Compare moats
Up to three covered companies, band by band. Every call is a curated editorial judgment, never a disclosed figure — and every band carries its cited basis.
| Microsoft | FormFactor | Powerchip Semiconductor Manufacturing Corporation | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Moat rating | wide The FY2026 10-K (filed 2026-07-29) restates both structural mechanisms verbatim. On cost: the cloud business 'benefits from three economies of scale' — datacenters with 'significantly lower cost per unit than smaller ones', demand aggregation, and multi-tenancy that lowers maintenance labor. On ecosystem: 'A well-established ecosystem creates beneficial network effects among users, application developers, and the platform provider that can accelerate growth.' Both are load-bearing at the new scale — 'Microsoft Cloud revenue increased 27% to $214.4 billion' and 'Commercial remaining performance obligation increased 84% to $678 billion.' Rated wide but held below full confidence because the same filing still cautions that 'Barriers to entry in many of our businesses are low.' | narrow An independent tracker places FormFactor in a small group of suppliers, but the same tracker expects it to lose the top spot. TrendForce's June 2026 report on the probe card market (Part 2, 2026-06-26, https://www.trendforce.com/research/download/RP260626XO3) says 'FormFactor, Technoprobe, and MJC dominate, while Taiwan's CHPT, MPI, and WinWay gain share riding the AI wave'. It describes the economics as 'Consumable probe tips create a high-margin hardware subscription model; repair and replacement fees are key profit drivers'. Its outlook reads: 'Total revenue is forecast to surge sharply in 2026, with Technoprobe poised to overtake FormFactor as the top global supplier.' FormFactor's own margins over the last three fiscal years do not show exceptional returns. TradingPilot's fundamentals record from the FY2025 10-K (https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1039399/000103939926000009/0001039399-26-000009-index.htm) shows gross profit of $258.6M on $663.1M of revenue in FY2023, $307.9M on $763.6M in FY2024 and $308.9M on $785.0M in FY2025. Gross margin has since risen to 50.7% (GAAP) in Q2 2026. A defended place among three dominant suppliers, but one whose rank is slipping to a rival, is a narrow moat rather than a wide one. | none PSMC lost money through the last mature-node downturn and then sold its newest fab. Its 2025 annual report (printed 2026-02-24) records revenue of NT$46.7 billion and 'a net loss after tax of NT$7.8 billion for the year'. Gross profit swung from NT$525,425 thousand in 2024 to a loss of NT$1,536,997 thousand in 2025, 'primarily attributable to an increase in gross loss from operations at the Tongluo Fab'. The report says 'good performance was difficult both in pricing and capacity utilization rates for mature-node wafer foundry services'. PSMC then agreed to sell the Tongluo site and facilities, excluding manufacturing equipment, to Micron. The Register (2026-01-20) reports total cash consideration of US$1.8 billion, against PSMC's earlier statement that it had invested more than NT$300 billion (US$9.5 billion) in the facility. Profits have since recovered: Q2 2026 net income was NT$3,291 million, against a NT$3,334 million loss a year earlier, per the company's September 2026 presentation. The cited sources tie that recovery to memory and wafer price increases, not to a lasting edge. |
| Moat type | network effects The FY2026 10-K keeps the ecosystem passage scoped to the firm: 'An important element of our business model has been to create platform-based ecosystems on which many participants can build diverse solutions. A well-established ecosystem creates beneficial network effects among users, application developers, and the platform provider that can accelerate growth.' That remains the one moat mechanism the filing asserts about Microsoft as a whole; the cost-of-scale passage stays scoped to 'our cloud business'. | intangibles ip The tracker locates the advantage in proprietary probe technology. TrendForce's Part 1 report (2026-06-23, https://www.trendforce.com/research/download/RP260623JC3) says 'MEMS has become the mainstream probe process; proprietary tip alloy formulas are now the key differentiator for current capacity and longevity'. FormFactor's own example is SmartMatrix, its full-wafer contactor for high-bandwidth memory (HBM). On the Q1 2026 call (https://www.fool.com/earnings/call-transcripts/2026/04/29/formfactor-form-q1-2026-earnings-transcript/), management called it 'FormFactor's differentiated Smart Matrix full wafer contactor technology'. The consumable-tip model TrendForce describes is a recurring-revenue feature of the product rather than a separate lock-in, so intangibles/IP is the better-supported moat source. | none The cited evidence supports none of the candidate moat sources. Cost: the annual report says its 12-inch aluminum-interconnect dies cost 30% less than 8-inch dies at the same node, yet the company still posted a 2025 gross loss. Switching costs: the report names 'the price and capacity competition of china wafer foundries' as an unfavorable factor. TrendForce (2026-05-07) says customers in HV processes and CIS applications are 'increasingly turning to Chinese foundries for more stable pricing and capacity availability'. Niche memory: PSMC's September 2026 presentation claims shares of 71% in DRAM (≤1Gb) and 74% in pseudo SRAM (≤256Mb), citing 'Company data, Omdia, TrendForce'. No independent source confirming those shares was found. |
| Leadership | co leader The FY2026 10-K asserts leadership nowhere. Its AI offerings 'compete with AI products from hyperscalers, as well as products from other emerging competitors and other open-source offerings, many of which are also current or potential partners' — one of a small set at hyperscale in cloud and AI, an incumbent in productivity and PC operating systems. | co leader TrendForce's Part 2 report (2026-06-26) names 'FormFactor, Technoprobe, and MJC' as the dominant suppliers and says 'Total revenue is forecast to surge sharply in 2026, with Technoprobe poised to overtake FormFactor as the top global supplier', which implies FormFactor holds the top rank now and that TrendForce expects it to lose that rank. In logic, the rival reports a large position. Technoprobe's May 2026 company presentation (https://www.technoprobe.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/05/Technoprobe-Company-Presentation-May-2026.pdf, citing Yole's Q3 2024 test consumables monitor) gives Technoprobe 'Market Share: 34%' of the $1.6 billion 2024 logic probe card market and 60% of the $937 million MEMS logic probe card market. TrendForce gives no percentage for FormFactor. A shared front rank, with the overall lead forecast to pass to Technoprobe, is co-leadership. | at parity PSMC sits in a cluster of similar-sized foundries rather than leading any. TrendForce ranks it tenth in 1Q26 (foundry-only revenue of $386 million, a 0.8% share) and tenth in 2Q26 ($432 million). It is just behind Nexchip ($447 million), VIS ($451 million) and Tower ($460 million). Its own annual report puts it 'among the top ten wafer foundry companies worldwide, with a market share of approximately 1%'. |
| Pricing power | strong The FY2026 10-K reports 'Gross margin increased $31.6 billion or 16% with growth across each of our segments', with 'Microsoft 365 Commercial revenue ... mainly affected by a combination of continued installed base growth and average revenue per user expansion'. The honest caveat: gross margin percentage 'decreased slightly driven by continued investments in AI infrastructure and growing AI product usage', with Microsoft Cloud gross margin down to 66%. | moderate Gross margin sat near 39-40% for three years, per TradingPilot's fundamentals record from the FY2025 10-K ($258.6M on $663.1M, $307.9M on $763.6M and $308.9M on $785.0M for FY2023-FY2025). It then jumped. The Q2 2026 results release (https://seekingalpha.com/pr/20600102, 2026-07-29) reports GAAP gross margin of 50.7%, against 38.4% in Q1 2026 and 37.3% in Q2 2025, and guides Q3 2026 to 52.0% plus or minus 1.5%. Management attributes the gain to cost and yield rather than price. On the Q1 2026 call it said 'pricing really is not a driver of the gross margin improvement. It's COGS reduction and our operations team continuing to improve yields and cycle times'. TrendForce describes consumable probe tips as 'a high-margin hardware subscription model'. Margins are higher now, but FormFactor itself does not credit price for the improvement. | weak PSMC is raising prices now, but on a memory shortage after a year of gross losses. The 2025 annual report shows a gross loss of NT$1,536,997 thousand. TrendForce (2026-04-22, citing Liberty Times) reports that PSMC 'sharply raised DRAM foundry pricing in March', raised NAND wafer start prices in April, and lifted 8-inch prices 'by an average of around 10% month over month since March'. President Martin Chu said logic price increases 'are likely to remain far more moderate than the sharp hikes seen in memory'. He tied the memory upswing to 'a structural supply deficit through the second half of 2026', which is a cyclical driver. |
| Summary | One repeated model across segments — build a platform, attract developers and partners, monetize the ecosystem that forms — now compounding through the AI wave: FY2026 revenue rose 18 percent 'driven by growth in Microsoft Cloud', Azure and other cloud services grew 41 percent, and the commercial remaining performance obligation reached $678 billion, while the filing still concedes low barriers to entry in many businesses. | FormFactor makes probe cards, the consumable interfaces used to test chips at wafer level, for foundry and logic customers and for DRAM including HBM. It also has a Systems business, whose co-packaged-optics probing products management said on the Q1 2026 call were ramping. TrendForce's June 2026 probe card reports name FormFactor, Technoprobe and MJC as the dominant suppliers. They say MEMS probes are now mainstream, with 'proprietary tip alloy formulas' the key differentiator. They describe consumable probe tips as 'a high-margin hardware subscription model', with order visibility stretching 'from one quarter to up to two years'. FormFactor is benefiting: Q2 2026 revenue was $258.2 million, up 31.9% year over year, and GAAP gross margin was 50.7% against 37.3% a year earlier. On the Q1 2026 call, management said a second HBM customer was increasing adoption of SmartMatrix, and that networking probe cards had made a leader in high-performance compute a 10% customer. The limits are competitive. TrendForce forecasts that Technoprobe will overtake FormFactor as the top global supplier in 2026, and says Taiwanese suppliers CHPT, MPI and WinWay are gaining share. Technoprobe's May 2026 presentation, citing Yole, puts its own share at 34% of the 2024 logic probe card market and 60% of MEMS logic probe cards. | PSMC is a Taiwanese foundry with two 8-inch and three 12-inch fabs in Hsinchu and Zhunan. It has three businesses: memory foundry (niche DRAM, SLC NAND and NOR flash), specialty logic (PMICs, power discretes, high-voltage display drivers, CMOS image sensors) and a newer '3D AI foundry' (wafer-on-wafer stacking, interposers, silicon capacitors and HBM post-wafer finishing). In Q2 2026, memory was 52% of revenue, logic 42.6% and 3D AI 5.4%, per its September 2026 presentation. 2025 was a loss year. Revenue rose 4% to NT$46.7 billion, but the company lost NT$7.8 billion as the new Tongluo fab failed to reach scale. 2026 has turned on prices. Q2 2026 revenue was NT$17,291 million, up 53% YoY, with foundry utilization of 87% against 75% a year earlier. TrendForce ranks PSMC tenth in 2Q26 with $432 million, noting that 'overall shipments increased only modestly' and that price increases drove the growth. The strategy is changing. PSMC sold the Tongluo site to Micron, and will provide HBM post-wafer finishing for Micron, with mass production expected in Q4 2027 (TrendForce, 2026-04-22). Its silicon capacitors are expected in Intel's EMIB packaging, according to PSMC. The verdict is no moat. PSMC is a mature-node foundry whose 2026 profits reflect a memory-price cycle after a loss-making 2025, and Chinese foundries compete with it on price. |
| Chain position | Hyperscale AI-infrastructure buyer and platform distributor: monetizes upstream compute through Azure, Microsoft 365 Copilot, and the developer ecosystem. | A wafer-test consumables supplier between chipmakers and tester makers. Its customers include HBM and DRAM makers and foundry/logic chip designers. TrendForce's Part 1 report (2026-06-23) says 'Advantest and Teradyne have taken stakes in Technoprobe, FormFactor, and MJC, signaling accelerated vertical integration ahead.' | Upstream foundry for fabless memory and specialty-logic designers. Fabless customers were 90% of Q2 2026 sales. It also provides silicon capacitors, interposers and HBM post-wafer finishing to AI packaging supply chains. |
| Products (share / barrier) |
|
|
|
| Long-horizon vote | +0.35 at weight 0.20 · swarm bullish Editorial prior, not backtested. | +0.13 at weight 0.20 · swarm neutral Editorial prior, not backtested. | -0.06 at weight 0.20 · swarm neutral Editorial prior, not backtested. |