Skip to content

Compare moats

Up to three covered companies, band by band. Every call is a curated editorial judgment, never a disclosed figure — and every band carries its cited basis.

comparing GitLab×Hua Hong Semiconductor×Semtech× maximum of 3 — remove one to swap
GitLab GTLB ai moat: latest change 2026-08-05 Hua Hong Semiconductor 1347.HK ai moat: latest change 2026-03-26 Semtech SMTC ai moat: latest change 2026-03-23
Moat rating narrow

The FY2026 10-K (year ended 2026-01-31) shows real expansion inside the installed base: 118% Dollar-Based Net Retention, Base Customers up to 10,682 from 9,893, customers above $100,000 of ARR up to 1,456 from 1,229, and $1.0 million ARR customers "to 155 from 123, an increase of 26%". But the filing concedes "limited barriers to entry" and names "Microsoft Corporation, which owns GitHub" as principal competitor. Retention decelerates (130% FY2024, 123% FY2025, 118% FY2026), and since DBNR is reported "on a threshold basis of 130%," the FY2024 figure is a cap and the slide is steeper than it looks. Narrow, not wide: expansion must be re-won against a bundled hyperscaler.

source: sec.gov

none

Hua Hong runs full but earns thin returns. TrendForce's 2Q26 ranking (2026-09-09) puts HuaHong Group sixth, with revenue up 3.5% QoQ to more than $1.27 billion. That is a group figure. The listed company's own 2Q26 revenue was US$717.5 million, and it is acquiring about 97.5% of Huali Microelectronics from four holders, including Hua Hong Group (TrendForce, 2026-01-02). TrendForce's market shares are group figures too: its 3Q25 ranking (2025-12-12) gives 'HuaHong Group' a 2.6% share, and it puts Hua Hong at 2.5% in 4Q25 (2026-03-23), against 5.1% and 5.2% for SMIC. Full fabs have not produced excess returns. The 2025 annual report shows average capacity utilization of 106.1%, yet gross margin was 11.8%, after 10.2% in 2024 and 21.3% in 2023. Profit attributable to owners of the parent was US$54.9 million on revenue of US$2,402.1 million. In 2Q26, at 102.8% utilization, gross margin was 16.5% and annualized ROE 2.4%, per the 2Q26 results.

source: hkexnews.hk

narrow

Semtech’s FY2026 10-K (fiscal year ended January 25, 2026) supports a narrow moat and no more. On the durable side, it owns the LoRa® radio franchise - “our LoRa® devices and wireless radio frequency technology” - which IoT Analytics’ LPWAN Market 2024 release (https://iot-analytics.com/wp-content/uploads/2024/03/INSIGHTS-RELEASE-LPWAN-Market-2024.pdf) ranks first outside China at 41% of LPWAN connections, and it argues that scarce analog talent “has historically made it more difficult for new suppliers in the analog market to quickly develop products and gain significant market share.” On the limiting side, the same filing says its patents do not “create definitive competitive barriers to entry”, that average selling prices “have historically decreased rapidly”, that some customers “can stop incorporating our products into their own products with limited notice to us and suffer little or no penalty”, and that customers in China (including Hong Kong) were 47% of fiscal 2026 net sales. The record is uneven: its income statement shows gross profit of $296,250 thousand on net sales of $868,758 thousand in fiscal 2024, $456,528 thousand on $909,287 thousand in fiscal 2025 and $542,144 thousand on $1,049,975 thousand in fiscal 2026, and the 10-K says difficulties “have adversely impacted” its ability to realise the benefits of the Sierra Wireless acquisition.

source: sec.gov

Moat type switching costs

Stickiness comes from platform embedding, not IP. The 10-K rests differentiation on "our single platform with a unified data model," on "Consolidation of multiple tools into a single platform," and on deployment inside the customer's own perimeter for regulated buyers. Replacement means re-integrating a toolchain and re-certifying compliance. IP is the wrong label: only "16 issued patents and 25 pending patent applications," plus open-source licenses granting "broad permissions to use, copy, modify, and redistribute." The no-lock-in claim is the filing's own characterisation, footnoted to a Forrester study "commissioned by GitLab."

source: sec.gov

none

The cited evidence supports none of the candidate moat sources. Cost scale: TrendForce ranks Hua Hong sixth with a 2.5% share in 4Q25, a figure that counts the whole HuaHong Group, behind SMIC at 5.2%, so domestic scale sits with SMIC. IP: the annual report calls the company 'a global leader in power discrete foundry services'. It says its 1.6um IGBT process is 'benchmarking successfully against leading international standards'. Both are the company's own descriptions, and no tracker confirms them. Switching costs: its MCU partnership with ST runs on ST's IP. TrendForce (2026-03-23) reports that ST transferred its own 40nm eNVM process to Huahong under a 'China-for-China' strategy, so that Chinese customers get 'a dual-sourcing option'. Competition is broad. TrendForce (2025-12-25) names four Chinese foundries with BCD platforms, and SMIC's 2025 annual report warns that new entrants could push China's foundry capacity into 'structural oversupply'.

source: hkexnews.hk

intangibles ip

The defensible assets the 10-K describes are intellectual: the LoRa® radio technology, analog and mixed-signal design expertise - “The development of IP and the resulting proprietary products is a critical success factor for us” - and 303 U.S. and 541 foreign patents. The filing itself discounts the patent part (“we do not believe they create definitive competitive barriers to entry”), which leaves the moat in proprietary technology and scarce design know-how rather than in scale or lock-in: Semtech outsources most manufacturing, sold 74% of fiscal 2026 net sales through independent distributors, and its customer agreements “do not require them to purchase a minimum quantity of our products”.

source: sec.gov

Leadership fast follower

The 10-K positions GitLab against a leader rather than as one: "Our principal competitor is Microsoft Corporation, which owns GitHub." Competition reads from the challenger side, differentiating "from GitHub through flexible deployment options that work within enterprise security and compliance requirements, LLM neutrality with self-hosted gateway support" and an open core model. On AI it follows: Duo Agent Platform went "Generally available in January 2026," the last month of the fiscal year. What keeps it a follower rather than behind is cadence, "a new version of our software every month for 172 months in a row," plus a regulated-deployment franchise a SaaS-first rival does not cover.

source: sec.gov

at parity

TrendForce (2026-01-02) calls Hua Hong 'the country's second-largest foundry'. Its 2Q26 ranking places HuaHong Group sixth at more than $1.27 billion, behind GlobalFoundries at about $1.79 billion. Its processes are mature specialty nodes. The 2025 annual report says 40nm eFlash customized products 'entered pre-production' while 55nm eFlash reached large-scale mass production. Its newest foreign win uses the partner's node: ST's 40nm eNVM process, transferred to Huahong's Wuxi 300mm fab (TrendForce, 2026-03-23).

source: hkexnews.hk

fast follower

LoRa, the technology Semtech owns, leads outside China; elsewhere Semtech is contesting the front rank. IoT Analytics’ March 21, 2024 release states “When excluding all LPWAN data from China, LoRa has the leading share of global LPWAN connections at 41%—more than double NB-IoT’s share”, though “Globally, NB-IoT has the largest share of LPWAN connections at approximately 54%” and “LoRa’s share of LPWAN connections is decreasing”. In data-center optics, management said on the fiscal Q2 2027 call (TradingKey machine transcript, https://www.tradingkey.com/news/transcripts/262131465-tradingkey) that at “800 gig, we had the market share about 18%. So over the 2 years, we have grown the market share well over 50% for 800 gig”, a company figure; an independent September 2024 newsletter (Deep Fundamental) had instead named Marvell and MACOM “the dominant players” in drivers and TIAs and said Semtech “has struggled to keep pace since the transition to 200G”. A third-party lead measured at the technology level rather than as Semtech’s own share, a company-reported share that the only independent view contradicts, and no ranking for its other lines do not evidence co-leadership, so the band is fast follower.

source: sec.gov

Pricing power moderate

FY2026 gross margin was 87% against 89%, with cost of revenue up $35.6 million "primarily due to an increase of $18.4 million in third party hosting costs for SaaS and cloud usage," and management expects SaaS and Duo mix to bring costs that "may adversely impact our gross margins." Strain is explicit: GitLab "may be required to reduce our prices," competitors "may offer their products and services at a lower price or for free," and it "implemented user limits on our free SaaS product." Power retained: Premium lists at $29 per user/month billed annually, and seats bundle $12 and $24 of GitLab Credits. But "A majority of our subscriptions are on a one-year period."

source: sec.gov

weak

Prices are rising from a low base, and margins remain thin. The annual report shows gross margin of 21.3% in 2023, 10.2% in 2024 and 11.8% in 2025, while utilization was 99.5% in 2024 and 106.1% in 2025. TrendForce (2026-01-27) reports SMIC and Hua Hong 'continue to operate at full capacity, with prices for certain process already up by about 10%'. The 2Q26 gross margin of 16.5% was 'primarily driven by improved average selling price and cost reduction efforts, partially offset by increased depreciation costs'. Guidance is 16% to 18% for 3Q26.

source: hkexnews.hk

moderate

The 10-K describes a market where prices fall: “In the past, we have reduced the average selling prices of our products in anticipation of future competitive pricing pressures”, and Semtech’s products “are typically differentiated in performance but are priced competitively”. Margins have nonetheless climbed with the data-center mix: the fiscal Q2 2027 release (https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0000088941/000008894126000028/smtc-07262026x8k991.htm) reports GAAP gross margin of 53.8% against 52.1% a year earlier and guides fiscal Q3 adjusted gross margin to 58.3% +/- 100 bps, or 63.9% excluding the business held for sale. The release does not separate price from mix.

source: sec.gov

Summary

GitLab sells a single-platform DevSecOps toolchain defended by workflow lock-in rather than intellectual property: a unified data model plus deployment flexibility, including single-tenant "Dedicated for Government with FedRAMP compliance," makes it hard to remove where data residency is contractual. The installed base expands: 118% Dollar-Based Net Retention, 10,682 Base Customers, 1,456 above $100,000 of ARR, 155 above $1.0 million (up 26%), over 70% of ARR from public sector and enterprise. The filing supplies the counterweight: "limited barriers to entry," Microsoft/GitHub as principal competitor, 16 issued patents. Retention (130 to 123 to 118, the 130 a cap), gross margin (89% to 87%) and a January 2026 AI launch point to compression at the commodity end. No source measures market share, so every share band is "unknown".

Hua Hong is China's second-largest foundry and a specialty-process house. It runs three 8-inch fabs in Shanghai and two 12-inch fabs in Wuxi, one of which it calls the world's first 12-inch power semiconductor foundry. Its five platforms in 2025 were embedded NVM (25.4% of revenue), standalone NVM (7.8%), power discrete (27.8%), logic & RF (12.4%) and analog & power management (26.6%). China was 82.2% of revenue and consumer electronics 63.8%. Demand is strong. Utilization averaged 106.1% in 2025 and 102.8% in 2Q26, revenue hit a record US$717.5 million in 2Q26, and TrendForce (2026-05-22) says the company 'has steadily raised prices throughout 2025 and expects further increases in its 12-inch product segment in 2026'. Margins have not followed: gross margin was 11.8% for 2025 and 16.5% in 2Q26, with guidance of 16% to 18% for 3Q26. Two changes are under way. The company has CSRC registration approval to acquire Huali Microelectronics, which TrendForce says adds 65/55nm and 40nm processes and around 38,000 wafers per month. TrendForce (2026-04-29, citing Reuters) also reports that the U.S. moved to block tool shipments to two Hua Hong plants, Fab 6 and Fab 8a; Huali reportedly began developing 7nm at Fab 6. The article ties Fab 6 to Huali Microelectronics' website and says Fab 8a is believed to be under construction; the listed company's 2Q26 release lists its own fabs as three 8-inch fabs in Shanghai and two 12-inch fabs in Wuxi. The 2Q26 release is issued under the name Hua Hong Grace Semiconductor Limited. The verdict is no moat: a full, growing specialty foundry whose returns remain thin even at above-100% utilization.

Semtech is an analog and mixed-signal chipmaker being reshaped around two franchises. The first is AI data-center connectivity in its Signal Integrity segment - FiberEdge TIAs and drivers for optical transceivers and CopperEdge redrivers for active copper cables - whose net sales the FY2026 10-K reports at $322,608 thousand in fiscal 2026 against $177,033 thousand in fiscal 2024; the March 2026 HieFo acquisition added foundries that make devices for data-center interconnects. The second is LoRa, the long-range, low-power radio that IoT Analytics ranks as the leading LPWAN technology outside China. Around them sit protection devices, sensing and power products, and the IoT Systems business inherited from Sierra Wireless, whose cellular-module unit Semtech has agreed to sell to Compal Electronics for US$62 million (ABI Research, September 9, 2026, https://www.abiresearch.com/market-research/insight/7788486-compal-electronics-takes-semtechs-mantle-t). Momentum is strong: the fiscal Q2 2027 release reports record net sales of $341.9 million, up 33% year over year, and management said data-center revenue hit a record $100 million in the quarter. But the 10-K is frank about limits - rapid ASP erosion, customers that can drop its parts with little notice, 47% of sales to China, competitors that are “much larger and better resourced than we are”, and patents that do not bar entry. Proprietary technology in two growing niches, rather than a locked-in customer base, makes the moat narrow.

Chain position

GitLab sits at the software-tooling layer, not compute or models. It consumes third-party LLM capacity — marketing "LLM neutrality and support for self-hosted AI gateways, including air-gapped environments" — so it captures no model-layer economics and bears inference as COGS, visible in the $18.4 million rise in hosting costs. Its distinctive position is the regulated perimeter.

Upstream specialty foundry for MCU, smart-card, flash, power-device and PMIC designers. 96.7% of 2025 revenue came from systems and fabless companies and 82.2% from China.

Semtech sells mostly through independent distributors (74% of fiscal 2026 net sales) to OEMs. In AI data centers its FiberEdge and CopperEdge parts go into the optical transceivers and active copper cables that module and cable makers build, and the 10-K says hyperscale cloud providers “are generally our indirect customers”. Two customers took 14% and 11% of fiscal 2026 net sales, and customers in China (including Hong Kong) 47%.

Products (share / barrier)
  • Enterprise Agile Planning add-on Unknown · Low source: sec.gov
  • GitLab Dedicated (including Dedicated for Government) Unknown · Deep source: sec.gov
  • GitLab DevSecOps Platform (Free, Premium, and Ultimate tiers) Unknown · Moderate source: sec.gov
  • GitLab Duo Agent Platform (with GitLab Credits) Unknown · Low source: about.gitlab.com
  • Self-Managed GitLab (on-premises and hybrid cloud deployment) Unknown · Deep source: sec.gov
Long-horizon vote +0.06 at weight 0.20 · swarm neutral

Editorial prior, not backtested.

see exactly how it voted →

-0.06 at weight 0.20 · swarm neutral

Editorial prior, not backtested.

see exactly how it voted →

+0.06 at weight 0.20 · swarm neutral

Editorial prior, not backtested.

see exactly how it voted →