Skip to content

Compare moats

Up to three covered companies, band by band. Every call is a curated editorial judgment, never a disclosed figure — and every band carries its cited basis.

comparing Iron Mountain×Cloudflare× add + AMD AMD+ ASE Technology Holding ASX+ ASM International ASMIY+ ASML ASML+ ASMPT ASMVY+ ASUSTeK Computer ASUUY+ Adobe ADBE+ Advantest ATEYY+ Alibaba Group BABA+ Alphabet GOOGL+ Amazon AMZN+ Ambarella AMBA+ Amkor Technology AMKR+ Amphenol APH+ AppLovin APP+ Apple AAPL+ Applied Digital APLD+ Applied Materials AMAT+ Applied Optoelectronics AAOI+ Arista Networks ANET+ Arm Holdings ARM+ Astera Labs ALAB+ Axcelis Technologies ACLS+ Baidu BIDU+ Bloom Energy BE+ Broadcom AVGO+ C3.ai AI+ CXMT 688825.SS+ Cadence Design Systems CDNS+ Camtek CAMT+ Celestica CLS+ Cerebras Systems CBRS+ ChipMOS Technologies IMOS+ Ciena CIEN+ Cipher Mining CIFR+ Cisco Systems CSCO+ Coca-Cola KO+ Coherent Corp COHR+ Comfort Systems USA FIX+ Constellation Energy CEG+ Core Scientific CORZ+ CoreWeave CRWV+ Corning GLW+ Credo Technology CRDO+ CrowdStrike CRWD+ Datadog DDOG+ Deere & Company DE+ Dell Technologies DELL+ Digital Realty Trust DLR+ DigitalOcean DOCN+ Disco Corporation DSCSY+ Duolingo DUOL+ EMCOR Group EME+ Eaton ETN+ Eli Lilly and Company LLY+ Equinix EQIX+ Everpure, Inc. P+ Everspin Technologies MRAM+ Extreme Networks EXTR+ Fabrinet FN+ Flex FLEX+ FormFactor FORM+ GE Vernova GEV+ Gigabyte Technology 2376.TW+ GitLab GTLB+ GlobalFoundries GFS+ Hewlett Packard Enterprise HPE+ Hon Hai Precision (Foxconn) HNHPF+ Hua Hong Semiconductor 1347.HK+ Hut 8 HUT+ IBM IBM+ IREN IREN+ Intel INTC+ Inventec 2356.TW+ JCET Group 600584.SS+ JPMorgan Chase JPM+ Jabil JBL+ Johnson Controls International JCI+ KLA Corporation KLAC+ Kioxia Holdings KXIAY+ Kulicke & Soffa KLIC+ Lam Research LRCX+ Lattice Semiconductor LSCC+ Lenovo Group LNVGY+ Lumentum Holdings LITE+ MACOM Technology Solutions MTSI+ Macronix International 2337.TW+ Marvell Technology MRVL+ MaxLinear MXL+ MediaTek 2454.TW+ Meta Platforms META+ MiTAC Holdings 3706.TW+ Micron MU+ Microsoft MSFT+ MiniMax 0100.HK+ Moderna MRNA+ Modine Manufacturing MOD+ MongoDB MDB+ Montage Technology 688008.SS+ NVIDIA NVDA+ Nanya Technology 2408.TW+ Nebius Group NBIS+ NetApp NTAP+ Netflix NFLX+ Netlist NLST+ Nokia NOK+ Nova Ltd NVMI+ Onto Innovation ONTO+ Oracle ORCL+ Palantir Technologies PLTR+ Palo Alto Networks PANW+ Pegatron 4938.TW+ Penguin Solutions PENG+ Pfizer PFE+ Phison Electronics 8299.TWO+ Powell Industries, Inc. POWL+ Powerchip Semiconductor Manufacturing Corporation 6770.TW+ Powertech Technology 6239.TW+ Qualcomm QCOM+ Quanta Computer 2382.TW+ RELX plc RELX+ Rambus RMBS+ SAP SAP+ SK Hynix SKHY+ Salesforce CRM+ Samsung Electronics 005930.KS+ SanDisk SNDK+ Sanmina SANM+ Schneider Electric SBGSY+ Seagate Technology STX+ Semiconductor Manufacturing International Corporation 0981.HK+ Semtech SMTC+ ServiceNow NOW+ Silicon Motion Technology SIMO+ Snowflake SNOW+ SoundHound AI SOUN+ Space Exploration Technologies Corp. (SpaceX) SPCX+ Super Micro Computer SMCI+ Synopsys SNPS+ TE Connectivity TEL+ TSMC TSM+ Talen Energy TLN+ Tempus AI TEM+ Tencent Holdings TCEHY+ TeraWulf WULF+ Teradyne TER+ Tesla, Inc. TSLA+ The Walt Disney Company DIS+ Tokyo Electron 8035.T+ Tongfu Microelectronics 002156.SZ+ Tower Semiconductor TSEM+ Trane Technologies TT+ United Microelectronics Corporation UMC+ Vanguard International Semiconductor 5347.TWO+ Vertiv VRT+ Visa V+ Vistra VST+ Walmart WMT+ Western Digital WDC+ Winbond Electronics 2344.TW+ Wistron 3231.TW+ Wiwynn 6669.TW+ X-FAB Silicon Foundries XFAB.PA+ X-energy XE+ Zhipu AI 2513.HK+ nVent Electric NVT
Iron Mountain IRM ai moat: latest change 2026-02-12 Cloudflare NET ai moat: latest change 2026-02-26
Moat rating narrow

Iron Mountain's physical-records franchise shows a real switching-cost advantage, but the FY2025 Form 10-K also describes a slowly shrinking need for it, and the growth businesses compete in open markets. On the advantage side, an independent record: the Department of Justice complaint published in the Federal Register on 2016-04-11 (https://www.federalregister.gov/documents/2016/04/11/2016-08210/united-states-v-iron-mountain-inc-and-recall-holdings-ltd-proposed-final-judgment-and-competitive) stated that "Iron Mountain is the largest RMS company in the United States" and that "Taken together, permanent withdrawal fees and other withdrawal restrictions make it difficult for a new RMS entrant to win customers away from existing RMS vendors." The 2025 10-K reports more than 740 million cubic feet stored, says "we have consistently experienced strong customer retention levels", and shows the Global RIM segment's Adjusted EBITDA margin at 44.7% in 2025 against 44.6% in 2024. On the limiting side, Item 1A says "Our Records Management and Data Management service revenue growth is being negatively impacted by declining activity rates as stored records and tapes are becoming less active and more archival" and "A significant shift by our customers to storage of data through non-paper or non-tape-based technologies, whether now existing or developed in the future, could adversely affect our businesses." In data centres the 10-K says it competes with "numerous data center developers, owners and operators, many of whom own properties comparable to ours". A strong, regulator-documented lock-in on a physical market the company itself expects only to hold steady, plus growth arms without that lock-in, is a narrow moat rather than a wide one.

source: s204.q4cdn.com

wide

The band is earned by a measured share gap on a hard-to-rebuild asset, not asserted. W3Techs' 17 September 2026 survey (w3techs.com/technologies/overview/proxy) puts Cloudflare in front of 25.8% of all websites, an 85.0% share of the reverse-proxy market, against Amazon CloudFront at 5.5%, Fastly at 3.0% and Akamai at 2.1% - roughly fifteen times the nearest rival. The FY2025 10-K filed 2026-02-26 describes what a challenger would have to reproduce to contest that: a network that 'spans more than 330 cities in over 125 countries worldwide and interconnects with over 13,000 networks globally', architected to 'run every service on every server in every city' - capacity and peering accumulated city by city over a decade, not bought in a quarter. The position has been monetised without margin decay: SEC XBRL fundamentals on this site show GAAP gross margin inside a 74.5-78.7% band in every fiscal year from FY2017 to FY2025 while revenue grew from $134.9M to $2,167.9M, and Cloudflare's Q4/FY2025 results release of 2026-02-10 (cloudflare.com/press/press-releases/2026/cloudflare-announces-fourth-quarter-and-fiscal-year-2025-financial-results/) reports remaining performance obligations up 48% and new annual contract value up nearly 50% year over year. What stops this being a certainty rather than a judgement: the dominant share sits in application services, while SASE and developer compute are contested by vendors the 10-K itself concedes hold 'substantially greater financial, technical, and other resources.'

source: sec.gov

Moat type switching costs

The advantage is the cost and friction of moving stored records. The 10-K's Item 1A says that "if we are successful in winning record storage customers from competitors, the process of moving their stored records into our facilities is often costly and time consuming", and its notes record payments made "to a customer in order to terminate the customer's storage of records with its current records management vendor" as customer inducements. The DOJ complaint (https://www.federalregister.gov/documents/2016/04/11/2016-08210/united-states-v-iron-mountain-inc-and-recall-holdings-ltd-proposed-final-judgment-and-competitive) describes the mechanism: "Customer contracts also often impose a cap on the number of boxes per month that a customer may permanently remove from a RMS vendor's facility, such that a switch to a new RMS vendor may take several months to complete", and a new vendor "will have to offer to pay the fees to induce the customer to switch". Scale helps, since the 10-K says "the majority of our competitors operate in only one market or region", but the filing's own account of what keeps customers is retention and the cost of leaving, which makes switching costs the primary source.

source: s204.q4cdn.com

cost scale

The FY2025 10-K states the mechanism outright, and it is a unit-cost curve rather than a user-to-user network: 'We have chosen to utilize this idle capacity to create a free tier of service which has generated substantial global scale for us. In turn, this scale makes us attractive partners for Internet Service Providers (ISPs) globally, which reduces our co-location and bandwidth costs. As our network grows, these dynamics become even more powerful.' The same section explains why the curve applies to every line rather than one: the architecture lets Cloudflare 'deploy standard, commodity hardware' and run 'every service on every server in every city', so a new product reaches 330+ cities at near-zero incremental capital. That is what lets the filing claim Workers is offered 'at prices that are highly competitive with public cloud vendors' while FY2025 GAAP gross margin still printed 74.5%. Switching costs (traffic routed through Cloudflare, DNS delegated to it) and threat-intelligence feedback from aggregate traffic sit on top, but the filing-stated primary source is cost falling as the network grows.

source: sec.gov

Leadership clear leader

The band applies to records management, the Global RIM segment that produced $5,291,481 thousand of 2025's $6,901,737 thousand revenue. Independent evidence: the DOJ complaint published in the Federal Register on 2016-04-11 (https://www.federalregister.gov/documents/2016/04/11/2016-08210/united-states-v-iron-mountain-inc-and-recall-holdings-ltd-proposed-final-judgment-and-competitive) stated "Iron Mountain is the largest RMS company in the United States", with fiscal 2014 worldwide revenues of "approximately $3.1 billion", and called Recall, with 2014 revenues of "approximately $836.1 million", "the second-largest RMS company in the United States"; the FY2025 10-K lists property "acquired in connection with our acquisition of Recall Holdings Limited". The 2025 10-K adds, in the company's own words, that "the majority of our competitors operate in only one market or region". The independent source is from 2016 and covers the United States only. Iron Mountain did go on to acquire Recall, but the proposed final judgment in the same notice required it to divest "Recall RMS assets in all fifteen geographic markets identified in the Complaint", thirteen of them to Access CIG, which the notice called "currently the third-largest RMS provider in the United States", so Recall's business was not absorbed whole. This leadership does not extend to data centres, where the Global Data Center segment's $803,429 thousand of 2025 revenue compares with total revenue of $9,217,000,000 at Equinix (https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1101239/000110123926000032/0001101239-26-000032-index.htm) and $6,112,692,000 at Digital Realty (https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1297996/000110465926015365/0001104659-26-015365-index.htm) in stored fundamentals from their FY2025 10-Ks.

source: s204.q4cdn.com

clear leader

Leadership is measured, not inferred. W3Techs on 2026-09-17 records an 85.0% reverse-proxy market share against 5.5% for Amazon CloudFront and 2.1% for Akamai, and makes Cloudflare the largest authoritative-DNS provider at 18.5% of all websites versus 9.9% for the next-placed GoDaddy Group. The FY2025 10-K reports the enterprise side moving the same way - 4,298 large customers at 2025 year-end against 3,497 a year earlier and 2,756 in 2023 - and the Q4/FY2025 results release (cloudflare.com/press/press-releases/2026/cloudflare-announces-fourth-quarter-and-fiscal-year-2025-financial-results/) cites the largest annual contract value deal in company history at about $42.5M per year. The band is for the application-services core the share data covers; in SASE and in serverless compute Cloudflare is a challenger to larger incumbents, and no independent placement naming Cloudflare in those markets was obtained for this profile.

source: sec.gov

Pricing power strong

In records, growth comes from price on steady volume. MD&A attributes Global RIM "organic storage rental revenue growth driven by revenue management" (organic storage rental growth of 5.4% in 2025), while Item 1A says volumes "were relatively steady in 2025" and "Our organic revenue growth has been positively impacted by our ability to effectively introduce, expand and monitor revenue management. If we are not able to continue and effectively manage pricing, our results of operations could be adversely affected". The segment's Adjusted EBITDA margin was 44.7% in 2025 against 44.6% in 2024. In data centres MD&A cites "improved pricing" and "a 620 basis point increase in Adjusted EBITDA Margin reflecting recent lease commencements, improved pricing and cost containment", to 51.8% from 45.6%. The limits: Item 1A says that on power costs "we may be limited in our ability to, or may not always choose to, pass these increased costs on to our customers", and the 2016 DOJ complaint (https://www.federalregister.gov/documents/2016/04/11/2016-08210/united-states-v-iron-mountain-inc-and-recall-holdings-ltd-proposed-final-judgment-and-competitive) found that where Iron Mountain and Recall met, they "competed aggressively against one another for customers, resulting in lower prices for RMS". Adjusted EBITDA margin is a non-GAAP measure, and the Q2 2026 release (https://s204.q4cdn.com/148941814/files/doc_financials/2026/q2/FINAL-Q2-2026-Earnings-Press-Release.pdf) shows it at 35.8% for the company against 36.7% a year earlier.

source: s204.q4cdn.com

moderate

Evidence cuts both ways, which is why this is not the top band. For it: GAAP gross margin has never left a 74.5-78.7% band across FY2017-FY2025 (SEC XBRL fundamentals on this site) even as revenue compounded 16x, and the Q4/FY2025 results release (cloudflare.com/press/press-releases/2026/cloudflare-announces-fourth-quarter-and-fiscal-year-2025-financial-results/) shows customers committing more rather than less - RPO +48% year over year and new ACV up nearly 50%. Against it: FY2025's 74.5% is the lowest reading in that nine-year series, a large permanent free tier anchors the entry price, the 10-K positions Workers 'at prices that are highly competitive with public cloud vendors', and the competition risk factor warns that larger rivals can 'sell products and services with which we compete at zero or negative margins, offer fee waivers and reductions or other economic and non-economic concessions', with competitive pressure that 'may result in price reductions, fewer subscriptions, reduced revenue and gross margin'.

source: sec.gov

Summary

Iron Mountain stores and manages physical records for, per its FY2025 10-K, more than 240,000 customers in 61 countries, "including approximately 95% of the Fortune 1000", with "no single customer accounting for more than approximately 3% of revenue". Revenue was $6,901,737 thousand in 2025, of which the Global RIM segment contributed $5,291,481 thousand and the Global Data Center segment $803,429 thousand. The records business is the moat. Storage rental agreements "generally range from one to five years in length", the company says it has "consistently experienced strong customer retention levels", and a 2016 Department of Justice complaint described Iron Mountain as "the largest RMS company in the United States" and permanent withdrawal fees as a barrier to rivals winning customers. That lock-in shows up as pricing: MD&A attributes Global RIM storage growth to "revenue management" while Item 1A says volumes "were relatively steady in 2025". The threat is substitution: activity is declining as records become "less active and more archival", and a shift to non-paper storage "could adversely affect our businesses". The growth arms sit outside that moat. The company operated 31 data centers across 21 markets with 488 MW of capacity approximately 97% leased and a weighted average lease expiration of 10.3 years, counts "five of the largest global hyperscalers among our customers", and on 2026-08-05 reported data center leasing of 110 megawatts year to date and second-quarter revenue of $2.0 billion, up 18.5%. But in data centres it competes with operators owning "properties comparable to ours", and in asset lifecycle management with hyperscalers' own programmes. A durable switching-cost franchise in a market expected only to hold steady, funding growth businesses that compete on power, location and price, is a narrow moat.

Cloudflare sells security, performance and connectivity as services delivered from one global anycast network rather than from boxes at a customer's edge. The FY2025 10-K frames the market as a consolidation away from enterprises that 'string together a diverse set of on-premises hardware boxes from different vendors' and away from 'stringing together multiple point-cloud solutions that only address specific network needs', toward one integrated provider it calls the Connectivity Cloud, and places Cloudflare as 'a leader in this Connectivity Cloud category'. The economics are unusual: idle capacity funds a free tier, the free tier buys global traffic scale, that scale makes Cloudflare a peering partner ISPs want, and peering cuts colocation and bandwidth cost - a loop the filing says 'become[s] even more powerful' as the network grows. Independent measurement confirms where that loop has already settled the market: W3Techs on 2026-09-17 shows an 85.0% reverse-proxy share and the largest authoritative-DNS footprint at 18.5% of all websites. Commercially the company ended 2025 with roughly 332,000 paying customers in more than 190 countries and 4,298 large customers, up from 2,756 two years earlier, with no customer above 10% of revenue. The contested half of the story is the growth half: the SASE platform competes with established cloud-security, email-security and SD-WAN vendors, and the developer platform competes for storage and compute against hyperscalers, markets where the 10-K's own risk factors concede rivals have greater name recognition, larger customer bases and 'more mature products and services developed for large customers'. The core is defended; the adjacencies are being fought for, and FY2025 gross margin at a nine-year low of 74.5% is the first visible cost of building GPU capacity for that fight.

Chain position

In the AI build-out Iron Mountain is a landlord and a recycler. It leases data center capacity to hyperscale customers, with "five of the largest global hyperscalers among our customers", and its ALM business "provides hyperscale and corporate IT infrastructure managers with services and solutions that enable the decommissioning, data erasure, processing and disposition, and recycling or sale of IT hardware and component assets". Upstream, Item 1A says "We rely on third parties to provide power to our data centers" and that construction depends on "one or more design firms, general contractors, and associated subcontractors".

Cloudflare sits between end users and whatever hosts the application - origin data centre, public cloud or SaaS - so it is a control layer in front of infrastructure rather than infrastructure a workload runs on, which the 10-K argues is the point: customers 'concerned about being locked in to any one public cloud provider' want policy enforced by 'an independent and integrated services provider'. Two AI-era roles follow from that position. As a supplier, the filing describes 'ongoing deployment of graphics processing units (GPUs) across our global network of servers' behind Workers AI, Vectorize and AI Gateway, putting inference next to the user instead of in a region. As a gatekeeper, the application-services suite now exists in part to 'easily identify, block and control access from AI crawlers and AI agents and operators' and underpins announced efforts to let content creators monetise how those crawlers reach their work - which makes Cloudflare a toll point between AI model builders and the open web.

Products (share / barrier)
Long-horizon vote +0.24 at weight 0.20 · swarm neutral

Editorial prior, not backtested.

see exactly how it voted →

+0.38 at weight 0.20 · swarm neutral

Editorial prior, not backtested.

see exactly how it voted →