Compare moats
Up to three covered companies, band by band. Every call is a curated editorial judgment, never a disclosed figure — and every band carries its cited basis.
| Vertiv | Flex | Quanta Computer | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Moat rating | narrow The FY2025 10-K splits its competition into niche players (Delta, Stulz, Johnson Controls, Socomec) and large-scale globals (Schneider, Eaton, Legrand, Huawei) — real differentiation inside a field that contains several larger diversified rivals. | none The FY2026 10-K (fiscal year ended March 31, 2026) concedes the core business is contested on every side: "Our industry is extremely competitive, many of our competitors have achieved substantial market share, and some may have lower cost structures or greater design, manufacturing, financial or other resources than we do." Customers "could in the future decide to in-source, dual-source, regionalize, or otherwise reallocate manufacturing volumes among suppliers", certain contracts "permit the customer to terminate the agreement for convenience upon prior written notice", and hyperscale customers "typically have substantial purchasing power and negotiating leverage". TradingPilot's stored fundamentals (SEC XBRL) show gross profit of $1,976 million on net sales of $28,502 million in fiscal 2023 and $2,567 million on $27,914 million in fiscal 2026: a thin margin, even after widening. The Cloud and Power Infrastructure (CPI) segment sells its own power and cooling products, but the 10-K says it must keep offering "significant price and/or performance advantages over competitive products", and Flex intends to separate it into an independent company targeted for the first quarter of calendar 2027. A large contract manufacturer whose own filing describes no protected position: no moat is claimable. | narrow The 2025 annual report (English version filed with TWSE on 2026-05-08) shows a seat in a concentrated supply chain but no protected margin. Citing Omdia, it says Taiwanese manufacturers as a group, not Quanta alone, "command over 80% of market share in global server shipment, and a dominant 90% share of the AI server market", which it reads as "high entry barriers and extreme supply chain concentration", and revenue from AI servers doubled to lift consolidated revenue to NT$2.12 trillion, up 50.5%. Against that, gross profit rose 33.92% while net sales rose 50.54%, the FY2025 gross profit margin was 6.98%, three coded customers took 29.40%, 20.41% and 14.86% of FY2025 sales, and the report lists "Intense Market Competition" among its unfavorable factors. The Taipei Times (2026-05-15) reports 1Q26 gross margin fell to 4.78% from 7.92% a year earlier. An entrenched incumbent position, not one that commands price. |
| Moat type | switching costs The filing pairs installed critical infrastructure with a lifecycle service estate — preventative maintenance, project management, acceptance testing, remote monitoring, spares — across more than 40 countries; ripping out the vendor means ripping out the service relationship too. | none The 10-K's competitive strengths are operating capabilities, not a durable barrier: "Global Scale and Regional Strength" (more than 100 facilities across approximately 30 countries, staffed by approximately 150,000 employees), "Long-Standing, Diverse Customer Relationships", "Cross-Industry Synergies" and cost-efficient industrial parks. On intellectual property it says "we do not consider any single patent, trademark, or license to be material to our business as a whole" and that the carrying value of its intellectual property "was not material". Switching costs are limited by short commitments: "We generally do not obtain firm, long-term purchase commitments from our customers", and termination-for-convenience notice periods "may be relatively short". | switching costs The report's evidence points to the customer program more than to IP, though it also cites scale. It credits "long-term partnerships with major CSPs and international brand customers" for "a pivotal position in the AI infrastructure supply chain", states there is "no major change in the Company's major customers over the last two years" (the same three coded customers exceeded 10% of sales in FY2024 and FY2025), and describes "pre-validated rack level solutions" and liquid-cooling development; for notebooks it cites "advantages in scale manufacturing and supply chain management". A US brokerage channel check reported by TechNews on 2026-05-12 independently says Quanta has long cultivated the four big North American cloud service providers and is favoured by them for the high stability of its liquid-cooling and system-integration work. The same report describes order allocation across three assemblers, with Foxconn's vertical integration winning it the lead, so the seat is shared, not exclusive. The IP route is thin by comparison: R&D was 1.75% of FY2025 revenue. |
| Leadership | co leader Named against Schneider Electric and Eaton among global competitors; the filing claims differentiation through application expertise and the most comprehensive portfolio — attributed, not independently measured. | at parity EMSNOW/in4ma's "EMS&ODM Global 100" (2026-03-06, https://www.emsnow.com/?p=53535) says Wistron, Quanta and Wiwynn "plus Foxconn together account for nearly 57% of global EMS/ODM production", and groups Flex with Jabil, Celestica and Sanmina as the US "big four", "representing about 85% of the revenue base among ~20 US headquartered EMS/ODM". The FY2026 10-K claims no rank and says "many of our competitors have achieved substantial market share". One of a handful of large Western contract manufacturers, behind the Taiwanese leaders in scale: at parity with its peer group, not a leader. | co leader Independent sources place Quanta behind Hon Hai/Foxconn in the business that now drives it. A US brokerage channel check reported by TechNews (2026-05-12) counts about 2,100 of roughly 8,300 GB200/GB300 AI racks produced worldwide in April 2026 as Quanta's, second to Foxconn's about 3,700 (over 44% share) and ahead of Wistron's 1,300-1,400, and calls the field "one strong, two leading". DigiTimes' 2025 full-year ranking of the top 20 EMS/ODM vendors by revenue (published 2026-02-02, as reported by cnyes) puts Quanta third at US$68.2 billion, behind Foxconn at US$261 billion and Wistron at US$70.6 billion; DigiTimes' 1H25 ranking had it second, the spot it took from Pegatron in 1H24. A leading co-supplier, not the leader. |
| Pricing power | moderate The filing lists price as one of five competitive bases but leads with reliability and quality, and sells into customers 'in some of the world's most critical industries' — where downtime, not price, is the binding constraint. | weak Stored fundamentals show gross profit of $1,976 million on $28,502 million of net sales in fiscal 2023 and $2,567 million on $27,914 million in fiscal 2026; on the Q1 FY2027 call (https://earningswhispers.com/transcript/FLEX/Q12027) the CFO said adjusted gross margin "improved to 9.6%, up 50 basis points from the prior year". The 10-K sets the limits: hyperscale customers have "substantial purchasing power and negotiating leverage, which they may use to obtain favorable pricing, extended payment terms, volume flexibility, or other concessions that could reduce our margins", and if CPI's competitors "adopt innovations more quickly or develop superior products, our win rates, pricing, and margins may suffer". | weak The annual report gives FY2025 gross, operating and net profit margins of 6.98%, 4.12% and 3.53%, with gross profit up 33.92% on net sales up 50.54%. The Taipei Times (2026-05-15) reports 1Q26 gross margin fell to 4.78% from 7.92% a year earlier and 6.33% in the prior quarter; the CFO said high-priced AI server racks "weigh on margins under the buy-and-sell transactions" and that Quanta "has negotiated with customers to shift toward consignment deals to lift margins". |
| Summary | Vertiv sells the power and cooling that AI compute physically cannot run without, and its filing leads with 'first-to-market designs engineered for next-gen rack-scale artificial intelligence compute.' Its customers are 'the world's most critical industries' — hyperscale, colocation, neocloud and enterprise data centers — where competition, by the filing's own account, runs on reliability, quality, price, service and customer relationships. The differentiation claims are the company's own; the breadth of the named competitor set is the check on them. | Flex designs, builds and manages products for other companies through, per its FY2026 10-K, three segments: Integrated Technology Solutions (communications, enterprise and lifestyle products), Regulated Manufacturing Solutions (industrial, automotive and healthcare) and Cloud and Power Infrastructure (integrated compute systems, liquid cooling, and utility-, facility-, rack- and board-level power). It runs more than 100 facilities in approximately 30 countries; its ten largest customers were 45% of fiscal 2026 net sales and none exceeded 10%. The data-centre business is the growth engine: on the Q1 FY2027 call (2026-07-29) the CFO said CPI revenue "totaled $2.2 billion, up 35% from the prior year, driven by strong growth in power", at a 9.7% adjusted operating margin, against 5.2% for ITS and 6.6% for RMS. Flex plans to spin CPI off as Axiom in the first quarter of calendar 2027, after funds affiliated with General Catalyst, Koch Equity Development and co-investors agreed a $2.0 billion convertible preferred investment "at an initial enterprise value for Axiom of $37.5 billion" (Flex release, 2026-10-05: https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/866374/000119312526413173/d123485dex991.htm). The filing itself describes no durable barrier: the industry is "extremely competitive", rivals including Taiwanese ODM suppliers "in some cases, have a substantial share of global information technology hardware and related infrastructure production", customers can in-source or reallocate volume, and hyperscalers can use their leverage "to obtain favorable pricing". An independent tally (EMSNOW/in4ma, 2026-03-06) puts Foxconn, Wistron, Quanta and Wiwynn at "nearly 57% of global EMS/ODM production" and counts Flex among the US "big four". Scale plus a fast-growing power franchise that is about to leave the group, but no moat. | Quanta Computer is a Taiwanese ODM whose 2025 annual report describes it as one of the world's leading manufacturers of notebooks, AI servers and cloud infrastructure products. AI server revenue doubled in FY2025, taking consolidated revenue to NT$2.12 trillion, while notebook shipments rose 1.3% to 46.5 million units; by 1Q26 servers were 80% of revenue and notebooks less than 15% (Taipei Times, 2026-05-15). Independent data put it second to Foxconn in NVIDIA GB200/GB300 rack output in April 2026 and third, behind Foxconn and Wistron, in DigiTimes' 2025 full-year EMS/ODM revenue ranking. The durable element is the qualified seat: long-standing programs with the large North American cloud providers, whose orders the CFO says now have clear visibility through 2028. What it lacks is pricing power. The FY2025 gross margin was 6.98% and 1Q26's 4.78%, three coded customers took 29.40%, 20.41% and 14.86% of FY2025 sales, and margin relief comes from negotiating consignment terms with customers, not from raising prices. |
| Chain position | Layer-7 power and cooling under every AI rack. | Contract designer-manufacturer across many end markets and, through CPI, a supplier of power, cooling and rack-level compute infrastructure to "a limited number of hyperscale cloud providers, colocation companies, and large enterprise data center operators" (10-K), which Flex plans to separate as Axiom in the first quarter of calendar 2027. | Contract designer-manufacturer: builds notebooks for international brands and servers and AI racks for cloud service providers. The U.S. took 72.68% of FY2025 sales, and the report lists NVIDIA, Intel, AMD, Qualcomm and MediaTek as its CPU/GPU suppliers. |
| Products (share / barrier) |
|
|
|
| Long-horizon vote | +0.13 at weight 0.20 · swarm neutral Editorial prior, not backtested. | -0.06 at weight 0.20 · swarm neutral Editorial prior, not backtested. | +0.05 at weight 0.20 · swarm neutral Editorial prior, not backtested. |