Skip to content

Compare moats

Up to three covered companies, band by band. Every call is a curated editorial judgment, never a disclosed figure — and every band carries its cited basis.

comparing nVent Electric×FormFactor×TSMC× maximum of 3 — remove one to swap
nVent Electric NVT ai moat: latest change 2026-02-17 FormFactor FORM ai moat: latest change 2026-06-26 TSMC TSM ai moat: latest change 2026-04-16
Moat rating narrow

nVent's FY2025 Form 10-K (filed 2026-02-17) supports a real but limited edge. On the advantage side it describes "premier, industry-leading brands, some of which have a history spanning over 100 years" (nVent CADDY, ERICO, HOFFMAN, ILSCO, SCHROFF and TRACHTE), says the company is "recognized globally for quality, reliability and innovation", and lists "technical expertise, reputation for quality and reliability, timeliness of delivery, new product innovation, previous installation history, contractual terms and price" as what success depends on. Stored fundamentals from the same 10-K show gross profit of $1,075.2 million on $2,668.9 million of revenue in 2023, $1,209.1 million on $3,006.1 million in 2024 and $1,469.1 million on $3,893.1 million in 2025. An independent tracker places nVent in liquid cooling but not first: Dell'Oro Group (2026-01-08) wrote of "Vertiv leading the liquid cooling market and established players such as CoolIT, nVent, and Boyd maintaining strong market share positions". The limits are in Item 1A: "We compete in attractive markets with a high level of competition, which may result in pressure on our profit margins and limit our ability to maintain or increase the market share of our products"; "We compete with thousands of smaller regional and local companies that may be positioned to offer products produced at lower cost than ours"; and its intellectual property "may not provide us a significant competitive advantage". Branded, specified products with steady margins, in markets the company itself calls highly competitive, make a narrow moat.

source: sec.gov

narrow

An independent tracker places FormFactor in a small group of suppliers, but the same tracker expects it to lose the top spot. TrendForce's June 2026 report on the probe card market (Part 2, 2026-06-26, https://www.trendforce.com/research/download/RP260626XO3) says 'FormFactor, Technoprobe, and MJC dominate, while Taiwan's CHPT, MPI, and WinWay gain share riding the AI wave'. It describes the economics as 'Consumable probe tips create a high-margin hardware subscription model; repair and replacement fees are key profit drivers'. Its outlook reads: 'Total revenue is forecast to surge sharply in 2026, with Technoprobe poised to overtake FormFactor as the top global supplier.' FormFactor's own margins over the last three fiscal years do not show exceptional returns. TradingPilot's fundamentals record from the FY2025 10-K (https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1039399/000103939926000009/0001039399-26-000009-index.htm) shows gross profit of $258.6M on $663.1M of revenue in FY2023, $307.9M on $763.6M in FY2024 and $308.9M on $785.0M in FY2025. Gross margin has since risen to 50.7% (GAAP) in Q2 2026. A defended place among three dominant suppliers, but one whose rank is slipping to a rival, is a narrow moat rather than a wide one.

source: trendforce.com

wide

TSMC's 2025 Form 20-F reports a 59.9% gross margin (up from 56.1% in 2024) and describes the company as "the technology leader among the dedicated foundries" in advanced (7-nanometer-and-below) node revenue — a durable, hard-to-replicate process-and-scale advantage that rivals with "greater financial and other resources" have not matched.

source: sec.gov

Moat type intangibles ip

The source the 10-K points to is reputation and brand rather than lock-in or scale. Its success factors are "technical expertise, reputation for quality and reliability, timeliness of delivery, new product innovation, previous installation history, contractual terms and price", and it presents a portfolio of "premier, industry-leading brands, some of which have a history spanning over 100 years". It says "Patents, non-compete agreements, proprietary technologies, customer relationships, trademarks, trade names and brand names are important to our business", but also that "we do not regard our business as being materially dependent upon any single patent, non-compete agreement, proprietary technology, customer relationship, trademark, trade name or brand name", and Item 1A warns that intellectual property protection "may not preclude competitors from developing products similar to ours". Switching costs are not described in the filing beyond "previous installation history", and scale is not claimed as an advantage; the intangible is real but diffuse, which is part of why the rating is narrow.

source: sec.gov

intangibles ip

The tracker locates the advantage in proprietary probe technology. TrendForce's Part 1 report (2026-06-23, https://www.trendforce.com/research/download/RP260623JC3) says 'MEMS has become the mainstream probe process; proprietary tip alloy formulas are now the key differentiator for current capacity and longevity'. FormFactor's own example is SmartMatrix, its full-wafer contactor for high-bandwidth memory (HBM). On the Q1 2026 call (https://www.fool.com/earnings/call-transcripts/2026/04/29/formfactor-form-q1-2026-earnings-transcript/), management called it 'FormFactor's differentiated Smart Matrix full wafer contactor technology'. The consumable-tip model TrendForce describes is a recurring-revenue feature of the product rather than a separate lock-in, so intangibles/IP is the better-supported moat source.

source: trendforce.com

intangibles ip

Per its 2025 Form 20-F, TSMC "compete[s] primarily on process technologies, manufacturing excellence, customer trust and service quality" and has "been issued a substantial number of patents," with 2-nanometer in volume production in 2025 and 16-angstrom risk production targeted for 2026 — proprietary process-technology know-how and IP, not merely capital (the filing explicitly notes some competitors may have greater financial resources yet still trail), are the core barrier.

source: sec.gov

Leadership fast follower

In liquid cooling the only independent ranking found puts another company first: Dell'Oro Group (2026-01-08, https://www.prnewswire.com/news-releases/data-center-liquid-cooling-market-to-approach-7-billion-by-2029-as-ai-deployments-accelerate-according-to-delloro-group-302655848.html) wrote that "The competitive landscape is evolving rapidly, with Vertiv leading the liquid cooling market and established players such as CoolIT, nVent, and Boyd maintaining strong market share positions." In enclosures, the 10-K's statement that "We are an enclosures and liquid cooling leader in the U.S. and globally" is the company's own, and the same filing says "We compete against large and well-established national and global companies, as well as regional and local companies and lower-cost manufacturers." With Vertiv ahead in the one tracked category and no independent enclosure ranking, the band is fast follower rather than co-leader or leader.

source: sec.gov

co leader

TrendForce's Part 2 report (2026-06-26) names 'FormFactor, Technoprobe, and MJC' as the dominant suppliers and says 'Total revenue is forecast to surge sharply in 2026, with Technoprobe poised to overtake FormFactor as the top global supplier', which implies FormFactor holds the top rank now and that TrendForce expects it to lose that rank. In logic, the rival reports a large position. Technoprobe's May 2026 company presentation (https://www.technoprobe.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/05/Technoprobe-Company-Presentation-May-2026.pdf, citing Yole's Q3 2024 test consumables monitor) gives Technoprobe 'Market Share: 34%' of the $1.6 billion 2024 logic probe card market and 60% of the $937 million MEMS logic probe card market. TrendForce gives no percentage for FormFactor. A shared front rank, with the overall lead forecast to pass to Technoprobe, is co-leadership.

source: trendforce.com

clear leader

Self-described in its 2025 20-F as "the technology leader among the dedicated foundries" in net revenue of advanced semiconductors at 7-nanometer and below; reached 2nm volume production in 2025, and Epoch AI estimates ~90% share of global advanced-node fabrication.

source: sec.gov

Pricing power moderate

nVent has offset inflation with price, but gross margin has narrowed. Item 1A says "We strive for productivity improvements and implement increases in selling prices to help mitigate cost increases in raw materials, freight, energy, wage and other costs", and on the Q2 2026 call (https://www.fool.com/earnings/call-transcripts/2026/08/04/nvent-electric-nvt-q2-2026-earnings-call-transcript/) the CFO said "Price plus productivity offset inflation of more than $50 million including more than $30 million in tariff impact" and "Pricing is expected to offset the impact of inflation, including tariffs." Stored fundamentals from the FY2025 10-K show gross profit of $1,075.2 million on $2,668.9 million (2023), $1,209.1 million on $3,006.1 million (2024) and $1,469.1 million on $3,893.1 million (2025); the Q2 2026 release (https://s22.q4cdn.com/268397047/files/content_files/Q2-2026-NVT-Press-Release.pdf) shows gross profit at 37.9% of net sales against 38.6% a year earlier. The 10-K also warns that "economic downturns could adversely affect pricing as market participants compete more aggressively on price" and that some competitors "attempt to compete based primarily on price, localized expertise and local relationships."

source: sec.gov

moderate

Gross margin sat near 39-40% for three years, per TradingPilot's fundamentals record from the FY2025 10-K ($258.6M on $663.1M, $307.9M on $763.6M and $308.9M on $785.0M for FY2023-FY2025). It then jumped. The Q2 2026 results release (https://seekingalpha.com/pr/20600102, 2026-07-29) reports GAAP gross margin of 50.7%, against 38.4% in Q1 2026 and 37.3% in Q2 2025, and guides Q3 2026 to 52.0% plus or minus 1.5%. Management attributes the gain to cost and yield rather than price. On the Q1 2026 call it said 'pricing really is not a driver of the gross margin improvement. It's COGS reduction and our operations team continuing to improve yields and cycle times'. TrendForce describes consumable probe tips as 'a high-margin hardware subscription model'. Margins are higher now, but FormFactor itself does not credit price for the improvement.

source: trendforce.com

strong

2025 gross margin of 59.9% (up from 56.1% in 2024), attributed in the 20-F to higher capacity utilization and cost improvement, reflects strong pricing power at the leading edge despite the heavy capital intensity of new-node ramps.

source: sec.gov

Summary

nVent makes electrical enclosures, liquid and air cooling, control buildings, switchgear, bus systems and electrical connection products, reported in two segments, Systems Protection and Electrical Connections (both renamed in 2025). The portfolio has been reshaped toward infrastructure: per the FY2025 10-K it bought ECM Industries (about $1.1 billion, 2023), Trachte (about $0.7 billion, 2024) and the Electrical Products Group of Avail Infrastructure Solutions (about $1.0 billion, 2025), and sold its Thermal Management business to a Brookfield affiliate for $1.6 billion in net cash proceeds. The 10-K says "We are an enclosures and liquid cooling leader in the U.S. and globally" and that Systems Protection products are "primarily used by hyperscalers, utilities, original equipment manufacturers, panel builders and contractors"; backlog rose to $2,349.9 million at 31 December 2025 from $749.3 million, "primarily the result of the acquisition of the Electrical Products Group and the growth of our data centers business". Independent support for the liquid-cooling position comes from Dell'Oro Group (2026-01-08), which named nVent among "established players" that are "maintaining strong market share positions" behind Vertiv, while noting that Aaon showed how hyperscaler partnerships "can quickly translate into market share gains". In the Q2 2026 release (2026-07-31) sales were $1,471 million, up 53% (47% organic), Systems Protection sales rose 70%, and the CEO said "new products contributed more than 30 points to sales growth". The limits are written into the 10-K: highly competitive markets, "thousands of smaller regional and local companies" that may produce at lower cost, large greenfield contracts "frequently subject to competitive bidding processes", a largest customer at about 11% of 2025 net sales, and intellectual property that "may not provide us a significant competitive advantage". Brands, specification history and a recognised liquid-cooling position give nVent a narrow moat.

FormFactor makes probe cards, the consumable interfaces used to test chips at wafer level, for foundry and logic customers and for DRAM including HBM. It also has a Systems business, whose co-packaged-optics probing products management said on the Q1 2026 call were ramping. TrendForce's June 2026 probe card reports name FormFactor, Technoprobe and MJC as the dominant suppliers. They say MEMS probes are now mainstream, with 'proprietary tip alloy formulas' the key differentiator. They describe consumable probe tips as 'a high-margin hardware subscription model', with order visibility stretching 'from one quarter to up to two years'. FormFactor is benefiting: Q2 2026 revenue was $258.2 million, up 31.9% year over year, and GAAP gross margin was 50.7% against 37.3% a year earlier. On the Q1 2026 call, management said a second HBM customer was increasing adoption of SmartMatrix, and that networking probe cards had made a leader in high-performance compute a 10% customer. The limits are competitive. TrendForce forecasts that Technoprobe will overtake FormFactor as the top global supplier in 2026, and says Taiwanese suppliers CHPT, MPI and WinWay are gaining share. Technoprobe's May 2026 presentation, citing Yole, puts its own share at 34% of the 2024 logic probe card market and 60% of MEMS logic probe cards.

TSMC is the world's largest dedicated semiconductor foundry and, per its 2025 Form 20-F, the self-described technology leader among dedicated foundries in advanced (7nm-and-below) node revenue, having reached 2-nanometer volume production in 2025 with 16-angstrom risk production on track for 2026. Independent research (Epoch AI) estimates it controls roughly 90% of global advanced-node fabrication; sustained by US$7.9 billion of 2025 R&D, a large patent portfolio and 59.9% gross margins, this process-technology and scale advantage has proven durable even against rivals with greater financial resources.

Chain position

nVent supplies the electrical and thermal enclosure layer of AI data centres: the 10-K says its Systems Protection solutions protect mission-critical applications "including data centers" and are used by hyperscalers, and the Q2 2026 release says it "announced another manufacturing expansion for liquid cooling to meet continued data center demand."

A wafer-test consumables supplier between chipmakers and tester makers. Its customers include HBM and DRAM makers and foundry/logic chip designers. TrendForce's Part 1 report (2026-06-23) says 'Advantest and Teradyne have taken stakes in Technoprobe, FormFactor, and MJC, signaling accelerated vertical integration ahead.'

The critical leading-edge fabrication and advanced-packaging (CoWoS) layer of the AI supply chain — high-performance computing was 58% of TSMC's 2025 revenue, and it supplies leading-edge N2/N3/N4 logic to the fabless IC-design and system companies that design AI accelerators.

Products (share / barrier)
  • Control buildings, switchgear and power distribution (TRACHTE and Electrical Products Group) Unknown · Moderate source: sec.gov
  • Electrical connections (nVent CADDY, ERICO and ILSCO) Unknown · Moderate source: sec.gov
  • Enclosures (nVent HOFFMAN and SCHROFF) Unknown · Moderate source: sec.gov
  • Liquid cooling for data centres Challenger · Moderate source: prnewswire.com
  • Advanced packaging (CoWoS) Leader · Deep source: epoch.ai
  • Leading-edge foundry (advanced-node logic, 7nm and below incl. N3/N2) Leader · Deep source: sec.gov
  • Mainstream & specialty foundry technologies Top 3 · Moderate source: sec.gov
Long-horizon vote +0.06 at weight 0.20 · swarm neutral

Editorial prior, not backtested.

see exactly how it voted →

+0.13 at weight 0.20 · swarm neutral

Editorial prior, not backtested.

see exactly how it voted →

+0.42 at weight 0.20 · swarm bullish

Editorial prior, not backtested.

see exactly how it voted →