Skip to content

Compare moats

Up to three covered companies, band by band. Every call is a curated editorial judgment, never a disclosed figure — and every band carries its cited basis.

comparing Trane Technologies×Phison Electronics×Semtech× maximum of 3 — remove one to swap
Trane Technologies TT ai moat: latest change 2026-02-05 Phison Electronics 8299.TWO ai moat: latest change 2026-04-30 Semtech SMTC ai moat: latest change 2026-03-23
Moat rating narrow

Trane's FY2025 Form 10-K (filed 5 February 2026) makes exactly one rank claim about itself and it is hedged: 'We are one of the leading manufacturers in the world of HVAC systems and services and transport temperature control products and services'. It sits inside a Competitive Conditions section that opens 'Our products and services are sold in highly competitive markets throughout the world', describes 'a wide variety of competitors that vary by product line and services' including 'well-established regional or specialized competitors, as well as larger U.S. and non-U.S. corporations or divisions of larger companies', and names price first among 'the principal methods of competition in these markets', ahead of quality, delivery, service and support, technology and innovation. The risk factors push the same way: 'The markets that we serve are highly competitive', 'consolidation and new entrants (including non-traditional competitors) within our industries' 'could result in increased competition and pricing pressures', Trane competes 'with large companies and with smaller, local operators who may have customer, regulatory or economic advantages in the geographies in which they are located', and 'some of our competitors may employ pricing and other strategies that are not traditional'. What the filing does evidence is an advantage that gets paid for: 2025 net revenues of $21,321.9 million, up 7.5% from $19,838.2 million, of which the company's own bridge assigns 3.0 points to pricing; gross margin up 50 basis points to 36.2%; operating income of $3,967.4 million, 18.6% of revenues; and firm backlog up to $7,769.4 million from $6,747.7 million. But that advantage is not uniform in the same document: the EMEA pricing component was (0.3)% and its segment adjusted EBITDA margin fell 150 basis points to 18.3%, and Asia Pacific organic revenue fell 2.5% on 'lower volumes in China'. A position the company itself will only call 'one of the leading', defended in markets it calls highly competitive and priced unevenly across its three segments, is protection that is real but bounded.

source: sec.gov

narrow

Phison's edge is real but contestable. Its 2025 annual report says 'The core technology of Flash products is the controllers and the integration of their firmware and software'. It reports about 2,000 NAND-related patents and says 'our controllers are sold to Tier-1 NAND vendors such as Kioxia, Kingston, and Micron'. It spent 18.96% of 2025 revenue on R&D. Gross margin was 32.41% in 2024 and 34.21% in 2025, before the 2026 NAND upswing. The same report concedes that 'Most of the business opportunities and core technology are in the hands of big NAND Flash suppliers' and that 'The controller suppliers in Taiwan are holding fewer and fewer advantages'. Tom's Hardware (2025-05-29) says Phison's E26 had dominated high-end PCIe 5.0 client SSDs 'for several years'. It adds that 'this monopoly is about to end' because over a dozen SSD makers showed Silicon Motion SM2508 drives.

source: phison.com

narrow

Semtech’s FY2026 10-K (fiscal year ended January 25, 2026) supports a narrow moat and no more. On the durable side, it owns the LoRa® radio franchise - “our LoRa® devices and wireless radio frequency technology” - which IoT Analytics’ LPWAN Market 2024 release (https://iot-analytics.com/wp-content/uploads/2024/03/INSIGHTS-RELEASE-LPWAN-Market-2024.pdf) ranks first outside China at 41% of LPWAN connections, and it argues that scarce analog talent “has historically made it more difficult for new suppliers in the analog market to quickly develop products and gain significant market share.” On the limiting side, the same filing says its patents do not “create definitive competitive barriers to entry”, that average selling prices “have historically decreased rapidly”, that some customers “can stop incorporating our products into their own products with limited notice to us and suffer little or no penalty”, and that customers in China (including Hong Kong) were 47% of fiscal 2026 net sales. The record is uneven: its income statement shows gross profit of $296,250 thousand on net sales of $868,758 thousand in fiscal 2024, $456,528 thousand on $909,287 thousand in fiscal 2025 and $542,144 thousand on $1,049,975 thousand in fiscal 2026, and the 10-K says difficulties “have adversely impacted” its ability to realise the benefits of the Sierra Wireless acquisition.

source: sec.gov

Moat type switching costs

The filing rules out the obvious alternative in its own words. Item 1's Patents and Licenses paragraph says the Company 'does not consider any single patent, trademark, copyright, trade secret, proprietary technology, technical data, business process or any other confidential information (or any related group of any such items) to be of material importance to any segment or to the business as a whole', and the matching risk factor is blunter: 'we do not believe that our business is materially dependent on a single intellectual property right or any group of them. In our opinion, engineering, production skills and experience are more responsible for our market position than our patents and/or licenses.' That is a company disclaiming an IP moat. Where the 10-K does locate durability is the installed equipment and the channel wrapped around it. The overview frames the entire growth plan that way - 'As an industry leader with an extensive global install base, our growth strategy includes expanding recurring revenue through services and rental options' - the principal products and services table carries 'Service agreements', 'Repair and maintenance services', 'Parts and supplies (aftermarket and OEM)' and 'Rental services' alongside the equipment itself, the Distribution paragraph puts U.S. sales through Trane's own 'branch sales offices, distributors and dealers across the country' and non-U.S. sales through 'numerous subsidiary sales and service companies with a supporting chain of distributors throughout the world', and the accounting policy confirms the contracts are multi-period: 'For extended warranties and long-term service agreements, revenue for these distinct performance obligations are recognized over time on a straight-line basis over the respective contract term.' Long-lived equipment serviced under term agreements by the manufacturer's own branches is the asset this filing keeps pointing at, which is why the moat is read as an installed-base tie rather than a patent estate.

source: sec.gov

intangibles ip

The advantage Phison names is controller and firmware know-how backed by patents, not scale or lock-in. The annual report says 'Firmware technology is the key' to supporting all major flash specifications with high compatibility. It says the company has worked on NAND controllers for over 20 years and 'obtained about 2,000 patents related to NAND Flash technologies'. Its 2Q26 earnings deck counts '2100+' global patents, including pending ones. The IP is not exclusive. The report says many NAND peripheral specifications have patent protection, so 'how to obtain enough NAND Flash memory material and how to obtain relevant patent authorization are critical issues to us'. It calls 'the close relationship with the international big NAND Flash suppliers' the 'most critical factor' for staying in the supply chain.

source: phison.com

intangibles ip

The defensible assets the 10-K describes are intellectual: the LoRa® radio technology, analog and mixed-signal design expertise - “The development of IP and the resulting proprietary products is a critical success factor for us” - and 303 U.S. and 541 foreign patents. The filing itself discounts the patent part (“we do not believe they create definitive competitive barriers to entry”), which leaves the moat in proprietary technology and scarce design know-how rather than in scale or lock-in: Semtech outsources most manufacturing, sold 74% of fiscal 2026 net sales through independent distributors, and its customer agreements “do not require them to purchase a minimum quantity of our products”.

source: sec.gov

Leadership co leader

The company's own claim is comparative but never exclusive: 'We are one of the leading manufacturers in the world of HVAC systems and services and transport temperature control products and services' - one of, with no rank, no share figure and no competitor named anywhere in the filing. Competitive Conditions sets that against 'well-established regional or specialized competitors, as well as larger U.S. and non-U.S. corporations or divisions of larger companies', and the risk factors add that Trane competes 'with large companies and with smaller, local operators who may have customer, regulatory or economic advantages in the geographies in which they are located'. The scale behind the claim is substantial and disclosed - $21,321.9 million of 2025 net revenues, products sold in approximately 100 countries, backlog of $7,769.4 million - but the 10-K never asserts the top position in any market it serves.

source: sec.gov

co leader

Third-party coverage frames merchant controllers as a contest between Phison and Silicon Motion. Tom's Hardware (2025-05-29) says the high-end PCIe 5.0 client SSD market had been 'dominated' by Phison's E26 'for several years', until over a dozen SSD makers showed SM2508-based drives. Its 2026-06-16 interview notes that 'both Silicon Motion and its rival Phison posted record Q1 results'. In that interview, Silicon Motion says 'most module makers use our controllers'. A Morgan Stanley note reported by TechNews (2025-11-10) expects Phison's controller share to keep growing. No tracker publishes a controller ranking, and Phison's annual report gives no share figure. In enterprise SSDs it is outside TrendForce's 2Q26 top five. The band is therefore held at co-leader, not leader.

source: phison.com

fast follower

LoRa, the technology Semtech owns, leads outside China; elsewhere Semtech is contesting the front rank. IoT Analytics’ March 21, 2024 release states “When excluding all LPWAN data from China, LoRa has the leading share of global LPWAN connections at 41%—more than double NB-IoT’s share”, though “Globally, NB-IoT has the largest share of LPWAN connections at approximately 54%” and “LoRa’s share of LPWAN connections is decreasing”. In data-center optics, management said on the fiscal Q2 2027 call (TradingKey machine transcript, https://www.tradingkey.com/news/transcripts/262131465-tradingkey) that at “800 gig, we had the market share about 18%. So over the 2 years, we have grown the market share well over 50% for 800 gig”, a company figure; an independent September 2024 newsletter (Deep Fundamental) had instead named Marvell and MACOM “the dominant players” in drivers and TIAs and said Semtech “has struggled to keep pace since the transition to 200G”. A third-party lead measured at the technology level rather than as Semtech’s own share, a company-reported share that the only independent view contradicts, and no ranking for its other lines do not evidence co-leadership, so the band is fast follower.

source: sec.gov

Pricing power moderate

Price is a separately disclosed component of growth in this filing and it is positive: of the 7.5% increase in 2025 net revenues, the company's bridge assigns 3.0% to pricing against 3.2% volume, 0.8% acquisitions and 0.5% currency, and gross margin rose 50 basis points to 36.2% 'primarily due to gross productivity and price realization, partially offset by inflation'. In the Americas the price component was 3.8% of an 8.0% revenue increase, and that segment's adjusted EBITDA margin rose 70 basis points to 21.6% 'primarily due to price realization and gross productivity, partially offset by inflation and continued business reinvestment'. What holds the band below strong is in the same bridge and the same risk factors: EMEA pricing was (0.3)% and its segment margin fell 150 basis points to 18.3%; Asia Pacific pricing was 0.4% on organic revenue down 2.5%; consolidation and new entrants 'could result in increased competition and pricing pressures'; and 'in the event there is deflation, we may experience pressure from our customers to reduce prices.' Price that sticks in the Americas, disappears in EMEA and is disclaimed as durable in the risk factors is moderate rather than strong.

source: sec.gov

moderate

Phison's gross margin held steady before the 2026 upswing: 32.41% in 2024 and 34.21% in 2025, per the annual report. The report ties 2025's pricing to mix: a higher share of lower-priced embedded modules cut both the average unit selling price and the average unit cost. But module products, 72.41% of 2025 revenue, are built from NAND bought from suppliers. The report lists 'Flash Memory in Control of Big International Suppliers' among its disadvantages. Its 2Q26 gross margin of 65.3%, against 29.1% a year earlier, tracks the NAND upswing. TrendForce (2026-03-02) reports that Phison was 'Following the lead of major NAND players like Sandisk' when it required prepayment or shorter payment cycles.

source: phison.com

moderate

The 10-K describes a market where prices fall: “In the past, we have reduced the average selling prices of our products in anticipation of future competitive pricing pressures”, and Semtech’s products “are typically differentiated in performance but are priced competitively”. Margins have nonetheless climbed with the data-center mix: the fiscal Q2 2027 release (https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0000088941/000008894126000028/smtc-07262026x8k991.htm) reports GAAP gross margin of 53.8% against 52.1% a year earlier and guides fiscal Q3 adjusted gross margin to 58.3% +/- 100 bps, or 63.9% excluding the business held for sale. The release does not separate price from mix.

source: sec.gov

Summary

Trane Technologies is the Trane and Thermo King equipment maker - the FY2025 10-K opens by calling it 'a global climate innovator' selling HVAC, transport refrigeration and custom refrigeration through 'our strategic brands, Trane® and Thermo King®' - organised in three regional segments that produced 2025 net revenues of $17,168.8 million (Americas), $2,802.1 million (EMEA) and $1,351.0 million (Asia Pacific), with 'Approximately 25% of our net revenues in 2025 ... derived outside the U.S.' across 'approximately 100 countries' and 'no single external customer that accounted for more than 10% of our consolidated net revenues in 2025, 2024 or 2023'. The filing is candid that the markets are contested and equally candid that its position does not rest on intellectual property: 'engineering, production skills and experience are more responsible for our market position than our patents and/or licenses.' The durable asset it does describe is the installed base and the aftermarket attached to it - an 'extensive global install base' whose monetisation through 'services and rental options' is the stated growth strategy, reached through branch sales offices, dealers and distributors, with service agreements, repair and maintenance, aftermarket and OEM parts and rental all listed among the principal products. The 2025 financials carry that signature: revenues up 7.5% to $21,321.9 million split 3.2 points volume, 3.0 points price, 0.8 points acquisitions and 0.5 points currency; gross margin up 50 basis points to 36.2% 'primarily due to gross productivity and price realization, partially offset by inflation'; and backlog of $7,769.4 million on equipment where 'orders for specialized equipment or specific customer applications are submitted with extended lead times'. The limits are in the same filing. Price contributed 3.8% in the Americas but (0.3)% in EMEA and 0.4% in Asia Pacific; EMEA's segment adjusted EBITDA margin fell 150 basis points to 18.3%; Asia Pacific organic revenue fell 2.5% on 'lower volumes in China'; the Americas' otherwise strong year was 'partially offset by weaker volume in our Residential business'; and the risk factors warn that refrigerant regulation 'could make some of our existing HVAC and refrigeration products non-compliant or obsolete', with the company 'developing and selling our next generation products that utilize lower global warming potential solutions' against $347.6 million of 2025 research and development spending. For the AI build-out specifically, the link exists in the filing but is unsized: 'Data center HVAC systems', 'Data center liquid cooling solutions', 'Data center facility controls' and 'Data center services' appear in the principal products and services table, and those four entries are the only places the phrase occurs anywhere in the 10-K - no revenue, no ranking, no share, and no mention at all in the MD&A discussion of 2025 growth.

Phison designs NAND flash controllers, and most of its revenue comes from selling the storage built on them. In 2025, flash memory module products were 72.41% of its NT$72.664 billion revenue and controllers 19.26%. Its 2Q26 deck splits revenue into AI-ecosystem modules (enterprise SSDs, aiDAPTIV, boot drives and others) at 38%, embedded ODM modules at 33%, industrial modules at 16%, controllers at 6% and retail modules at 5%. Its controllers cover PCIe SSDs, eMMC/UFS, USB drives and SD cards. The annual report names Silicon Motion, ASolid and JMicron as the other major controller suppliers. Phison says its share of SSD controllers exceeds 20% and its share of automotive-grade controllers exceeds 40%. But its own annual report gives market share as 'Not applicable because there is no clear statistical data', and no independent tracker confirms either figure. Phison depends on the NAND makers for supply. Kioxia, a strategic partner since 2002, supplied 28.33% of 2025 purchases. The 2026 NAND shortage lifted 2Q26 revenue to NT$67.888 billion and gross margin to 65.3%, from 29.1% a year earlier. In February 2026 Phison followed its NAND suppliers in asking customers for prepayment or shorter payment cycles. Its growth bet is enterprise SSDs under the Pascari brand. There, TrendForce's 2Q26 top five brands are all NAND manufacturers.

Semtech is an analog and mixed-signal chipmaker being reshaped around two franchises. The first is AI data-center connectivity in its Signal Integrity segment - FiberEdge TIAs and drivers for optical transceivers and CopperEdge redrivers for active copper cables - whose net sales the FY2026 10-K reports at $322,608 thousand in fiscal 2026 against $177,033 thousand in fiscal 2024; the March 2026 HieFo acquisition added foundries that make devices for data-center interconnects. The second is LoRa, the long-range, low-power radio that IoT Analytics ranks as the leading LPWAN technology outside China. Around them sit protection devices, sensing and power products, and the IoT Systems business inherited from Sierra Wireless, whose cellular-module unit Semtech has agreed to sell to Compal Electronics for US$62 million (ABI Research, September 9, 2026, https://www.abiresearch.com/market-research/insight/7788486-compal-electronics-takes-semtechs-mantle-t). Momentum is strong: the fiscal Q2 2027 release reports record net sales of $341.9 million, up 33% year over year, and management said data-center revenue hit a record $100 million in the quarter. But the 10-K is frank about limits - rapid ASP erosion, customers that can drop its parts with little notice, 47% of sales to China, competitors that are “much larger and better resourced than we are”, and patents that do not bar entry. Proprietary technology in two growing niches, rather than a locked-in customer base, makes the moat narrow.

Chain position

Trane sits on the facility side of the AI build-out rather than in the compute stack. Its FY2025 10-K lists 'Data center HVAC systems', 'Data center liquid cooling solutions', 'Data center facility controls' and 'Data center services' among its principal products and services, alongside 'Thermal energy storage' and 'Smart and AI-enabled services'. Those four entries are the only occurrences of the phrase in the entire filing: there is no data center revenue figure, no ranking, no named competitor and no separate reporting - segment disclosure stops at Americas, EMEA and Asia Pacific, and the MD&A attributes the Americas' 7.4% organic growth to 'realization of price increases and higher volumes led by strong demand within our Commercial HVAC business' without naming an end market.

Merchant NAND controller designer and storage-module supplier, sitting between the NAND makers and SSD, PC, smartphone, industrial and data-center customers. Kioxia supplied 28.33% of 2025 purchases, and no customer exceeded 10% of sales in 2024 or 2025.

Semtech sells mostly through independent distributors (74% of fiscal 2026 net sales) to OEMs. In AI data centers its FiberEdge and CopperEdge parts go into the optical transceivers and active copper cables that module and cable makers build, and the 10-K says hyperscale cloud providers “are generally our indirect customers”. Two customers took 14% and 11% of fiscal 2026 net sales, and customers in China (including Hong Kong) 47%.

Products (share / barrier)
Long-horizon vote +0.13 at weight 0.20 · swarm neutral

Editorial prior, not backtested.

see exactly how it voted →

+0.13 at weight 0.20 · swarm bullish

Editorial prior, not backtested.

see exactly how it voted →

+0.06 at weight 0.20 · swarm neutral

Editorial prior, not backtested.

see exactly how it voted →