Skip to content

Compare moats

Up to three covered companies, band by band. Every call is a curated editorial judgment, never a disclosed figure — and every band carries its cited basis.

comparing Trane Technologies×FormFactor×GE Vernova× maximum of 3 — remove one to swap
Trane Technologies TT ai moat: latest change 2026-02-05 FormFactor FORM ai moat: latest change 2026-06-26 GE Vernova GEV ai moat: latest change 2026-01-29
Moat rating narrow

Trane's FY2025 Form 10-K (filed 5 February 2026) makes exactly one rank claim about itself and it is hedged: 'We are one of the leading manufacturers in the world of HVAC systems and services and transport temperature control products and services'. It sits inside a Competitive Conditions section that opens 'Our products and services are sold in highly competitive markets throughout the world', describes 'a wide variety of competitors that vary by product line and services' including 'well-established regional or specialized competitors, as well as larger U.S. and non-U.S. corporations or divisions of larger companies', and names price first among 'the principal methods of competition in these markets', ahead of quality, delivery, service and support, technology and innovation. The risk factors push the same way: 'The markets that we serve are highly competitive', 'consolidation and new entrants (including non-traditional competitors) within our industries' 'could result in increased competition and pricing pressures', Trane competes 'with large companies and with smaller, local operators who may have customer, regulatory or economic advantages in the geographies in which they are located', and 'some of our competitors may employ pricing and other strategies that are not traditional'. What the filing does evidence is an advantage that gets paid for: 2025 net revenues of $21,321.9 million, up 7.5% from $19,838.2 million, of which the company's own bridge assigns 3.0 points to pricing; gross margin up 50 basis points to 36.2%; operating income of $3,967.4 million, 18.6% of revenues; and firm backlog up to $7,769.4 million from $6,747.7 million. But that advantage is not uniform in the same document: the EMEA pricing component was (0.3)% and its segment adjusted EBITDA margin fell 150 basis points to 18.3%, and Asia Pacific organic revenue fell 2.5% on 'lower volumes in China'. A position the company itself will only call 'one of the leading', defended in markets it calls highly competitive and priced unevenly across its three segments, is protection that is real but bounded.

source: sec.gov

narrow

An independent tracker places FormFactor in a small group of suppliers, but the same tracker expects it to lose the top spot. TrendForce's June 2026 report on the probe card market (Part 2, 2026-06-26, https://www.trendforce.com/research/download/RP260626XO3) says 'FormFactor, Technoprobe, and MJC dominate, while Taiwan's CHPT, MPI, and WinWay gain share riding the AI wave'. It describes the economics as 'Consumable probe tips create a high-margin hardware subscription model; repair and replacement fees are key profit drivers'. Its outlook reads: 'Total revenue is forecast to surge sharply in 2026, with Technoprobe poised to overtake FormFactor as the top global supplier.' FormFactor's own margins over the last three fiscal years do not show exceptional returns. TradingPilot's fundamentals record from the FY2025 10-K (https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1039399/000103939926000009/0001039399-26-000009-index.htm) shows gross profit of $258.6M on $663.1M of revenue in FY2023, $307.9M on $763.6M in FY2024 and $308.9M on $785.0M in FY2025. Gross margin has since risen to 50.7% (GAAP) in Q2 2026. A defended place among three dominant suppliers, but one whose rank is slipping to a rival, is a narrow moat rather than a wide one.

source: trendforce.com

wide

FY2025 10-K (filed 2026-01-29): the installed base generates approximately 25% of the world's electricity; the Power segment carries ~$94.4B of remaining performance obligations with ~1,800 of ~7,000 installed gas turbines under long-term service agreements averaging ~10 years of remaining contract life; and the filing states demand is 'exceeding available capacity' for its products — a contracted, decade-scale service annuity on proprietary installed equipment.

source: sec.gov

Moat type switching costs

The filing rules out the obvious alternative in its own words. Item 1's Patents and Licenses paragraph says the Company 'does not consider any single patent, trademark, copyright, trade secret, proprietary technology, technical data, business process or any other confidential information (or any related group of any such items) to be of material importance to any segment or to the business as a whole', and the matching risk factor is blunter: 'we do not believe that our business is materially dependent on a single intellectual property right or any group of them. In our opinion, engineering, production skills and experience are more responsible for our market position than our patents and/or licenses.' That is a company disclaiming an IP moat. Where the 10-K does locate durability is the installed equipment and the channel wrapped around it. The overview frames the entire growth plan that way - 'As an industry leader with an extensive global install base, our growth strategy includes expanding recurring revenue through services and rental options' - the principal products and services table carries 'Service agreements', 'Repair and maintenance services', 'Parts and supplies (aftermarket and OEM)' and 'Rental services' alongside the equipment itself, the Distribution paragraph puts U.S. sales through Trane's own 'branch sales offices, distributors and dealers across the country' and non-U.S. sales through 'numerous subsidiary sales and service companies with a supporting chain of distributors throughout the world', and the accounting policy confirms the contracts are multi-period: 'For extended warranties and long-term service agreements, revenue for these distinct performance obligations are recognized over time on a straight-line basis over the respective contract term.' Long-lived equipment serviced under term agreements by the manufacturer's own branches is the asset this filing keeps pointing at, which is why the moat is read as an installed-base tie rather than a patent estate.

source: sec.gov

intangibles ip

The tracker locates the advantage in proprietary probe technology. TrendForce's Part 1 report (2026-06-23, https://www.trendforce.com/research/download/RP260623JC3) says 'MEMS has become the mainstream probe process; proprietary tip alloy formulas are now the key differentiator for current capacity and longevity'. FormFactor's own example is SmartMatrix, its full-wafer contactor for high-bandwidth memory (HBM). On the Q1 2026 call (https://www.fool.com/earnings/call-transcripts/2026/04/29/formfactor-form-q1-2026-earnings-transcript/), management called it 'FormFactor's differentiated Smart Matrix full wafer contactor technology'. The consumable-tip model TrendForce describes is a recurring-revenue feature of the product rather than a separate lock-in, so intangibles/IP is the better-supported moat source.

source: trendforce.com

switching costs

10-K: ~1,800 gas turbines under long-term service agreements with ~10-year average remaining life, plus services agreements on ~24,000 of ~59,000 installed onshore wind turbines — service revenue is contractually tied to GE Vernova's own installed fleet; the filing adds it derives 'a sustained competitive advantage both from our IP portfolio as well as technical know-how embedded in our products and manufacturing techniques developed over decades'.

source: sec.gov

Leadership co leader

The company's own claim is comparative but never exclusive: 'We are one of the leading manufacturers in the world of HVAC systems and services and transport temperature control products and services' - one of, with no rank, no share figure and no competitor named anywhere in the filing. Competitive Conditions sets that against 'well-established regional or specialized competitors, as well as larger U.S. and non-U.S. corporations or divisions of larger companies', and the risk factors add that Trane competes 'with large companies and with smaller, local operators who may have customer, regulatory or economic advantages in the geographies in which they are located'. The scale behind the claim is substantial and disclosed - $21,321.9 million of 2025 net revenues, products sold in approximately 100 countries, backlog of $7,769.4 million - but the 10-K never asserts the top position in any market it serves.

source: sec.gov

co leader

TrendForce's Part 2 report (2026-06-26) names 'FormFactor, Technoprobe, and MJC' as the dominant suppliers and says 'Total revenue is forecast to surge sharply in 2026, with Technoprobe poised to overtake FormFactor as the top global supplier', which implies FormFactor holds the top rank now and that TrendForce expects it to lose that rank. In logic, the rival reports a large position. Technoprobe's May 2026 company presentation (https://www.technoprobe.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/05/Technoprobe-Company-Presentation-May-2026.pdf, citing Yole's Q3 2024 test consumables monitor) gives Technoprobe 'Market Share: 34%' of the $1.6 billion 2024 logic probe card market and 60% of the $937 million MEMS logic probe card market. TrendForce gives no percentage for FormFactor. A shared front rank, with the overall lead forecast to pass to Technoprobe, is co-leadership.

source: trendforce.com

co leader

10-K opens with 'GE Vernova is a global leader in the electric power industry' and its installed base generates ~25% of world electricity, but the filing names peer-scale competitors in every segment — Siemens Energy in both Power and Electrification, Mitsubishi Power, Vestas, Hitachi Energy, Schneider Electric, ABB — so co-leader across the portfolio rather than clear leader.

source: sec.gov

Pricing power moderate

Price is a separately disclosed component of growth in this filing and it is positive: of the 7.5% increase in 2025 net revenues, the company's bridge assigns 3.0% to pricing against 3.2% volume, 0.8% acquisitions and 0.5% currency, and gross margin rose 50 basis points to 36.2% 'primarily due to gross productivity and price realization, partially offset by inflation'. In the Americas the price component was 3.8% of an 8.0% revenue increase, and that segment's adjusted EBITDA margin rose 70 basis points to 21.6% 'primarily due to price realization and gross productivity, partially offset by inflation and continued business reinvestment'. What holds the band below strong is in the same bridge and the same risk factors: EMEA pricing was (0.3)% and its segment margin fell 150 basis points to 18.3%; Asia Pacific pricing was 0.4% on organic revenue down 2.5%; consolidation and new entrants 'could result in increased competition and pricing pressures'; and 'in the event there is deflation, we may experience pressure from our customers to reduce prices.' Price that sticks in the Americas, disappears in EMEA and is disclaimed as durable in the risk factors is moderate rather than strong.

source: sec.gov

moderate

Gross margin sat near 39-40% for three years, per TradingPilot's fundamentals record from the FY2025 10-K ($258.6M on $663.1M, $307.9M on $763.6M and $308.9M on $785.0M for FY2023-FY2025). It then jumped. The Q2 2026 results release (https://seekingalpha.com/pr/20600102, 2026-07-29) reports GAAP gross margin of 50.7%, against 38.4% in Q1 2026 and 37.3% in Q2 2025, and guides Q3 2026 to 52.0% plus or minus 1.5%. Management attributes the gain to cost and yield rather than price. On the Q1 2026 call it said 'pricing really is not a driver of the gross margin improvement. It's COGS reduction and our operations team continuing to improve yields and cycle times'. TrendForce describes consumable probe tips as 'a high-margin hardware subscription model'. Margins are higher now, but FormFactor itself does not credit price for the improvement.

source: trendforce.com

strong

10-K: 'increasing demand exceeding available capacity', Electrification customer lead-times 'increased as a result of demand outstripping supply', and both Power and Electrification state they adjust pricing 'in line with market demand, inflation, and industry dynamics'; trade press (Power Engineering, 2026-04-23) reported new gas-turbine order pricing in H1 2026 tracking 10-20 points higher on a dollar-per-kilowatt basis than Q4 2025 orders.

source: sec.gov

Summary

Trane Technologies is the Trane and Thermo King equipment maker - the FY2025 10-K opens by calling it 'a global climate innovator' selling HVAC, transport refrigeration and custom refrigeration through 'our strategic brands, Trane® and Thermo King®' - organised in three regional segments that produced 2025 net revenues of $17,168.8 million (Americas), $2,802.1 million (EMEA) and $1,351.0 million (Asia Pacific), with 'Approximately 25% of our net revenues in 2025 ... derived outside the U.S.' across 'approximately 100 countries' and 'no single external customer that accounted for more than 10% of our consolidated net revenues in 2025, 2024 or 2023'. The filing is candid that the markets are contested and equally candid that its position does not rest on intellectual property: 'engineering, production skills and experience are more responsible for our market position than our patents and/or licenses.' The durable asset it does describe is the installed base and the aftermarket attached to it - an 'extensive global install base' whose monetisation through 'services and rental options' is the stated growth strategy, reached through branch sales offices, dealers and distributors, with service agreements, repair and maintenance, aftermarket and OEM parts and rental all listed among the principal products. The 2025 financials carry that signature: revenues up 7.5% to $21,321.9 million split 3.2 points volume, 3.0 points price, 0.8 points acquisitions and 0.5 points currency; gross margin up 50 basis points to 36.2% 'primarily due to gross productivity and price realization, partially offset by inflation'; and backlog of $7,769.4 million on equipment where 'orders for specialized equipment or specific customer applications are submitted with extended lead times'. The limits are in the same filing. Price contributed 3.8% in the Americas but (0.3)% in EMEA and 0.4% in Asia Pacific; EMEA's segment adjusted EBITDA margin fell 150 basis points to 18.3%; Asia Pacific organic revenue fell 2.5% on 'lower volumes in China'; the Americas' otherwise strong year was 'partially offset by weaker volume in our Residential business'; and the risk factors warn that refrigerant regulation 'could make some of our existing HVAC and refrigeration products non-compliant or obsolete', with the company 'developing and selling our next generation products that utilize lower global warming potential solutions' against $347.6 million of 2025 research and development spending. For the AI build-out specifically, the link exists in the filing but is unsized: 'Data center HVAC systems', 'Data center liquid cooling solutions', 'Data center facility controls' and 'Data center services' appear in the principal products and services table, and those four entries are the only places the phrase occurs anywhere in the 10-K - no revenue, no ranking, no share, and no mention at all in the MD&A discussion of 2025 growth.

FormFactor makes probe cards, the consumable interfaces used to test chips at wafer level, for foundry and logic customers and for DRAM including HBM. It also has a Systems business, whose co-packaged-optics probing products management said on the Q1 2026 call were ramping. TrendForce's June 2026 probe card reports name FormFactor, Technoprobe and MJC as the dominant suppliers. They say MEMS probes are now mainstream, with 'proprietary tip alloy formulas' the key differentiator. They describe consumable probe tips as 'a high-margin hardware subscription model', with order visibility stretching 'from one quarter to up to two years'. FormFactor is benefiting: Q2 2026 revenue was $258.2 million, up 31.9% year over year, and GAAP gross margin was 50.7% against 37.3% a year earlier. On the Q1 2026 call, management said a second HBM customer was increasing adoption of SmartMatrix, and that networking probe cards had made a leader in high-performance compute a 10% customer. The limits are competitive. TrendForce forecasts that Technoprobe will overtake FormFactor as the top global supplier in 2026, and says Taiwanese suppliers CHPT, MPI and WinWay are gaining share. Technoprobe's May 2026 presentation, citing Yole, puts its own share at 34% of the 2024 logic probe card market and 60% of MEMS logic probe cards.

GE Vernova's moat rests on its installed base: the FY2025 10-K states its equipment generates approximately 25% of the world's electricity, with ~7,000 installed gas turbines (~1,800 under long-term service agreements averaging ~10 years of remaining life) and ~$94.4B of Power-segment remaining performance obligations. The filing reports demand 'exceeding available capacity', lengthening Electrification lead-times 'as a result of demand outstripping supply', and pricing adjusted with demand — scarcity trade press later quantified as new gas-turbine order pricing tracking 10-20 points higher per kW in H1 2026 than Q4 2025, with only ~10 GW of production slots left across 2029-2030 (Power Engineering, 2026-04-23). The moat is not uniform: the 10-K risk section flags intensifying competition as manufacturers from China 'improve quality and reliability and pursue markets outside their home countries', and Offshore Wind is delivering its backlog under project-cost and execution pressure, compounded by the U.S. Interior Department's December 22, 2025 pause of leases for all large-scale U.S. offshore projects under construction, which directly impacted the Vineyard Wind timeline. Nuclear adds optionality: the 10-K cites an SMR deployment agreement it calls 'the first commercial contract of its kind in North America' via its joint ventures with Hitachi.

Chain position

Trane sits on the facility side of the AI build-out rather than in the compute stack. Its FY2025 10-K lists 'Data center HVAC systems', 'Data center liquid cooling solutions', 'Data center facility controls' and 'Data center services' among its principal products and services, alongside 'Thermal energy storage' and 'Smart and AI-enabled services'. Those four entries are the only occurrences of the phrase in the entire filing: there is no data center revenue figure, no ranking, no named competitor and no separate reporting - segment disclosure stops at Americas, EMEA and Asia Pacific, and the MD&A attributes the Americas' 7.4% organic growth to 'realization of price increases and higher volumes led by strong demand within our Commercial HVAC business' without naming an end market.

A wafer-test consumables supplier between chipmakers and tester makers. Its customers include HBM and DRAM makers and foundry/logic chip designers. TrendForce's Part 1 report (2026-06-23) says 'Advantest and Teradyne have taken stakes in Technoprobe, FormFactor, and MJC, signaling accelerated vertical integration ahead.'

Power supplier to the AI buildout: the 10-K states gas power serves 'rising electricity demand from hyperscalers and data centers' and Electrification benefits from orders to electrify data centers 'playing a key role in the development of artificial intelligence (AI)'; trade press (Power Engineering, 2026-04-23) put roughly 20% of the ~100 GW of gas capacity under contract as explicitly tied to data-center load.

Products (share / barrier)
Long-horizon vote +0.13 at weight 0.20 · swarm neutral

Editorial prior, not backtested.

see exactly how it voted →

+0.13 at weight 0.20 · swarm neutral

Editorial prior, not backtested.

see exactly how it voted →

+0.35 at weight 0.20 · swarm neutral

Editorial prior, not backtested.

see exactly how it voted →