Compare moats
Up to three covered companies, band by band. Every call is a curated editorial judgment, never a disclosed figure — and every band carries its cited basis.
| Corning | Flex | Semtech | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Moat rating | narrow Corning's FY2025 Form 10-K (filed 12 February 2026) documents real protection in two places and hedges everywhere else. In Display it states flatly that 'We are the largest worldwide producer of glass substrates for flat panel displays' and credits a 'proprietary fusion manufacturing process, which we invented and is the cornerstone of our technology leadership in the display glass industry'; in Optical Communications it says 'We maintain a leadership position in the segment's principal product groups, which include carrier and enterprise networks'. But the Competition section opens on a company-wide concession - 'Some of these competitors are larger than we are, and some have broader product lines' - and closes that opening paragraph with 'There is no assurance that we will be able to maintain or improve our market position or competitive advantage', a hedge set over the five per-segment paragraphs that follow, the last of which has Life Sciences facing 'competition from large distributors that have pursued backward integration or introduced private label products'. In optical it expects 'industry consolidation, pricing pressure and competition for the innovation of new products' to persist. The risk factors add that Optical Communications and Display 'generate a significant amount of the Company's profits and cash flow' and are 'subject to pricing pressure', while the customer base is concentrated enough that customers 'may possess substantial leverage in negotiating contractual obligations' - the filing's own table puts two combined end customers at 28% of 2025 Optical Communications segment net sales, three at 59% of Display, two at 43% of Specialty Materials and three at 61% of Automotive. Protection that is genuine but confined to part of the portfolio, held against named larger rivals and customers with that much leverage, is narrow rather than wide. | none The FY2026 10-K (fiscal year ended March 31, 2026) concedes the core business is contested on every side: "Our industry is extremely competitive, many of our competitors have achieved substantial market share, and some may have lower cost structures or greater design, manufacturing, financial or other resources than we do." Customers "could in the future decide to in-source, dual-source, regionalize, or otherwise reallocate manufacturing volumes among suppliers", certain contracts "permit the customer to terminate the agreement for convenience upon prior written notice", and hyperscale customers "typically have substantial purchasing power and negotiating leverage". TradingPilot's stored fundamentals (SEC XBRL) show gross profit of $1,976 million on net sales of $28,502 million in fiscal 2023 and $2,567 million on $27,914 million in fiscal 2026: a thin margin, even after widening. The Cloud and Power Infrastructure (CPI) segment sells its own power and cooling products, but the 10-K says it must keep offering "significant price and/or performance advantages over competitive products", and Flex intends to separate it into an independent company targeted for the first quarter of calendar 2027. A large contract manufacturer whose own filing describes no protected position: no moat is claimable. | narrow Semtech’s FY2026 10-K (fiscal year ended January 25, 2026) supports a narrow moat and no more. On the durable side, it owns the LoRa® radio franchise - “our LoRa® devices and wireless radio frequency technology” - which IoT Analytics’ LPWAN Market 2024 release (https://iot-analytics.com/wp-content/uploads/2024/03/INSIGHTS-RELEASE-LPWAN-Market-2024.pdf) ranks first outside China at 41% of LPWAN connections, and it argues that scarce analog talent “has historically made it more difficult for new suppliers in the analog market to quickly develop products and gain significant market share.” On the limiting side, the same filing says its patents do not “create definitive competitive barriers to entry”, that average selling prices “have historically decreased rapidly”, that some customers “can stop incorporating our products into their own products with limited notice to us and suffer little or no penalty”, and that customers in China (including Hong Kong) were 47% of fiscal 2026 net sales. The record is uneven: its income statement shows gross profit of $296,250 thousand on net sales of $868,758 thousand in fiscal 2024, $456,528 thousand on $909,287 thousand in fiscal 2025 and $542,144 thousand on $1,049,975 thousand in fiscal 2026, and the 10-K says difficulties “have adversely impacted” its ability to realise the benefits of the Sierra Wireless acquisition. |
| Moat type | intangibles ip What the filing keeps pointing at is invented process technology and the patent estate fencing it, not a network and not raw size. The FY2025 10-K repeats 'Patent protection is important to the segment's operations' word for word in four of its five reportable segments - Optical Communications, Specialty Materials, Automotive and Life Sciences - and gives Display a stronger variant, 'Patent protection and proprietary trade secrets are important to the Display segment's operations'. It reports about 11,375 unexpired patents owned worldwide at the end of 2025 (about 4,015 of them U.S.), about 370 U.S. and over 970 non-U.S. grants during 2025 and about 5,650 applications in process, and states 'We have historically enforced, and will continue to enforce, our intellectual property rights.' The single clearest asset is a process rather than a product - the fusion draw Corning says it invented and calls the cornerstone of its display-glass technology leadership, guarded in Display by 'proprietary trade secrets'. Even the cost advantage the filing claims in optical is sourced back to the same place: 'Our large-scale manufacturing experience, fiber process, technology leadership and intellectual property provide cost advantages relative to several of our competitors' - scale is described there as a consequence of the process, not the origin of the advantage, which is why this is an IP-and-know-how moat rather than a cost-scale one. The estate is broad rather than cliff-edged: 'no one patent is considered material to any segment', and about 740 worldwide patents, 6.5% of the portfolio, expire between 2026 and 2028. | none The 10-K's competitive strengths are operating capabilities, not a durable barrier: "Global Scale and Regional Strength" (more than 100 facilities across approximately 30 countries, staffed by approximately 150,000 employees), "Long-Standing, Diverse Customer Relationships", "Cross-Industry Synergies" and cost-efficient industrial parks. On intellectual property it says "we do not consider any single patent, trademark, or license to be material to our business as a whole" and that the carrying value of its intellectual property "was not material". Switching costs are limited by short commitments: "We generally do not obtain firm, long-term purchase commitments from our customers", and termination-for-convenience notice periods "may be relatively short". | intangibles ip The defensible assets the 10-K describes are intellectual: the LoRa® radio technology, analog and mixed-signal design expertise - “The development of IP and the resulting proprietary products is a critical success factor for us” - and 303 U.S. and 541 foreign patents. The filing itself discounts the patent part (“we do not believe they create definitive competitive barriers to entry”), which leaves the moat in proprietary technology and scarce design know-how rather than in scale or lock-in: Semtech outsources most manufacturing, sold 74% of fiscal 2026 net sales through independent distributors, and its customer agreements “do not require them to purchase a minimum quantity of our products”. |
| Leadership | clear leader The FY2025 10-K makes exactly one unqualified rank claim and it is Display: 'We are the largest worldwide producer of glass substrates for flat panel displays', with only AGC Inc. and Nippon Electric Glass Co., Ltd. named as principal competitors. The second-strongest claim is Optical Communications' - 'We maintain a leadership position in the segment's principal product groups, which include carrier and enterprise networks' - asserted against Amphenol, Fujikura and its subsidiary America Fujikura Ltd., Sumitomo and Prysmian Group S.p.A. Those two lines carry the company: Optical Communications was 38% of total segment net sales in 2025 and Display 23%, and the segment table credits them with $1,048 million and $993 million respectively of the $2,747 million of reportable-segment net income. The band is a company-level judgment weighted to them, and it does not extend across the portfolio - Automotive claims only 'a strong market position', and Life Sciences describes itself as 'a leading developer, manufacturer and global supplier of laboratory products for over 110 years' while competing against the much larger Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc. and Danaher Corporation on $972 million of 2025 sales. | at parity EMSNOW/in4ma's "EMS&ODM Global 100" (2026-03-06, https://www.emsnow.com/?p=53535) says Wistron, Quanta and Wiwynn "plus Foxconn together account for nearly 57% of global EMS/ODM production", and groups Flex with Jabil, Celestica and Sanmina as the US "big four", "representing about 85% of the revenue base among ~20 US headquartered EMS/ODM". The FY2026 10-K claims no rank and says "many of our competitors have achieved substantial market share". One of a handful of large Western contract manufacturers, behind the Taiwanese leaders in scale: at parity with its peer group, not a leader. | fast follower LoRa, the technology Semtech owns, leads outside China; elsewhere Semtech is contesting the front rank. IoT Analytics’ March 21, 2024 release states “When excluding all LPWAN data from China, LoRa has the leading share of global LPWAN connections at 41%—more than double NB-IoT’s share”, though “Globally, NB-IoT has the largest share of LPWAN connections at approximately 54%” and “LoRa’s share of LPWAN connections is decreasing”. In data-center optics, management said on the fiscal Q2 2027 call (TradingKey machine transcript, https://www.tradingkey.com/news/transcripts/262131465-tradingkey) that at “800 gig, we had the market share about 18%. So over the 2 years, we have grown the market share well over 50% for 800 gig”, a company figure; an independent September 2024 newsletter (Deep Fundamental) had instead named Marvell and MACOM “the dominant players” in drivers and TIAs and said Semtech “has struggled to keep pace since the transition to 200G”. A third-party lead measured at the technology level rather than as Semtech’s own share, a company-reported share that the only independent view contradicts, and no ranking for its other lines do not evidence co-leadership, so the band is fast follower. |
| Pricing power | moderate The FY2025 10-K shows prices being raised and sticking, and in the same breath shows what caps them. The results table puts gross margin at 36% of net sales in 2025 against 33% in 2024, and MD&A attributes the three-point gain to 'higher volume and the impact of actions taken by management to improve profitability, including raising prices, reducing costs and increasing productivity.' Display is the cleanest case: after resetting its core rate from 107 to 120 Japanese yen to the dollar, 'we implemented pricing actions in the second half of 2024', and 'The effects of the price increases on slightly higher volumes in 2025, compared to the prior period, substantially offset the impact of resetting the core rate.' The ceiling is disclosed in the same document: Optical Communications and Display are 'subject to pricing pressure', concentrated customers 'may possess substantial leverage in negotiating contractual obligations', and a risk factor warns that 'Increasing our prices to our customers may cause certain of our customers to push out, cancel or refrain from purchasing our products'. Price that holds on the back of rising volume, against customers that concentrated, is moderate rather than strong. | weak Stored fundamentals show gross profit of $1,976 million on $28,502 million of net sales in fiscal 2023 and $2,567 million on $27,914 million in fiscal 2026; on the Q1 FY2027 call (https://earningswhispers.com/transcript/FLEX/Q12027) the CFO said adjusted gross margin "improved to 9.6%, up 50 basis points from the prior year". The 10-K sets the limits: hyperscale customers have "substantial purchasing power and negotiating leverage, which they may use to obtain favorable pricing, extended payment terms, volume flexibility, or other concessions that could reduce our margins", and if CPI's competitors "adopt innovations more quickly or develop superior products, our win rates, pricing, and margins may suffer". | moderate The 10-K describes a market where prices fall: “In the past, we have reduced the average selling prices of our products in anticipation of future competitive pricing pressures”, and Semtech’s products “are typically differentiated in performance but are priced competitively”. Margins have nonetheless climbed with the data-center mix: the fiscal Q2 2027 release (https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0000088941/000008894126000028/smtc-07262026x8k991.htm) reports GAAP gross margin of 53.8% against 52.1% a year earlier and guides fiscal Q3 adjusted gross margin to 58.3% +/- 100 bps, or 63.9% excluding the business held for sale. The release does not separate price from mix. |
| Summary | Corning is a materials company whose defence is a set of manufacturing processes it invented and then papered over with patents, and the FY2025 10-K is unusually explicit about where that defence holds and where it does not. It holds in Display, the one place the filing makes an outright rank claim - 'We are the largest worldwide producer of glass substrates for flat panel displays' - against only two named principal competitors, AGC Inc. and Nippon Electric Glass. The stated reason is process: a fusion process Corning invented, which it says 'is scalable and we believe it is the most cost-effective process for producing large size substrates', protected by patents and 'proprietary trade secrets'. It holds more loosely in Optical Communications, where the company claims 'a leadership position' and grounds it in 'large-scale manufacturing experience, fiber process, technology leadership and intellectual property', with 4,121 worldwide patents in that segment alone - but names Amphenol, Fujikura and America Fujikura, Sumitomo and Prysmian Group as principal competitors and says the landscape's 'industry consolidation, pricing pressure and competition for the innovation of new products' are 'likely to persist'. Those two lines carry the company: the filing puts Optical Communications at 38% of total segment net sales in 2025 and Display at 23%, and the segment table gives them $1,048 million and $993 million respectively of the $2,747 million of reportable-segment net income. Outside them the language weakens fast: Automotive claims 'a strong market position' against a single undivided list - 'Our principal competitors include NGK Insulators, Ltd., Ibiden Co., Ltd., AGC Inc. and LENS.'; Specialty Materials rests on capabilities and 'Brand recognition and loyalty, through well-known trademarks' against Schott, AGC, Nippon Electric Glass, Heraeus and JENOPTIK; and Life Sciences, at 6% of segment net sales and $61 million of segment net income on $972 million of sales, competes with Thermo Fisher Scientific, Danaher, Avantor and others while also facing 'competition from large distributors that have pursued backward integration or introduced private label products'. The demand side is currently the strongest part of the story rather than the moat: 2025 optical segment net sales rose 35% to $6,274 million, which the 10-K attributes to 'continued growth in our Enterprise business driven by strong demand for our Generative AI products, and in our Carrier business, driven by demand for datacenter interconnect products and fiber-to-the-home products'. That is a customer capex wave - the risk factors name 'fluctuations in telecommunication and hyperscale data center capital spending' as a risk to the very same business - landing on segments the company itself says are subject to pricing pressure, which is the honest reason this profile stops at narrow: Corning has a defended process franchise in glass and a strong but contested one in fiber, wrapped in segments where the filing claims no structural barrier at all. | Flex designs, builds and manages products for other companies through, per its FY2026 10-K, three segments: Integrated Technology Solutions (communications, enterprise and lifestyle products), Regulated Manufacturing Solutions (industrial, automotive and healthcare) and Cloud and Power Infrastructure (integrated compute systems, liquid cooling, and utility-, facility-, rack- and board-level power). It runs more than 100 facilities in approximately 30 countries; its ten largest customers were 45% of fiscal 2026 net sales and none exceeded 10%. The data-centre business is the growth engine: on the Q1 FY2027 call (2026-07-29) the CFO said CPI revenue "totaled $2.2 billion, up 35% from the prior year, driven by strong growth in power", at a 9.7% adjusted operating margin, against 5.2% for ITS and 6.6% for RMS. Flex plans to spin CPI off as Axiom in the first quarter of calendar 2027, after funds affiliated with General Catalyst, Koch Equity Development and co-investors agreed a $2.0 billion convertible preferred investment "at an initial enterprise value for Axiom of $37.5 billion" (Flex release, 2026-10-05: https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/866374/000119312526413173/d123485dex991.htm). The filing itself describes no durable barrier: the industry is "extremely competitive", rivals including Taiwanese ODM suppliers "in some cases, have a substantial share of global information technology hardware and related infrastructure production", customers can in-source or reallocate volume, and hyperscalers can use their leverage "to obtain favorable pricing". An independent tally (EMSNOW/in4ma, 2026-03-06) puts Foxconn, Wistron, Quanta and Wiwynn at "nearly 57% of global EMS/ODM production" and counts Flex among the US "big four". Scale plus a fast-growing power franchise that is about to leave the group, but no moat. | Semtech is an analog and mixed-signal chipmaker being reshaped around two franchises. The first is AI data-center connectivity in its Signal Integrity segment - FiberEdge TIAs and drivers for optical transceivers and CopperEdge redrivers for active copper cables - whose net sales the FY2026 10-K reports at $322,608 thousand in fiscal 2026 against $177,033 thousand in fiscal 2024; the March 2026 HieFo acquisition added foundries that make devices for data-center interconnects. The second is LoRa, the long-range, low-power radio that IoT Analytics ranks as the leading LPWAN technology outside China. Around them sit protection devices, sensing and power products, and the IoT Systems business inherited from Sierra Wireless, whose cellular-module unit Semtech has agreed to sell to Compal Electronics for US$62 million (ABI Research, September 9, 2026, https://www.abiresearch.com/market-research/insight/7788486-compal-electronics-takes-semtechs-mantle-t). Momentum is strong: the fiscal Q2 2027 release reports record net sales of $341.9 million, up 33% year over year, and management said data-center revenue hit a record $100 million in the quarter. But the 10-K is frank about limits - rapid ASP erosion, customers that can drop its parts with little notice, 47% of sales to China, competitors that are “much larger and better resourced than we are”, and patents that do not bar entry. Proprietary technology in two growing niches, rather than a locked-in customer base, makes the moat narrow. |
| Chain position | Corning sits a layer beneath the AI build-out, supplying the glass and fiber rather than the compute. The FY2025 10-K describes 'optical fiber, cable and connectivity solutions for advanced communications networks, such as fiber to the home and data centers, enabling artificial intelligence', and says 'the rapid acceleration of artificial intelligence ("AI") is driving strong demand for fiber and connectivity products inside and between data centers', citing purpose-built parts such as the SMF-28e Contour fiber, 'a 40% smaller fiber', and the Contour Flow Cable 'which can fit double the fiber into the same cable diameter'. It also sells into chipmaking, through HPFS Fused Silica, ULE Ultra-Low Expansion Glass and the EXTREME ULE Glass introduced in 2024 to 'support chip manufacturers in meeting the rapidly growing demand for advanced and intelligent technologies'. The exposure is already in the numbers: Optical Communications net sales rose 35% to $6,274 million in 2025, which the filing attributes first to 'continued growth in our Enterprise business driven by strong demand for our Generative AI products'. | Contract designer-manufacturer across many end markets and, through CPI, a supplier of power, cooling and rack-level compute infrastructure to "a limited number of hyperscale cloud providers, colocation companies, and large enterprise data center operators" (10-K), which Flex plans to separate as Axiom in the first quarter of calendar 2027. | Semtech sells mostly through independent distributors (74% of fiscal 2026 net sales) to OEMs. In AI data centers its FiberEdge and CopperEdge parts go into the optical transceivers and active copper cables that module and cable makers build, and the 10-K says hyperscale cloud providers “are generally our indirect customers”. Two customers took 14% and 11% of fiscal 2026 net sales, and customers in China (including Hong Kong) 47%. |
| Products (share / barrier) |
|
|
|
| Long-horizon vote | +0.20 at weight 0.20 · swarm neutral Editorial prior, not backtested. | -0.06 at weight 0.20 · swarm neutral Editorial prior, not backtested. | +0.06 at weight 0.20 · swarm neutral Editorial prior, not backtested. |