Skip to content

Compare moats

Up to three covered companies, band by band. Every call is a curated editorial judgment, never a disclosed figure — and every band carries its cited basis.

comparing Macronix International×Seagate Technology×Flex× maximum of 3 — remove one to swap
Macronix International 2337.TW ai moat: latest change 2026-03-07 Seagate Technology STX ai moat: latest change 2026-08-04 Flex FLEX ai moat: latest change 2026-05-20
Moat rating none

Macronix has real niches, but its returns show no durable edge. It lost money through the last downturn, and in its largest market it trails two rivals. Its 2025 annual report shows a net loss of NT$3.3 billion (loss per share NT$1.77) on revenue of NT$28.9 billion, at an average gross margin of 17.8%. The year before, the net loss was NT$3,212,284 thousand. NOR Flash was 61% of 2025 revenue. In that market TrendForce (2026-09-14) names Winbond the 'market leader' and GigaDevice 'second-ranked', and Macronix gives its own share as 'approximately 16.9% in 2025'. Today's profits come from an industry-wide shortage. Gross margin rose to 64.4% in 2Q26 from 15.6% a year earlier. The Taipei Times (2026-07-30) reports that Macronix cited 'sharp price increases in NAND and NOR amid supply constraints'.

source: macronix.com

narrow

The FY2026 10-K names Western Digital and Toshiba as the HDD competitors plus 'NAND flash suppliers that provide and enable alternative storage technologies' — a two-and-a-half-player market with a substitute technology pressing on it, defended by scale rather than lock-in.

source: sec.gov

none

The FY2026 10-K (fiscal year ended March 31, 2026) concedes the core business is contested on every side: "Our industry is extremely competitive, many of our competitors have achieved substantial market share, and some may have lower cost structures or greater design, manufacturing, financial or other resources than we do." Customers "could in the future decide to in-source, dual-source, regionalize, or otherwise reallocate manufacturing volumes among suppliers", certain contracts "permit the customer to terminate the agreement for convenience upon prior written notice", and hyperscale customers "typically have substantial purchasing power and negotiating leverage". TradingPilot's stored fundamentals (SEC XBRL) show gross profit of $1,976 million on net sales of $28,502 million in fiscal 2023 and $2,567 million on $27,914 million in fiscal 2026: a thin margin, even after widening. The Cloud and Power Infrastructure (CPI) segment sells its own power and cooling products, but the 10-K says it must keep offering "significant price and/or performance advantages over competitive products", and Flex intends to separate it into an independent company targeted for the first quarter of calendar 2027. A large contract manufacturer whose own filing describes no protected position: no moat is claimable.

source: sec.gov

Moat type none

The evidence does not support any of the candidate moat sources strongly enough. Scale: in NOR, TrendForce (2026-09-14) names Winbond 'market leader' and GigaDevice 'second-ranked', ahead of Macronix. Its capacity is 'effectively capped at around 25,000 wafers per month' (TrendForce News, 2026-04-28). IP: it holds 9,911 patents (2025 annual report), but they did not keep it profitable through the downturn. Niche position: TrendForce (2026-01-07) says Macronix 'has a competitive edge' in MLC NAND. That niche opened because Samsung, 'formerly the largest supplier', is exiting. TrendForce also warns that improved TLC solutions or a NAND downturn could pressure MLC prices. ROM: the company says it holds over half the market, but the line is shrinking. ROM revenue fell to NT$4,625,353 thousand in 2025 from NT$5,403,832 thousand in 2024.

source: macronix.com

cost scale

The filing grounds its position in 'our areal density-driven technology roadmap' and 'vertically integrated engineering and manufacturing capabilities' — cost per terabyte at scale is the moat.

source: sec.gov

none

The 10-K's competitive strengths are operating capabilities, not a durable barrier: "Global Scale and Regional Strength" (more than 100 facilities across approximately 30 countries, staffed by approximately 150,000 employees), "Long-Standing, Diverse Customer Relationships", "Cross-Industry Synergies" and cost-efficient industrial parks. On intellectual property it says "we do not consider any single patent, trademark, or license to be material to our business as a whole" and that the carrying value of its intellectual property "was not material". Switching costs are limited by short commitments: "We generally do not obtain firm, long-term purchase commitments from our customers", and termination-for-convenience notice periods "may be relatively short".

source: sec.gov

Leadership fast follower

In NOR Flash, TrendForce (2026-09-14) discusses 'market leader Winbond', 'second-ranked GigaDevice' and MXIC among 'major NOR Flash suppliers'. Macronix puts its own NOR share at approximately 16.9% in 2025, up from approximately 16.1% in 2024 (annual reports). Its claims to lead narrower markets rest on weaker evidence. The 2025 annual report says its ROM products 'account for more than 50% of the global market', which is a company claim. The Taipei Times (2026-07-30) says Macronix 'dominates the market for low-density multi-level-cell NAND used in eMMC'.

source: macronix.com

co leader

The competition section names exactly two HDD rivals — Western Digital and Toshiba — making this one of three global suppliers of the technology.

source: sec.gov

at parity

EMSNOW/in4ma's "EMS&ODM Global 100" (2026-03-06, https://www.emsnow.com/?p=53535) says Wistron, Quanta and Wiwynn "plus Foxconn together account for nearly 57% of global EMS/ODM production", and groups Flex with Jabil, Celestica and Sanmina as the US "big four", "representing about 85% of the revenue base among ~20 US headquartered EMS/ODM". The FY2026 10-K claims no rank and says "many of our competitors have achieved substantial market share". One of a handful of large Western contract manufacturers, behind the Taiwanese leaders in scale: at parity with its peer group, not a leader.

source: sec.gov

Pricing power weak

Supply, not Macronix, has set prices across the cycle. Gross margin was 17.8% for 2025 (annual report) and 15.6% in 2Q25, then rose to 40.8% in 1Q26 and 64.4% in 2Q26 (Taipei Times, 2026-07-30). During the shortage Macronix has raised NOR Flash and SLC NAND prices and 'shifted to a monthly negotiation model' (TrendForce News, 2026-04-28). It expects gross margin to reach 80 percent 'in the foreseeable future' (Taipei Times, 2026-07-30). These gains follow an industry-wide shortage: TrendForce (2026-09-14) reports that NOR contract prices rose by a cumulative average of 100–120% in 1H26.

source: macronix.com

weak

The filing's own list of competitive factors leads with capacity, performance and 'total cost of ownership' — buyers evaluate on delivered cost, and hyperscale customers purchase under master agreements with demand forecasts, which is buyer leverage.

source: sec.gov

weak

Stored fundamentals show gross profit of $1,976 million on $28,502 million of net sales in fiscal 2023 and $2,567 million on $27,914 million in fiscal 2026; on the Q1 FY2027 call (https://earningswhispers.com/transcript/FLEX/Q12027) the CFO said adjusted gross margin "improved to 9.6%, up 50 basis points from the prior year". The 10-K sets the limits: hyperscale customers have "substantial purchasing power and negotiating leverage, which they may use to obtain favorable pricing, extended payment terms, volume flexibility, or other concessions that could reduce our margins", and if CPI's competitors "adopt innovations more quickly or develop superior products, our win rates, pricing, and margins may suffer".

source: sec.gov

Summary

Macronix is a Taiwanese integrated maker of non-volatile memory. It makes NOR Flash, SLC NAND, eMMC built on 2D MLC and 3D TLC NAND, and mask ROM, and runs a small foundry business. In 2025 NOR was 61% of revenue, ROM 16% and NAND 16% (annual report). The mix is shifting fast. TrendForce (2026-01-07) reports that Samsung's exit from MLC NAND leaves a niche in which Macronix has 'a competitive edge'. It also reports that Macronix 'has already scaled down some of its NOR Flash capacity' to make more MLC NAND. By 2Q26 NAND was 43% of revenue and NOR 48% (Taipei Times, 2026-07-30). TrendForce (2026-09-14) adds that Macronix is putting its new 12-inch capacity into NAND and eMMC, so its NOR bit growth trails its overall capacity growth. Its largest customer, a related party, accounted for 16.16% of 2025 revenue. The upcycle has turned results around. Revenue reached a record NT$19.13 billion in 2Q26 at a 64.4% gross margin, after net losses in 2024 and 2025. The verdict is no moat. Macronix is well placed in tight markets but trails Winbond and GigaDevice in NOR, and its recent profits come from a shortage that its rivals share.

Seagate sells mass-capacity storage economics: HDDs to 44TB and systems to 3.5PB for hyperscalers, CSPs and OEMs, with the filing calling HDDs 'a foundational technology for delivering scalable, energy-efficient, mass-capacity storage with favorable storage economics.' The counterweight the same section names is NAND: flash suppliers 'enable alternative storage technologies,' so the moat is a cost race, not a fortress.

Flex designs, builds and manages products for other companies through, per its FY2026 10-K, three segments: Integrated Technology Solutions (communications, enterprise and lifestyle products), Regulated Manufacturing Solutions (industrial, automotive and healthcare) and Cloud and Power Infrastructure (integrated compute systems, liquid cooling, and utility-, facility-, rack- and board-level power). It runs more than 100 facilities in approximately 30 countries; its ten largest customers were 45% of fiscal 2026 net sales and none exceeded 10%. The data-centre business is the growth engine: on the Q1 FY2027 call (2026-07-29) the CFO said CPI revenue "totaled $2.2 billion, up 35% from the prior year, driven by strong growth in power", at a 9.7% adjusted operating margin, against 5.2% for ITS and 6.6% for RMS. Flex plans to spin CPI off as Axiom in the first quarter of calendar 2027, after funds affiliated with General Catalyst, Koch Equity Development and co-investors agreed a $2.0 billion convertible preferred investment "at an initial enterprise value for Axiom of $37.5 billion" (Flex release, 2026-10-05: https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/866374/000119312526413173/d123485dex991.htm). The filing itself describes no durable barrier: the industry is "extremely competitive", rivals including Taiwanese ODM suppliers "in some cases, have a substantial share of global information technology hardware and related infrastructure production", customers can in-source or reallocate volume, and hyperscalers can use their leverage "to obtain favorable pricing". An independent tally (EMSNOW/in4ma, 2026-03-06) puts Foxconn, Wistron, Quanta and Wiwynn at "nearly 57% of global EMS/ODM production" and counts Flex among the US "big four". Scale plus a fast-growing power franchise that is about to leave the group, but no moat.

Chain position

Upstream supplier of NOR Flash, SLC NAND, eMMC and ROM to makers of automotive, industrial, communication, server, medical and game products. Foundry services were 6.43% of 2025 revenue.

Layer-3 mass-capacity storage under every AI data lake.

Contract designer-manufacturer across many end markets and, through CPI, a supplier of power, cooling and rack-level compute infrastructure to "a limited number of hyperscale cloud providers, colocation companies, and large enterprise data center operators" (10-K), which Flex plans to separate as Axiom in the first quarter of calendar 2027.

Products (share / barrier)
  • Cloud and cooling (rack-level compute integration and liquid cooling) Unknown · Moderate source: earningswhispers.com
  • Data-centre power (critical and embedded power) Unknown · Moderate source: sec.gov
  • Integrated Technology Solutions (communications, enterprise and lifestyle manufacturing) Unknown · Low source: sec.gov
  • Regulated Manufacturing Solutions (industrial, automotive and healthcare) Unknown · Moderate source: sec.gov
Long-horizon vote -0.06 at weight 0.20 · swarm neutral

Editorial prior, not backtested.

see exactly how it voted →

+0.05 at weight 0.20 · swarm neutral

Editorial prior, not backtested.

see exactly how it voted →

-0.06 at weight 0.20 · swarm neutral

Editorial prior, not backtested.

see exactly how it voted →