Compare moats
Up to three covered companies, band by band. Every call is a curated editorial judgment, never a disclosed figure — and every band carries its cited basis.
| GitLab | Modine Manufacturing | MiTAC Holdings | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Moat rating | narrow The FY2026 10-K (year ended 2026-01-31) shows real expansion inside the installed base: 118% Dollar-Based Net Retention, Base Customers up to 10,682 from 9,893, customers above $100,000 of ARR up to 1,456 from 1,229, and $1.0 million ARR customers "to 155 from 123, an increase of 26%". But the filing concedes "limited barriers to entry" and names "Microsoft Corporation, which owns GitHub" as principal competitor. Retention decelerates (130% FY2024, 123% FY2025, 118% FY2026), and since DBNR is reported "on a threshold basis of 130%," the FY2024 figure is a cap and the slide is steeper than it looks. Narrow, not wide: expansion must be re-won against a bundled hyperscaler. | none Modine's FY2026 Form 10-K (fiscal year ended 31 March 2026, filed 2026-05-27 as EDGAR accession 0001104659-26-066795; read from the copy on Modine's investor-relations site) describes competitive markets and no structural protection. It says "Most of our products are sold in competitive markets", that "pricing pressures from our customers and pricing actions of our competitors" may "require us to adjust the prices of products to stay competitive", that it experiences "competition from companies in other parts of the world that enjoy economic advantages, such as lower labor costs", and that if it cannot differentiate with technology "we may experience price erosion, lower sales, and lower profit margins." Stored fundamentals from Modine's 10-Ks show gross profit of $365.5 million on $2,212.7 million of revenue in fiscal 2019 and $389.4 million on $2,297.9 million in fiscal 2023; the FY2026 10-K reports gross margin of 24.9 percent for fiscal 2025 and 23.0 percent for fiscal 2026, and the Q1 fiscal 2027 release (2026-07-29) reports 20.8 percent. Customers are concentrated: the ten largest were 49 percent of fiscal 2026 net sales and "one global technology customer" about 11 percent. The strongest counter-evidence is in data centres, where on the Q4 fiscal 2026 call (https://s205.q4cdn.com/270741342/files/doc_financials/2026/q4/Modine_Transcript-Q4-FY26.pdf) the CEO announced an agreement under which "we will guarantee capacity to supply more than 4 billion of data center cooling products during calendar years 2027 through 2029"; but that is a capacity commitment to one existing customer, and the CFO added "Short of an LTA, we don't have multiyear POs. And what this one did is it gave us a really high confidence in a big portion of our two-, three-year outlook." Fast growth in a capacity-short market, without a protected position or a durable margin premium, is not shown to be a moat, so the band is none. | none The 2025 annual report (English version filed with TWSE on 2026-05-08) shows fast growth without a protected position. Revenue rose about 72% to NT$105.577 billion while gross profit rose 63%. One customer, Customer A, took 67% of 2025 net sales, up from 56% in 2024, and one supplier, Supplier C, provided 41% of purchases. The report says standard rack-mount server technology "has been relatively mature and there are a large number of ODM firms", and its risk section says "The supply of key components remains dependent on overseas suppliers, and experience in hardware–software integration is still developing". The May 2026 investor deck shows gross margin at 9% in 1Q26, down from 12% in 1Q25. Global Market Insights' AI server ranking (published September 2026) does not name MiTAC among the five largest vendors. No durable advantage is evidenced. |
| Moat type | switching costs Stickiness comes from platform embedding, not IP. The 10-K rests differentiation on "our single platform with a unified data model," on "Consolidation of multiple tools into a single platform," and on deployment inside the customer's own perimeter for regulated buyers. Replacement means re-integrating a toolchain and re-certifying compliance. IP is the wrong label: only "16 issued patents and 25 pending patent applications," plus open-source licenses granting "broad permissions to use, copy, modify, and redistribute." The no-lock-in claim is the filing's own characterisation, footnoted to a Forrester study "commissioned by GitLab." | none No moat source is demonstrated in the filings. The 10-K says "our business as a whole is not materially dependent upon any particular patent or license, or any particular group of patents or licenses", although Item 1A says intellectual property "plays an important role in maintaining our competitive position in a number of the markets we serve." Switching costs are the closest candidate: the 10-K says customers ask Modine, "as well as their other primary suppliers", for R&D, design and validation support, and on the Q1 fiscal 2027 call (https://s205.q4cdn.com/270741342/files/doc_financials/2027/q1/Modine_-Transcript-Q1-FY27.pdf) the CEO described a product designed with a specific hyperscaler "in probably the third iteration of the design cycle". But the same 10-K says "Generally, we supply products to our customers on the basis of individual purchase orders received from them", that long-term sales agreements are "typically three to five years in duration", and that its 80/20 pricing strategy "may result in a lower overall win rate for new business", which describes contestable rather than locked-in business. Scale is not claimed as an advantage either: the company competes with "many manufacturers of heat transfer and HVAC&R solutions, some of which are divisions of larger companies". The type is none. | none No single moat source is evidenced. The report describes a business that follows others' platforms: it aligns "with product specifications led by leading technology players", and says that, with mature technology and many ODM firms, "differentiation strategy emerged as the vital issue for all R&D designers". R&D was NT$3.597 billion, about 3% of revenue, and the report counts 200 patents in Taiwan, 197 in mainland China and 222 in Europe, the US and Japan, excluding MiTAC Digital; a patent count alone does not show a barrier. The nearest thing to a switching cost is the depth of its main customer relationship, with Customer A at 67% of sales, and the report says a global cloud platform customer gave MiTAC Computing a 2025 Outstanding Supplier Award. A concentration that large is as much a dependency as a lock-in. |
| Leadership | fast follower The 10-K positions GitLab against a leader rather than as one: "Our principal competitor is Microsoft Corporation, which owns GitHub." Competition reads from the challenger side, differentiating "from GitHub through flexible deployment options that work within enterprise security and compliance requirements, LLM neutrality with self-hosted gateway support" and an open core model. On AI it follows: Duo Agent Platform went "Generally available in January 2026," the last month of the fiscal year. What keeps it a follower rather than behind is cadence, "a new version of our software every month for 172 months in a row," plus a regulated-deployment franchise a SaaS-first rival does not cover. | fast follower The 10-K gives no share or rank and names no competitor; it says only "We compete with many manufacturers of heat transfer and HVAC&R solutions, some of which are divisions of larger companies." The independent view is Dell'Oro Group's 3Q 2025 data center physical infrastructure release (2025-12-10, https://www.delloro.com/news/data-center-physical-infrastructure-market-expands-18-percent-y-y-in-3q-2025/), which grouped Modine with rising entrants: "Emerging competitors continued to gain momentum, with Aaon scaling its data center thermal business by an order of magnitude within a few quarters, supported by a very healthy backlog as hyperscalers broaden their supplier base. Modine also strengthened its position, securing notable hyperscale wins that reinforce its rising relevance in large AI campus deployments." On the Q4 fiscal 2026 call the CEO said "From a market demand standpoint, we're in a great competitive position", which is the company's own view. A supplier gaining ground with hyperscalers, described by a tracker as of rising relevance rather than as a leader, is a fast follower. | behind No independent tracker ranks MiTAC, and the sources that rank the market leave it out. Global Market Insights' AI server page (published September 2026) names Supermicro, Dell Technologies, Wiwynn, HPE and Inspur as the top five, "which collectively held a market share of 56% in 2025", and names QCT, Lenovo, Foxconn and Wistron among other ODM and OEM participants; it does not mention MiTAC. A US brokerage channel check reported by TechNews (2026-05-12) covers Foxconn, Quanta and Wistron as the three major GB200/GB300 rack assemblers. The annual report's own market-share section gives no share or rank, only "over 20 years of experience in server R&D, design and manufacturing", and its long-term plan is to "solidify our position as a major ODM/OEM for server systems". It also concedes that its hardware–software integration experience "is still developing". Outside the leading group. |
| Pricing power | moderate FY2026 gross margin was 87% against 89%, with cost of revenue up $35.6 million "primarily due to an increase of $18.4 million in third party hosting costs for SaaS and cloud usage," and management expects SaaS and Duo mix to bring costs that "may adversely impact our gross margins." Strain is explicit: GitLab "may be required to reduce our prices," competitors "may offer their products and services at a lower price or for free," and it "implemented user limits on our free SaaS product." Power retained: Premium lists at $29 per user/month billed annually, and seats bundle $12 and $24 of GitLab Credits. But "A majority of our subscriptions are on a one-year period." | weak The filing describes price as something Modine defends rather than sets. Item 1A says "Our sales levels and margins could be adversely affected by pricing pressures from our customers and pricing actions of our competitors", and that its 80/20 pricing strategy, with "clear, strategic profit margin targets for new sales", "may result in a lower overall win rate for new business." Cost recovery is mechanical and lagged: contract adjustments are "limited to the underlying cost of the material", "typically do not include related metals premiums or fabrication costs", and can take "a three-month to one-year lag"; on the Q4 fiscal 2026 call the CFO said "we'll recover tariffs through surcharges and mitigate increasing metals prices with pricing mechanisms in our customer contracts." The fiscal 2025 margin gain in Climate Solutions came "primarily due to favorable sales mix and the favorable impact of commercial pricing settlements"; company gross margin then fell 190 basis points to 23.0 percent in fiscal 2026 and was 20.8 percent in Q1 fiscal 2027 (https://s205.q4cdn.com/270741342/files/doc_financials/2027/q1/Modine-Reports-First-Quarter-Fiscal-2027-Results.pdf). On the Q1 fiscal 2027 call the CEO said the company is "taking decisive pricing actions to offset inflationary cost increases, including materials and tariffs", which is cost recovery, not evidence of a price premium. | weak The May 2026 investor deck gives gross profit margins of 12% in 2024, 11% in 2025, 12% in 1Q25 and 9% in 1Q26, with 1Q26 gross profit up 6% on revenue up 35%. The annual report shows 2025 gross profit up 63% on revenue up 72%. The Taipei Times (2026-05-29) reports that MiTAC Computing's president named shortages and rising prices of DRAM chips, solid-state drives and CPUs as this year's pressure. He said whether the company can secure enough key components and ship on schedule "would directly affect gross margins and operating performance". Margins falling as volume grows, with one customer taking 67% of sales. |
| Summary | GitLab sells a single-platform DevSecOps toolchain defended by workflow lock-in rather than intellectual property: a unified data model plus deployment flexibility, including single-tenant "Dedicated for Government with FedRAMP compliance," makes it hard to remove where data residency is contractual. The installed base expands: 118% Dollar-Based Net Retention, 10,682 Base Customers, 1,456 above $100,000 of ARR, 155 above $1.0 million (up 26%), over 70% of ARR from public sector and enterprise. The filing supplies the counterweight: "limited barriers to entry," Microsoft/GitHub as principal competitor, 16 issued patents. Retention (130 to 123 to 118, the 130 a cap), gross margin (89% to 87%) and a January 2026 AI launch point to compression at the commodity end. No source measures market share, so every share band is "unknown". | Modine makes thermal management products in two groups, per its FY2026 10-K: Climate Solutions (data centre cooling, heat transfer coils and coatings, refrigeration and power-generation coolers, and HVAC heating and indoor-air-quality products) and Performance Technologies (heat exchangers and cooling modules for vehicles, off-highway equipment and generator sets). Data centre products rose to 35 percent of fiscal 2026 net sales from 25 percent; they include chillers, dry coolers, precision air handling units, CRAC and CRAH units, fan walls, rear-door heat exchangers, coolant distribution units and immersion solutions, sold to hyperscale, colocation, NeoCloud and edge customers. Fiscal 2026 net sales were $3.2 billion, up 23 percent, and on the Q4 fiscal 2026 call the CEO said data centre sales "increased 73% to 1.1 billion" and announced a capacity agreement covering "more than 4 billion of data center cooling products during calendar years 2027 through 2029" with an existing customer. Modine plans to spin off Performance Technologies and combine it with Gentherm, which it expects to close by the end of calendar 2026, leaving a data centre and commercial HVAC company. An independent tracker, Dell'Oro Group (2025-12-10), described Modine among "emerging competitors" that "strengthened its position, securing notable hyperscale wins". The limits are in the 10-K and recent results: most products are sold "in competitive markets" under customer pricing pressure, the ten largest customers were 49 percent of sales, no single patent is material, and gross margin was 23.0 percent in fiscal 2026 and 20.8 percent in Q1 fiscal 2027, when the Data Centers segment's gross margin fell 960 basis points to 20.2 percent on capacity expansion costs and supply shortages. Strong demand and customer co-design are real, but the filings show no protected position or margin premium, so Modine is rated as having no moat. | MiTAC Holdings is a Taiwanese holding company. Its server arm, MiTAC Computing Technology, made 90.1% of 1Q26 revenue of NT$31.86 billion, with MiTAC Digital Technology (dashcams, fleet management and edge AI devices) at 7.8% and MiTAC International at 2.1% (Taipei Times, 2026-05-29). 2025 revenue rose about 72% to NT$105.577 billion on demand from hyperscale data centers and cloud service providers, and the annual report shows a single customer, Customer A, taking 67% of net sales. MiTAC Computing sells under its own brand, which since October 2024 combines the TYAN, former Intel DSG and MiTAC OCP server lines, and as an ODM. It is moving into liquid-cooled AI racks, with a Hanoi factory in mass production and two US factories due to start operating in the third quarter of 2026. The report itself calls standard server technology relatively mature, with a large number of ODM firms. The weak point is pricing power: gross margin was 12% in 2024, 11% in 2025 and 9% in 1Q26 (May 2026 investor deck), and MiTAC Computing's president said securing key components amid shortages would directly affect gross margins. A fast-growing supplier that depends on one customer and has no protected position. |
| Chain position | GitLab sits at the software-tooling layer, not compute or models. It consumes third-party LLM capacity — marketing "LLM neutrality and support for self-hosted AI gateways, including air-gapped environments" — so it captures no model-layer economics and bears inference as COGS, visible in the $18.4 million rise in hosting costs. Its distinctive position is the regulated perimeter. | Modine supplies facility-level cooling for AI data centres, chiefly chillers and air handling units with a smaller CDU line; on the Q1 fiscal 2027 call the CEO said order growth came from "the three largest customers that we have that are hyperscaler and Neocloud", and the 10-K names one global technology customer at about 11 percent of fiscal 2026 sales. | Server designer and manufacturer selling under its own MiTAC Computing brand and as an ODM. The annual report places it downstream of IC and component makers and lists CPU/chipset, HDD, DRAM, PCB, IC and PSU as key components. The US took NT$74.138 billion of 2025 sales of NT$105.577 billion. |
| Products (share / barrier) |
|
|
|
| Long-horizon vote | +0.06 at weight 0.20 · swarm neutral Editorial prior, not backtested. | -0.06 at weight 0.20 · swarm neutral Editorial prior, not backtested. | -0.20 at weight 0.20 · swarm neutral Editorial prior, not backtested. |