Compare moats
Up to three covered companies, band by band. Every call is a curated editorial judgment, never a disclosed figure — and every band carries its cited basis.
| AMD | MaxLinear | nVent Electric | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Moat rating | narrow AMD's FY2025 10-K documents real but bounded advantages: approximately 7,200 U.S. patents and roughly 18,900 patent matters worldwide, an outright claim that 'We are the market share leader in semi-custom game console products,' and gross margin of 50% on revenue up 34% to $34.6 billion. The same filing sets the ceiling: 'Some of our competitors may possess stronger market positions, larger customer bases, more design wins, and greater financial, sales, marketing, and distribution resources than us'; Nvidia is named 'the discrete GPU market share leader'; and AMD relies on TSMC 'for the production of all wafers for microprocessor and GPU products at 7 nanometer (nm) or smaller nodes.' Advantages that are genuine, contested, and dependent on a shared foundry are narrow, not wide. | none MaxLinear’s FY2025 10-K does not show a durable advantage. Its income statement reports revenue of $693,263 thousand in 2023, $360,528 thousand in 2024 and $467,641 thousand in 2025, with operating losses of $38,221 thousand, $223,352 thousand and $126,890 thousand. The risk factors say “Increased competition has resulted in price pressure, decreased demand, reduced revenue and profitability, and loss of market share”; the business section says competitors include “companies with much longer operating histories, greater name recognition, and substantially greater financial, technical and operational resources”; and because its products “often are building block semiconductors” it also faces integrated-circuit makers, “some of which may be existing customers or platform partners”. Two customers were 28% of 2025 net revenue and the ten largest 65%, and “substantially all of our sales to date have been made on a purchase order basis”. Gross profit held up - $385,663 thousand, $194,782 thousand and $265,814 thousand for 2023 to 2025 - and the AI optical ramp has lifted 2026 results, but a revenue base that nearly halved in one year and three straight years of operating losses do not evidence a moat. | narrow nVent's FY2025 Form 10-K (filed 2026-02-17) supports a real but limited edge. On the advantage side it describes "premier, industry-leading brands, some of which have a history spanning over 100 years" (nVent CADDY, ERICO, HOFFMAN, ILSCO, SCHROFF and TRACHTE), says the company is "recognized globally for quality, reliability and innovation", and lists "technical expertise, reputation for quality and reliability, timeliness of delivery, new product innovation, previous installation history, contractual terms and price" as what success depends on. Stored fundamentals from the same 10-K show gross profit of $1,075.2 million on $2,668.9 million of revenue in 2023, $1,209.1 million on $3,006.1 million in 2024 and $1,469.1 million on $3,893.1 million in 2025. An independent tracker places nVent in liquid cooling but not first: Dell'Oro Group (2026-01-08) wrote of "Vertiv leading the liquid cooling market and established players such as CoolIT, nVent, and Boyd maintaining strong market share positions". The limits are in Item 1A: "We compete in attractive markets with a high level of competition, which may result in pressure on our profit margins and limit our ability to maintain or increase the market share of our products"; "We compete with thousands of smaller regional and local companies that may be positioned to offer products produced at lower cost than ours"; and its intellectual property "may not provide us a significant competitive advantage". Branded, specified products with steady margins, in markets the company itself calls highly competitive, make a narrow moat. |
| Moat type | intangibles ip The FY2025 10-K locates the durable asset in design IP rather than manufacturing: 'We rely on contracts and intellectual property rights to protect our products and technologies from unauthorized third-party copying and use,' with approximately 7,200 U.S. patents and about 18,900 patent matters worldwide spanning x86 EPYC/Ryzen CPUs, CDNA/RDNA graphics and the Versal/Zynq adaptive-SoC families, and it credits customer wins to 'our broad IP portfolio and leadership in design, integration and advanced packaging.' It is explicitly not cost_scale: AMD is fabless and 'utilize[s] Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited (TSMC) for the production of wafers' — the same leading-edge foundry its merchant competitors use, so no manufacturing-scale advantage accrues to it. | none No single source of advantage in the 10-K is strong enough to name. MaxLinear has “over one thousand issued patents” and says consideration under intellectual property sale agreements “has previously been and is currently expected in the future be material”, but the same filing describes its products as building blocks that larger vendors can integrate, says some optical-interconnect customers are “module makers who are vertically integrated, where we compete with internally supplied components”, and claims only that “We believe that we compete favorably” on factors from product performance to price. Its RF-CMOS integration know-how is real, but nothing in the filing shows customers locked in or rivals unable to match it. | intangibles ip The source the 10-K points to is reputation and brand rather than lock-in or scale. Its success factors are "technical expertise, reputation for quality and reliability, timeliness of delivery, new product innovation, previous installation history, contractual terms and price", and it presents a portfolio of "premier, industry-leading brands, some of which have a history spanning over 100 years". It says "Patents, non-compete agreements, proprietary technologies, customer relationships, trademarks, trade names and brand names are important to our business", but also that "we do not regard our business as being materially dependent upon any single patent, non-compete agreement, proprietary technology, customer relationship, trademark, trade name or brand name", and Item 1A warns that intellectual property protection "may not preclude competitors from developing products similar to ours". Switching costs are not described in the filing beyond "previous installation history", and scale is not claimed as an advantage; the intangible is real but diffuse, which is part of why the rating is narrow. |
| Leadership | fast follower The FY2025 10-K itself places AMD behind the pace-setter in its two most important markets: 'Our principal competitor in the supply of discrete graphics is Nvidia, who is the discrete GPU market share leader,' and the risk factors state Nvidia 'leverages its market position in data center GPU, financial resources, and proprietary software ecosystem to promote its systems and influences customers who do business with us.' AMD is nonetheless executing 'an annual cadence of leadership for AMD Instinct solutions' and has won gigawatt-scale commitments (OpenAI, 6 GW) — following fast and closely, not setting the pace. | fast follower In its fastest-growing line MaxLinear is a second source. Deep Fundamental’s September 27, 2024 deep dive (https://deepfundamental.substack.com/p/deep-dive-optical-module-market) says “Marvell ($MRVL) and Broadcom ($AVGO) are two major suppliers of DSPs, with Marvell holding the top position in the market”, that “Coherent also sources heavily from Marvell, with Broadcom/ Maxlinear potentially serving as second supplier with 20-30% share”, and that MaxLinear offers “DSPs at about half the price of Marvell's if it can achieve a meaningful mass production volume of at least 100K units per month”. Keystone has since reached volume - management said on the Q2 2026 call that it “continues to ramp into high volume production at major hyperscale customers across U.S. and Asia” - but the 10-K names Broadcom, Qualcomm, Realtek, Skyworks, Credo, MediaTek, Marvell, MACOM, Texas Instruments, Analog Devices, Renesas, Microchip and Semtech as primary merchant competitors, and no third-party source found ranks MaxLinear first in any of its markets. | fast follower In liquid cooling the only independent ranking found puts another company first: Dell'Oro Group (2026-01-08, https://www.prnewswire.com/news-releases/data-center-liquid-cooling-market-to-approach-7-billion-by-2029-as-ai-deployments-accelerate-according-to-delloro-group-302655848.html) wrote that "The competitive landscape is evolving rapidly, with Vertiv leading the liquid cooling market and established players such as CoolIT, nVent, and Boyd maintaining strong market share positions." In enclosures, the 10-K's statement that "We are an enclosures and liquid cooling leader in the U.S. and globally" is the company's own, and the same filing says "We compete against large and well-established national and global companies, as well as regional and local companies and lower-cost manufacturers." With Vertiv ahead in the one tracked category and no independent enclosure ranking, the band is fast follower rather than co-leader or leader. |
| Pricing power | moderate FY2025 gross margin was 50%, up from 49% in 2024 per the 10-K — healthy and improving — but the same filing attributes average-selling-price pressure to competitors: Intel 'uses its microprocessor market position to price its products aggressively and target our customers and channel partners with special incentives. These aggressive activities have reduced and may reduce our unit sales and average selling prices for many of our products'. Pricing power is real but contested. | moderate Mixed. Gross profit has stayed in proportion through the cycle - the 10-K’s income statement shows $265,814 thousand on revenue of $467,641 thousand in 2025 - and the Q2 2026 release (https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0001288469/000128846926000050/a06302026exhibit991.htm) reports GAAP gross margin of 57.8% against 56.5% a year earlier, guiding Q3 to 57.0%-60.0%. But the 10-K says “From time to time, we have reduced the average unit price of our products due to competitive pricing pressures, new product introductions by us or our competitors, and for other reasons, and we expect that we will have to do so again in the future”, that under some distributor agreements “we provide protection for reductions in selling prices of the distributors' inventory”, and in optical DSPs it entered as the lower-priced challenger. | moderate nVent has offset inflation with price, but gross margin has narrowed. Item 1A says "We strive for productivity improvements and implement increases in selling prices to help mitigate cost increases in raw materials, freight, energy, wage and other costs", and on the Q2 2026 call (https://www.fool.com/earnings/call-transcripts/2026/08/04/nvent-electric-nvt-q2-2026-earnings-call-transcript/) the CFO said "Price plus productivity offset inflation of more than $50 million including more than $30 million in tariff impact" and "Pricing is expected to offset the impact of inflation, including tariffs." Stored fundamentals from the FY2025 10-K show gross profit of $1,075.2 million on $2,668.9 million (2023), $1,209.1 million on $3,006.1 million (2024) and $1,469.1 million on $3,893.1 million (2025); the Q2 2026 release (https://s22.q4cdn.com/268397047/files/content_files/Q2-2026-NVT-Press-Release.pdf) shows gross profit at 37.9% of net sales against 38.6% a year earlier. The 10-K also warns that "economic downturns could adversely affect pricing as market participants compete more aggressively on price" and that some competitors "attempt to compete based primarily on price, localized expertise and local relationships." |
| Summary | AMD's edge is architectural design IP executed on someone else's fabs. The FY2025 10-K describes a full-stack portfolio — EPYC server CPUs, Instinct AI accelerators, Ryzen client parts where 'AMD was the first company to integrate a dedicated neural processing unit (NPU) on the same SoC as an x86 CPU for AI PCs,' Radeon graphics, Pensando networking and Versal adaptive SoCs — backed by roughly 18,900 patent matters worldwide, and it discloses gigawatt-scale customer commitments (an October 2025 agreement with OpenAI 'to deploy 6 gigawatts of AMD GPUs,' first gigawatt on Instinct MI450). The same filing bounds that moat: Nvidia is 'the discrete GPU market share leader' and 'leverages its market position in data center GPU, financial resources, and proprietary software ecosystem'; Intel 'uses its microprocessor market position to price its products aggressively'; Arm architectures and customers who 'internally develop products to support similar AI workloads' are named as encroaching; and every wafer at 7 nm or below comes from TSMC. Revenue grew 34% in FY2025 with Data Center up 32%, but the filing's own competitive framing places AMD in the challenger seat rather than the entrenched one. | MaxLinear is a fabless designer of RF, analog and mixed-signal communications SoCs whose core skill, per its FY2025 10-K, is combining broadband RF and analog front ends with digital signal processing in standard CMOS. It sells into broadband access (cable, fiber PON and DSL gateways - approximately 44% of 2025 net revenue), home connectivity (Wi-Fi, MoCA, G.hn and Ethernet), wired and wireless infrastructure including optical data-center DSPs, and industrial and multi-market interface and power products. After a downturn that took revenue from $693,263 thousand in 2023 to $360,528 thousand in 2024, the AI optical ramp is turning it around: the Q2 2026 release reports revenue of $168,847 thousand, up 55% year over year, with the infrastructure business up 145% on the Keystone PAM4 DSP ramp for 800G, and management raised its 2026 optical data-center revenue outlook to $210 million-$230 million on the call. The moat question is whether that growth rests on anything durable. In optical DSPs MaxLinear entered as a lower-priced second source to Marvell; elsewhere it competes with Broadcom, Qualcomm, Realtek and MediaTek, which can integrate the functions it sells; customers are concentrated; and the 10-K still carries the Silicon Motion arbitration over its terminated merger, whose outcome it says it cannot predict. On this record MaxLinear is a technically capable challenger without a moat. | nVent makes electrical enclosures, liquid and air cooling, control buildings, switchgear, bus systems and electrical connection products, reported in two segments, Systems Protection and Electrical Connections (both renamed in 2025). The portfolio has been reshaped toward infrastructure: per the FY2025 10-K it bought ECM Industries (about $1.1 billion, 2023), Trachte (about $0.7 billion, 2024) and the Electrical Products Group of Avail Infrastructure Solutions (about $1.0 billion, 2025), and sold its Thermal Management business to a Brookfield affiliate for $1.6 billion in net cash proceeds. The 10-K says "We are an enclosures and liquid cooling leader in the U.S. and globally" and that Systems Protection products are "primarily used by hyperscalers, utilities, original equipment manufacturers, panel builders and contractors"; backlog rose to $2,349.9 million at 31 December 2025 from $749.3 million, "primarily the result of the acquisition of the Electrical Products Group and the growth of our data centers business". Independent support for the liquid-cooling position comes from Dell'Oro Group (2026-01-08), which named nVent among "established players" that are "maintaining strong market share positions" behind Vertiv, while noting that Aaon showed how hyperscaler partnerships "can quickly translate into market share gains". In the Q2 2026 release (2026-07-31) sales were $1,471 million, up 53% (47% organic), Systems Protection sales rose 70%, and the CEO said "new products contributed more than 30 points to sales growth". The limits are written into the 10-K: highly competitive markets, "thousands of smaller regional and local companies" that may produce at lower cost, large greenfield contracts "frequently subject to competitive bidding processes", a largest customer at about 11% of 2025 net sales, and intellectual property that "may not provide us a significant competitive advantage". Brands, specification history and a recognised liquid-cooling position give nVent a narrow moat. |
| Chain position | A fabless merchant-silicon designer sitting one layer above the foundries: the FY2025 10-K states AMD relies on TSMC 'for the production of all wafers for microprocessor and GPU products at 7 nanometer (nm) or smaller nodes' and primarily on GLOBALFOUNDRIES above 7 nm, with packaging and test performed by Asia-Pacific ATMP partners — so its cost, supply and cadence are inherited from partners it does not control. | MaxLinear sells chips, much of it through Asian distributors, ODMs and module makers - products shipped to Asia were 82% of 2025 net revenue, including 49% to Hong Kong - that build cable modems, PON terminals, Wi-Fi gateways, base-station radios and optical transceivers for operators and hyperscale data centers. In the AI chain it sits beside the optical-module makers as a DSP supplier, competing with Marvell and Broadcom and, at vertically integrated module makers, with internally supplied components. | nVent supplies the electrical and thermal enclosure layer of AI data centres: the 10-K says its Systems Protection solutions protect mission-critical applications "including data centers" and are used by hyperscalers, and the Q2 2026 release says it "announced another manufacturing expansion for liquid cooling to meet continued data center demand." |
| Products (share / barrier) |
|
|
|
| Long-horizon vote | +0.06 at weight 0.20 · swarm bullish Editorial prior, not backtested. | +0.01 at weight 0.20 · swarm neutral Editorial prior, not backtested. | +0.06 at weight 0.20 · swarm neutral Editorial prior, not backtested. |