Skip to content

Compare moats

Up to three covered companies, band by band. Every call is a curated editorial judgment, never a disclosed figure — and every band carries its cited basis.

comparing Snowflake×Kioxia Holdings× add + AMD AMD+ ASE Technology Holding ASX+ ASM International ASMIY+ ASML ASML+ ASMPT ASMVY+ ASUSTeK Computer ASUUY+ Adobe ADBE+ Advantest ATEYY+ Alibaba Group BABA+ Alphabet GOOGL+ Amazon AMZN+ Ambarella AMBA+ Amkor Technology AMKR+ Amphenol APH+ AppLovin APP+ Apple AAPL+ Applied Digital APLD+ Applied Materials AMAT+ Applied Optoelectronics AAOI+ Arista Networks ANET+ Arm Holdings ARM+ Astera Labs ALAB+ Axcelis Technologies ACLS+ Baidu BIDU+ Bloom Energy BE+ Broadcom AVGO+ C3.ai AI+ CXMT 688825.SS+ Cadence Design Systems CDNS+ Camtek CAMT+ Celestica CLS+ Cerebras Systems CBRS+ ChipMOS Technologies IMOS+ Ciena CIEN+ Cipher Mining CIFR+ Cisco Systems CSCO+ Cloudflare NET+ Coca-Cola KO+ Coherent Corp COHR+ Comfort Systems USA FIX+ Constellation Energy CEG+ Core Scientific CORZ+ CoreWeave CRWV+ Corning GLW+ Credo Technology CRDO+ CrowdStrike CRWD+ Datadog DDOG+ Deere & Company DE+ Dell Technologies DELL+ Digital Realty Trust DLR+ DigitalOcean DOCN+ Disco Corporation DSCSY+ Duolingo DUOL+ EMCOR Group EME+ Eaton ETN+ Eli Lilly and Company LLY+ Equinix EQIX+ Everpure, Inc. P+ Everspin Technologies MRAM+ Extreme Networks EXTR+ Fabrinet FN+ Flex FLEX+ FormFactor FORM+ GE Vernova GEV+ Gigabyte Technology 2376.TW+ GitLab GTLB+ GlobalFoundries GFS+ Hewlett Packard Enterprise HPE+ Hon Hai Precision (Foxconn) HNHPF+ Hua Hong Semiconductor 1347.HK+ Hut 8 HUT+ IBM IBM+ IREN IREN+ Intel INTC+ Inventec 2356.TW+ Iron Mountain IRM+ JCET Group 600584.SS+ JPMorgan Chase JPM+ Jabil JBL+ Johnson Controls International JCI+ KLA Corporation KLAC+ Kulicke & Soffa KLIC+ Lam Research LRCX+ Lattice Semiconductor LSCC+ Lenovo Group LNVGY+ Lumentum Holdings LITE+ MACOM Technology Solutions MTSI+ Macronix International 2337.TW+ Marvell Technology MRVL+ MaxLinear MXL+ MediaTek 2454.TW+ Meta Platforms META+ MiTAC Holdings 3706.TW+ Micron MU+ Microsoft MSFT+ MiniMax 0100.HK+ Moderna MRNA+ Modine Manufacturing MOD+ MongoDB MDB+ Montage Technology 688008.SS+ NVIDIA NVDA+ Nanya Technology 2408.TW+ Nebius Group NBIS+ NetApp NTAP+ Netflix NFLX+ Netlist NLST+ Nokia NOK+ Nova Ltd NVMI+ Onto Innovation ONTO+ Oracle ORCL+ Palantir Technologies PLTR+ Palo Alto Networks PANW+ Pegatron 4938.TW+ Penguin Solutions PENG+ Pfizer PFE+ Phison Electronics 8299.TWO+ Powell Industries, Inc. POWL+ Powerchip Semiconductor Manufacturing Corporation 6770.TW+ Powertech Technology 6239.TW+ Qualcomm QCOM+ Quanta Computer 2382.TW+ RELX plc RELX+ Rambus RMBS+ SAP SAP+ SK Hynix SKHY+ Salesforce CRM+ Samsung Electronics 005930.KS+ SanDisk SNDK+ Sanmina SANM+ Schneider Electric SBGSY+ Seagate Technology STX+ Semiconductor Manufacturing International Corporation 0981.HK+ Semtech SMTC+ ServiceNow NOW+ Silicon Motion Technology SIMO+ SoundHound AI SOUN+ Space Exploration Technologies Corp. (SpaceX) SPCX+ Super Micro Computer SMCI+ Synopsys SNPS+ TE Connectivity TEL+ TSMC TSM+ Talen Energy TLN+ Tempus AI TEM+ Tencent Holdings TCEHY+ TeraWulf WULF+ Teradyne TER+ Tesla, Inc. TSLA+ The Walt Disney Company DIS+ Tokyo Electron 8035.T+ Tongfu Microelectronics 002156.SZ+ Tower Semiconductor TSEM+ Trane Technologies TT+ United Microelectronics Corporation UMC+ Vanguard International Semiconductor 5347.TWO+ Vertiv VRT+ Visa V+ Vistra VST+ Walmart WMT+ Western Digital WDC+ Winbond Electronics 2344.TW+ Wistron 3231.TW+ Wiwynn 6669.TW+ X-FAB Silicon Foundries XFAB.PA+ X-energy XE+ Zhipu AI 2513.HK+ nVent Electric NVT
Snowflake SNOW ai moat: latest change 2026-03-20 Kioxia Holdings KXIAY ai moat: latest change 2026-06-24
Moat rating narrow

Narrow, not wide, because the FY2026 10-K documents a strong installed base and a competitive position the company itself says is under erosion. On the asset side: revenue of $4.7 billion (29% growth in each of the last three fiscal years), 13,328 total customers up from 10,996, 790 of the Forbes Global 2000 contributing about 43% of revenue, 733 customers above $1 million in trailing-12-month product revenue up from 576, a 125% net revenue retention rate, and more than 1,050 issued U.S. patents. Against that, Item 1A states plainly that adopting open data formats like Apache Iceberg means 'there is less customer “lock in” when our products are used in external environments' and that 'our support of open data formats may also reduce switching costs between us and our competitors'; that AWS, Azure and GCP 'generally compete in all of our markets' while also supplying the infrastructure a 'substantial majority of our business is run on'; and that the company remains loss-making at $1.3 billion of net loss for the year.

source: sec.gov

narrow

Kioxia's FY2025 Annual Securities Report (dated 2026-06-24) describes a real but bounded position. It records 'the limited number of major competitors in the flash memory business', and says its three manufacturing joint ventures with Sandisk let it 'make investments on a larger scale than if it were to invest alone and enjoy economies of scale in terms of capital expenditures and production efficiency'. Against that, the same Risk Factors section describes 'heavy global competition as advanced technologies are necessary for business execution', says 'in the flash memory market the Group's ability to decide prices is limited', that 'Some competitors possess technologies that the Group does not have, such as DRAM' and 'have greater financial strength than the Group', and records that the Group cut production from October 2022 to March 2024. Scale in a small field, not a barrier that protects Kioxia's returns through the cycle.

source: kioxia-holdings.com

Moat type switching costs

The filing makes its own affirmative claim of network effects — 'Our business benefits from powerful network effects. ... The more customers adopt our platform, the more data can be exchanged with other Snowflake customers, partners, data providers, and data consumers' — but the load-bearing, quantified evidence in the document points to switching costs. The platform is sold as the way to 'consolidate data into a single source of truth,' and the disclosed economics of that consolidation are a 125% net revenue retention rate and 733 customers above $1 million in trailing product revenue. Item 1A confirms the mechanism by naming what is at risk: open formats produce 'less customer “lock in”' and 'may also reduce switching costs.' The filing frames lock-in, not network density, as the thing erosion would take away.

source: sec.gov

cost scale

The advantage the company itself names is scale and capital efficiency. The Annual Securities Report says the Sandisk joint ventures, which procure the production equipment installed at Kioxia's Yokkaichi and Kitakami plants and 'sell 50% of their products to the Group and 50% to the Sandisk Group', let it 'enjoy economies of scale in terms of capital expenditures and production efficiency'. At its 2026 Investor Day (2026-06-02) management said that 'by leveraging our world-leading economies of scale, we have maintained a lower cost per gigabyte than the industry average', on a slide that cites the TechInsights NAND Market Report Q2 2026 as its source. The filing describes its technology work (layer stacking for BiCS FLASH, the move to QLC) and names 'a decline in competitiveness in production efficiency per gigabyte' as a risk if it falls behind. It does not present that technology as protected IP that rivals cannot match.

source: kioxia-holdings.com

Leadership co leader

The 10-K contains no ranking, market-share figure, or claim of leadership, and it names no non-hyperscaler competitor by name. The band rests on disclosed scale — $4.7 billion of revenue, 13,328 customers, 9,060 employees across 36 countries — set against the filing's own statement that 'many of our competitors have substantially greater brand recognition, customer relationships, and financial, technical, and other resources than we do.' Co-leader among independent cloud data platforms; not a leader over AWS, Azure and GCP, which the filing says compete in all of its markets.

source: sec.gov

at parity

TrendForce's 2Q26 NAND Flash ranking (2026-08-18) puts Kioxia fourth with revenue of about $10.72 billion. Its 13.6% share 'edged down', and it sits behind Samsung (29.3%), SK hynix Group and Micron, which moved up to third. TrendForce's 2Q26 enterprise SSD ranking (2026-09-01) also places it fourth, at $4.64 billion. On technology it is keeping pace: it began sampling the 332-layer 10th-generation BiCS FLASH on 2026-07-03, per its press release. The Annual Securities Report concedes that some competitors 'possess technologies that the Group does not have, such as DRAM' and 'have greater financial strength than the Group'. Kioxia is in the middle of a small group of peers.

source: kioxia-holdings.com

Pricing power moderate

The consumption model plus 125% net revenue retention shows real expansion pricing, and the filing argues it competes on 'pricing transparency and optimized price-performance.' But Item 1A limits how far that goes: competition 'may negatively impact our ability to acquire new customers ... put downward pressure on our prices and gross margins'; the company 'may not be able to ... offer as many discounts or free services as our competitors'; results depend on 'changes in our pricing model, including in response to significant price discounts by our competitors' and on 'customer optimization efforts that result in reduced consumption.' On the cost side, 'our costs and gross margins are significantly influenced by the prices we are able to negotiate with these public cloud providers, which in certain cases are also our competitors.'

source: sec.gov

weak

The Annual Securities Report states that 'in the flash memory market the Group's ability to decide prices is limited, and in the medium- to long-term selling prices on a bit basis may decline at a similar pace as in the past'. Current margins follow the market. The first-quarter FY2026 results attribute the revenue jump primarily to 'a significant increase in average selling prices (ASPs) resulting from strong demand from data center customers focusing on generative AI'. Gross profit was ¥1,380,066 million on revenue of ¥1,767,117 million, against ¥71,179 million on ¥342,799 million a year earlier. In the 2026 Investor Day Q&A management said it believes 'market pricing will continue to reflect those supply-demand conditions'.

source: kioxia-holdings.com

Summary

Snowflake's advantage in its FY2026 10-K rests on being the consolidation point for enterprise data: a multi-cluster shared-data architecture with proprietary columnar storage and automatic micro-partitioning, delivered across three major public clouds and 53 interconnected regional deployments, that customers adopt as a single governed source of truth and then expand on — 125% net revenue retention, 790 of the Forbes Global 2000 as customers. The filing layers a collaboration claim on top, with sharing 'generally without copying or moving the underlying data' and a Marketplace of 'hundreds of live, ready-to-query third-party data sets and data products.' The same document is unusually candid about the counter-pressure: Iceberg and open formats reduce lock-in by the company's own account, the three hyperscalers compete across every market while setting the cloud costs that 'significantly influence' gross margins, and frontier AI model providers 'may seek to vertically integrate ... by expanding into the data storage and management layers.'

Kioxia calls itself 'a specialized flash memory manufacturer'. It makes BiCS FLASH 3D NAND at Yokkaichi and Kitakami in Japan through three manufacturing joint ventures with Sandisk, whose output is sold 50% to Kioxia and 50% to Sandisk. FY2025 (year to March 2026) revenue was ¥2,337.6bn: SSD & Storage ¥1,362.6bn, Smart Devices ¥760.0bn and Other ¥215.0bn, with the Apple group alone at 20.4% of sales. Its moat is scale in a concentrated industry. TrendForce ranks it fourth in 2Q26 NAND revenue with a 13.6% share, and in August 2026 the partners announced anticipated investments in Japan of over $31 billion through 2032, contingent on government support. The same filing sets out the limits: limited ability to set prices; rivals that also make DRAM and have more financial strength; China's government-supported push for domestic semiconductor production; and a joint-venture agreement effective until 2034, with no decision yet on whether it continues after that. First-quarter FY2026 gross profit was ¥1,380,066 million on revenue of ¥1,767,117 million, against ¥71,179 million on ¥342,799 million a year earlier. The company attributes the jump primarily to a significant increase in average selling prices.

Chain position

Sits at the enterprise data and governance layer of the AI stack, and the AI exposure is explicit rather than incidental: the filing brands the product the 'AI Data Cloud,' lists AI as a product category, and put Snowflake Intelligence, Cortex Agents and a Managed MCP Server into general availability during the fiscal year. It is a buyer of hyperscaler compute and of third-party frontier models — 'strategic partnerships with foundational model providers deliver state-of-the-art models natively within Snowflake Cortex AI,' with stated 'model neutrality' — and a supplier of governed enterprise data and GPU-backed managed compute to AI applications built on top.

Upstream NAND flash and SSD supplier. The filing says much of its revenue 'depends on a limited number of customers and industries, such as major smartphone manufacturers and large IT companies, including hyperscalers that require SSDs'. The Apple group was 20.4% of FY2025 sales.

Products (share / barrier)
Long-horizon vote +0.13 at weight 0.20 · swarm neutral

Editorial prior, not backtested.

see exactly how it voted →

-0.01 at weight 0.20 · swarm neutral

Editorial prior, not backtested.

see exactly how it voted →