Compare moats
Up to three covered companies, band by band. Every call is a curated editorial judgment, never a disclosed figure — and every band carries its cited basis.
| MaxLinear | MiniMax | TE Connectivity | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Moat rating | none MaxLinear’s FY2025 10-K does not show a durable advantage. Its income statement reports revenue of $693,263 thousand in 2023, $360,528 thousand in 2024 and $467,641 thousand in 2025, with operating losses of $38,221 thousand, $223,352 thousand and $126,890 thousand. The risk factors say “Increased competition has resulted in price pressure, decreased demand, reduced revenue and profitability, and loss of market share”; the business section says competitors include “companies with much longer operating histories, greater name recognition, and substantially greater financial, technical and operational resources”; and because its products “often are building block semiconductors” it also faces integrated-circuit makers, “some of which may be existing customers or platform partners”. Two customers were 28% of 2025 net revenue and the ten largest 65%, and “substantially all of our sales to date have been made on a purchase order basis”. Gross profit held up - $385,663 thousand, $194,782 thousand and $265,814 thousand for 2023 to 2025 - and the AI optical ramp has lifted 2026 results, but a revenue base that nearly halved in one year and three straight years of operating losses do not evidence a moat. | none MiniMax is growing fast at a heavy loss, with nothing yet shown to protect its position. Its interim results announcement for the six months to 2026-06-30 reports revenue of US$116.6 million, up 283.1%, against a loss for the period of US$358.0 million and research and development expenses of US$296.9 million, with gross profit margin at 17.9%. Its prospectus (https://www1.hkexnews.hk/listedco/listconews/sehk/2025/1231/2025123100025.pdf) warns that competition may make it "more difficult for us to differentiate our products, maintain pricing power, and achieve sustainable profitability". Independent trackers show its standing has to be won again with each release. The prospectus says MiniMax-M2 became "a top three foundation model worldwide by daily token usage on OpenRouter" within the first week of its October 2025 launch, yet OpenRouter's rankings (https://openrouter.ai/rankings, as read 2026-10-10, usage data through Oct 9, 2026) list no MiniMax model among the top 20 by weekly usage. Artificial Analysis's leaderboard (https://artificialanalysis.ai/leaderboards/models, read 2026-10-10) scores MiniMax-M3 at 29 on its Intelligence Index, against 45 for Z AI's GLM-5.3 (max) and 44 for Kimi K3 (max). A loss-making developer whose usage rank resets with each model cycle has no moat yet. | narrow The FY2025 10-K's own Competition section undercuts any claim of insulation: 'The industries in which we operate are highly competitive, and we compete with thousands of companies that range from large multinational corporations to local manufacturers', competition is 'generally based on breadth of product offering, product innovation, price, quality, delivery, and service', and TE has 'experienced, and expect[s] to continue to experience, downward pressure on prices'. The same filing explicitly disclaims IP as the basis of its position: 'we do not believe that our competitive position or our operations are dependent upon or would be materially impacted by any single patent or group of related patents.' What TE does hold is durable rather than absolute — it calls itself 'one of the leading providers of advanced automobile connectivity solutions', its Industrial segment 'a leading supplier', and it converted that position into rising profitability across the same filing's three income statements (gross margin 31.5% of net sales in FY2023, 34.4% in FY2024, 35.2% in FY2025). A position that earns expanding margins into admitted price pressure is an advantage; one held against thousands of competitors and no decisive patent is not a wide one. |
| Moat type | none No single source of advantage in the 10-K is strong enough to name. MaxLinear has “over one thousand issued patents” and says consideration under intellectual property sale agreements “has previously been and is currently expected in the future be material”, but the same filing describes its products as building blocks that larger vendors can integrate, says some optical-interconnect customers are “module makers who are vertically integrated, where we compete with internally supplied components”, and claims only that “We believe that we compete favorably” on factors from product performance to price. Its RF-CMOS integration know-how is real, but nothing in the filing shows customers locked in or rivals unable to match it. | none None of the usual sources of a moat is established in the record. Much of the technology is published: the prospectus says MiniMax makes "certain of our models and products available on an open-source basis", which allows "third parties, including competitors, to access, use, modify, or redistribute them, which could limit our ability to commercialize those technologies or differentiate ourselves in the marketplace", and the interim results say MiniMax H3 was released "with open weights". On Artificial Analysis's video leaderboard (https://artificialanalysis.ai/video/leaderboard/text-to-video, read 2026-10-10), the entry ranked just below MiniMax's own H3 is "MiniMax H3 Max", listed under the creator Fal and marked "Based on MiniMax H3". On the API side, KrASIA's report on IDC data (https://kr-asia.com/how-bytedances-volcano-engine-holds-nearly-half-of-chinas-maas-market, 2026-05-13) notes that "In theory, developers only needed to change a few lines of code to replace the underlying model or switch cloud platforms", though it reports that the market leader, ByteDance's Volcano Engine, held its share in 2025, at 49.5%; it does not name MiniMax. Scale belongs to others: CIC, the industry consultant MiniMax commissioned, ranked it tenth among global foundation model companies by 2024 model-based revenue, "with a market share of 0.3%", and the prospectus concedes that many competitors have "greater access to data, talent, and computing infrastructure". | switching costs The FY2025 10-K locates the advantage at the customer, not in patents. It describes 'close working relationships with many of our customers' whose 'relationships with them typically date back many years', and co-development as the mechanism: 'By working with our customers in developing new products and technologies, we believe we can identify and act on trends and leverage knowledge about next-generation technology across our products.' Roughly 75% of fiscal 2025 net sales were direct to manufacturers rather than through distribution, and the Transportation segment's products 'must withstand harsh conditions' — parts engineered in with the customer and built to survive the application, so the position sits inside the customer's design rather than in a purchase order. The filing rules the alternative out in its own words on intellectual property, so intangibles_ip is not the source; the 'thousands of companies' in Competition rules out efficient_scale. |
| Leadership | fast follower In its fastest-growing line MaxLinear is a second source. Deep Fundamental’s September 27, 2024 deep dive (https://deepfundamental.substack.com/p/deep-dive-optical-module-market) says “Marvell ($MRVL) and Broadcom ($AVGO) are two major suppliers of DSPs, with Marvell holding the top position in the market”, that “Coherent also sources heavily from Marvell, with Broadcom/ Maxlinear potentially serving as second supplier with 20-30% share”, and that MaxLinear offers “DSPs at about half the price of Marvell's if it can achieve a meaningful mass production volume of at least 100K units per month”. Keystone has since reached volume - management said on the Q2 2026 call that it “continues to ramp into high volume production at major hyperscale customers across U.S. and Asia” - but the 10-K names Broadcom, Qualcomm, Realtek, Skyworks, Credo, MediaTek, Marvell, MACOM, Texas Instruments, Analog Devices, Renesas, Microchip and Semtech as primary merchant competitors, and no third-party source found ranks MaxLinear first in any of its markets. | behind Independent rankings put MiniMax behind the leading Chinese labs in language and speech, and near the front only in video. Artificial Analysis's text-to-video leaderboard (https://artificialanalysis.ai/video/leaderboard/text-to-video, read 2026-10-10) shows MiniMax H3 (768p) fourth with an Elo of 1137, against 1156 for Alibaba's Wan 3.0. Its language-model leaderboard (https://artificialanalysis.ai/leaderboards/models, read 2026-10-10) scores MiniMax-M3 at 29 on the Intelligence Index, against 46 for Xiaomi's MiMo-V2.6-Pro, 45 for Z AI's GLM-5.3 (max) and Alibaba's Qwen3.8 Max (0902), 44 for Kimi K3 (max) and 39 for DeepSeek V4.1 Flash (max), and its text-to-speech leaderboard, read the same day, ranks Speech 2.8 HD 19th. OpenRouter's top 20 models by weekly usage, as read 2026-10-10 (usage data through Oct 9, 2026; https://openrouter.ai/rankings), include models from DeepSeek, Z.ai, Xiaomi, Tencent, Moonshot AI and StepFun, but none from MiniMax. The only revenue ranking is commissioned: CIC put MiniMax tenth among foundation model companies globally by 2024 model-based revenue, "with a market share of 0.3%", and fourth among pureplay foundation model companies. One near-front video model does not offset a language model scoring 29 against 44 to 46 for the best Chinese rivals, no top-20 usage, a 19th-ranked speech model and a 0.3% revenue share: MiniMax is behind the leaders, not at parity with them. | co leader The FY2025 10-K claims leadership in qualified form and then names the peers who contest it. Transportation Solutions 'is a leader in connectivity and sensor technologies' and TE is 'one of the leading providers of advanced automobile connectivity solutions' — one of, not the — while the segment's 'major competitors include Yazaki, Aptiv, Sumitomo, Sensata, Honeywell, Molex, and Amphenol'. Industrial Solutions 'is a leading supplier of products that connect and distribute power, data, and signals' and 'competes primarily against Amphenol, Hubbell, Carlisle Companies, Integer Holdings, Molex, Omron, JST, and Korea Electric Terminal (KET)'. Amphenol and Molex appear on both lists, so TE shares the top of the interconnect market rather than owning it. |
| Pricing power | moderate Mixed. Gross profit has stayed in proportion through the cycle - the 10-K’s income statement shows $265,814 thousand on revenue of $467,641 thousand in 2025 - and the Q2 2026 release (https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0001288469/000128846926000050/a06302026exhibit991.htm) reports GAAP gross margin of 57.8% against 56.5% a year earlier, guiding Q3 to 57.0%-60.0%. But the 10-K says “From time to time, we have reduced the average unit price of our products due to competitive pricing pressures, new product introductions by us or our competitors, and for other reasons, and we expect that we will have to do so again in the future”, that under some distributor agreements “we provide protection for reductions in selling prices of the distributors' inventory”, and in optical DSPs it entered as the lower-priced challenger. | weak MiniMax competes on price and its margin is thin. Gross profit margin was 17.9% in the six months to 2026-06-30, up from 12.1%, which the interim results put down to "improving infrastructure efficiency". Its annual results announcement (https://www1.hkexnews.hk/listedco/listconews/sehk/2026/0302/2026030202837.pdf) sells M2.5 on cost, saying that running it "continuously for one hour at an output speed of 100 tokens per second costs only one U.S. dollar". Artificial Analysis's video leaderboard, as read 2026-10-10, lists API pricing of $4.80 per minute for MiniMax H3 (768p), against $12.00 for Wan 3.0 and $34.12 for Dreamina Seedance 2.5. The prospectus says "our models' competitiveness, is directly related to our models' market pricing and demand" and warns that "we may be required to reduce our prices or offer alternative pricing models", and the July 2026 placing announcement says "prices of high-performance computing hardware have continued to rise". | moderate The FY2025 10-K states both halves plainly: TE has 'experienced, and expect[s] to continue to experience, downward pressure on prices. However, as a result of increased costs and tariffs, certain of our businesses implemented price increases in recent years.' Pass-through, not price-setting. The realised result is margin expansion rather than erosion — gross margin of 31.5% of net sales in FY2023, 34.4% in FY2024 and 35.2% in FY2025 per the same filing's income statements, and 36.5% ($5,319M on $14,573M) for the nine months to 26 June 2026 versus 35.3% a year earlier, with Q3 FY2026 GAAP operating margin of 19%, per the 22 July 2026 results release (https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1385157/000110465926085589/tel-20260722xex99d1.htm). Strong would require pricing that leads rather than follows cost; weak is contradicted by three years of expanding gross margin. |
| Summary | MaxLinear is a fabless designer of RF, analog and mixed-signal communications SoCs whose core skill, per its FY2025 10-K, is combining broadband RF and analog front ends with digital signal processing in standard CMOS. It sells into broadband access (cable, fiber PON and DSL gateways - approximately 44% of 2025 net revenue), home connectivity (Wi-Fi, MoCA, G.hn and Ethernet), wired and wireless infrastructure including optical data-center DSPs, and industrial and multi-market interface and power products. After a downturn that took revenue from $693,263 thousand in 2023 to $360,528 thousand in 2024, the AI optical ramp is turning it around: the Q2 2026 release reports revenue of $168,847 thousand, up 55% year over year, with the infrastructure business up 145% on the Keystone PAM4 DSP ramp for 800G, and management raised its 2026 optical data-center revenue outlook to $210 million-$230 million on the call. The moat question is whether that growth rests on anything durable. In optical DSPs MaxLinear entered as a lower-priced second source to Marvell; elsewhere it competes with Broadcom, Qualcomm, Realtek and MediaTek, which can integrate the functions it sells; customers are concentrated; and the 10-K still carries the Silicon Motion arbitration over its terminated merger, whose outcome it says it cannot predict. On this record MaxLinear is a technically capable challenger without a moat. | MiniMax develops models across language, video, speech and music and sells them through its Open Platform and its own consumer apps, including MiniMax Agent, Hailuo AI, Talkie and Xingye; it listed in Hong Kong in January 2026 as a Specialist Technology Company under Chapter 18C of the Listing Rules. Growth has been steep. Per its interim results announcement, revenue in the six months to 2026-06-30 was US$116.6 million, more than its US$79.0 million for all of 2025; Open Platform and other AI-based enterprise services revenue rose 703.1% to US$73.9 million, 63.4% of the total, on API call volumes and "the rapid adoption of our Token Plan"; and 60.8% of revenue came from outside Chinese mainland. Independent trackers show a mixed technical position. On Artificial Analysis's text-to-video leaderboard (read 2026-10-10), MiniMax H3 (768p) ranks fourth with an Elo of 1137, behind Alibaba's Wan 3.0, Utopai X and ByteDance Seed's Dreamina Seedance 2.5. In its text-to-speech leaderboard, read the same day, MiniMax's highest-ranked model, Speech 2.8 HD, is 19th. On its language-model Intelligence Index, also read 2026-10-10, MiniMax-M3 scores 29, behind the latest models from Z AI, Kimi, Alibaba, Xiaomi and DeepSeek, and OpenRouter's top 20 models by weekly usage, as read 2026-10-10 (usage data through Oct 9, 2026), include none from MiniMax. The economics remain heavy: a loss of US$358.0 million in the half, research and development spending of US$296.9 million driven mainly by cloud services for training, and a July 2026 placing of new shares alongside a convertible bond issue, whose announcement says "prices of high-performance computing hardware have continued to rise amid industry-wide supply constraints in 2026". MiniMax is a fast-growing multimodal lab without a moat: its best ranking is in video, where it publishes the weights, and its language models trail Chinese rivals. | TE Connectivity sells the connectors, terminals, sensors and cable-protection parts that, in its own framing, 'enable the distribution of power, signal, and data' — a component vendor, never a system or compute vendor. The FY2025 10-K puts the two reportable segments, Transportation Solutions (54% of net sales) and Industrial Solutions (46%), against a combined served market it estimates at roughly $200 billion, which tells you immediately that no single share number governs this business: the filing discloses no market share, says 'no single customer accounted for a significant amount of our net sales in fiscal 2025, 2024, or 2023', and states that because TE is 'not organized by product or service, it is not practicable to disclose net sales by product or service'. The defensible part is entrenchment. Parts get designed in with the customer and then qualified to survive automotive, aerospace, subsea and grid conditions; TE sells about 75% of net sales direct into ~130 countries; relationships 'typically date back many years'. That is a switching-cost moat, and the filing is unusually candid that it is not a patent moat — no single patent or group of patents is material to its competitive position. The limit is equally plain in the filing: highly competitive industries, thousands of competitors, and persistent downward price pressure, with Amphenol and Molex named as competitors in BOTH segments and Yazaki, Aptiv and Sumitomo heading the Transportation segment's competitor list. The evidence that the moat is nonetheless working is margin plus mix. Gross margin ran 31.5% / 34.4% / 35.2% of net sales across FY2023-FY2025, and in the nine months to 26 June 2026 gross margin was $5,319M on $14,573M of net sales (36.5%) against $4,419M on $12,513M (35.3%) a year earlier, while Q3 FY2026 GAAP operating margin was 19% and orders hit a record $5.7 billion, up 27% year over year. Growth has also rotated: digital data networks grew 34.2% in Q3 FY2026 (34.0% organic) and 48.8% over nine months, with the CEO naming 'increased momentum in AI in both the data center and across the broader energy infrastructure' — while sensors, an end market for which the 10-K makes no leadership claim at all, shrank 2.8% organically in the quarter. Narrow, not wide: a real toll on other people's platforms, collected under admitted price pressure. |
| Chain position | MaxLinear sells chips, much of it through Asian distributors, ODMs and module makers - products shipped to Asia were 82% of 2025 net revenue, including 49% to Hong Kong - that build cable modems, PON terminals, Wi-Fi gateways, base-station radios and optical transceivers for operators and hyperscale data centers. In the AI chain it sits beside the optical-module makers as a DSP supplier, competing with Marvell and Broadcom and, at vertically integrated module makers, with internally supplied components. | MiniMax is a model layer that rents its compute. The prospectus defines its AI infrastructure as mainly "computing services purchased from third-party cloud service providers, namely computing power, storage and network capacity that we rent from external cloud platforms instead of building and owning all the servers ourselves", and says its "upstream ecosystem includes major cloud service providers and infrastructure vendors". Downstream it sells model access to enterprises and developers through its Open Platform and runs consumer apps; 60.8% of revenue in the first half of 2026 came from outside Chinese mainland. | TE is an upstream component supplier to the AI build-out, not a participant in compute. It sells 'connectivity and sensor solutions [that] enable the distribution of power, signal, and data to advance next-generation transportation, energy networks, automated factories, data centers enabling artificial intelligence', about 75% of it direct to manufacturers across roughly 130 countries. AI exposure runs through one end market: digital data networks was 28% of Industrial Solutions, and Industrial Solutions was 46% of fiscal 2025 net sales — so the datacenter line is a minority of a company still 54% transportation. That minority is where the growth now is: digital data networks net sales rose 34.2% in Q3 FY2026 and 48.8% over the nine months, and energy rose 34.4% in the quarter, the CEO tying both to AI momentum 'in both the data center and across the broader energy infrastructure' (https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1385157/000110465926085589/tel-20260722xex99d1.htm). |
| Products (share / barrier) |
|
|
|
| Long-horizon vote | +0.01 at weight 0.20 · swarm neutral Editorial prior, not backtested. | -0.20 at weight 0.20 · swarm bullish Editorial prior, not backtested. | +0.13 at weight 0.20 · swarm neutral Editorial prior, not backtested. |