Skip to content

Compare moats

Up to three covered companies, band by band. Every call is a curated editorial judgment, never a disclosed figure — and every band carries its cited basis.

comparing Semtech×Rambus×Equinix× maximum of 3 — remove one to swap
Semtech SMTC ai moat: latest change 2026-03-23 Rambus RMBS ai moat: latest change 2026-02-18 Equinix EQIX ai moat: latest change 2026-02-11
Moat rating narrow

Semtech’s FY2026 10-K (fiscal year ended January 25, 2026) supports a narrow moat and no more. On the durable side, it owns the LoRa® radio franchise - “our LoRa® devices and wireless radio frequency technology” - which IoT Analytics’ LPWAN Market 2024 release (https://iot-analytics.com/wp-content/uploads/2024/03/INSIGHTS-RELEASE-LPWAN-Market-2024.pdf) ranks first outside China at 41% of LPWAN connections, and it argues that scarce analog talent “has historically made it more difficult for new suppliers in the analog market to quickly develop products and gain significant market share.” On the limiting side, the same filing says its patents do not “create definitive competitive barriers to entry”, that average selling prices “have historically decreased rapidly”, that some customers “can stop incorporating our products into their own products with limited notice to us and suffer little or no penalty”, and that customers in China (including Hong Kong) were 47% of fiscal 2026 net sales. The record is uneven: its income statement shows gross profit of $296,250 thousand on net sales of $868,758 thousand in fiscal 2024, $456,528 thousand on $909,287 thousand in fiscal 2025 and $542,144 thousand on $1,049,975 thousand in fiscal 2026, and the 10-K says difficulties “have adversely impacted” its ability to realise the benefits of the Sierra Wireless acquisition.

source: sec.gov

narrow

Rambus sells into a market that an outside tracker shows held by three suppliers, and it earns well there, but nothing in the record stops the other two from competing on price. BigGo Finance (2026-07-16, https://finance.biggo.com/news/9dbf85c7-c887-4f5c-94ab-a86d984b880b), citing Frost & Sullivan, reports that 'only three companies—Montage Technology, Renesas Electronics, and Rambus—truly possess the capability to mass-produce DDR4/DDR5 memory interface chips' and that 'Based on 2024 revenue, these three manufacturers collectively hold over 93% of the market share.' The Q2 2026 results release (2026-07-27, https://www.rambus.com/second-quarter-2026-financial-results/) shows a GAAP operating margin of 35%, against 37% a year earlier. Against that, the FY2025 10-K calls the industry 'intensely competitive' with 'price erosion'. It says some license agreements require Rambus to give certain customers 'the lowest royalty rate that we provide to other customers', and that its top five customers were 'approximately 66% of our consolidated revenue' in 2025. On 2026-07-15 Seoul prosecutors raided the Korean offices of all three suppliers on suspicion that they colluded on prices (CBS NoCut News, https://en.nocutnews.co.kr/news/6548839); that is an allegation, not a finding. Narrow rather than wide, because the position is shared three ways among peers, and the 10-K warns that licenses can convert to 'fully paid-up' and that customers may adopt 'alternative technologies'.

source: sec.gov

wide

The FY2025 10-K (filed 2026-02-11) grounds the advantage in an asset that took 27 years to assemble and that a competitor cannot buy: "Over our 27-year history, we have curated a diverse, industry-leading ecosystem of more than 500,000 interconnections", "over 10,500 customers, including 2,000+ network service providers and a leading market share of cloud-on ramps", across "280 data centers, in 77 markets in 36 countries", with "99.9999%+ operational uptime" delivered in 2025 and no single customer at 10% of revenue. Because the value of each IBX rises with who else is already inside it, incumbency compounds rather than decays. The counterweight is real and disclosed: Item 1A says "The global multi-tenant data center market is highly fragmented. It is estimated that we are one of more than 2,400 companies that provide these offerings around the world", and warns that competitors "may adopt aggressive pricing policies". That caps the pricing that the moat converts into, not its durability — the fragmentation sits in commodity space-and-power, while the interconnection density the filing describes has no comparable substitute. FY2025 revenue of $9.217B with operating margin recovering to 20.0% from 15.2% in FY2024 is consistent with the incumbency holding.

source: sec.gov

Moat type intangibles ip

The defensible assets the 10-K describes are intellectual: the LoRa® radio technology, analog and mixed-signal design expertise - “The development of IP and the resulting proprietary products is a critical success factor for us” - and 303 U.S. and 541 foreign patents. The filing itself discounts the patent part (“we do not believe they create definitive competitive barriers to entry”), which leaves the moat in proprietary technology and scarce design know-how rather than in scale or lock-in: Semtech outsources most manufacturing, sold 74% of fiscal 2026 net sales through independent distributors, and its customer agreements “do not require them to purchase a minimum quantity of our products”.

source: sec.gov

efficient scale

The protection is a small, concentrated market rather than a proprietary standard. Frost & Sullivan data reported by BigGo Finance (2026-07-16) put the global memory interface chip market at 'approximately $1.168 billion in 2024' and say only Montage, Renesas and Rambus can mass-produce DDR4/DDR5 memory interface chips, together holding 'over 93% of the market share'. CBS NoCut News (2026-07-15) calls the three 'major players that hold an oligopoly in the global MIC market' and says they supply Samsung Electronics, SK hynix and Micron. The FY2025 10-K adds an IP layer underneath: technology 'covered by 2,049 U.S. and foreign patents, with expiration dates ranging from 2026 to 2044', licensed to companies including Samsung, SK hynix, Micron, NVIDIA and Qualcomm.

source: sec.gov

network effects

The 10-K names the mechanism itself, twice and unprompted: "As more customers choose Equinix for high connectivity and performance reliability at the metro edge, it benefits their suppliers and business partners to colocate in the same data centers and connect directly with each other. This adjacency creates a network effect that attracts new customers while continuously enhancing our value proposition to existing customers", and in the Competitive Landscape section, "This ecosystem creates a network effect that improves performance and lowers the cost for our customers". The evidence is the count of participants rather than any patent or unit-cost claim — 500,000+ interconnections, 2,000+ network service providers, a leading share of cloud on-ramps, an Internet Exchange the filing calls "the largest global peering solution". Switching costs are a genuine second layer (fixed-duration contracts billed on space and power, physical cross connects into resident counterparties), but they are what holds a customer already inside the ecosystem; the reason to enter in the first place is who is already there.

source: sec.gov

Leadership fast follower

LoRa, the technology Semtech owns, leads outside China; elsewhere Semtech is contesting the front rank. IoT Analytics’ March 21, 2024 release states “When excluding all LPWAN data from China, LoRa has the leading share of global LPWAN connections at 41%—more than double NB-IoT’s share”, though “Globally, NB-IoT has the largest share of LPWAN connections at approximately 54%” and “LoRa’s share of LPWAN connections is decreasing”. In data-center optics, management said on the fiscal Q2 2027 call (TradingKey machine transcript, https://www.tradingkey.com/news/transcripts/262131465-tradingkey) that at “800 gig, we had the market share about 18%. So over the 2 years, we have grown the market share well over 50% for 800 gig”, a company figure; an independent September 2024 newsletter (Deep Fundamental) had instead named Marvell and MACOM “the dominant players” in drivers and TIAs and said Semtech “has struggled to keep pace since the transition to 200G”. A third-party lead measured at the technology level rather than as Semtech’s own share, a company-reported share that the only independent view contradicts, and no ranking for its other lines do not evidence co-leadership, so the band is fast follower.

source: sec.gov

co leader

Frost & Sullivan data reported by BigGo Finance (2026-07-16) rank Montage 'first globally with a 36.8% share, followed by Renesas Electronics and Rambus' on 2024 memory interface chip revenue, with the three holding 'over 93%'. Rambus's 2026-02-02 results release claims 'sustained leadership in DDR5 RCDs', a narrower product than the whole chip market, and no third-party tracker consulted confirms it. Rambus is one of three suppliers that hold the market between them, and Montage leads on the only independent ranking found, so the band is co-leader, not leader.

source: sec.gov

clear leader

Leadership is claimed on interconnection, not on square footage, and the filing's own evidence is about density: "our position is unmatched in the industry" is supported by 2,000+ resident network service providers, "a leading market share of cloud-on ramps", 500,000+ interconnections and an Internet Exchange described as "the largest global peering solution", across 36 countries. The band is read against neutral, ecosystem-dense colocation, where that footprint has no direct analogue. It is deliberately not read against total data centre capacity: the same 10-K puts Equinix among "more than 2,400 companies" in a "highly fragmented" MTDC market, and Item 1A concedes the company must compete for land and power against "new market entrants" drawn in by AI.

source: sec.gov

Pricing power moderate

The 10-K describes a market where prices fall: “In the past, we have reduced the average selling prices of our products in anticipation of future competitive pricing pressures”, and Semtech’s products “are typically differentiated in performance but are priced competitively”. Margins have nonetheless climbed with the data-center mix: the fiscal Q2 2027 release (https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0000088941/000008894126000028/smtc-07262026x8k991.htm) reports GAAP gross margin of 53.8% against 52.1% a year earlier and guides fiscal Q3 adjusted gross margin to 58.3% +/- 100 bps, or 63.9% excluding the business held for sale. The release does not separate price from mix.

source: sec.gov

moderate

The Q2 2026 release (2026-07-27) reports product revenue of $99.2 million against cost of product revenue of $39.6 million, and a GAAP operating margin of 35% (37% in Q2 2025). The FY2025 10-K limits the case for more. It lists 'price erosion' among the industry's traits, and says clauses giving some licensees 'the lowest royalty rate that we provide to other customers' 'may limit our ability to effectively price differently among our customers, to respond quickly to market forces or otherwise to compete on the basis of price.'

source: sec.gov

moderate

Contract structure supports price: fixed-duration agreements billed on space and power plus per-connection interconnection fees, an installed base too physically entangled to move cheaply, and 99.9999%+ uptime in 2025 as the thing being paid for. FY2025 revenue of $9.217B grew about 5% on FY2024's $8.748B while operating margin recovered to 20.0% from 15.2%, so pricing and cost were at least held. But the filing itself refuses the strong band: competitors "may adopt aggressive pricing policies, especially if they are not highly leveraged or have lower return thresholds than we do. As a result, we may suffer from pricing pressure that would adversely affect our ability to generate revenues", and some rivals bundle communications or cloud services against bare colocation. Power procurement is a further pass-through risk the filing flags. Price is defended, not dictated.

source: sec.gov

Summary

Semtech is an analog and mixed-signal chipmaker being reshaped around two franchises. The first is AI data-center connectivity in its Signal Integrity segment - FiberEdge TIAs and drivers for optical transceivers and CopperEdge redrivers for active copper cables - whose net sales the FY2026 10-K reports at $322,608 thousand in fiscal 2026 against $177,033 thousand in fiscal 2024; the March 2026 HieFo acquisition added foundries that make devices for data-center interconnects. The second is LoRa, the long-range, low-power radio that IoT Analytics ranks as the leading LPWAN technology outside China. Around them sit protection devices, sensing and power products, and the IoT Systems business inherited from Sierra Wireless, whose cellular-module unit Semtech has agreed to sell to Compal Electronics for US$62 million (ABI Research, September 9, 2026, https://www.abiresearch.com/market-research/insight/7788486-compal-electronics-takes-semtechs-mantle-t). Momentum is strong: the fiscal Q2 2027 release reports record net sales of $341.9 million, up 33% year over year, and management said data-center revenue hit a record $100 million in the quarter. But the 10-K is frank about limits - rapid ASP erosion, customers that can drop its parts with little notice, 47% of sales to China, competitors that are “much larger and better resourced than we are”, and patents that do not bar entry. Proprietary technology in two growing niches, rather than a locked-in customer base, makes the moat narrow.

Rambus makes the buffer and support chips on DDR5 server memory modules (registering clock drivers, multiplexed data buffers, power management ICs, SPD hubs and temperature sensors). It also licenses memory-controller and security IP to chip designers, and collects royalties on a patent portfolio licensed across the DRAM and processor industry. Chips are the growth engine. Product revenue was a record $347.8 million in 2025, up 41% from 2024 (results release, 2026-02-02, https://www.rambus.com/?p=66007), and a record $99.2 million in Q2 2026. The position rests on a market that Frost & Sullivan data show three suppliers holding, with Montage first. Rambus's claim of 'sustained leadership in DDR5 RCDs' is its own, not a tracker's.

Equinix is a network-neutral, multi-tenant colocation and interconnection REIT: it does not sell compute, it sells the metro-edge real estate where networks, clouds and enterprises physically meet. The FY2025 10-K describes the platform as "280 data centers, in 77 markets in 36 countries" serving "over 10,500 customers, including 2,000+ network service providers and a leading market share of cloud-on ramps", carrying "more than 500,000 interconnections" curated over 27 years, with 61% of 2025 revenue recognised outside the U.S. Revenue is structurally recurring — infrastructure offerings are "billed based on the space and power a customer consumes" under fixed-duration contracts generating MRR, interconnection is "billed based on the outbound connections from a customer" — and no customer reached 10% of 2025 revenue. AI enters the story as demand rather than as a product: the filing positions Equinix as the interconnect point for "model providers, data platforms, neoclouds and gateways", and pushes core hyperscale capacity into xScale, which is "developed and operated through our joint venture partnership arrangements". The bear case is in the company's own Item 1A. The MTDC market is "highly fragmented", Equinix being "one of more than 2,400 companies"; competitors "may adopt aggressive pricing policies"; the AI build-out invites "significant investments in the data center industry by both current competitors and new investors", after which "we could lose market share" and must "compete against certain of these competitors to secure the land and power needed for our expansion plans". Product extension has also failed before — the filing notes past offerings "have been or are being discontinued, including the Equinix Metal product". The honest reading: the interconnection ecosystem is close to unreplicable and the moat sits there; the capacity business around it is a capital race Equinix enters with scale but no immunity.

Chain position

Semtech sells mostly through independent distributors (74% of fiscal 2026 net sales) to OEMs. In AI data centers its FiberEdge and CopperEdge parts go into the optical transceivers and active copper cables that module and cable makers build, and the 10-K says hyperscale cloud providers “are generally our indirect customers”. Two customers took 14% and 11% of fiscal 2026 net sales, and customers in China (including Hong Kong) 47%.

Layer-4 memory-subsystem supplier: it sells buffer and power chips for DDR5 modules to module makers, OEMs and hyperscalers, and licenses controller IP used in AI accelerators.

Equinix is the neutral meeting point of the AI and cloud supply chain rather than a link in its manufacturing path: it houses other companies' compute and sells the adjacency between them. The 10-K places it between the network layer (2,000+ service providers), the cloud layer ("a leading market share of cloud-on ramps") and enterprise consumers who "assemble these capabilities into operational stacks", and describes an AI ecosystem "of model providers, data platforms, neoclouds and gateways" curated for enterprise AI demand. Core hyperscale training capacity sits beside that, not inside it, in xScale, built with JV partners so hyperscalers "add to their core hyperscale data center deployments and existing customer access points at Equinix". The revenue is therefore levered to AI's distribution and inference edge more than to training-cluster buildout.

Products (share / barrier)
Long-horizon vote +0.06 at weight 0.20 · swarm neutral

Editorial prior, not backtested.

see exactly how it voted →

+0.13 at weight 0.20 · swarm bearish

Editorial prior, not backtested.

see exactly how it voted →

+0.38 at weight 0.20 · swarm neutral

Editorial prior, not backtested.

see exactly how it voted →