Compare moats
Up to three covered companies, band by band. Every call is a curated editorial judgment, never a disclosed figure — and every band carries its cited basis.
| Iron Mountain | Nokia | FormFactor | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Moat rating | narrow Iron Mountain's physical-records franchise shows a real switching-cost advantage, but the FY2025 Form 10-K also describes a slowly shrinking need for it, and the growth businesses compete in open markets. On the advantage side, an independent record: the Department of Justice complaint published in the Federal Register on 2016-04-11 (https://www.federalregister.gov/documents/2016/04/11/2016-08210/united-states-v-iron-mountain-inc-and-recall-holdings-ltd-proposed-final-judgment-and-competitive) stated that "Iron Mountain is the largest RMS company in the United States" and that "Taken together, permanent withdrawal fees and other withdrawal restrictions make it difficult for a new RMS entrant to win customers away from existing RMS vendors." The 2025 10-K reports more than 740 million cubic feet stored, says "we have consistently experienced strong customer retention levels", and shows the Global RIM segment's Adjusted EBITDA margin at 44.7% in 2025 against 44.6% in 2024. On the limiting side, Item 1A says "Our Records Management and Data Management service revenue growth is being negatively impacted by declining activity rates as stored records and tapes are becoming less active and more archival" and "A significant shift by our customers to storage of data through non-paper or non-tape-based technologies, whether now existing or developed in the future, could adversely affect our businesses." In data centres the 10-K says it competes with "numerous data center developers, owners and operators, many of whom own properties comparable to ours". A strong, regulator-documented lock-in on a physical market the company itself expects only to hold steady, plus growth arms without that lock-in, is a narrow moat rather than a wide one. | narrow The advantage is narrow and confined to one small unit. In the FY2025 20-F (filed 2026-03-05), Nokia Technologies turned EUR 1 501m of net sales into EUR 1 059m of operating profit (70.6%) while the group earned EUR 885m on EUR 19 889m (4.4%) — licensing out-earned the whole company on 7.5% of sales. Mobile Networks ran a 2.8% margin, down 270bps from 5.5% in 2024, against risk factors citing "equipment price erosion and aggressive price competition". Nokia Technologies net sales fell 22% from EUR 1 928m and operating profit 30% on 2024 catch-up, yet it is not eroding: over EUR 800m of contracted recurring revenue runs through 2030 and Technology Standards grew 12% cc in H1'26. | narrow An independent tracker places FormFactor in a small group of suppliers, but the same tracker expects it to lose the top spot. TrendForce's June 2026 report on the probe card market (Part 2, 2026-06-26, https://www.trendforce.com/research/download/RP260626XO3) says 'FormFactor, Technoprobe, and MJC dominate, while Taiwan's CHPT, MPI, and WinWay gain share riding the AI wave'. It describes the economics as 'Consumable probe tips create a high-margin hardware subscription model; repair and replacement fees are key profit drivers'. Its outlook reads: 'Total revenue is forecast to surge sharply in 2026, with Technoprobe poised to overtake FormFactor as the top global supplier.' FormFactor's own margins over the last three fiscal years do not show exceptional returns. TradingPilot's fundamentals record from the FY2025 10-K (https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1039399/000103939926000009/0001039399-26-000009-index.htm) shows gross profit of $258.6M on $663.1M of revenue in FY2023, $307.9M on $763.6M in FY2024 and $308.9M on $785.0M in FY2025. Gross margin has since risen to 50.7% (GAAP) in Q2 2026. A defended place among three dominant suppliers, but one whose rank is slipping to a rival, is a narrow moat rather than a wide one. |
| Moat type | switching costs The advantage is the cost and friction of moving stored records. The 10-K's Item 1A says that "if we are successful in winning record storage customers from competitors, the process of moving their stored records into our facilities is often costly and time consuming", and its notes record payments made "to a customer in order to terminate the customer's storage of records with its current records management vendor" as customer inducements. The DOJ complaint (https://www.federalregister.gov/documents/2016/04/11/2016-08210/united-states-v-iron-mountain-inc-and-recall-holdings-ltd-proposed-final-judgment-and-competitive) describes the mechanism: "Customer contracts also often impose a cap on the number of boxes per month that a customer may permanently remove from a RMS vendor's facility, such that a switch to a new RMS vendor may take several months to complete", and a new vendor "will have to offer to pay the fees to induce the customer to switch". Scale helps, since the 10-K says "the majority of our competitors operate in only one market or region", but the filing's own account of what keeps customers is retention and the cost of leaving, which makes switching costs the primary source. | intangibles ip The advantage is standard-essential cellular patents, and it lives in one unit. Nokia Technologies conducts "cellular, multimedia and WiFi research and standardization, protects Nokia's innovation by securing patents" and "monetizes Nokia's innovation through patent licensing", across "more than 26 000 families, including over 8 000 essential to 5G" and "more than 250 licensees" including Apple, Samsung and Mercedes-Benz. It is not network effects or switching costs: customers "may also consolidate their supplier base to our disadvantage - all the way to a one-supplier model". From 1 January 2026 the unit reports as Technology Standards inside Mobile Infrastructure. | intangibles ip The tracker locates the advantage in proprietary probe technology. TrendForce's Part 1 report (2026-06-23, https://www.trendforce.com/research/download/RP260623JC3) says 'MEMS has become the mainstream probe process; proprietary tip alloy formulas are now the key differentiator for current capacity and longevity'. FormFactor's own example is SmartMatrix, its full-wafer contactor for high-bandwidth memory (HBM). On the Q1 2026 call (https://www.fool.com/earnings/call-transcripts/2026/04/29/formfactor-form-q1-2026-earnings-transcript/), management called it 'FormFactor's differentiated Smart Matrix full wafer contactor technology'. The consumable-tip model TrendForce describes is a recurring-revenue feature of the product rather than a separate lock-in, so intangibles/IP is the better-supported moat source. |
| Leadership | clear leader The band applies to records management, the Global RIM segment that produced $5,291,481 thousand of 2025's $6,901,737 thousand revenue. Independent evidence: the DOJ complaint published in the Federal Register on 2016-04-11 (https://www.federalregister.gov/documents/2016/04/11/2016-08210/united-states-v-iron-mountain-inc-and-recall-holdings-ltd-proposed-final-judgment-and-competitive) stated "Iron Mountain is the largest RMS company in the United States", with fiscal 2014 worldwide revenues of "approximately $3.1 billion", and called Recall, with 2014 revenues of "approximately $836.1 million", "the second-largest RMS company in the United States"; the FY2025 10-K lists property "acquired in connection with our acquisition of Recall Holdings Limited". The 2025 10-K adds, in the company's own words, that "the majority of our competitors operate in only one market or region". The independent source is from 2016 and covers the United States only. Iron Mountain did go on to acquire Recall, but the proposed final judgment in the same notice required it to divest "Recall RMS assets in all fifteen geographic markets identified in the Complaint", thirteen of them to Access CIG, which the notice called "currently the third-largest RMS provider in the United States", so Recall's business was not absorbed whole. This leadership does not extend to data centres, where the Global Data Center segment's $803,429 thousand of 2025 revenue compares with total revenue of $9,217,000,000 at Equinix (https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1101239/000110123926000032/0001101239-26-000032-index.htm) and $6,112,692,000 at Digital Realty (https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1297996/000110465926015365/0001104659-26-015365-index.htm) in stored fundamentals from their FY2025 10-Ks. | at parity Nokia is top-three almost everywhere and decisive only in slices. The 20-F reports that "Dell'Oro and Omdia ranked Nokia third in global Mobile RAN market share for the first three quarters", and Radio Networks is the largest single business unit (EUR 1 765m of EUR 4 815m group, Q2'26). It also holds #2 in global optical, #1 in IP edge routing and #1 in xPON OLT for a sixth year (Dell'Oro/Omdia Q3'25), while in data centers it competes "against large incumbent players" and calls expansion "challenging". 2025 segment sales were Network Infrastructure EUR 7 986m vs Mobile Networks EUR 7 806m; the Q2'26 6-K shows Optical +20%, IP +16% cc, AI & Cloud EUR 446m vs 220m, Radio +7%. | co leader TrendForce's Part 2 report (2026-06-26) names 'FormFactor, Technoprobe, and MJC' as the dominant suppliers and says 'Total revenue is forecast to surge sharply in 2026, with Technoprobe poised to overtake FormFactor as the top global supplier', which implies FormFactor holds the top rank now and that TrendForce expects it to lose that rank. In logic, the rival reports a large position. Technoprobe's May 2026 company presentation (https://www.technoprobe.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/05/Technoprobe-Company-Presentation-May-2026.pdf, citing Yole's Q3 2024 test consumables monitor) gives Technoprobe 'Market Share: 34%' of the $1.6 billion 2024 logic probe card market and 60% of the $937 million MEMS logic probe card market. TrendForce gives no percentage for FormFactor. A shared front rank, with the overall lead forecast to pass to Technoprobe, is co-leadership. |
| Pricing power | strong In records, growth comes from price on steady volume. MD&A attributes Global RIM "organic storage rental revenue growth driven by revenue management" (organic storage rental growth of 5.4% in 2025), while Item 1A says volumes "were relatively steady in 2025" and "Our organic revenue growth has been positively impacted by our ability to effectively introduce, expand and monitor revenue management. If we are not able to continue and effectively manage pricing, our results of operations could be adversely affected". The segment's Adjusted EBITDA margin was 44.7% in 2025 against 44.6% in 2024. In data centres MD&A cites "improved pricing" and "a 620 basis point increase in Adjusted EBITDA Margin reflecting recent lease commencements, improved pricing and cost containment", to 51.8% from 45.6%. The limits: Item 1A says that on power costs "we may be limited in our ability to, or may not always choose to, pass these increased costs on to our customers", and the 2016 DOJ complaint (https://www.federalregister.gov/documents/2016/04/11/2016-08210/united-states-v-iron-mountain-inc-and-recall-holdings-ltd-proposed-final-judgment-and-competitive) found that where Iron Mountain and Recall met, they "competed aggressively against one another for customers, resulting in lower prices for RMS". Adjusted EBITDA margin is a non-GAAP measure, and the Q2 2026 release (https://s204.q4cdn.com/148941814/files/doc_financials/2026/q2/FINAL-Q2-2026-Earnings-Press-Release.pdf) shows it at 35.8% for the company against 36.7% a year earlier. | weak Pricing power is weak at the consolidated grain, in the filing's own words. The 20-F risk factors describe a market "characterized by maturing industry technologies... equipment price erosion and aggressive price competition", customers "reverting to vendors to compensate" for their own unit-revenue erosion, and warn Nokia "may increasingly be required to agree to less favorable contractual terms in order to remain competitive". Group operating margin was 4.4% in 2025. This band covers equipment, ~92% of sales, not licensing, whose FRAND-bound royalties ran a 70.6% margin; supply-tight optical is our inference, not filing text. | moderate Gross margin sat near 39-40% for three years, per TradingPilot's fundamentals record from the FY2025 10-K ($258.6M on $663.1M, $307.9M on $763.6M and $308.9M on $785.0M for FY2023-FY2025). It then jumped. The Q2 2026 results release (https://seekingalpha.com/pr/20600102, 2026-07-29) reports GAAP gross margin of 50.7%, against 38.4% in Q1 2026 and 37.3% in Q2 2025, and guides Q3 2026 to 52.0% plus or minus 1.5%. Management attributes the gain to cost and yield rather than price. On the Q1 2026 call it said 'pricing really is not a driver of the gross margin improvement. It's COGS reduction and our operations team continuing to improve yields and cycle times'. TrendForce describes consumable probe tips as 'a high-margin hardware subscription model'. Margins are higher now, but FormFactor itself does not credit price for the improvement. |
| Summary | Iron Mountain stores and manages physical records for, per its FY2025 10-K, more than 240,000 customers in 61 countries, "including approximately 95% of the Fortune 1000", with "no single customer accounting for more than approximately 3% of revenue". Revenue was $6,901,737 thousand in 2025, of which the Global RIM segment contributed $5,291,481 thousand and the Global Data Center segment $803,429 thousand. The records business is the moat. Storage rental agreements "generally range from one to five years in length", the company says it has "consistently experienced strong customer retention levels", and a 2016 Department of Justice complaint described Iron Mountain as "the largest RMS company in the United States" and permanent withdrawal fees as a barrier to rivals winning customers. That lock-in shows up as pricing: MD&A attributes Global RIM storage growth to "revenue management" while Item 1A says volumes "were relatively steady in 2025". The threat is substitution: activity is declining as records become "less active and more archival", and a shift to non-paper storage "could adversely affect our businesses". The growth arms sit outside that moat. The company operated 31 data centers across 21 markets with 488 MW of capacity approximately 97% leased and a weighted average lease expiration of 10.3 years, counts "five of the largest global hyperscalers among our customers", and on 2026-08-05 reported data center leasing of 110 megawatts year to date and second-quarter revenue of $2.0 billion, up 18.5%. But in data centres it competes with operators owning "properties comparable to ours", and in asset lifecycle management with hyperscalers' own programmes. A durable switching-cost franchise in a market expected only to hold steady, funding growth businesses that compete on power, location and price, is a narrow moat. | Nokia's moat is real but small and segment-bound. Per the FY2025 Form 20-F (filed 2026-03-05; Nokia files a 20-F, not a 10-K), the cellular SEP portfolio — 26 000+ patent families, 8 000+ declared essential to 5G, 250+ licensees, EUR 800m+ annual contracted recurring revenue through 2030 — produced a 70.6% operating margin on EUR 1 501m of sales and out-earned the entire group (EUR 885m). Everything else is competitive equipment: group operating margin 4.4%, Mobile Networks 2.8% (-270bps), with the filing's own risk factors describing price erosion, less favorable contract terms and customers consolidating "all the way to a one-supplier model". Rankings are per-line (#3 RAN, #2 optical, #1 IP edge routing, #1 xPON OLT; Dell'Oro/Omdia Q3'25), never company-wide. Q2/H1'26 figures come from the 23 Jul 2026 6-K: sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/924613/000110465926086081/tm2621179d1_6k.htm | FormFactor makes probe cards, the consumable interfaces used to test chips at wafer level, for foundry and logic customers and for DRAM including HBM. It also has a Systems business, whose co-packaged-optics probing products management said on the Q1 2026 call were ramping. TrendForce's June 2026 probe card reports name FormFactor, Technoprobe and MJC as the dominant suppliers. They say MEMS probes are now mainstream, with 'proprietary tip alloy formulas' the key differentiator. They describe consumable probe tips as 'a high-margin hardware subscription model', with order visibility stretching 'from one quarter to up to two years'. FormFactor is benefiting: Q2 2026 revenue was $258.2 million, up 31.9% year over year, and GAAP gross margin was 50.7% against 37.3% a year earlier. On the Q1 2026 call, management said a second HBM customer was increasing adoption of SmartMatrix, and that networking probe cards had made a leader in high-performance compute a 10% customer. The limits are competitive. TrendForce forecasts that Technoprobe will overtake FormFactor as the top global supplier in 2026, and says Taiwanese suppliers CHPT, MPI and WinWay are gaining share. Technoprobe's May 2026 presentation, citing Yole, puts its own share at 34% of the 2024 logic probe card market and 60% of MEMS logic probe cards. |
| Chain position | In the AI build-out Iron Mountain is a landlord and a recycler. It leases data center capacity to hyperscale customers, with "five of the largest global hyperscalers among our customers", and its ALM business "provides hyperscale and corporate IT infrastructure managers with services and solutions that enable the decommissioning, data erasure, processing and disposition, and recycling or sale of IT hardware and component assets". Upstream, Item 1A says "We rely on third parties to provide power to our data centers" and that construction depends on "one or more design firms, general contractors, and associated subcontractors". | — | A wafer-test consumables supplier between chipmakers and tester makers. Its customers include HBM and DRAM makers and foundry/logic chip designers. TrendForce's Part 1 report (2026-06-23) says 'Advantest and Teradyne have taken stakes in Technoprobe, FormFactor, and MJC, signaling accelerated vertical integration ahead.' |
| Products (share / barrier) |
|
|
|
| Long-horizon vote | +0.24 at weight 0.20 · swarm neutral Editorial prior, not backtested. | -0.01 at weight 0.20 · swarm bearish Editorial prior, not backtested. | +0.13 at weight 0.20 · swarm neutral Editorial prior, not backtested. |