Compare moats
Up to three covered companies, band by band. Every call is a curated editorial judgment, never a disclosed figure — and every band carries its cited basis.
| GitLab | Tongfu Microelectronics | |
|---|---|---|
| Moat rating | narrow The FY2026 10-K (year ended 2026-01-31) shows real expansion inside the installed base: 118% Dollar-Based Net Retention, Base Customers up to 10,682 from 9,893, customers above $100,000 of ARR up to 1,456 from 1,229, and $1.0 million ARR customers "to 155 from 123, an increase of 26%". But the filing concedes "limited barriers to entry" and names "Microsoft Corporation, which owns GitHub" as principal competitor. Retention decelerates (130% FY2024, 123% FY2025, 118% FY2026), and since DBNR is reported "on a threshold basis of 130%," the FY2024 figure is a cap and the slide is steeper than it looks. Narrow, not wide: expansion must be re-won against a bundled hyperscaler. | none The AMD relationship anchors Tongfu's volume, but its returns are thin. The 2025 annual report gives weighted average ROE of 8.08%, or 5.57% excluding non-recurring items. Net profit attributable to shareholders was RMB 169 million in 2023, RMB 678 million in 2024 and RMB 1.219 billion in 2025. Excluding non-recurring items, it was RMB 59 million, RMB 621 million and RMB 841 million. Packaging and test gross margin was 14.40% in 2025, down 0.10 points, even though revenue rose 16.92% and utilization improved. The 1H26 report shows ROE of 10.54% for the half, but only 4.59% excluding non-recurring items. Fair-value gains of RMB 1.145 billion made up 53.56% of total profit in that half, and the company marks them as not sustainable. |
| Moat type | switching costs Stickiness comes from platform embedding, not IP. The 10-K rests differentiation on "our single platform with a unified data model," on "Consolidation of multiple tools into a single platform," and on deployment inside the customer's own perimeter for regulated buyers. Replacement means re-integrating a toolchain and re-certifying compliance. IP is the wrong label: only "16 issued patents and 25 pending patent applications," plus open-source licenses granting "broad permissions to use, copy, modify, and redistribute." The no-lock-in claim is the filing's own characterisation, footnoted to a Forrester study "commissioned by GitLab." | none The nearest candidate is switching costs around AMD, but that lock-in cuts both ways and has not lifted margins. AMD's FY2025 10-K says it is party to two ATMP joint ventures with affiliates of Tongfu, and that 'the majority of our ATMP services are provided by the ATMP JVs'. The same filing names SPIL and KYEC as ATMP providers too, and warns there is 'no guarantee that the ATMP JVs will be able to fulfill our long-term ATMP requirements'. One unnamed customer took 52.29% of Tongfu's 2025 revenue, and the top five took 69.54%. Management's own goodwill test for the TF-AMD Suzhou and Penang group assumes gross margin of 13.48% in 2026, rising to 18.62% in 2028. Cost scale: TrendForce ranks Tongfu fourth at $3.32B in 2024, against ASE's $18.54B. IP: the company says it entered key packaging fields through technology licences from Fujitsu, Casio and AMD. TrendForce (2026-01-19, citing Jiemian News) says the four projects in its RMB 4.4 billion placement 'primarily involve expanding capacity based on existing process technologies, with little focus on new technology development'. |
| Leadership | fast follower The 10-K positions GitLab against a leader rather than as one: "Our principal competitor is Microsoft Corporation, which owns GitHub." Competition reads from the challenger side, differentiating "from GitHub through flexible deployment options that work within enterprise security and compliance requirements, LLM neutrality with self-hosted gateway support" and an open core model. On AI it follows: Duo Agent Platform went "Generally available in January 2026," the last month of the fiscal year. What keeps it a follower rather than behind is cadence, "a new version of our software every month for 172 months in a row," plus a regulated-deployment franchise a SaaS-first rival does not cover. | at parity TrendForce's 2024 ranking (2025-05-13) says 'Fourth-ranked Tongfu Microelectronics recorded $3.32B in revenue (+5.6% YoY)' and that 'a strong performance from key customer AMD also supported revenue stability'. In the same ranking, JCET recorded $5B, Amkor $6.32B and ASE $18.54B. TrendForce (2026-01-19) describes Tongfu's goal as solidifying 'its standing as the world's fourth-largest and China's second-largest player'. The 2025 annual report, citing ChipInsights, says its global top-ten rank was unchanged. The company says it is keeping pace with AMD's process nodes, but that is its own claim: the 2025 report says 3nm multi-chip packaging passed validation at Penang, and the 1H26 report says the plants are now working on the 2nm node. |
| Pricing power | moderate FY2026 gross margin was 87% against 89%, with cost of revenue up $35.6 million "primarily due to an increase of $18.4 million in third party hosting costs for SaaS and cloud usage," and management expects SaaS and Duo mix to bring costs that "may adversely impact our gross margins." Strain is explicit: GitLab "may be required to reduce our prices," competitors "may offer their products and services at a lower price or for free," and it "implemented user limits on our free SaaS product." Power retained: Premium lists at $29 per user/month billed annually, and seats bundle $12 and $24 of GitLab Credits. But "A majority of our subscriptions are on a one-year period." | weak Packaging and test gross margin was 14.40% in 2025, down 0.10 points, even as revenue rose 16.92% and the company cited higher utilization. It was 15.12% in 1H26, up 0.73 points. The risk section says weak demand and intense product competition 'will affect product prices'. It also says the main raw materials for high-end packaging are mostly imported. Management's goodwill test assumes a 13.48% gross margin for the TF-AMD Suzhou and Penang group in 2026. |
| Summary | GitLab sells a single-platform DevSecOps toolchain defended by workflow lock-in rather than intellectual property: a unified data model plus deployment flexibility, including single-tenant "Dedicated for Government with FedRAMP compliance," makes it hard to remove where data residency is contractual. The installed base expands: 118% Dollar-Based Net Retention, 10,682 Base Customers, 1,456 above $100,000 of ARR, 155 above $1.0 million (up 26%), over 70% of ARR from public sector and enterprise. The filing supplies the counterweight: "limited barriers to entry," Microsoft/GitHub as principal competitor, 16 issued patents. Retention (130 to 123 to 118, the 130 a cap), gross margin (89% to 87%) and a January 2026 AI launch point to compression at the commodity end. No source measures market share, so every share band is "unknown". | Tongfu is the world's fourth-largest OSAT and AMD's main packager. It owns 85% of the former AMD assembly and test plants in Suzhou and Penang, and it runs plants in Nantong, Hefei and Xiamen, nine production bases in all. The AMD joint ventures handle the majority of AMD's assembly and test, per AMD's 10-K. Tongfu says it supplies more than 80% of AMD's related products, which is the company's own figure. Revenue in 2025 was RMB 27.92 billion, up 16.92%, and 66.59% came from outside China. Net profit attributable to shareholders rose 79.86% to RMB 1.219 billion. Outside AMD, growth comes from Chinese chip designers: domestic revenue rose more than 20% in 2025 as the company seized the window for localizing analog chips. It also cites PMIC share gains, two leading display-driver customers and a doubled automotive customer count. Domestic revenue rose 45.19% in 1H26. The company is moving up the stack with the VISIONS 2D+ chiplet platform, 3nm multi-chip packaging validated at Penang, work on 2nm, and co-packaged optics that it says passed reliability testing. In 1H26 revenue rose 23.03% to RMB 16.04 billion, and net profit attributable rose 316.77% to RMB 1.717 billion. More than half of that half's total profit came from fair-value gains. For 2026 the company targets revenue of RMB 32.3 billion and plans RMB 9.1 billion of investment. The verdict is no moat: Tongfu is a dependable, growing captive packager whose AMD tie secures volume but not margin. |
| Chain position | GitLab sits at the software-tooling layer, not compute or models. It consumes third-party LLM capacity — marketing "LLM neutrality and support for self-hosted AI gateways, including air-gapped environments" — so it captures no model-layer economics and bears inference as COGS, visible in the $18.4 million rise in hosting costs. Its distinctive position is the regulated perimeter. | Back-end packager of AMD's CPUs and GPUs through 85%-owned plants in Suzhou and Penang, and of analog, PMIC, memory, display-driver and automotive chips for Chinese designers. |
| Products (share / barrier) |
|
|
| Long-horizon vote | +0.06 at weight 0.20 · swarm neutral Editorial prior, not backtested. | -0.06 at weight 0.20 · swarm neutral Editorial prior, not backtested. |