Compare moats
Up to three covered companies, band by band. Every call is a curated editorial judgment, never a disclosed figure — and every band carries its cited basis.
| GitLab | MiTAC Holdings | Tokyo Electron | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Moat rating | narrow The FY2026 10-K (year ended 2026-01-31) shows real expansion inside the installed base: 118% Dollar-Based Net Retention, Base Customers up to 10,682 from 9,893, customers above $100,000 of ARR up to 1,456 from 1,229, and $1.0 million ARR customers "to 155 from 123, an increase of 26%". But the filing concedes "limited barriers to entry" and names "Microsoft Corporation, which owns GitHub" as principal competitor. Retention decelerates (130% FY2024, 123% FY2025, 118% FY2026), and since DBNR is reported "on a threshold basis of 130%," the FY2024 figure is a cap and the slide is steeper than it looks. Narrow, not wide: expansion must be re-won against a bundled hyperscaler. | none The 2025 annual report (English version filed with TWSE on 2026-05-08) shows fast growth without a protected position. Revenue rose about 72% to NT$105.577 billion while gross profit rose 63%. One customer, Customer A, took 67% of 2025 net sales, up from 56% in 2024, and one supplier, Supplier C, provided 41% of purchases. The report says standard rack-mount server technology "has been relatively mature and there are a large number of ODM firms", and its risk section says "The supply of key components remains dependent on overseas suppliers, and experience in hardware–software integration is still developing". The May 2026 investor deck shows gross margin at 9% in 1Q26, down from 12% in 1Q25. Global Market Insights' AI server ranking (published September 2026) does not name MiTAC among the five largest vendors. No durable advantage is evidenced. | narrow Integrated Report 2026 (issued 2026-09-15) documents strong positions across the line: by Tokyo Electron's own estimate it ranks No. 1 in diffusion furnaces, batch deposition, metal deposition, coater/developers, gas chemical etch and wafer probers, No. 2 in plasma etch and bonders and No. 3 in cleaning, and holds a "100% share" of coater/developers for EUV lithography; its installed base, industry-leading by its own estimate, is approximately 100,000 units, growing by approximately 4,000-6,000 units a year; and its 26,592 patents rank No. 1 in the semiconductor production equipment industry on the LexisNexis PatentSight+ database. Reported returns stayed high through a sales decline: gross profit margin stayed between 44.6% and 47.1% and ROE between 21.8% and 37.2% across fiscal 2022-2026, including fiscal 2024 when net sales fell to ¥1,830.5 billion. The share ranks, the EUV share and the installed-base lead are company estimates, not third-party data. |
| Moat type | switching costs Stickiness comes from platform embedding, not IP. The 10-K rests differentiation on "our single platform with a unified data model," on "Consolidation of multiple tools into a single platform," and on deployment inside the customer's own perimeter for regulated buyers. Replacement means re-integrating a toolchain and re-certifying compliance. IP is the wrong label: only "16 issued patents and 25 pending patent applications," plus open-source licenses granting "broad permissions to use, copy, modify, and redistribute." The no-lock-in claim is the filing's own characterisation, footnoted to a Forrester study "commissioned by GitLab." | none No single moat source is evidenced. The report describes a business that follows others' platforms: it aligns "with product specifications led by leading technology players", and says that, with mature technology and many ODM firms, "differentiation strategy emerged as the vital issue for all R&D designers". R&D was NT$3.597 billion, about 3% of revenue, and the report counts 200 patents in Taiwan, 197 in mainland China and 222 in Europe, the US and Japan, excluding MiTAC Digital; a patent count alone does not show a barrier. The nearest thing to a switching cost is the depth of its main customer relationship, with Customer A at 67% of sales, and the report says a global cloud platform customer gave MiTAC Computing a 2025 Outstanding Supplier Award. A concentration that large is as much a dependency as a lock-in. | intangibles ip The report calls its patent portfolio its "fifth strength" and says that "by supporting our other four strengths, it serves a vital role as the foundation" for medium- to long-term corporate value: 26,592 patents as of March 31, 2026, 1,415 inventions created in Japan and 345 overseas in 2025, and Clarivate Top 100 Global Innovators recognition for the fifth consecutive year. The other strengths rest on the same proprietary process know-how — co-created technology roadmaps that evaluate technologies "for the next four generations and beyond" with customers, "numerous development PORs" (process of record) in the frontend business, and the EUV coater/developer position — so proprietary process technology, reinforced by qualification in customers' process flows, is the moat source. |
| Leadership | fast follower The 10-K positions GitLab against a leader rather than as one: "Our principal competitor is Microsoft Corporation, which owns GitHub." Competition reads from the challenger side, differentiating "from GitHub through flexible deployment options that work within enterprise security and compliance requirements, LLM neutrality with self-hosted gateway support" and an open core model. On AI it follows: Duo Agent Platform went "Generally available in January 2026," the last month of the fiscal year. What keeps it a follower rather than behind is cadence, "a new version of our software every month for 172 months in a row," plus a regulated-deployment franchise a SaaS-first rival does not cover. | behind No independent tracker ranks MiTAC, and the sources that rank the market leave it out. Global Market Insights' AI server page (published September 2026) names Supermicro, Dell Technologies, Wiwynn, HPE and Inspur as the top five, "which collectively held a market share of 56% in 2025", and names QCT, Lenovo, Foxconn and Wistron among other ODM and OEM participants; it does not mention MiTAC. A US brokerage channel check reported by TechNews (2026-05-12) covers Foxconn, Quanta and Wistron as the three major GB200/GB300 rack assemblers. The annual report's own market-share section gives no share or rank, only "over 20 years of experience in server R&D, design and manufacturing", and its long-term plan is to "solidify our position as a major ODM/OEM for server systems". It also concedes that its hardware–software integration experience "is still developing". Outside the leading group. | co leader The CEO's message describes Tokyo Electron as "one of the world's leading suppliers of semiconductor production equipment" and states a "goal of becoming number one globally" — it does not claim to be the largest supplier overall — while by its own estimate it ranks No. 1 in six charted segments (diffusion furnace, batch deposition, metal deposition, coater/developer, gas chemical etch, wafer prober), No. 2 in plasma etch and bonders, and No. 3 in cleaning. |
| Pricing power | moderate FY2026 gross margin was 87% against 89%, with cost of revenue up $35.6 million "primarily due to an increase of $18.4 million in third party hosting costs for SaaS and cloud usage," and management expects SaaS and Duo mix to bring costs that "may adversely impact our gross margins." Strain is explicit: GitLab "may be required to reduce our prices," competitors "may offer their products and services at a lower price or for free," and it "implemented user limits on our free SaaS product." Power retained: Premium lists at $29 per user/month billed annually, and seats bundle $12 and $24 of GitLab Credits. But "A majority of our subscriptions are on a one-year period." | weak The May 2026 investor deck gives gross profit margins of 12% in 2024, 11% in 2025, 12% in 1Q25 and 9% in 1Q26, with 1Q26 gross profit up 6% on revenue up 35%. The annual report shows 2025 gross profit up 63% on revenue up 72%. The Taipei Times (2026-05-29) reports that MiTAC Computing's president named shortages and rising prices of DRAM chips, solid-state drives and CPUs as this year's pressure. He said whether the company can secure enough key components and ship on schedule "would directly affect gross margins and operating performance". Margins falling as volume grows, with one customer taking 67% of sales. | moderate Gross profit margin held in a 44.6%-47.1% range over fiscal 2022-2026, including fiscal 2024's sales decline, but in fiscal 2026 it fell 1.8 points to 45.3% "due to factors such as higher raw material prices and increased labor costs" even as net sales reached a record, and the CEO lists "revising prices appropriately with respect to cost increases caused by inflation" among five initiatives needed to improve the operating margin. |
| Summary | GitLab sells a single-platform DevSecOps toolchain defended by workflow lock-in rather than intellectual property: a unified data model plus deployment flexibility, including single-tenant "Dedicated for Government with FedRAMP compliance," makes it hard to remove where data residency is contractual. The installed base expands: 118% Dollar-Based Net Retention, 10,682 Base Customers, 1,456 above $100,000 of ARR, 155 above $1.0 million (up 26%), over 70% of ARR from public sector and enterprise. The filing supplies the counterweight: "limited barriers to entry," Microsoft/GitHub as principal competitor, 16 issued patents. Retention (130 to 123 to 118, the 130 a cap), gross margin (89% to 87%) and a January 2026 AI launch point to compression at the commodity end. No source measures market share, so every share band is "unknown". | MiTAC Holdings is a Taiwanese holding company. Its server arm, MiTAC Computing Technology, made 90.1% of 1Q26 revenue of NT$31.86 billion, with MiTAC Digital Technology (dashcams, fleet management and edge AI devices) at 7.8% and MiTAC International at 2.1% (Taipei Times, 2026-05-29). 2025 revenue rose about 72% to NT$105.577 billion on demand from hyperscale data centers and cloud service providers, and the annual report shows a single customer, Customer A, taking 67% of net sales. MiTAC Computing sells under its own brand, which since October 2024 combines the TYAN, former Intel DSG and MiTAC OCP server lines, and as an ODM. It is moving into liquid-cooled AI racks, with a Hanoi factory in mass production and two US factories due to start operating in the third quarter of 2026. The report itself calls standard server technology relatively mature, with a large number of ODM firms. The weak point is pricing power: gross margin was 12% in 2024, 11% in 2025 and 9% in 1Q26 (May 2026 investor deck), and MiTAC Computing's president said securing key components amid shortages would directly affect gross margins. A fast-growing supplier that depends on one customer and has no protected position. | Tokyo Electron makes wafer fab equipment for what its Integrated Report 2026 calls the "four key processes necessary for semiconductor scaling: deposition, coater/developer, etch, and cleaning", plus wafer probers and bonders for test and advanced packaging. The report grounds its edge in breadth and incumbency: leading share estimates in most of its segments, an estimated 100% share of EUV coater/developers, an installed base of approximately 100,000 units, industry-leading by its own estimate, feeding a Field Solutions business that sold ¥626.0 billion of parts, services, used equipment and modifications in fiscal 2026, and the industry's largest patent portfolio. Fiscal 2026 net sales were a record ¥2,443,533 million, but gross profit margin fell 1.8 points to 45.3% on higher raw material prices and labor costs, and operating margin fell 3.1 points to 25.6% as R&D expenses rose 11.1% to ¥277,866 million. China accounted for 34.1% of fiscal 2026 net sales, down from 41.7% the year before. |
| Chain position | GitLab sits at the software-tooling layer, not compute or models. It consumes third-party LLM capacity — marketing "LLM neutrality and support for self-hosted AI gateways, including air-gapped environments" — so it captures no model-layer economics and bears inference as COGS, visible in the $18.4 million rise in hosting costs. Its distinctive position is the regulated perimeter. | Server designer and manufacturer selling under its own MiTAC Computing brand and as an ODM. The annual report places it downstream of IC and component makers and lists CPU/chipset, HDD, DRAM, PCB, IC and PSU as key components. The US took NT$74.138 billion of 2025 sales of NT$105.577 billion. | Upstream equipment supplier to chipmakers: fiscal 2026 new-equipment sales of ¥1,775.4 billion went 59% to non-memory (logic, foundry, others), 31% to DRAM and 10% to NAND; by region, China took 34.1%, South Korea 22.3% and Taiwan 20.4% of net sales. |
| Products (share / barrier) |
|
|
|
| Long-horizon vote | +0.06 at weight 0.20 · swarm neutral Editorial prior, not backtested. | -0.20 at weight 0.20 · swarm neutral Editorial prior, not backtested. | +0.13 at weight 0.20 · swarm bearish Editorial prior, not backtested. |