Skip to content

Compare moats

Up to three covered companies, band by band. Every call is a curated editorial judgment, never a disclosed figure — and every band carries its cited basis.

comparing Amkor Technology×Datadog×MaxLinear× maximum of 3 — remove one to swap
Amkor Technology AMKR ai moat: latest change 2026-02-20 Datadog DDOG ai moat: latest change 2026-02-18 MaxLinear MXL ai moat: latest change 2026-01-29
Moat rating narrow

The FY2025 10-K describes a real but bounded edge. On the plus side, Amkor says "Our scale and geographic diversity allow us to qualify production at multiple sites, optimize asset utilization and absorb large orders that require quick turnaround." It also says "Amkor has built long-standing relationships with most of the world's leading semiconductor companies over the last five decades." And it says that "in line with industry practice, customers usually require us to pass a lengthy and rigorous qualification process that may take several months". It falls short of wide because the same filing calls the market "highly competitive", names ASE Technology, JCET Group and Powertech Technology as rivals, and says Amkor faces Asian providers "including companies with significantly greater processing capacity, financial resources". It also says foundries "substantially larger than us" have expanded into packaging and test, and that IDMs and foundries "may decide to shift some or all of their outsourced packaging and test services to internally sourced capacity". Returns are thin: MD&A gross margin was 14.0% in 2025, 14.8% in 2024 and 14.5% in 2023, with a 7.0% operating margin in 2025.

source: sec.gov

narrow

The FY2025 10-K grounds real stickiness — a trailing-12-month dollar-based net retention rate of "about 120%" as of December 31, 2025 and "approximately 84% of our customers were using two or more products" out of approximately 32,700 customers — but the same filing caps it. It names IBM, Microsoft and SolarWinds (on-premise infrastructure monitoring), Cisco, New Relic and Dynatrace (APM), Cisco and Elastic (log management) and "native solutions from cloud providers such as Amazon Web Services, or AWS, Microsoft Azure, and Google Cloud Platform" as competitors, plus "home-grown and open-source technologies", and concedes "many of our competitors have greater financial, technical and other resources, greater brand recognition, larger sales forces and marketing budgets". It further discloses an AI-native cohort "which cohort includes our largest customer and represented approximately seven percentage points of our year-over-year revenue growth for the quarter ended December 31, 2025" whose members "have rapidly increased their usage of our product and then optimized or may in the future optimize their usage". Sticky but bounded: narrow, not wide.

source: sec.gov

none

MaxLinear’s FY2025 10-K does not show a durable advantage. Its income statement reports revenue of $693,263 thousand in 2023, $360,528 thousand in 2024 and $467,641 thousand in 2025, with operating losses of $38,221 thousand, $223,352 thousand and $126,890 thousand. The risk factors say “Increased competition has resulted in price pressure, decreased demand, reduced revenue and profitability, and loss of market share”; the business section says competitors include “companies with much longer operating histories, greater name recognition, and substantially greater financial, technical and operational resources”; and because its products “often are building block semiconductors” it also faces integrated-circuit makers, “some of which may be existing customers or platform partners”. Two customers were 28% of 2025 net revenue and the ten largest 65%, and “substantially all of our sales to date have been made on a purchase order basis”. Gross profit held up - $385,663 thousand, $194,782 thousand and $265,814 thousand for 2023 to 2025 - and the AI optical ramp has lifted 2026 results, but a revenue base that nearly halved in one year and three straight years of operating losses do not evidence a moat.

source: sec.gov

Moat type cost scale

Part of the 10-K's cost/scale case applies to the whole industry, not to Amkor alone. It says packaging and test service providers "can typically use their assets to support a broad range of customers and multiple end markets, potentially generating more efficient use of their production assets and a more cost-effective solution", in contrast to IDMs running their own lines. The Amkor-specific support is its footprint, which it calls "a key differentiator", and its purchasing scale: "By leveraging our purchasing power and operational expertise, we look to secure favorable pricing and supply agreements for materials and equipment, further enhancing our competitive position." It adds: "We also negotiate worldwide pricing agreements with our major suppliers to take advantage of the scale of our operations." Against other OSATs the scale edge is limited, because Item 1A concedes Asian rivals "including companies with significantly greater processing capacity, financial resources". Multi-month customer qualification and long customer relationships add a secondary switching-cost element. IP is not the source: "Although our patents are an important element of our intellectual property strategy, we are not materially dependent on any one patent or any one technology."

source: sec.gov

switching costs

The 10-K locates the durable hold in platform integration rather than protected IP. A single agent collects "metrics, traces, logs, and other data"; under "One Data Model" every ingested datum is "consistently tagged with metadata regardless of its type", so different data types can be "queried together, correlated, alerted on, and visualized in a common user interface"; more than 1,000 out-of-the-box integrations bind it to the customer's stack; and the attach ladder deepens (approximately 84% of customers on two or more products, 55% on four or more, 33% on six or more and 18% on eight or more as of December 31, 2025). Displacing Datadog means re-instrumenting an estate the filing describes as "frequently deployed across a customer's entire infrastructure, making it ubiquitous".

source: sec.gov

none

No single source of advantage in the 10-K is strong enough to name. MaxLinear has “over one thousand issued patents” and says consideration under intellectual property sale agreements “has previously been and is currently expected in the future be material”, but the same filing describes its products as building blocks that larger vendors can integrate, says some optical-interconnect customers are “module makers who are vertically integrated, where we compete with internally supplied components”, and claims only that “We believe that we compete favorably” on factors from product performance to price. Its RF-CMOS integration know-how is real, but nothing in the filing shows customers locked in or rivals unable to match it.

source: sec.gov

Leadership co leader

The FY2025 10-K opens: "Amkor is the world's largest U.S. headquartered outsourced semiconductor assembly and test service provider (“OSAT”) and is a global leader in outsourced semiconductor packaging and test services." It claims to be a global leader, not the leader, and its one superlative is limited to U.S.-headquartered providers. It names ASE Technology, JCET Group and Powertech Technology as rivals. It concedes Asian competitors "including companies with significantly greater processing capacity, financial resources". About the key competitive factors it lists, it says only "We believe we are competitive in these areas."

source: sec.gov

co leader

The 10-K claims only that "We believe that we compete favorably with respect to the factors listed above" — never category leadership — and names a distinct credible rival set in each category it serves, while conceding many of those rivals have greater resources and brand recognition. It does claim one first: being "the first to combine the 'three pillars of observability' - metrics, traces, and logs - into a single end-to-end platform" with log management in 2018. That reads as the leading independent among several credible rivals, not a clear leader.

source: sec.gov

fast follower

In its fastest-growing line MaxLinear is a second source. Deep Fundamental’s September 27, 2024 deep dive (https://deepfundamental.substack.com/p/deep-dive-optical-module-market) says “Marvell ($MRVL) and Broadcom ($AVGO) are two major suppliers of DSPs, with Marvell holding the top position in the market”, that “Coherent also sources heavily from Marvell, with Broadcom/ Maxlinear potentially serving as second supplier with 20-30% share”, and that MaxLinear offers “DSPs at about half the price of Marvell's if it can achieve a meaningful mass production volume of at least 100K units per month”. Keystone has since reached volume - management said on the Q2 2026 call that it “continues to ramp into high volume production at major hyperscale customers across U.S. and Asia” - but the 10-K names Broadcom, Qualcomm, Realtek, Skyworks, Credo, MediaTek, Marvell, MACOM, Texas Instruments, Analog Devices, Renesas, Microchip and Semtech as primary merchant competitors, and no third-party source found ranks MaxLinear first in any of its markets.

source: sec.gov

Pricing power weak

Item 1A of the FY2025 10-K says "Prices for packaging and test services have generally declined over time, and sometimes prices can change significantly in relatively short periods of time." It also says "We expect downward pressure on average selling prices for our packaging and test services to continue in the future, and this pressure may intensify during downturns in business." MD&A gross margin was 14.0% in 2025 against 14.8% in 2024 and 14.5% in 2023. The notes say the longer test-equipment depreciation life "reduced depreciation expense by approximately $59 million in 2024". Materials alone were 55.2% of 2025 net sales. The customer base is concentrated: the ten largest customers were 72% of 2025 net sales, with Apple at 29.8% and Qualcomm at 11.1%, and the filing flags "a reduction in orders or decrease in price from a significant customer" as a risk.

source: sec.gov

moderate

Expansion is real but volume-driven rather than price-driven. The 10-K attributes the increase in trailing-12-month dollar-based net retention to about 120% (from "high-110%'s" a year earlier) to "increased usage growth from existing customers", and describes self-service expansion by "adding hosts or volumes of data monitored". The same filing warns that if customers "reduce their usage, fail to renew their subscriptions or renew on different terms", then "our revenue and dollar-based net retention may decline" — a usage-metered model hands the customer a dial that seat-based pricing does not.

source: sec.gov

moderate

Mixed. Gross profit has stayed in proportion through the cycle - the 10-K’s income statement shows $265,814 thousand on revenue of $467,641 thousand in 2025 - and the Q2 2026 release (https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0001288469/000128846926000050/a06302026exhibit991.htm) reports GAAP gross margin of 57.8% against 56.5% a year earlier, guiding Q3 to 57.0%-60.0%. But the 10-K says “From time to time, we have reduced the average unit price of our products due to competitive pricing pressures, new product introductions by us or our competitors, and for other reasons, and we expect that we will have to do so again in the future”, that under some distributor agreements “we provide protection for reductions in selling prices of the distributors' inventory”, and in optical DSPs it entered as the lower-priced challenger.

source: sec.gov

Summary

Amkor is a back-end contractor; the 10-K says "We provide turnkey packaging and test services including wafer bump, wafer probe, wafer back-grind, package design, packaging, burn-in, system level and final test and drop shipment services." It also says "Our customers include most of the world's largest semiconductor companies." Advanced Products (flip chip, memory and wafer-level packages) were 82.8% of its $6,708M in 2025 net sales. The durable part of its position is scale and a multi-country footprint, which the filing calls "a key differentiator", backed by multi-month customer qualification and customer relationships it dates back "over the last five decades". On Arizona, the filing says: "Construction began in the second half of 2025, and we believe that this investment will strengthen our ability to serve customers seeking to regionalize their supply chains and will enhance our participation in U.S. semiconductor initiatives." Price caps the moat. The 10-K says "We expect downward pressure on average selling prices for our packaging and test services to continue in the future, and this pressure may intensify during downturns in business." It also says foundries "substantially larger than us" have expanded their operations to include packaging and test services.

Datadog's advantage is consolidation, not exclusivity. Per the FY2025 10-K it runs a modular platform of "over 20 products" fed by one agent and one tagged data model, deployed across a customer's whole estate with more than 1,000 integrations — so each additional product adopted makes the estate costlier to unwind, which shows up as roughly 120% dollar-based net retention and a multi-product attach ladder that thickened at every rung during 2025. What holds the rating at narrow rather than wide is that the filing itself names hyperscaler-native monitoring and open-source tooling as direct substitutes in the same categories, and flags an AI-native cohort including its largest customer that can optimize usage down as quickly as it ramped up.

MaxLinear is a fabless designer of RF, analog and mixed-signal communications SoCs whose core skill, per its FY2025 10-K, is combining broadband RF and analog front ends with digital signal processing in standard CMOS. It sells into broadband access (cable, fiber PON and DSL gateways - approximately 44% of 2025 net revenue), home connectivity (Wi-Fi, MoCA, G.hn and Ethernet), wired and wireless infrastructure including optical data-center DSPs, and industrial and multi-market interface and power products. After a downturn that took revenue from $693,263 thousand in 2023 to $360,528 thousand in 2024, the AI optical ramp is turning it around: the Q2 2026 release reports revenue of $168,847 thousand, up 55% year over year, with the infrastructure business up 145% on the Keystone PAM4 DSP ramp for 800G, and management raised its 2026 optical data-center revenue outlook to $210 million-$230 million on the call. The moat question is whether that growth rests on anything durable. In optical DSPs MaxLinear entered as a lower-priced second source to Marvell; elsewhere it competes with Broadcom, Qualcomm, Realtek and MediaTek, which can integrate the functions it sells; customers are concentrated; and the 10-K still carries the Silicon Motion arbitration over its terminated merger, whose outcome it says it cannot predict. On this record MaxLinear is a technically capable challenger without a moat.

Chain position

Back-end packaging and test step between wafer fabs and chip vendors. The 10-K says "the wafers that we receive from our customers are generally consigned to us", and Amkor serves IDMs, fabless companies, OEMs and contract foundries that outsource packaging and test.

A software layer above the cloud rather than a supplier into it: the 10-K describes the platform as "cloud agnostic", deployable across "public cloud, private cloud, on-premise, multi-cloud, and hybrid environments", and monetizes the AI build-out through LLM Observability, which traces LLM chains and correlates them with APM.

MaxLinear sells chips, much of it through Asian distributors, ODMs and module makers - products shipped to Asia were 82% of 2025 net revenue, including 49% to Hong Kong - that build cable modems, PON terminals, Wi-Fi gateways, base-station radios and optical transceivers for operators and hyperscale data centers. In the AI chain it sits beside the optical-module makers as a DSP supplier, competing with Marvell and Broadcom and, at vertically integrated module makers, with internally supplied components.

Products (share / barrier)
  • 2.5D and high-density fan-out (HDFO) packaging for HPC/AI Unknown · Moderate source: sec.gov
  • Advanced system-in-package (SiP) modules Unknown · Moderate source: sec.gov
  • Mainstream wirebond, leadframe, power and MEMS packaging Unknown · Low source: sec.gov
  • Outsourced packaging and test (OSAT) services Top 3 · Moderate source: trendforce.com
  • Test services (wafer, package, burn-in and system-level test) Unknown · Moderate source: sec.gov
Long-horizon vote +0.05 at weight 0.20 · swarm neutral

Editorial prior, not backtested.

see exactly how it voted →

+0.13 at weight 0.20 · swarm neutral

Editorial prior, not backtested.

see exactly how it voted →

+0.01 at weight 0.20 · swarm neutral

Editorial prior, not backtested.

see exactly how it voted →