Compare moats
Up to three covered companies, band by band. Every call is a curated editorial judgment, never a disclosed figure — and every band carries its cited basis.
| GitLab | MACOM Technology Solutions | Vistra | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Moat rating | narrow The FY2026 10-K (year ended 2026-01-31) shows real expansion inside the installed base: 118% Dollar-Based Net Retention, Base Customers up to 10,682 from 9,893, customers above $100,000 of ARR up to 1,456 from 1,229, and $1.0 million ARR customers "to 155 from 123, an increase of 26%". But the filing concedes "limited barriers to entry" and names "Microsoft Corporation, which owns GitHub" as principal competitor. Retention decelerates (130% FY2024, 123% FY2025, 118% FY2026), and since DBNR is reported "on a threshold basis of 130%," the FY2024 figure is a cap and the slide is steeper than it looks. Narrow, not wide: expansion must be re-won against a bundled hyperscaler. | narrow MACOM’s FY2025 10-K describes advantages that are real but contested. On the durable side: a catalog of “thousands of standard and custom devices” serving “over 6,000 end customers”; its own compound-semiconductor fabs (GaAs, GaN and InP) in Lowell, Research Triangle Park, Ann Arbor and Limeil-Brévannes; a Lowell fab accredited by the U.S. Department of Defense with “Trusted Foundry” status, in markets where “a domestic fabrication facility may be a requirement to be a strategic supplier”; and product life cycles of five to ten years, “with some of our products generating revenue for over 20 years”. On the limiting side, the same filing calls its markets “highly competitive”, names ADI, Broadcom, Credo, Marvell, MaxLinear, Microchip, NXP, Qorvo, Semtech, Skyworks and Sumitomo among its significant competitors, “some of whom have greater financial resources and scale than us”, adds “increased competition from Chinese companies”, sells “primarily on a purchase order basis” with no minimum purchase commitments, and warns that “the ASPs of our products may decrease over time”. Its income statement reports gross profit of $385,797 thousand on revenue of $648,407 thousand in fiscal 2023, $393,773 thousand on $729,578 thousand in fiscal 2024 and $529,002 thousand on $967,258 thousand in fiscal 2025. Process know-how and defense accreditation that larger rivals can contest, product generation by product generation, is a narrow moat rather than a wide one. | narrow The 10-K states that "the majority of our facilities operate as “merchant” facilities without long-term power sales agreements" and that Vistra is "not guaranteed any rate of return on our capital investments". Against that, the scarcity is real: six NRC-licensed nuclear units totalling 6,448 MW, licences running 2036-2053, inside a 43,641 MW fleet, plus 20-year PPAs with AWS (1,200 MW) and Meta (2,609 MW). The 2025 gas additions - Lotus (2,600 MW, closed October 2025) and pending Cogentrix (5,500 MW) - extend the merchant gas side, not the nuclear scarcity. Only the 433 MW of uprates extends the moat asset. |
| Moat type | switching costs Stickiness comes from platform embedding, not IP. The 10-K rests differentiation on "our single platform with a unified data model," on "Consolidation of multiple tools into a single platform," and on deployment inside the customer's own perimeter for regulated buyers. Replacement means re-integrating a toolchain and re-certifying compliance. IP is the wrong label: only "16 issued patents and 25 pending patent applications," plus open-source licenses granting "broad permissions to use, copy, modify, and redistribute." The no-lock-in claim is the filing's own characterisation, footnoted to a Forrester study "commissioned by GitLab." | intangibles ip The FY2025 10-K places the advantage in process and design know-how: “We continue to invest in proprietary processes, circuit design and packaging technologies”, “we utilize a broad array of internal, proprietary process technologies and commercially available foundry technologies”, and U.S.-based wafer fabrication “enables us to offer proprietary processes” and provides “a domestic source for U.S. I&D customers”. The filing itself says patents matter less than people: MACOM held 729 U.S. and 497 foreign issued patents as of October 3, 2025, but “we believe that our future success will be determined by the innovation, technical expertise and management abilities of our engineers and management more than by patent ownership”. Switching costs are the weaker candidate: long product life cycles help in Industrial & Defense, but sales are made on purchase orders and new business must be won through “a competitive selection process to develop semiconductors for use in our customers' systems, known in the industry as a ‘design win.’” | intangibles ip The intangibles are non-replicable regulatory assets rather than patents: six nuclear licences (Comanche Peak 2050/2053, Perry 2046, Davis-Besse 2037, Beaver Valley 2036/2047), fuel "contracted to support all our refueling needs through 2030", section 45U credits "recognizing the value of existing carbon-free nuclear power", and TXU Energy, sold "for over 20 years" and "registered and protected by trademark law". Read 45U as a floor, not moat strength: the 2025 credit was $220m against $545m in 2024, and it "provides increasing levels of support as unit revenues decline". Efficient scale does not apply. |
| Leadership | fast follower The 10-K positions GitLab against a leader rather than as one: "Our principal competitor is Microsoft Corporation, which owns GitHub." Competition reads from the challenger side, differentiating "from GitHub through flexible deployment options that work within enterprise security and compliance requirements, LLM neutrality with self-hosted gateway support" and an open core model. On AI it follows: Duo Agent Platform went "Generally available in January 2026," the last month of the fiscal year. What keeps it a follower rather than behind is cadence, "a new version of our software every month for 172 months in a row," plus a regulated-deployment franchise a SaaS-first rival does not cover. | fast follower The only independent ranking found is for the optical analog line. Deep Fundamental’s “Deep Dive: Optical Module Market” of September 27, 2024 (https://deepfundamental.substack.com/p/deep-dive-optical-module-market) states “In the driver/TIA market, Marvell ($MRVL) and Macom ($MTSI) are the dominant players, especially in the high-end 400G+ segment” and “in the LPO market, Macom holds a significant advantage, largely because Marvell, strong in DSP, tends to promote solutions that include DSP”. That is a shared front rank, from an equity-research newsletter rather than a market tracker, and now two years old. MACOM’s own FY2025 10-K claims no rank - it says “We believe that we compete favorably” - and names significant competitors from ADI and Broadcom to Marvell and Sumitomo, “some of whom have greater financial resources and scale than us”. No third-party ranking was found for the Industrial & Defense or Telecom lines. A two-year-old newsletter covering one of three segments cannot carry a company-wide co-leader call, so the band is fast follower. | co leader Vistra describes itself as "one of the largest producers of power in deregulated markets in the U.S." with over 230 TWh generated, "one of the largest competitive power generators in the U.S. as measured by MWh of generation capacity", "one of the largest electricity generators in the U.S.", and "one of the largest competitive residential retail electricity providers". That hedged phrasing appears four times and is the strongest claim the filing makes. The 10-K names no competitor and assigns no rank, so co-leader is the ceiling the disclosure supports. |
| Pricing power | moderate FY2026 gross margin was 87% against 89%, with cost of revenue up $35.6 million "primarily due to an increase of $18.4 million in third party hosting costs for SaaS and cloud usage," and management expects SaaS and Duo mix to bring costs that "may adversely impact our gross margins." Strain is explicit: GitLab "may be required to reduce our prices," competitors "may offer their products and services at a lower price or for free," and it "implemented user limits on our free SaaS product." Power retained: Premium lists at $29 per user/month billed annually, and seats bundle $12 and $24 of GitLab Credits. But "A majority of our subscriptions are on a one-year period." | moderate The FY2025 10-K says “the ASPs of our products may decrease over time, and we must introduce new products that can be manufactured at lower costs or that command higher prices based on superior performance to offset price erosion”. On inflation it says MACOM has “generally been able to offset increases in these costs through various productivity and cost reduction initiatives, as well as adjusting our selling prices to pass through some of these higher costs to our customers; however, our ability to raise or maintain our selling prices depends on market conditions and competitive dynamics.” Margins have risen with the Data Center mix: the fiscal Q3 2026 earnings release (https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0001493594/000149359426000036/ex99_1earningsreleaseq3fy26.htm) reports GAAP gross margin of 58.3%, compared to 55.3% a year earlier, and guides fiscal Q4 adjusted gross margin to between 60.0% and 61.0%. The release does not say how much of that is price rather than mix or fab utilisation. | weak Vistra is a merchant price taker. Price formation rests on "the highest variable cost unit that clears the market", prices are "unpredictable and may fluctuate substantially", hedging markets have "limited liquidity after two to three years", and competing retailers "may offer different products, lower electricity prices and other incentives". ERCOT's $2,000/MWh figure is the low system-wide offer cap, applied conditionally when the peaker net margin exceeds three times CONE or under the PUCT Emergency Pricing Program, not a standing cap. PJM has "announced that it would propose" extending its capacity cap to 2028-29 and 2029-30, subject to FERC approval. |
| Summary | GitLab sells a single-platform DevSecOps toolchain defended by workflow lock-in rather than intellectual property: a unified data model plus deployment flexibility, including single-tenant "Dedicated for Government with FedRAMP compliance," makes it hard to remove where data residency is contractual. The installed base expands: 118% Dollar-Based Net Retention, 10,682 Base Customers, 1,456 above $100,000 of ARR, 155 above $1.0 million (up 26%), over 70% of ARR from public sector and enterprise. The filing supplies the counterweight: "limited barriers to entry," Microsoft/GitHub as principal competitor, 16 issued patents. Retention (130 to 123 to 118, the 130 a cap), gross margin (89% to 87%) and a January 2026 AI launch point to compression at the commodity end. No source measures market share, so every share band is "unknown". | MACOM is a broad-line analog, RF, microwave and optical semiconductor maker that, unusually for its size, runs its own compound-semiconductor fabs, including a Lowell, Massachusetts fab with Department of Defense “Trusted Foundry” accreditation. Its FY2025 10-K splits the business into Industrial & Defense (radar, electronic warfare, data links, SATCOM, medical and test and measurement), Data Center (TIAs, modulator drivers, lasers and photodetectors for 800G, 1.6T and 3.2T optical transceivers) and Telecom (long-haul and metro optics, 5G, SATCOM and FTTx/PON). The AI build-out has made Data Center the fastest-growing piece: the fiscal Q3 2026 10-Q (https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1493594/000149359426000038/mtsi-20260703.htm) reports Data Center revenue of $137,584 thousand for the quarter against $75,822 thousand a year earlier, out of total revenue of $342,237 thousand, and the accompanying release reports GAAP gross margin of 58.3%. An independent 2024 newsletter places MACOM with Marvell at the front of the optical driver/TIA market and ahead in linear-drive (LPO) optics. The moat stays narrow because each speed generation is re-won through design wins against larger rivals - the 10-K names ADI, Broadcom, Credo, Marvell, MaxLinear, Microchip, NXP, Qorvo, Semtech, Skyworks and Sumitomo, plus Chinese competitors - on purchase orders without minimum commitments, and the filing expects average selling prices to fall over time. | Vistra's moat is one scarce asset wrapped in a commodity business. Six NRC-licensed nuclear units - 6,448 MW, licences running 2036-2053 - sit inside a 43,641 MW fleet that the 10-K says operates in the majority as "merchant" facilities with no long-term power sales agreements and no guaranteed rate of return. That block cannot be rebuilt by a rival, and is now partly de-risked by 20-year PPAs with AWS (1,200 MW from Comanche Peak) and Meta (2,609 MW from the PJM plants) plus section 45U credits. Everything else - 26,989 MW of gas, 8,743 MW of coal, the 5m-customer retail book - competes on price in markets Vistra does not set, against entrants the filing says keep building "despite relatively low power prices". The 2025 growth was gas M&A (Lotus, pending Cogentrix), which widens the commodity-exposed side. Narrow, for a specific reason: the moat is 15% of the fleet. |
| Chain position | GitLab sits at the software-tooling layer, not compute or models. It consumes third-party LLM capacity — marketing "LLM neutrality and support for self-hosted AI gateways, including air-gapped environments" — so it captures no model-layer economics and bears inference as COGS, visible in the $18.4 million rise in hosting costs. Its distinctive position is the regulated perimeter. | MACOM sells components that customers build into larger systems - the FY2025 10-K lists wireless basestations, high-capacity optical networks, data center networks, radar, medical systems, satellite networks and test and measurement. In the AI chain it sits upstream of optical-module makers, supplying TIAs, drivers, lasers and photodetectors for 800G and 1.6T transceivers. Sales to distributors were 32.3% of fiscal 2025 revenue, two resellers took 12.4% and 11.2%, and no direct customer reached 10%. | Merchant IPP: sells energy, capacity and ancillary services into ISO/RTO spot and short-term wholesale markets (ERCOT, PJM, ISO-NE, NYISO, CAISO, MISO) and resells to ~5m retail customers. Emerging role as long-term nuclear offtake supplier to hyperscalers (AWS, Meta). Not a price setter at any link. |
| Products (share / barrier) |
|
|
|
| Long-horizon vote | +0.06 at weight 0.20 · swarm neutral Editorial prior, not backtested. | +0.06 at weight 0.20 · swarm neutral Editorial prior, not backtested. | +0.05 at weight 0.20 · swarm neutral Editorial prior, not backtested. |