Skip to content

Compare moats

Up to three covered companies, band by band. Every call is a curated editorial judgment, never a disclosed figure — and every band carries its cited basis.

comparing Semtech×Nokia×Alibaba Group× maximum of 3 — remove one to swap
Semtech SMTC ai moat: latest change 2026-03-23 Nokia NOK ai moat: latest change 2026-03-05 Alibaba Group BABA ai moat: latest change 2026-05-20
Moat rating narrow

Semtech’s FY2026 10-K (fiscal year ended January 25, 2026) supports a narrow moat and no more. On the durable side, it owns the LoRa® radio franchise - “our LoRa® devices and wireless radio frequency technology” - which IoT Analytics’ LPWAN Market 2024 release (https://iot-analytics.com/wp-content/uploads/2024/03/INSIGHTS-RELEASE-LPWAN-Market-2024.pdf) ranks first outside China at 41% of LPWAN connections, and it argues that scarce analog talent “has historically made it more difficult for new suppliers in the analog market to quickly develop products and gain significant market share.” On the limiting side, the same filing says its patents do not “create definitive competitive barriers to entry”, that average selling prices “have historically decreased rapidly”, that some customers “can stop incorporating our products into their own products with limited notice to us and suffer little or no penalty”, and that customers in China (including Hong Kong) were 47% of fiscal 2026 net sales. The record is uneven: its income statement shows gross profit of $296,250 thousand on net sales of $868,758 thousand in fiscal 2024, $456,528 thousand on $909,287 thousand in fiscal 2025 and $542,144 thousand on $1,049,975 thousand in fiscal 2026, and the 10-K says difficulties “have adversely impacted” its ability to realise the benefits of the Sierra Wireless acquisition.

source: sec.gov

narrow

The advantage is narrow and confined to one small unit. In the FY2025 20-F (filed 2026-03-05), Nokia Technologies turned EUR 1 501m of net sales into EUR 1 059m of operating profit (70.6%) while the group earned EUR 885m on EUR 19 889m (4.4%) — licensing out-earned the whole company on 7.5% of sales. Mobile Networks ran a 2.8% margin, down 270bps from 5.5% in 2024, against risk factors citing "equipment price erosion and aggressive price competition". Nokia Technologies net sales fell 22% from EUR 1 928m and operating profit 30% on 2024 catch-up, yet it is not eroding: over EUR 800m of contracted recurring revenue runs through 2030 and Technology Standards grew 12% cc in H1'26.

source: sec.gov

wide

The FY2026 20-F rests on two entrenched positions: a commerce ecosystem the filing ties to 'the world's largest online retail market' with 'over 1.1 billion Internet users,' and a cloud business whose 'Cloud Intelligence Group's external revenue growth accelerated to 40% in the final quarter of fiscal 2026, with AI-related products accounting for 30% of this revenue.' Two durable franchises under one roof is a wide moat — bounded by China regulation and US ICTS cloud controls the same filing flags.

source: sec.gov

Moat type intangibles ip

The defensible assets the 10-K describes are intellectual: the LoRa® radio technology, analog and mixed-signal design expertise - “The development of IP and the resulting proprietary products is a critical success factor for us” - and 303 U.S. and 541 foreign patents. The filing itself discounts the patent part (“we do not believe they create definitive competitive barriers to entry”), which leaves the moat in proprietary technology and scarce design know-how rather than in scale or lock-in: Semtech outsources most manufacturing, sold 74% of fiscal 2026 net sales through independent distributors, and its customer agreements “do not require them to purchase a minimum quantity of our products”.

source: sec.gov

intangibles ip

The advantage is standard-essential cellular patents, and it lives in one unit. Nokia Technologies conducts "cellular, multimedia and WiFi research and standardization, protects Nokia's innovation by securing patents" and "monetizes Nokia's innovation through patent licensing", across "more than 26 000 families, including over 8 000 essential to 5G" and "more than 250 licensees" including Apple, Samsung and Mercedes-Benz. It is not network effects or switching costs: customers "may also consolidate their supplier base to our disadvantage - all the way to a one-supplier model". From 1 January 2026 the unit reports as Technology Standards inside Mobile Infrastructure.

source: sec.gov

network effects

The 20-F names 'the network effects of our ecosystems' among the factors its business depends on: Taobao and Tmall, Alipay, Amap and the rest compound as buyers, sellers and services reinforce each other across one integrated ecosystem.

source: sec.gov

Leadership fast follower

LoRa, the technology Semtech owns, leads outside China; elsewhere Semtech is contesting the front rank. IoT Analytics’ March 21, 2024 release states “When excluding all LPWAN data from China, LoRa has the leading share of global LPWAN connections at 41%—more than double NB-IoT’s share”, though “Globally, NB-IoT has the largest share of LPWAN connections at approximately 54%” and “LoRa’s share of LPWAN connections is decreasing”. In data-center optics, management said on the fiscal Q2 2027 call (TradingKey machine transcript, https://www.tradingkey.com/news/transcripts/262131465-tradingkey) that at “800 gig, we had the market share about 18%. So over the 2 years, we have grown the market share well over 50% for 800 gig”, a company figure; an independent September 2024 newsletter (Deep Fundamental) had instead named Marvell and MACOM “the dominant players” in drivers and TIAs and said Semtech “has struggled to keep pace since the transition to 200G”. A third-party lead measured at the technology level rather than as Semtech’s own share, a company-reported share that the only independent view contradicts, and no ranking for its other lines do not evidence co-leadership, so the band is fast follower.

source: sec.gov

at parity

Nokia is top-three almost everywhere and decisive only in slices. The 20-F reports that "Dell'Oro and Omdia ranked Nokia third in global Mobile RAN market share for the first three quarters", and Radio Networks is the largest single business unit (EUR 1 765m of EUR 4 815m group, Q2'26). It also holds #2 in global optical, #1 in IP edge routing and #1 in xPON OLT for a sixth year (Dell'Oro/Omdia Q3'25), while in data centers it competes "against large incumbent players" and calls expansion "challenging". 2025 segment sales were Network Infrastructure EUR 7 986m vs Mobile Networks EUR 7 806m; the Q2'26 6-K shows Optical +20%, IP +16% cc, AI & Cloud EUR 446m vs 220m, Radio +7%.

source: sec.gov

clear leader

The 20-F claims leadership in applied AI ('strengthened our leadership in applied AI') and roots the commerce business in the world's largest online retail market; Alibaba Cloud is the leading China hyperscaler pivoting to AI, per the segment discussion — a category leader in both its home markets.

source: sec.gov

Pricing power moderate

The 10-K describes a market where prices fall: “In the past, we have reduced the average selling prices of our products in anticipation of future competitive pricing pressures”, and Semtech’s products “are typically differentiated in performance but are priced competitively”. Margins have nonetheless climbed with the data-center mix: the fiscal Q2 2027 release (https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0000088941/000008894126000028/smtc-07262026x8k991.htm) reports GAAP gross margin of 53.8% against 52.1% a year earlier and guides fiscal Q3 adjusted gross margin to 58.3% +/- 100 bps, or 63.9% excluding the business held for sale. The release does not separate price from mix.

source: sec.gov

weak

Pricing power is weak at the consolidated grain, in the filing's own words. The 20-F risk factors describe a market "characterized by maturing industry technologies... equipment price erosion and aggressive price competition", customers "reverting to vendors to compensate" for their own unit-revenue erosion, and warn Nokia "may increasingly be required to agree to less favorable contractual terms in order to remain competitive". Group operating margin was 4.4% in 2025. This band covers equipment, ~92% of sales, not licensing, whose FRAND-bound royalties ran a 70.6% margin; supply-tight optical is our inference, not filing text.

source: sec.gov

moderate

Ecosystem lock-in and cloud scale support pricing, but the filing warns that if 'user activity and engagement in our ecosystem may decrease … our market share and profitability may be negatively affected,' and Chinese e-commerce/cloud competition is intense — real but capped pricing power.

source: sec.gov

Summary

Semtech is an analog and mixed-signal chipmaker being reshaped around two franchises. The first is AI data-center connectivity in its Signal Integrity segment - FiberEdge TIAs and drivers for optical transceivers and CopperEdge redrivers for active copper cables - whose net sales the FY2026 10-K reports at $322,608 thousand in fiscal 2026 against $177,033 thousand in fiscal 2024; the March 2026 HieFo acquisition added foundries that make devices for data-center interconnects. The second is LoRa, the long-range, low-power radio that IoT Analytics ranks as the leading LPWAN technology outside China. Around them sit protection devices, sensing and power products, and the IoT Systems business inherited from Sierra Wireless, whose cellular-module unit Semtech has agreed to sell to Compal Electronics for US$62 million (ABI Research, September 9, 2026, https://www.abiresearch.com/market-research/insight/7788486-compal-electronics-takes-semtechs-mantle-t). Momentum is strong: the fiscal Q2 2027 release reports record net sales of $341.9 million, up 33% year over year, and management said data-center revenue hit a record $100 million in the quarter. But the 10-K is frank about limits - rapid ASP erosion, customers that can drop its parts with little notice, 47% of sales to China, competitors that are “much larger and better resourced than we are”, and patents that do not bar entry. Proprietary technology in two growing niches, rather than a locked-in customer base, makes the moat narrow.

Nokia's moat is real but small and segment-bound. Per the FY2025 Form 20-F (filed 2026-03-05; Nokia files a 20-F, not a 10-K), the cellular SEP portfolio — 26 000+ patent families, 8 000+ declared essential to 5G, 250+ licensees, EUR 800m+ annual contracted recurring revenue through 2030 — produced a 70.6% operating margin on EUR 1 501m of sales and out-earned the entire group (EUR 885m). Everything else is competitive equipment: group operating margin 4.4%, Mobile Networks 2.8% (-270bps), with the filing's own risk factors describing price erosion, less favorable contract terms and customers consolidating "all the way to a one-supplier model". Rankings are per-line (#3 RAN, #2 optical, #1 IP edge routing, #1 xPON OLT; Dell'Oro/Omdia Q3'25), never company-wide. Q2/H1'26 figures come from the 23 Jul 2026 6-K: sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/924613/000110465926086081/tm2621179d1_6k.htm

Alibaba is a commerce network and an AI cloud fused into one ecosystem. The retail side draws its moat from network effects the filing names explicitly, rooted in the world's largest online retail market; the cloud side is pivoting hard into AI — Alibaba Cloud's 'growth engine fully pivots from traditional compute and storage to models, AI compute, and agent services,' anchored by the in-house Qwen family (Qwen3.7-Max 'specifically engineered for agents') and the PAI platform. The 20-F's own framing is 'leading full-stack capabilities across the AI value chain.' The counterweights are structural rather than competitive: a Cayman VIE structure, China's regulatory environment, and the US Commerce Department's proposed ICTS cloud-computing controls the filing discloses.

Chain position

Semtech sells mostly through independent distributors (74% of fiscal 2026 net sales) to OEMs. In AI data centers its FiberEdge and CopperEdge parts go into the optical transceivers and active copper cables that module and cable makers build, and the 10-K says hyperscale cloud providers “are generally our indirect customers”. Two customers took 14% and 11% of fiscal 2026 net sales, and customers in China (including Hong Kong) 47%.

—

Layer-8 hyperscaler + AI-application incumbent: Alibaba Cloud supplies AI compute and the Qwen models while the commerce ecosystem is a vast applied-AI distribution surface.

Products (share / barrier)
Long-horizon vote +0.06 at weight 0.20 · swarm neutral

Editorial prior, not backtested.

see exactly how it voted →

-0.01 at weight 0.20 · swarm bearish

Editorial prior, not backtested.

see exactly how it voted →

+0.38 at weight 0.20 · swarm neutral

Editorial prior, not backtested.

see exactly how it voted →