers use our controllers'. A Morgan Stanley note reported by TechNews (2025-11-10) expects Phison's controller share to keep growing. No tracker publishes a controller ranking, and Phison's annual report gives no share figure. In enterprise SSDs it is outside TrendForce's 2Q26 top five. The band is therefore held at co-leader, not leader.

source: phison.com

Pricing power moderate

The Q2 2026 release (2026-07-27) reports product revenue of $99.2 million against cost of product revenue of $39.6 million, and a GAAP operating margin of 35% (37% in Q2 2025). The FY2025 10-K limits the case for more. It lists 'price erosion' among the industry's traits, and says clauses giving some licensees 'the lowest royalty rate that we provide to other customers' 'may limit our ability to effectively price differently among our customers, to respond quickly to market forces or otherwise to compete on the basis of price.'

source: sec.gov

moderate

Phison's gross margin held steady before the 2026 upswing: 32.41% in 2024 and 34.21% in 2025, per the annual report. The report ties 2025's pricing to mix: a higher share of lower-priced embedded modules cut both the average unit selling price and the average unit cost. But module products, 72.41% of 2025 revenue, are built from NAND bought from suppliers. The report lists 'Flash Memory in Control of Big International Suppliers' among its disadvantages. Its 2Q26 gross margin of 65.3%, against 29.1% a year earlier, tracks the NAND upswing. TrendForce (2026-03-02) reports that Phison was 'Following the lead of major NAND players like Sandisk' when it required prepayment or shorter payment cycles.

source: phison.com

Summary

Rambus makes the buffer and support chips on DDR5 server memory modules (registering clock drivers, multiplexed data buffers, power management ICs, SPD hubs and temperature sensors). It also licenses memory-controller and security IP to chip designers, and collects royalties on a patent portfolio licensed across the DRAM and processor industry. Chips are the growth engine. Product revenue was a record $347.8 million in 2025, up 41% from 2024 (results release, 2026-02-02, https://www.rambus.com/?p=66007), and a record $99.2 million in Q2 2026. The position rests on a market that Frost & Sullivan data show three suppliers holding, with Montage first. Rambus's claim of 'sustained leadership in DDR5 RCDs' is its own, not a tracker's.

Phison designs NAND flash controllers, and most of its revenue comes from selling the storage built on them. In 2025, flash memory module products were 72.41% of its NT$72.664 billion revenue and controllers 19.26%. Its 2Q26 deck splits revenue into AI-ecosystem modules (enterprise SSDs, aiDAPTIV, boot drives and others) at 38%, embedded ODM modules at 33%, industrial modules at 16%, controllers at 6% and retail modules at 5%. Its controllers cover PCIe SSDs, eMMC/UFS, USB drives and SD cards. The annual report names Silicon Motion, ASolid and JMicron as the other major controller suppliers. Phison says its share of SSD controllers exceeds 20% and its share of automotive-grade controllers exceeds 40%. But its own annual report gives market share as 'Not applicable because there is no clear statistical data', and no independent tracker confirms either figure. Phison depends on the NAND makers for supply. Kioxia, a strategic partner since 2002, supplied 28.33% of 2025 purchases. The 2026 NAND shortage lifted 2Q26 revenue to NT$67.888 billion and gross margin to 65.3%, from 29.1% a year earlier. In February 2026 Phison followed its NAND suppliers in asking customers for prepayment or shorter payment cycles. Its growth bet is enterprise SSDs under the Pascari brand. There, TrendForce's 2Q26 top five brands are all NAND manufacturers.

Chain position

Layer-4 memory-subsystem supplier: it sells buffer and power chips for DDR5 modules to module makers, OEMs and hyperscalers, and licenses controller IP used in AI accelerators.

Merchant NAND controller designer and storage-module supplier, sitting between the NAND makers and SSD, PC, smartphone, industrial and data-center customers. Kioxia supplied 28.33% of 2025 purchases, and no customer exceeded 10% of sales in 2024 or 2025.

Products (share / barrier)
Long-horizon vote +0.13 at weight 0.20 · swarm bearish

Editorial prior, not backtested.

see exactly how it voted →

+0.13 at weight 0.20 · swarm bullish

Editorial prior, not backtested.

see exactly how it voted →