Skip to content

Compare moats

Up to three covered companies, band by band. Every call is a curated editorial judgment, never a disclosed figure — and every band carries its cited basis.

comparing Flex×Adobe×ChipMOS Technologies× maximum of 3 — remove one to swap
Flex FLEX ai moat: latest change 2026-05-20 Adobe ADBE ai moat: latest change 2026-01-15 ChipMOS Technologies IMOS ai moat: latest change 2026-04-14
Moat rating none

The FY2026 10-K (fiscal year ended March 31, 2026) concedes the core business is contested on every side: "Our industry is extremely competitive, many of our competitors have achieved substantial market share, and some may have lower cost structures or greater design, manufacturing, financial or other resources than we do." Customers "could in the future decide to in-source, dual-source, regionalize, or otherwise reallocate manufacturing volumes among suppliers", certain contracts "permit the customer to terminate the agreement for convenience upon prior written notice", and hyperscale customers "typically have substantial purchasing power and negotiating leverage". TradingPilot's stored fundamentals (SEC XBRL) show gross profit of $1,976 million on net sales of $28,502 million in fiscal 2023 and $2,567 million on $27,914 million in fiscal 2026: a thin margin, even after widening. The Cloud and Power Infrastructure (CPI) segment sells its own power and cooling products, but the 10-K says it must keep offering "significant price and/or performance advantages over competitive products", and Flex intends to separate it into an independent company targeted for the first quarter of calendar 2027. A large contract manufacturer whose own filing describes no protected position: no moat is claimable.

source: sec.gov

narrow

The FY2025 10-K's own Competition section says the markets for Adobe's solutions are characterized by 'limited barriers to entry, short product lifecycles, customer price sensitivity ... and the frequent entry of new solutions or competitors', and Item 1A adds that Adobe 'face[s] increasing competition from companies offering generative and agentic AI solutions, including but not limited to prompt-based and multi-modal creation and editing, document productivity and understanding' - the two categories that carry the Digital Media segment. That disclosed contestability caps the moat below wide, while the same filing's industry-standard app designations and 89% consolidated gross margin keep it well above none.

source: sec.gov

none

ChipMOS earns thin returns in businesses its own 20-F describes as price-driven. The FY2025 20-F reports gross margin of 10.8% in 2025, against 13.0% in 2024. Profit attributable to equity holders was NT$551 million, against NT$1,440 million in 2024 and NT$1,968 million in 2023. The display driver business, 24.5% of 2025 revenue, saw its gross margin fall to 7.5% from 22.5%, which the filing attributes to 'the decline of average selling price'. Its revenue fell 20% on customer inventory adjustments and 'the price competition among DDIC suppliers in Mainland China'. Assembly services ran at a -1.6% gross margin. The filing says prices for its services 'tend to decline over the course of its product and technology life cycle'. Results improved in the 2026 memory upturn: the 2Q26 press release reports an 18% gross margin and the 2Q26 call reports a 14.4% return on equity. One strong quarter in a memory upturn does not offset profits that fell in both 2024 and 2025, so the rating is none.

source: sec.gov

Moat type none

The 10-K's competitive strengths are operating capabilities, not a durable barrier: "Global Scale and Regional Strength" (more than 100 facilities across approximately 30 countries, staffed by approximately 150,000 employees), "Long-Standing, Diverse Customer Relationships", "Cross-Industry Synergies" and cost-efficient industrial parks. On intellectual property it says "we do not consider any single patent, trademark, or license to be material to our business as a whole" and that the carrying value of its intellectual property "was not material". Switching costs are limited by short commitments: "We generally do not obtain firm, long-term purchase commitments from our customers", and termination-for-convenience notice periods "may be relatively short".

source: sec.gov

switching costs

The 10-K frames Adobe's differentiation as an integrated ecosystem the customer's work lives inside: Creative Cloud Pro subscribers get 'cloud storage to easily sync, access, collaborate and share their work, files and assets', the AI platform offers a choice of models 'without the friction of switching between workflows and platforms', and on the enterprise side 'Our competitive differentiation comes from the increased value we provide customers by integrating the Adobe Experience Platform with our comprehensive set of solutions'. 96% of FY2025 revenue is subscription, with $22.52B of remaining performance obligations, up 13% year over year.

source: sec.gov

none

None of the moat sources is supported. Switching costs are low: the 20-F says customer qualification 'typically takes up to eight weeks', that test correlation 'typically takes up to two weeks', and that most customers buy through purchase orders with 'three-month non-binding rolling forecasts'. Scale sits elsewhere: TrendForce's 2024 ranking (2025-05-13) places ChipMOS tenth among OSATs at $710M, against $2.28B for Powertech, which TrendForce (2026-01-12) calls the world's leading DRAM and NAND test and packaging provider. IP is not decisive: the 20-F lists the measures of competitiveness in testing as software engineering, quality of service, flexibility, capacity, production cycle time and price. It names ASE, Amkor, Chipbond, KYEC, Powertech, JCET and UTAC as competitors, alongside IDMs with in-house capacity.

source: sec.gov

Leadership at parity

EMSNOW/in4ma's "EMS&ODM Global 100" (2026-03-06, https://www.emsnow.com/?p=53535) says Wistron, Quanta and Wiwynn "plus Foxconn together account for nearly 57% of global EMS/ODM production", and groups Flex with Jabil, Celestica and Sanmina as the US "big four", "representing about 85% of the revenue base among ~20 US headquartered EMS/ODM". The FY2026 10-K claims no rank and says "many of our competitors have achieved substantial market share". One of a handful of large Western contract manufacturers, behind the Taiwanese leaders in scale: at parity with its peer group, not a leader.

source: sec.gov

clear leader

In the segment that is 74% of FY2025 revenue ($17.65B of $23.77B) the 10-K asserts leadership outright: Illustrator 'our industry-standard vector graphics app', After Effects 'our industry-standard motion graphics and visual effects app', Acrobat 'a leading document productivity app', and 'category and brand leadership' in the Competition section. The claim does not extend to the whole company - the same section says the marketing solutions 'face broad competition from large, established enterprise software and cloud companies'.

source: sec.gov

at parity

TrendForce's 2024 ranking (2025-05-13) places ChipMOS tenth among global OSATs with $710M in revenue, and credits its driver IC business with 'steady demand in the automotive and OLED sectors'. Powertech's 2025 annual report, compiled from Taiwan's Market Observation Post System, shows ChipMOS revenue of NT$23,933 million in 2025, against NT$21,454 million for Chipbond, a competitor the 20-F names, and NT$74,929 million for Powertech. The 20-F calls ChipMOS 'one of the leading independent providers' of display driver and memory testing and assembly in Taiwan, which is its own description. No source shows a lead over peers, so the band is at_parity.

source: sec.gov

Pricing power weak

Stored fundamentals show gross profit of $1,976 million on $28,502 million of net sales in fiscal 2023 and $2,567 million on $27,914 million in fiscal 2026; on the Q1 FY2027 call (https://earningswhispers.com/transcript/FLEX/Q12027) the CFO said adjusted gross margin "improved to 9.6%, up 50 basis points from the prior year". The 10-K sets the limits: hyperscale customers have "substantial purchasing power and negotiating leverage, which they may use to obtain favorable pricing, extended payment terms, volume flexibility, or other concessions that could reduce our margins", and if CPI's competitors "adopt innovations more quickly or develop superior products, our win rates, pricing, and margins may suffer".

source: sec.gov

strong

Per the same 10-K's segment table, Digital Media earned a 95% gross profit margin in FY2025 (96% FY2024, 95% FY2023) and consolidated gross margin held at 88%/89%/89% across FY2023-FY2025 while revenue grew 11% to $23.77B. 96% of revenue is subscription and remaining performance obligations reached $22.52B, up 13%. Item 1A's warning of 'downward pressure on pricing and gross margins' has not shown up in realized margin.

source: sec.gov

weak

The 20-F says its service fees 'tend to decline in tandem with the declining average selling prices of the products we test and assemble'. It says memory fees 'were sharply reduced in tandem with' falling DRAM and flash prices in the past. Display driver gross margin fell to 7.5% from 22.5% in 2025 on falling selling prices. In the 2026 upturn the company is passing costs through: on the 2Q26 call the chairman said rising costs for substrates, lead frames and gold will be passed on to customers, and gross margin reached 18.0%. That is cost recovery in a tight market, not durable pricing power.

source: sec.gov

Summary

Flex designs, builds and manages products for other companies through, per its FY2026 10-K, three segments: Integrated Technology Solutions (communications, enterprise and lifestyle products), Regulated Manufacturing Solutions (industrial, automotive and healthcare) and Cloud and Power Infrastructure (integrated compute systems, liquid cooling, and utility-, facility-, rack- and board-level power). It runs more than 100 facilities in approximately 30 countries; its ten largest customers were 45% of fiscal 2026 net sales and none exceeded 10%. The data-centre business is the growth engine: on the Q1 FY2027 call (2026-07-29) the CFO said CPI revenue "totaled $2.2 billion, up 35% from the prior year, driven by strong growth in power", at a 9.7% adjusted operating margin, against 5.2% for ITS and 6.6% for RMS. Flex plans to spin CPI off as Axiom in the first quarter of calendar 2027, after funds affiliated with General Catalyst, Koch Equity Development and co-investors agreed a $2.0 billion convertible preferred investment "at an initial enterprise value for Axiom of $37.5 billion" (Flex release, 2026-10-05: https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/866374/000119312526413173/d123485dex991.htm). The filing itself describes no durable barrier: the industry is "extremely competitive", rivals including Taiwanese ODM suppliers "in some cases, have a substantial share of global information technology hardware and related infrastructure production", customers can in-source or reallocate volume, and hyperscalers can use their leverage "to obtain favorable pricing". An independent tally (EMSNOW/in4ma, 2026-03-06) puts Foxconn, Wistron, Quanta and Wiwynn at "nearly 57% of global EMS/ODM production" and counts Flex among the US "big four". Scale plus a fast-growing power franchise that is about to leave the group, but no moat.

Adobe's durable advantage is the cost of leaving rather than any disclosed market share. Its FY2025 10-K calls Illustrator 'our industry-standard vector graphics app' and After Effects 'our industry-standard motion graphics and visual effects app', describes Acrobat as 'a leading document productivity app', and sells them as one subscription ecosystem where assets, workflows and collaboration are cloud-resident. The economics follow: Digital Media earned a 95% gross profit margin on $17.65B of FY2025 revenue, 74% of the company. The same filing is unusually candid about the limits, calling its markets characterized by 'limited barriers to entry' and warning that competition will 'continue to intensify' with named generative and agentic AI entrants in both creation and document productivity - so the moat reads narrow rather than wide, held today by realized pricing and switching costs rather than by structural protection.

ChipMOS is a Taiwanese outsourced assembly and test house (OSAT) with plants in Hsinchu and Tainan. In 2025, memory and logic/mixed-signal testing was 23.7% of revenue, assembly 28.6%, display driver assembly and test 24.5% and bumping 23.2%. Its top five customers took 61% of revenue, and its top fifteen include Micron, Novatek, Himax, Nanya, Winbond, Macronix and MediaTek. The memory upturn has shifted the mix. On the 2Q26 call, memory was 51% of revenue and display drivers 18.1%, overall utilization was 72%, and management said it 'selectively raised the memory OSAT price' to reflect material costs. 2Q26 revenue of NT$7,383.1 million was the highest since 2014. TrendForce (2026-01-12) cites analysts saying that DRAM, 'led by DDR4, which makes up roughly 70–80% of memory sales', remains the company's 'core earnings driver'. Management is reallocating capacity. It signed a three-year memory wafer test take-or-pay contract in early 2026, it is 'monetizing the low-end and lower UT level DDIC assets', and it plans to add testing capacity for AI ASICs and silicon photonics. The verdict is no moat: a capable mid-sized OSAT whose margins follow memory prices and Chinese display-driver competition.

Chain position

Contract designer-manufacturer across many end markets and, through CPI, a supplier of power, cooling and rack-level compute infrastructure to "a limited number of hyperscale cloud providers, colocation companies, and large enterprise data center operators" (10-K), which Flex plans to separate as Axiom in the first quarter of calendar 2027.

An AI-application layer company that both builds its own commercially safe Firefly foundation models and licenses 'an extensive ecosystem of third-party models', distributing generative AI into creative, document and marketing workflows.

Back-end assembly and test supplier to memory makers and display-driver designers. Customers headquartered in Taiwan were 87% of 2025 revenue, per the 20-F.

Products (share / barrier)
  • Cloud and cooling (rack-level compute integration and liquid cooling) Unknown · Moderate source: earningswhispers.com
  • Data-centre power (critical and embedded power) Unknown · Moderate source: sec.gov
  • Integrated Technology Solutions (communications, enterprise and lifestyle manufacturing) Unknown · Low source: sec.gov
  • Regulated Manufacturing Solutions (industrial, automotive and healthcare) Unknown · Moderate source: sec.gov
  • Adobe Acrobat solutions (Acrobat Studio, Acrobat Pro, Acrobat Standard, Acrobat Reader) Leader · Moderate source: sec.gov
  • Adobe Experience Platform and Experience Cloud apps (Real-Time CDP, Journey Optimizer, Experience Manager, Analytics, Marketo Engage, Commerce, Workfront) Unknown · Moderate source: sec.gov
  • Adobe Express Unknown · Low source: sec.gov
  • Adobe Firefly solutions (Firefly models, Firefly app, Custom Models, Foundry, Firefly Services) Unknown · Moderate source: sec.gov
  • Adobe Substance 3D Collection Unknown · Moderate source: sec.gov
  • Creative Cloud Pro flagship apps (Photoshop, Illustrator, Premiere Pro, After Effects, Lightroom) Leader · Moderate source: sec.gov
Long-horizon vote -0.06 at weight 0.20 · swarm neutral

Editorial prior, not backtested.

see exactly how it voted →

+0.24 at weight 0.20 · swarm neutral

Editorial prior, not backtested.

see exactly how it voted →

-0.06 at weight 0.20 · swarm bearish

Editorial prior, not backtested.

see exactly how it voted →