Compare moats
Up to three covered companies, band by band. Every call is a curated editorial judgment, never a disclosed figure — and every band carries its cited basis.
| GitLab | Cipher Mining | Everpure, Inc. | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Moat rating | narrow The FY2026 10-K (year ended 2026-01-31) shows real expansion inside the installed base: 118% Dollar-Based Net Retention, Base Customers up to 10,682 from 9,893, customers above $100,000 of ARR up to 1,456 from 1,229, and $1.0 million ARR customers "to 155 from 123, an increase of 26%". But the filing concedes "limited barriers to entry" and names "Microsoft Corporation, which owns GitHub" as principal competitor. Retention decelerates (130% FY2024, 123% FY2025, 118% FY2026), and since DBNR is reported "on a threshold basis of 130%," the FY2024 figure is a cap and the slide is steeper than it looks. Narrow, not wide: expansion must be re-won against a bundled hyperscaler. | none Cipher (renamed Cipher Digital Inc. on 20 February 2026) holds signed, credit-supported leases but has not yet shown that they amount to a durable advantage. Its 2025 Form 10-K (filed 2026-02-24) says "Through the end of 2025, our revenue has been derived from mining bitcoin". Its Q2 2026 business update (2026-08-04, Exhibit 99.1, https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1819989/000181998926000038/q226_earningsxprxdraftxvf.htm) reported "Q2 2026 Revenue of $25 million", and its first HPC rent began only in August 2026 at Black Pearl. The 10-K's own risk factors describe a contested market. They say "There has been an increasing number of businesses constructing HPC data centers, which has resulted in increasing competition and pricing pressure that may cause us to reduce our pricing in order to remain competitive", that "our data centers are single-tenant properties", and that lessees "will have the right to terminate the lease if there are significant delays in the completion of construction". At Barber Lake, where the 10-K targeted Phase I delivery "by September 30, 2026", a September 2026 amendment, made "In connection with change orders and the continued evolution of tenant requirements", moved data-hall deliveries to the fourth quarter of 2026 through the first quarter of 2027. Under it, Cipher "will bear the first $359.3 million of costs in excess of the initial budgeted amount" (2026-09-25). There is real counter-evidence: a 15-year Amazon lease, a Google-backstopped Fluidstack lease whose contracted life a "leading AI lab" extended to 20 years, and a third lease with an investment-grade hyperscale tenant. Until that capacity is delivered and paying rent, though, a moat is not shown, so the band is none. | narrow The FY2026 10-K shows a technology edge that does not dominate its market. On the durable side, the filing states "Our extended advantage stems from three technology differentiators" (direct-to-NAND software, integrated DirectFlash modules and flash-management capabilities), reports over 14,500 customers including "approximately 64% of Fortune 500 companies" and a certified Net Promoter Score of 84, and its income statement shows gross profit of $2,021.2M on $2,830.6M of revenue in FY2024, $2,212.7M on $3,168.2M in FY2025 and $2,578.0M on $3,662.8M in FY2026. On the limiting side, the same filing describes "the intensely competitive data storage market", says many rivals have "substantially greater financial, technical and other resources" and "larger and more mature intellectual property portfolios", and concedes that incumbents keep accounts partly because the customer worries about "actual or perceived costs of switching to a new vendor and technology". IDC's 1Q26 tracker (cited on the array row below) ranks Everpure third, behind Dell and NetApp. A real, technology-based edge held by the number-three vendor is a narrow moat, not a wide one. |
| Moat type | switching costs Stickiness comes from platform embedding, not IP. The 10-K rests differentiation on "our single platform with a unified data model," on "Consolidation of multiple tools into a single platform," and on deployment inside the customer's own perimeter for regulated buyers. Replacement means re-integrating a toolchain and re-certifying compliance. IP is the wrong label: only "16 issued patents and 25 pending patent applications," plus open-source licenses granting "broad permissions to use, copy, modify, and redistribute." The no-lock-in claim is the filing's own characterisation, footnoted to a Forrester study "commissioned by GitLab." | none No moat source is demonstrated yet. Switching costs are the most likely candidate, since the leases are long (15 years at Black Pearl; Barber Lake now a 20-year contracted life) and each site has a single tenant. But the 10-K says tenant guarantees "will only be effective after rent commencement under such leases and are subject to certain limitations", and by August 2026 rent had begun at only one site. The advantages the 10-K claims are the company's own. It speaks of "industry-leading expertise in originating and securing industrial-scale, greenfield data center sites" and of securing West Texas land "on more favorable terms than in more established data center markets". The same document says "there is significant competition for power capacity and energized facilities". Intellectual property is modest: "four granted United States patents and one issued patent in Taiwan". With 66 full-time employees, Cipher has no scale advantage over the competitors it names: CoreWeave, Digital Realty, Equinix, Vantage Data Centers and Aligned Data Centers. | intangibles ip The FY2026 10-K puts the source of advantage in proprietary technology. It names the differentiators as "Direct-to-NAND Software Leadership", "Integrated Hardware–Software DirectFlash Modules" and "Next-Generation Flash Management Capabilities", explains that because its flash-management software "requires less NAND" it avoids SSD over-provisioning, and states that the QLC benefits of FlashArray//C "are only achievable through our DirectFlash integrated hardware and software approach". The company holds "over 3,000 issued patents and patent applications". That technology, not customer lock-in, is what Everpure credits for its hyperscaler design wins. Evergreen's non-disruptive upgrades add a retention layer, but the 10-K's own risk factors show that switching costs mostly favour the incumbents Everpure is displacing, and that rivals hold "larger and more mature intellectual property portfolios" - so the edge is a specific flash-management technique rather than portfolio breadth. |
| Leadership | fast follower The 10-K positions GitLab against a leader rather than as one: "Our principal competitor is Microsoft Corporation, which owns GitHub." Competition reads from the challenger side, differentiating "from GitHub through flexible deployment options that work within enterprise security and compliance requirements, LLM neutrality with self-hosted gateway support" and an open core model. On AI it follows: Duo Agent Platform went "Generally available in January 2026," the last month of the fiscal year. What keeps it a follower rather than behind is cadence, "a new version of our software every month for 172 months in a row," plus a regulated-deployment franchise a SaaS-first rival does not cover. | fast follower No independent share or rank was found. The 10-K names CoreWeave, Digital Realty, Equinix, Vantage Data Centers and Aligned Data Centers as competitors, along with miners that have "signed leases with hyperscalers and HPC tenants": Hut 8, IREN, TeraWulf, Core Scientific and Applied Digital. Cipher has signed hyperscale-grade tenants (Amazon; Fluidstack with a Google backstop; a third investment-grade hyperscaler) but delivered its first HPC capacity only in August 2026 (Q2 2026 update). That makes it a fast follower. Its self-description as "a leading developer, owner, and operator of industrial-scale data centers" is the company's own claim and is not counted. | fast follower IDC's 1Q26 Worldwide Quarterly Enterprise Storage Systems Tracker, as reported by Blocks & Files on 2026-06-16 (the source of the array row below), ranks Everpure third in external enterprise storage behind Dell and NetApp and ahead of Huawei and HPE, noting "Everpure moved into third position helped by subscription model adoption and AI-optimized platforms." By the company's own account it ranks higher on the qualitative axis: its Q2 FY2027 results release of 2026-08-26 (https://s21.q4cdn.com/687136699/files/doc_financials/2027/q2/Q2FY2027-Earnings-Press-Release.pdf) reports it was "Named a Leader in the 2026 Gartner® Magic Quadrant™ for Enterprise Storage Platforms, positioned highest in execution and furthest in vision for the second consecutive year" - the company's own summary of Gartner's opinion. Third by IDC's independent revenue ranking, with the higher Gartner placement resting on the company's own account, reads as a close follower to Dell and NetApp rather than a shared lead. |
| Pricing power | moderate FY2026 gross margin was 87% against 89%, with cost of revenue up $35.6 million "primarily due to an increase of $18.4 million in third party hosting costs for SaaS and cloud usage," and management expects SaaS and Duo mix to bring costs that "may adversely impact our gross margins." Strain is explicit: GitLab "may be required to reduce our prices," competitors "may offer their products and services at a lower price or for free," and it "implemented user limits on our free SaaS product." Power retained: Premium lists at $29 per user/month billed annually, and seats bundle $12 and $24 of GitLab Credits. But "A majority of our subscriptions are on a one-year period." | weak The 10-K says competition "has resulted in increasing competition and pricing pressure that may cause us to reduce our pricing in order to remain competitive". It adds that if customers cut usage "we may be compelled to lower our prices or risk losing a significant customer". At Barber Lake, Cipher agreed to absorb "the first $359.3 million of costs in excess of the initial budgeted amount", with the tenant reimbursing "50% of any such costs above that amount" (2026-09-25, Exhibit 99.1, https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1819989/000181998926000043/barberlakeleaseamendmentpr.htm). Its one input-cost edge is specific to mining: Odessa's power costs about 2.8 c/kWh under the Luminant contract, available "until at least July 2027". A landlord that concedes cost overruns to its tenants has weak pricing power. | moderate It can pass costs through but not escape them. The 10-K's income statement reports gross profit of $2,021.2M, $2,212.7M and $2,578.0M on revenue of $2,830.6M, $3,168.2M and $3,662.8M for FY2024-FY2026. When component costs rose, the 10-K says "we raised our prices during the first quarter of fiscal year 2027", and the Q2 FY2027 results release (https://s21.q4cdn.com/687136699/files/doc_financials/2027/q2/Q2FY2027-Earnings-Press-Release.pdf) quotes the CFO: "Demand remains strong across our solutions portfolio despite historic industry price increases in the first half of FY'27." Those were industry-wide increases, though, and margin still slipped: GAAP gross margin was 68.4% in Q2 FY2027, against gross profit of $604.3M on $861.0M of revenue a year earlier. The 10-K adds that "ongoing component cost volatility has placed, and may continue to place, downward pressure on our gross margins" and that some competitors offer storage "at significant discounts or even for free". |
| Summary | GitLab sells a single-platform DevSecOps toolchain defended by workflow lock-in rather than intellectual property: a unified data model plus deployment flexibility, including single-tenant "Dedicated for Government with FedRAMP compliance," makes it hard to remove where data residency is contractual. The installed base expands: 118% Dollar-Based Net Retention, 10,682 Base Customers, 1,456 above $100,000 of ARR, 155 above $1.0 million (up 26%), over 70% of ARR from public sector and enterprise. The filing supplies the counterweight: "limited barriers to entry," Microsoft/GitHub as principal competitor, 16 issued patents. Retention (130 to 123 to 118, the 130 a cap), gross margin (89% to 87%) and a January 2026 AI launch point to compression at the commodity end. No source measures market share, so every share band is "unknown". | Cipher built bitcoin mining data centres in Texas and is now developing single-tenant AI and HPC campuses for lease to hyperscalers. Its 10-K reports a portfolio of "4.2 gigawatts ("GW") of capacity across 10 sites". It lists a 15-year Amazon Web Services lease for about 300 MW of turnkey capacity at Black Pearl and a Fluidstack lease at Barber Lake (300 MW gross) under which Google "has agreed to backstop certain obligations of Fluidstack". It describes bitcoin mining at Odessa on a Luminant power contract at about 2.8 c/kWh. In 2026 it signed a third campus lease "with an investment-grade Hyperscale tenant" (Q1 2026 update, 2026-05-05), delivered first Black Pearl capacity in August "two months ahead of the original schedule" with rent commenced, and fully funded its Stingray development with a bond (Q2 2026 update). On 2026-09-25 it said Barber Lake's contracted life was extended from 10 to 20 years, taking contracted revenue at the site "from $3.8 billion to over $9 billion". The 10-K says Odessa was "the first bitcoin mining data center awarded the Management and Operations, or M&O, Stamp of Approval award from the Uptime Institute", which is independent recognition of how the company operates. Against this, the latest quarter's revenue was still bitcoin mining and fell to $25 million. The 10-K describes growing "competition and pricing pressure", single-tenant concentration, and termination rights for construction delays. The Barber Lake schedule was reset, and Cipher absorbs the first $359.3 million of cost overruns. Cipher's contracted pipeline is substantial, but a competitive advantage is not yet demonstrated, so it is rated as having no moat. That could change to narrow once its leased campuses are delivered and paying rent. | Everpure (renamed from Pure Storage) sells all-flash storage built on one design choice it has pursued since FlashArray, which the FY2026 10-K calls "the industry's first all-flash array": its own software manages raw NAND directly instead of going through commodity SSDs. The filing names three differentiators built on that choice and says the Purity operating environment is shared across FlashArray, FlashBlade and the Everpure Cloud services. The design is what let Everpure put dense QLC flash into enterprise arrays, and what won "the industry-first Flash design win with a major hyperscaler"; the company's Q2 FY2027 results release (2026-08-26) adds a second top-five hyperscaler win on the same DirectFlash architecture. Around the hardware sits Evergreen, which replaces controllers and flash modules in place so arrays do not need wholesale replacement, and a customer base the 10-K puts at over 14,500, including about 64% of the Fortune 500, with a certified NPS of 84. The 10-K's income statement reports gross profit of $2,021.2M on $2,830.6M of revenue in FY2024, $2,212.7M on $3,168.2M in FY2025 and $2,578.0M on $3,662.8M in FY2026. The limits are just as explicit. IDC's 1Q26 tracker ranks Everpure third in external enterprise storage, behind Dell and NetApp. The 10-K concedes that rivals have larger and more mature IP portfolios, that most prospects already run a competitor's storage and incumbents keep them partly through switching costs, and that public cloud providers "known for developing storage systems internally" reduce demand for systems like Everpure's. Component costs are the other exposure: the filing says the cost of components "increased significantly" in fiscal 2026, and that price increases in the first quarter of fiscal 2027 were meant "to help offset these rising expenses" while volatility keeps pressure on margins. A real, technology-based edge, held by a vendor that is third by revenue: narrow, not wide. |
| Chain position | GitLab sits at the software-tooling layer, not compute or models. It consumes third-party LLM capacity — marketing "LLM neutrality and support for self-hosted AI gateways, including air-gapped environments" — so it captures no model-layer economics and bears inference as COGS, visible in the $18.4 million rise in hosting costs. Its distinctive position is the regulated perimeter. | Cipher develops single-tenant, powered data-centre campuses for hyperscale and AI tenants: Amazon at Black Pearl, Fluidstack (backstopped by Google) at Barber Lake, and an unnamed investment-grade hyperscaler at a third campus. Meanwhile it winds down bitcoin mining. | Everpure sits between the flash-memory supply and enterprise and hyperscale data centres. Upstream, the FY2026 10-K names "the cost of components, including flash and DRAM" as a gross-margin driver, says it must ensure "a sufficient supply of flash to support our hyperscaler customer", develops DirectFlash "In close collaboration with key QLC flash partners", and relies on contract manufacturers to build its products. Downstream it sells through a direct sales force and channel partners to enterprises, managed service providers and hyperscalers, and lists Microsoft Azure, AWS, Google, IBM, Cisco and NVIDIA among its technology partners; large public cloud providers are at once partners and, through internally developed storage, substitutes. |
| Products (share / barrier) |
|
|
|
| Long-horizon vote | +0.06 at weight 0.20 · swarm neutral Editorial prior, not backtested. | -0.06 at weight 0.20 · swarm bearish Editorial prior, not backtested. | +0.06 at weight 0.20 · swarm bullish Editorial prior, not backtested. |