Compare moats
Up to three covered companies, band by band. Every call is a curated editorial judgment, never a disclosed figure — and every band carries its cited basis.
| MaxLinear | Nokia | United Microelectronics Corporation | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Moat rating | none MaxLinear’s FY2025 10-K does not show a durable advantage. Its income statement reports revenue of $693,263 thousand in 2023, $360,528 thousand in 2024 and $467,641 thousand in 2025, with operating losses of $38,221 thousand, $223,352 thousand and $126,890 thousand. The risk factors say “Increased competition has resulted in price pressure, decreased demand, reduced revenue and profitability, and loss of market share”; the business section says competitors include “companies with much longer operating histories, greater name recognition, and substantially greater financial, technical and operational resources”; and because its products “often are building block semiconductors” it also faces integrated-circuit makers, “some of which may be existing customers or platform partners”. Two customers were 28% of 2025 net revenue and the ten largest 65%, and “substantially all of our sales to date have been made on a purchase order basis”. Gross profit held up - $385,663 thousand, $194,782 thousand and $265,814 thousand for 2023 to 2025 - and the AI optical ramp has lifted 2026 results, but a revenue base that nearly halved in one year and three straight years of operating losses do not evidence a moat. | narrow The advantage is narrow and confined to one small unit. In the FY2025 20-F (filed 2026-03-05), Nokia Technologies turned EUR 1 501m of net sales into EUR 1 059m of operating profit (70.6%) while the group earned EUR 885m on EUR 19 889m (4.4%) — licensing out-earned the whole company on 7.5% of sales. Mobile Networks ran a 2.8% margin, down 270bps from 5.5% in 2024, against risk factors citing "equipment price erosion and aggressive price competition". Nokia Technologies net sales fell 22% from EUR 1 928m and operating profit 30% on 2024 catch-up, yet it is not eroding: over EUR 800m of contracted recurring revenue runs through 2030 and Technology Standards grew 12% cc in H1'26. | narrow The FY2025 20-F Competition section cuts both ways: UMC calls itself "one of the world's largest independent semiconductor foundries" with production capacity "currently among the largest of all semiconductor foundries in the world" and says it believes it competes favorably with competitors on each principal element of foundry competition, yet in the same section concedes that "[s]ome of our competitors have substantially greater production, financial, research and development and marketing resources than we have" and that "several new dedicated foundries have commenced operations and compete directly with us," whose entry is "likely to initiate a trend of competitive pricing and create potential overcapacity in legacy technology" that "may erode our profit margins." A real but bounded advantage, not a durable wide one. |
| Moat type | none No single source of advantage in the 10-K is strong enough to name. MaxLinear has “over one thousand issued patents” and says consideration under intellectual property sale agreements “has previously been and is currently expected in the future be material”, but the same filing describes its products as building blocks that larger vendors can integrate, says some optical-interconnect customers are “module makers who are vertically integrated, where we compete with internally supplied components”, and claims only that “We believe that we compete favorably” on factors from product performance to price. Its RF-CMOS integration know-how is real, but nothing in the filing shows customers locked in or rivals unable to match it. | intangibles ip The advantage is standard-essential cellular patents, and it lives in one unit. Nokia Technologies conducts "cellular, multimedia and WiFi research and standardization, protects Nokia's innovation by securing patents" and "monetizes Nokia's innovation through patent licensing", across "more than 26 000 families, including over 8 000 essential to 5G" and "more than 250 licensees" including Apple, Samsung and Mercedes-Benz. It is not network effects or switching costs: customers "may also consolidate their supplier base to our disadvantage - all the way to a one-supplier model". From 1 January 2026 the unit reports as Technology Standards inside Mobile Infrastructure. | intangibles ip The 20-F states plainly that "Our success depends on our ability to obtain patents, licenses and other intellectual property (IP) rights covering our production processes and activities," and reports more than 16,700 patents worldwide as of December 31, 2025, of which more than 7,490 are in the U.S., 623 domestic and foreign patents granted in 2025 alone, NT$17,725 million of R&D (7.5% of operating revenues) and 1,591 R&D professionals. The Competition section names where UMC believes it wins: it competes favorably "particularly [on] our technical competence and research and development capabilities." The proprietary specialty-process library, not scale or a network, is the cited source of the advantage. |
| Leadership | fast follower In its fastest-growing line MaxLinear is a second source. Deep Fundamental’s September 27, 2024 deep dive (https://deepfundamental.substack.com/p/deep-dive-optical-module-market) says “Marvell ($MRVL) and Broadcom ($AVGO) are two major suppliers of DSPs, with Marvell holding the top position in the market”, that “Coherent also sources heavily from Marvell, with Broadcom/ Maxlinear potentially serving as second supplier with 20-30% share”, and that MaxLinear offers “DSPs at about half the price of Marvell's if it can achieve a meaningful mass production volume of at least 100K units per month”. Keystone has since reached volume - management said on the Q2 2026 call that it “continues to ramp into high volume production at major hyperscale customers across U.S. and Asia” - but the 10-K names Broadcom, Qualcomm, Realtek, Skyworks, Credo, MediaTek, Marvell, MACOM, Texas Instruments, Analog Devices, Renesas, Microchip and Semtech as primary merchant competitors, and no third-party source found ranks MaxLinear first in any of its markets. | at parity Nokia is top-three almost everywhere and decisive only in slices. The 20-F reports that "Dell'Oro and Omdia ranked Nokia third in global Mobile RAN market share for the first three quarters", and Radio Networks is the largest single business unit (EUR 1 765m of EUR 4 815m group, Q2'26). It also holds #2 in global optical, #1 in IP edge routing and #1 in xPON OLT for a sixth year (Dell'Oro/Omdia Q3'25), while in data centers it competes "against large incumbent players" and calls expansion "challenging". 2025 segment sales were Network Infrastructure EUR 7 986m vs Mobile Networks EUR 7 806m; the Q2'26 6-K shows Optical +20%, IP +16% cc, AI & Cloud EUR 446m vs 220m, Radio +7%. | fast follower UMC describes a deliberate follow strategy in the 20-F: it intends "to avoid investments in technologies that do not present commercial potential for volume production" and believes "it is beneficial to defer investment in premature equipment needed to claim the earliest advanced technology and instead to purchase more advanced and less expensive versions of such equipment from vendors who design this equipment based on pre-production lessons learned from the earliest technology." The node ladder bears this out: the most advanced process in production in 2025 is Fab 12A's 0.014 micron, wafers at 14 nanometers and under rounded to 0.0% of wafer sales in each of 2023, 2024 and 2025, and the next rung — UMC's own 12nm FinFET process, which Intel replicated in 2025 "based on our electrical design rules and UMC-verified process" for manufacture at its Arizona fab — is only "expected to begin in 2027." |
| Pricing power | moderate Mixed. Gross profit has stayed in proportion through the cycle - the 10-K’s income statement shows $265,814 thousand on revenue of $467,641 thousand in 2025 - and the Q2 2026 release (https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0001288469/000128846926000050/a06302026exhibit991.htm) reports GAAP gross margin of 57.8% against 56.5% a year earlier, guiding Q3 to 57.0%-60.0%. But the 10-K says “From time to time, we have reduced the average unit price of our products due to competitive pricing pressures, new product introductions by us or our competitors, and for other reasons, and we expect that we will have to do so again in the future”, that under some distributor agreements “we provide protection for reductions in selling prices of the distributors' inventory”, and in optical DSPs it entered as the lower-priced challenger. | weak Pricing power is weak at the consolidated grain, in the filing's own words. The 20-F risk factors describe a market "characterized by maturing industry technologies... equipment price erosion and aggressive price competition", customers "reverting to vendors to compensate" for their own unit-revenue erosion, and warn Nokia "may increasingly be required to agree to less favorable contractual terms in order to remain competitive". Group operating margin was 4.4% in 2025. This band covers equipment, ~92% of sales, not licensing, whose FRAND-bound royalties ran a 70.6% margin; supply-tight optical is our inference, not filing text. | weak The 20-F claims no premium — "our current level of pricing is comparable to that of other leading foundries in each respective geometry" — and reports that 2025 average selling price declined 5.4%, driving gross margin down from 32.6% in 2024 to 29.0% in 2025 even as 12-inch-equivalent wafer shipments rose from 3,446 thousand to 3,870 thousand and average capacity utilization improved from 68.7% to 75.2%. It also notes that "[p]rices for wafers of a given level of technology generally decline over the processing technology life cycle." |
| Summary | MaxLinear is a fabless designer of RF, analog and mixed-signal communications SoCs whose core skill, per its FY2025 10-K, is combining broadband RF and analog front ends with digital signal processing in standard CMOS. It sells into broadband access (cable, fiber PON and DSL gateways - approximately 44% of 2025 net revenue), home connectivity (Wi-Fi, MoCA, G.hn and Ethernet), wired and wireless infrastructure including optical data-center DSPs, and industrial and multi-market interface and power products. After a downturn that took revenue from $693,263 thousand in 2023 to $360,528 thousand in 2024, the AI optical ramp is turning it around: the Q2 2026 release reports revenue of $168,847 thousand, up 55% year over year, with the infrastructure business up 145% on the Keystone PAM4 DSP ramp for 800G, and management raised its 2026 optical data-center revenue outlook to $210 million-$230 million on the call. The moat question is whether that growth rests on anything durable. In optical DSPs MaxLinear entered as a lower-priced second source to Marvell; elsewhere it competes with Broadcom, Qualcomm, Realtek and MediaTek, which can integrate the functions it sells; customers are concentrated; and the 10-K still carries the Silicon Motion arbitration over its terminated merger, whose outcome it says it cannot predict. On this record MaxLinear is a technically capable challenger without a moat. | Nokia's moat is real but small and segment-bound. Per the FY2025 Form 20-F (filed 2026-03-05; Nokia files a 20-F, not a 10-K), the cellular SEP portfolio — 26 000+ patent families, 8 000+ declared essential to 5G, 250+ licensees, EUR 800m+ annual contracted recurring revenue through 2030 — produced a 70.6% operating margin on EUR 1 501m of sales and out-earned the entire group (EUR 885m). Everything else is competitive equipment: group operating margin 4.4%, Mobile Networks 2.8% (-270bps), with the filing's own risk factors describing price erosion, less favorable contract terms and customers consolidating "all the way to a one-supplier model". Rankings are per-line (#3 RAN, #2 optical, #1 IP edge routing, #1 xPON OLT; Dell'Oro/Omdia Q3'25), never company-wide. Q2/H1'26 figures come from the 23 Jul 2026 6-K: sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/924613/000110465926086081/tm2621179d1_6k.htm | UMC's durable asset is a proprietary mature- and specialty-node process library — 55/40/28/22nm embedded memory for MCU and automotive, 55/40/28/22/14nm embedded high-voltage for display drivers, 110/55nm BCD for power management, 55/28/22nm BSI-CSI for image sensors and 110/90/55/40nm RF-SOI — backed by more than 16,700 patents worldwide at end-2025 and 7.5% of revenue spent on R&D. That library keeps a concentrated customer base qualified into UMC's fabs (top ten customers were 57.0% of 2025 operating revenues; Texas Instruments, Intel, MediaTek, Realtek and Novatek are named as primary customers). What it does not buy is price: 2025 average selling price fell 5.4% and gross margin fell from 32.6% to 29.0%, while the filing warns that new dedicated foundries are likely to initiate competitive pricing and overcapacity in legacy technology. |
| Chain position | MaxLinear sells chips, much of it through Asian distributors, ODMs and module makers - products shipped to Asia were 82% of 2025 net revenue, including 49% to Hong Kong - that build cable modems, PON terminals, Wi-Fi gateways, base-station radios and optical transceivers for operators and hyperscale data centers. In the AI chain it sits beside the optical-module makers as a DSP supplier, competing with Marvell and Broadcom and, at vertically integrated module makers, with internally supplied components. | — | Mature- and specialty-node wafer supplier: 2025 wafer sales were 41.4% communication, 30.6% consumer and 11.6% computer, with the AI tie indirect — 2.5D silicon interposers with deep-trench capacitors shipped to major customers for HPC, cloud computing and LLM applications. |
| Products (share / barrier) |
|
|
|
| Long-horizon vote | +0.01 at weight 0.20 · swarm neutral Editorial prior, not backtested. | -0.01 at weight 0.20 · swarm bearish Editorial prior, not backtested. | -0.01 at weight 0.20 · swarm neutral Editorial prior, not backtested. |