Compare moats
Up to three covered companies, band by band. Every call is a curated editorial judgment, never a disclosed figure — and every band carries its cited basis.
| Modine Manufacturing | nVent Electric | |
|---|---|---|
| Moat rating | none Modine's FY2026 Form 10-K (fiscal year ended 31 March 2026, filed 2026-05-27 as EDGAR accession 0001104659-26-066795; read from the copy on Modine's investor-relations site) describes competitive markets and no structural protection. It says "Most of our products are sold in competitive markets", that "pricing pressures from our customers and pricing actions of our competitors" may "require us to adjust the prices of products to stay competitive", that it experiences "competition from companies in other parts of the world that enjoy economic advantages, such as lower labor costs", and that if it cannot differentiate with technology "we may experience price erosion, lower sales, and lower profit margins." Stored fundamentals from Modine's 10-Ks show gross profit of $365.5 million on $2,212.7 million of revenue in fiscal 2019 and $389.4 million on $2,297.9 million in fiscal 2023; the FY2026 10-K reports gross margin of 24.9 percent for fiscal 2025 and 23.0 percent for fiscal 2026, and the Q1 fiscal 2027 release (2026-07-29) reports 20.8 percent. Customers are concentrated: the ten largest were 49 percent of fiscal 2026 net sales and "one global technology customer" about 11 percent. The strongest counter-evidence is in data centres, where on the Q4 fiscal 2026 call (https://s205.q4cdn.com/270741342/files/doc_financials/2026/q4/Modine_Transcript-Q4-FY26.pdf) the CEO announced an agreement under which "we will guarantee capacity to supply more than 4 billion of data center cooling products during calendar years 2027 through 2029"; but that is a capacity commitment to one existing customer, and the CFO added "Short of an LTA, we don't have multiyear POs. And what this one did is it gave us a really high confidence in a big portion of our two-, three-year outlook." Fast growth in a capacity-short market, without a protected position or a durable margin premium, is not shown to be a moat, so the band is none. | narrow nVent's FY2025 Form 10-K (filed 2026-02-17) supports a real but limited edge. On the advantage side it describes "premier, industry-leading brands, some of which have a history spanning over 100 years" (nVent CADDY, ERICO, HOFFMAN, ILSCO, SCHROFF and TRACHTE), says the company is "recognized globally for quality, reliability and innovation", and lists "technical expertise, reputation for quality and reliability, timeliness of delivery, new product innovation, previous installation history, contractual terms and price" as what success depends on. Stored fundamentals from the same 10-K show gross profit of $1,075.2 million on $2,668.9 million of revenue in 2023, $1,209.1 million on $3,006.1 million in 2024 and $1,469.1 million on $3,893.1 million in 2025. An independent tracker places nVent in liquid cooling but not first: Dell'Oro Group (2026-01-08) wrote of "Vertiv leading the liquid cooling market and established players such as CoolIT, nVent, and Boyd maintaining strong market share positions". The limits are in Item 1A: "We compete in attractive markets with a high level of competition, which may result in pressure on our profit margins and limit our ability to maintain or increase the market share of our products"; "We compete with thousands of smaller regional and local companies that may be positioned to offer products produced at lower cost than ours"; and its intellectual property "may not provide us a significant competitive advantage". Branded, specified products with steady margins, in markets the company itself calls highly competitive, make a narrow moat. |
| Moat type | none No moat source is demonstrated in the filings. The 10-K says "our business as a whole is not materially dependent upon any particular patent or license, or any particular group of patents or licenses", although Item 1A says intellectual property "plays an important role in maintaining our competitive position in a number of the markets we serve." Switching costs are the closest candidate: the 10-K says customers ask Modine, "as well as their other primary suppliers", for R&D, design and validation support, and on the Q1 fiscal 2027 call (https://s205.q4cdn.com/270741342/files/doc_financials/2027/q1/Modine_-Transcript-Q1-FY27.pdf) the CEO described a product designed with a specific hyperscaler "in probably the third iteration of the design cycle". But the same 10-K says "Generally, we supply products to our customers on the basis of individual purchase orders received from them", that long-term sales agreements are "typically three to five years in duration", and that its 80/20 pricing strategy "may result in a lower overall win rate for new business", which describes contestable rather than locked-in business. Scale is not claimed as an advantage either: the company competes with "many manufacturers of heat transfer and HVAC&R solutions, some of which are divisions of larger companies". The type is none. | intangibles ip The source the 10-K points to is reputation and brand rather than lock-in or scale. Its success factors are "technical expertise, reputation for quality and reliability, timeliness of delivery, new product innovation, previous installation history, contractual terms and price", and it presents a portfolio of "premier, industry-leading brands, some of which have a history spanning over 100 years". It says "Patents, non-compete agreements, proprietary technologies, customer relationships, trademarks, trade names and brand names are important to our business", but also that "we do not regard our business as being materially dependent upon any single patent, non-compete agreement, proprietary technology, customer relationship, trademark, trade name or brand name", and Item 1A warns that intellectual property protection "may not preclude competitors from developing products similar to ours". Switching costs are not described in the filing beyond "previous installation history", and scale is not claimed as an advantage; the intangible is real but diffuse, which is part of why the rating is narrow. |
| Leadership | fast follower The 10-K gives no share or rank and names no competitor; it says only "We compete with many manufacturers of heat transfer and HVAC&R solutions, some of which are divisions of larger companies." The independent view is Dell'Oro Group's 3Q 2025 data center physical infrastructure release (2025-12-10, https://www.delloro.com/news/data-center-physical-infrastructure-market-expands-18-percent-y-y-in-3q-2025/), which grouped Modine with rising entrants: "Emerging competitors continued to gain momentum, with Aaon scaling its data center thermal business by an order of magnitude within a few quarters, supported by a very healthy backlog as hyperscalers broaden their supplier base. Modine also strengthened its position, securing notable hyperscale wins that reinforce its rising relevance in large AI campus deployments." On the Q4 fiscal 2026 call the CEO said "From a market demand standpoint, we're in a great competitive position", which is the company's own view. A supplier gaining ground with hyperscalers, described by a tracker as of rising relevance rather than as a leader, is a fast follower. | fast follower In liquid cooling the only independent ranking found puts another company first: Dell'Oro Group (2026-01-08, https://www.prnewswire.com/news-releases/data-center-liquid-cooling-market-to-approach-7-billion-by-2029-as-ai-deployments-accelerate-according-to-delloro-group-302655848.html) wrote that "The competitive landscape is evolving rapidly, with Vertiv leading the liquid cooling market and established players such as CoolIT, nVent, and Boyd maintaining strong market share positions." In enclosures, the 10-K's statement that "We are an enclosures and liquid cooling leader in the U.S. and globally" is the company's own, and the same filing says "We compete against large and well-established national and global companies, as well as regional and local companies and lower-cost manufacturers." With Vertiv ahead in the one tracked category and no independent enclosure ranking, the band is fast follower rather than co-leader or leader. |
| Pricing power | weak The filing describes price as something Modine defends rather than sets. Item 1A says "Our sales levels and margins could be adversely affected by pricing pressures from our customers and pricing actions of our competitors", and that its 80/20 pricing strategy, with "clear, strategic profit margin targets for new sales", "may result in a lower overall win rate for new business." Cost recovery is mechanical and lagged: contract adjustments are "limited to the underlying cost of the material", "typically do not include related metals premiums or fabrication costs", and can take "a three-month to one-year lag"; on the Q4 fiscal 2026 call the CFO said "we'll recover tariffs through surcharges and mitigate increasing metals prices with pricing mechanisms in our customer contracts." The fiscal 2025 margin gain in Climate Solutions came "primarily due to favorable sales mix and the favorable impact of commercial pricing settlements"; company gross margin then fell 190 basis points to 23.0 percent in fiscal 2026 and was 20.8 percent in Q1 fiscal 2027 (https://s205.q4cdn.com/270741342/files/doc_financials/2027/q1/Modine-Reports-First-Quarter-Fiscal-2027-Results.pdf). On the Q1 fiscal 2027 call the CEO said the company is "taking decisive pricing actions to offset inflationary cost increases, including materials and tariffs", which is cost recovery, not evidence of a price premium. | moderate nVent has offset inflation with price, but gross margin has narrowed. Item 1A says "We strive for productivity improvements and implement increases in selling prices to help mitigate cost increases in raw materials, freight, energy, wage and other costs", and on the Q2 2026 call (https://www.fool.com/earnings/call-transcripts/2026/08/04/nvent-electric-nvt-q2-2026-earnings-call-transcript/) the CFO said "Price plus productivity offset inflation of more than $50 million including more than $30 million in tariff impact" and "Pricing is expected to offset the impact of inflation, including tariffs." Stored fundamentals from the FY2025 10-K show gross profit of $1,075.2 million on $2,668.9 million (2023), $1,209.1 million on $3,006.1 million (2024) and $1,469.1 million on $3,893.1 million (2025); the Q2 2026 release (https://s22.q4cdn.com/268397047/files/content_files/Q2-2026-NVT-Press-Release.pdf) shows gross profit at 37.9% of net sales against 38.6% a year earlier. The 10-K also warns that "economic downturns could adversely affect pricing as market participants compete more aggressively on price" and that some competitors "attempt to compete based primarily on price, localized expertise and local relationships." |
| Summary | Modine makes thermal management products in two groups, per its FY2026 10-K: Climate Solutions (data centre cooling, heat transfer coils and coatings, refrigeration and power-generation coolers, and HVAC heating and indoor-air-quality products) and Performance Technologies (heat exchangers and cooling modules for vehicles, off-highway equipment and generator sets). Data centre products rose to 35 percent of fiscal 2026 net sales from 25 percent; they include chillers, dry coolers, precision air handling units, CRAC and CRAH units, fan walls, rear-door heat exchangers, coolant distribution units and immersion solutions, sold to hyperscale, colocation, NeoCloud and edge customers. Fiscal 2026 net sales were $3.2 billion, up 23 percent, and on the Q4 fiscal 2026 call the CEO said data centre sales "increased 73% to 1.1 billion" and announced a capacity agreement covering "more than 4 billion of data center cooling products during calendar years 2027 through 2029" with an existing customer. Modine plans to spin off Performance Technologies and combine it with Gentherm, which it expects to close by the end of calendar 2026, leaving a data centre and commercial HVAC company. An independent tracker, Dell'Oro Group (2025-12-10), described Modine among "emerging competitors" that "strengthened its position, securing notable hyperscale wins". The limits are in the 10-K and recent results: most products are sold "in competitive markets" under customer pricing pressure, the ten largest customers were 49 percent of sales, no single patent is material, and gross margin was 23.0 percent in fiscal 2026 and 20.8 percent in Q1 fiscal 2027, when the Data Centers segment's gross margin fell 960 basis points to 20.2 percent on capacity expansion costs and supply shortages. Strong demand and customer co-design are real, but the filings show no protected position or margin premium, so Modine is rated as having no moat. | nVent makes electrical enclosures, liquid and air cooling, control buildings, switchgear, bus systems and electrical connection products, reported in two segments, Systems Protection and Electrical Connections (both renamed in 2025). The portfolio has been reshaped toward infrastructure: per the FY2025 10-K it bought ECM Industries (about $1.1 billion, 2023), Trachte (about $0.7 billion, 2024) and the Electrical Products Group of Avail Infrastructure Solutions (about $1.0 billion, 2025), and sold its Thermal Management business to a Brookfield affiliate for $1.6 billion in net cash proceeds. The 10-K says "We are an enclosures and liquid cooling leader in the U.S. and globally" and that Systems Protection products are "primarily used by hyperscalers, utilities, original equipment manufacturers, panel builders and contractors"; backlog rose to $2,349.9 million at 31 December 2025 from $749.3 million, "primarily the result of the acquisition of the Electrical Products Group and the growth of our data centers business". Independent support for the liquid-cooling position comes from Dell'Oro Group (2026-01-08), which named nVent among "established players" that are "maintaining strong market share positions" behind Vertiv, while noting that Aaon showed how hyperscaler partnerships "can quickly translate into market share gains". In the Q2 2026 release (2026-07-31) sales were $1,471 million, up 53% (47% organic), Systems Protection sales rose 70%, and the CEO said "new products contributed more than 30 points to sales growth". The limits are written into the 10-K: highly competitive markets, "thousands of smaller regional and local companies" that may produce at lower cost, large greenfield contracts "frequently subject to competitive bidding processes", a largest customer at about 11% of 2025 net sales, and intellectual property that "may not provide us a significant competitive advantage". Brands, specification history and a recognised liquid-cooling position give nVent a narrow moat. |
| Chain position | Modine supplies facility-level cooling for AI data centres, chiefly chillers and air handling units with a smaller CDU line; on the Q1 fiscal 2027 call the CEO said order growth came from "the three largest customers that we have that are hyperscaler and Neocloud", and the 10-K names one global technology customer at about 11 percent of fiscal 2026 sales. | nVent supplies the electrical and thermal enclosure layer of AI data centres: the 10-K says its Systems Protection solutions protect mission-critical applications "including data centers" and are used by hyperscalers, and the Q2 2026 release says it "announced another manufacturing expansion for liquid cooling to meet continued data center demand." |
| Products (share / barrier) |
|
|
| Long-horizon vote | -0.06 at weight 0.20 · swarm neutral Editorial prior, not backtested. | +0.06 at weight 0.20 · swarm neutral Editorial prior, not backtested. |