Compare moats
Up to three covered companies, band by band. Every call is a curated editorial judgment, never a disclosed figure — and every band carries its cited basis.
| Kioxia Holdings | FormFactor | MiTAC Holdings | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Moat rating | narrow Kioxia's FY2025 Annual Securities Report (dated 2026-06-24) describes a real but bounded position. It records 'the limited number of major competitors in the flash memory business', and says its three manufacturing joint ventures with Sandisk let it 'make investments on a larger scale than if it were to invest alone and enjoy economies of scale in terms of capital expenditures and production efficiency'. Against that, the same Risk Factors section describes 'heavy global competition as advanced technologies are necessary for business execution', says 'in the flash memory market the Group's ability to decide prices is limited', that 'Some competitors possess technologies that the Group does not have, such as DRAM' and 'have greater financial strength than the Group', and records that the Group cut production from October 2022 to March 2024. Scale in a small field, not a barrier that protects Kioxia's returns through the cycle. | narrow An independent tracker places FormFactor in a small group of suppliers, but the same tracker expects it to lose the top spot. TrendForce's June 2026 report on the probe card market (Part 2, 2026-06-26, https://www.trendforce.com/research/download/RP260626XO3) says 'FormFactor, Technoprobe, and MJC dominate, while Taiwan's CHPT, MPI, and WinWay gain share riding the AI wave'. It describes the economics as 'Consumable probe tips create a high-margin hardware subscription model; repair and replacement fees are key profit drivers'. Its outlook reads: 'Total revenue is forecast to surge sharply in 2026, with Technoprobe poised to overtake FormFactor as the top global supplier.' FormFactor's own margins over the last three fiscal years do not show exceptional returns. TradingPilot's fundamentals record from the FY2025 10-K (https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1039399/000103939926000009/0001039399-26-000009-index.htm) shows gross profit of $258.6M on $663.1M of revenue in FY2023, $307.9M on $763.6M in FY2024 and $308.9M on $785.0M in FY2025. Gross margin has since risen to 50.7% (GAAP) in Q2 2026. A defended place among three dominant suppliers, but one whose rank is slipping to a rival, is a narrow moat rather than a wide one. | none The 2025 annual report (English version filed with TWSE on 2026-05-08) shows fast growth without a protected position. Revenue rose about 72% to NT$105.577 billion while gross profit rose 63%. One customer, Customer A, took 67% of 2025 net sales, up from 56% in 2024, and one supplier, Supplier C, provided 41% of purchases. The report says standard rack-mount server technology "has been relatively mature and there are a large number of ODM firms", and its risk section says "The supply of key components remains dependent on overseas suppliers, and experience in hardware–software integration is still developing". The May 2026 investor deck shows gross margin at 9% in 1Q26, down from 12% in 1Q25. Global Market Insights' AI server ranking (published September 2026) does not name MiTAC among the five largest vendors. No durable advantage is evidenced. |
| Moat type | cost scale The advantage the company itself names is scale and capital efficiency. The Annual Securities Report says the Sandisk joint ventures, which procure the production equipment installed at Kioxia's Yokkaichi and Kitakami plants and 'sell 50% of their products to the Group and 50% to the Sandisk Group', let it 'enjoy economies of scale in terms of capital expenditures and production efficiency'. At its 2026 Investor Day (2026-06-02) management said that 'by leveraging our world-leading economies of scale, we have maintained a lower cost per gigabyte than the industry average', on a slide that cites the TechInsights NAND Market Report Q2 2026 as its source. The filing describes its technology work (layer stacking for BiCS FLASH, the move to QLC) and names 'a decline in competitiveness in production efficiency per gigabyte' as a risk if it falls behind. It does not present that technology as protected IP that rivals cannot match. | intangibles ip The tracker locates the advantage in proprietary probe technology. TrendForce's Part 1 report (2026-06-23, https://www.trendforce.com/research/download/RP260623JC3) says 'MEMS has become the mainstream probe process; proprietary tip alloy formulas are now the key differentiator for current capacity and longevity'. FormFactor's own example is SmartMatrix, its full-wafer contactor for high-bandwidth memory (HBM). On the Q1 2026 call (https://www.fool.com/earnings/call-transcripts/2026/04/29/formfactor-form-q1-2026-earnings-transcript/), management called it 'FormFactor's differentiated Smart Matrix full wafer contactor technology'. The consumable-tip model TrendForce describes is a recurring-revenue feature of the product rather than a separate lock-in, so intangibles/IP is the better-supported moat source. | none No single moat source is evidenced. The report describes a business that follows others' platforms: it aligns "with product specifications led by leading technology players", and says that, with mature technology and many ODM firms, "differentiation strategy emerged as the vital issue for all R&D designers". R&D was NT$3.597 billion, about 3% of revenue, and the report counts 200 patents in Taiwan, 197 in mainland China and 222 in Europe, the US and Japan, excluding MiTAC Digital; a patent count alone does not show a barrier. The nearest thing to a switching cost is the depth of its main customer relationship, with Customer A at 67% of sales, and the report says a global cloud platform customer gave MiTAC Computing a 2025 Outstanding Supplier Award. A concentration that large is as much a dependency as a lock-in. |
| Leadership | at parity TrendForce's 2Q26 NAND Flash ranking (2026-08-18) puts Kioxia fourth with revenue of about $10.72 billion. Its 13.6% share 'edged down', and it sits behind Samsung (29.3%), SK hynix Group and Micron, which moved up to third. TrendForce's 2Q26 enterprise SSD ranking (2026-09-01) also places it fourth, at $4.64 billion. On technology it is keeping pace: it began sampling the 332-layer 10th-generation BiCS FLASH on 2026-07-03, per its press release. The Annual Securities Report concedes that some competitors 'possess technologies that the Group does not have, such as DRAM' and 'have greater financial strength than the Group'. Kioxia is in the middle of a small group of peers. | co leader TrendForce's Part 2 report (2026-06-26) names 'FormFactor, Technoprobe, and MJC' as the dominant suppliers and says 'Total revenue is forecast to surge sharply in 2026, with Technoprobe poised to overtake FormFactor as the top global supplier', which implies FormFactor holds the top rank now and that TrendForce expects it to lose that rank. In logic, the rival reports a large position. Technoprobe's May 2026 company presentation (https://www.technoprobe.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/05/Technoprobe-Company-Presentation-May-2026.pdf, citing Yole's Q3 2024 test consumables monitor) gives Technoprobe 'Market Share: 34%' of the $1.6 billion 2024 logic probe card market and 60% of the $937 million MEMS logic probe card market. TrendForce gives no percentage for FormFactor. A shared front rank, with the overall lead forecast to pass to Technoprobe, is co-leadership. | behind No independent tracker ranks MiTAC, and the sources that rank the market leave it out. Global Market Insights' AI server page (published September 2026) names Supermicro, Dell Technologies, Wiwynn, HPE and Inspur as the top five, "which collectively held a market share of 56% in 2025", and names QCT, Lenovo, Foxconn and Wistron among other ODM and OEM participants; it does not mention MiTAC. A US brokerage channel check reported by TechNews (2026-05-12) covers Foxconn, Quanta and Wistron as the three major GB200/GB300 rack assemblers. The annual report's own market-share section gives no share or rank, only "over 20 years of experience in server R&D, design and manufacturing", and its long-term plan is to "solidify our position as a major ODM/OEM for server systems". It also concedes that its hardware–software integration experience "is still developing". Outside the leading group. |
| Pricing power | weak The Annual Securities Report states that 'in the flash memory market the Group's ability to decide prices is limited, and in the medium- to long-term selling prices on a bit basis may decline at a similar pace as in the past'. Current margins follow the market. The first-quarter FY2026 results attribute the revenue jump primarily to 'a significant increase in average selling prices (ASPs) resulting from strong demand from data center customers focusing on generative AI'. Gross profit was ¥1,380,066 million on revenue of ¥1,767,117 million, against ¥71,179 million on ¥342,799 million a year earlier. In the 2026 Investor Day Q&A management said it believes 'market pricing will continue to reflect those supply-demand conditions'. | moderate Gross margin sat near 39-40% for three years, per TradingPilot's fundamentals record from the FY2025 10-K ($258.6M on $663.1M, $307.9M on $763.6M and $308.9M on $785.0M for FY2023-FY2025). It then jumped. The Q2 2026 results release (https://seekingalpha.com/pr/20600102, 2026-07-29) reports GAAP gross margin of 50.7%, against 38.4% in Q1 2026 and 37.3% in Q2 2025, and guides Q3 2026 to 52.0% plus or minus 1.5%. Management attributes the gain to cost and yield rather than price. On the Q1 2026 call it said 'pricing really is not a driver of the gross margin improvement. It's COGS reduction and our operations team continuing to improve yields and cycle times'. TrendForce describes consumable probe tips as 'a high-margin hardware subscription model'. Margins are higher now, but FormFactor itself does not credit price for the improvement. | weak The May 2026 investor deck gives gross profit margins of 12% in 2024, 11% in 2025, 12% in 1Q25 and 9% in 1Q26, with 1Q26 gross profit up 6% on revenue up 35%. The annual report shows 2025 gross profit up 63% on revenue up 72%. The Taipei Times (2026-05-29) reports that MiTAC Computing's president named shortages and rising prices of DRAM chips, solid-state drives and CPUs as this year's pressure. He said whether the company can secure enough key components and ship on schedule "would directly affect gross margins and operating performance". Margins falling as volume grows, with one customer taking 67% of sales. |
| Summary | Kioxia calls itself 'a specialized flash memory manufacturer'. It makes BiCS FLASH 3D NAND at Yokkaichi and Kitakami in Japan through three manufacturing joint ventures with Sandisk, whose output is sold 50% to Kioxia and 50% to Sandisk. FY2025 (year to March 2026) revenue was ¥2,337.6bn: SSD & Storage ¥1,362.6bn, Smart Devices ¥760.0bn and Other ¥215.0bn, with the Apple group alone at 20.4% of sales. Its moat is scale in a concentrated industry. TrendForce ranks it fourth in 2Q26 NAND revenue with a 13.6% share, and in August 2026 the partners announced anticipated investments in Japan of over $31 billion through 2032, contingent on government support. The same filing sets out the limits: limited ability to set prices; rivals that also make DRAM and have more financial strength; China's government-supported push for domestic semiconductor production; and a joint-venture agreement effective until 2034, with no decision yet on whether it continues after that. First-quarter FY2026 gross profit was ¥1,380,066 million on revenue of ¥1,767,117 million, against ¥71,179 million on ¥342,799 million a year earlier. The company attributes the jump primarily to a significant increase in average selling prices. | FormFactor makes probe cards, the consumable interfaces used to test chips at wafer level, for foundry and logic customers and for DRAM including HBM. It also has a Systems business, whose co-packaged-optics probing products management said on the Q1 2026 call were ramping. TrendForce's June 2026 probe card reports name FormFactor, Technoprobe and MJC as the dominant suppliers. They say MEMS probes are now mainstream, with 'proprietary tip alloy formulas' the key differentiator. They describe consumable probe tips as 'a high-margin hardware subscription model', with order visibility stretching 'from one quarter to up to two years'. FormFactor is benefiting: Q2 2026 revenue was $258.2 million, up 31.9% year over year, and GAAP gross margin was 50.7% against 37.3% a year earlier. On the Q1 2026 call, management said a second HBM customer was increasing adoption of SmartMatrix, and that networking probe cards had made a leader in high-performance compute a 10% customer. The limits are competitive. TrendForce forecasts that Technoprobe will overtake FormFactor as the top global supplier in 2026, and says Taiwanese suppliers CHPT, MPI and WinWay are gaining share. Technoprobe's May 2026 presentation, citing Yole, puts its own share at 34% of the 2024 logic probe card market and 60% of MEMS logic probe cards. | MiTAC Holdings is a Taiwanese holding company. Its server arm, MiTAC Computing Technology, made 90.1% of 1Q26 revenue of NT$31.86 billion, with MiTAC Digital Technology (dashcams, fleet management and edge AI devices) at 7.8% and MiTAC International at 2.1% (Taipei Times, 2026-05-29). 2025 revenue rose about 72% to NT$105.577 billion on demand from hyperscale data centers and cloud service providers, and the annual report shows a single customer, Customer A, taking 67% of net sales. MiTAC Computing sells under its own brand, which since October 2024 combines the TYAN, former Intel DSG and MiTAC OCP server lines, and as an ODM. It is moving into liquid-cooled AI racks, with a Hanoi factory in mass production and two US factories due to start operating in the third quarter of 2026. The report itself calls standard server technology relatively mature, with a large number of ODM firms. The weak point is pricing power: gross margin was 12% in 2024, 11% in 2025 and 9% in 1Q26 (May 2026 investor deck), and MiTAC Computing's president said securing key components amid shortages would directly affect gross margins. A fast-growing supplier that depends on one customer and has no protected position. |
| Chain position | Upstream NAND flash and SSD supplier. The filing says much of its revenue 'depends on a limited number of customers and industries, such as major smartphone manufacturers and large IT companies, including hyperscalers that require SSDs'. The Apple group was 20.4% of FY2025 sales. | A wafer-test consumables supplier between chipmakers and tester makers. Its customers include HBM and DRAM makers and foundry/logic chip designers. TrendForce's Part 1 report (2026-06-23) says 'Advantest and Teradyne have taken stakes in Technoprobe, FormFactor, and MJC, signaling accelerated vertical integration ahead.' | Server designer and manufacturer selling under its own MiTAC Computing brand and as an ODM. The annual report places it downstream of IC and component makers and lists CPU/chipset, HDD, DRAM, PCB, IC and PSU as key components. The US took NT$74.138 billion of 2025 sales of NT$105.577 billion. |
| Products (share / barrier) |
|
|
|
| Long-horizon vote | -0.01 at weight 0.20 · swarm neutral Editorial prior, not backtested. | +0.13 at weight 0.20 · swarm neutral Editorial prior, not backtested. | -0.20 at weight 0.20 · swarm neutral Editorial prior, not backtested. |