Skip to content

Compare moats

Up to three covered companies, band by band. Every call is a curated editorial judgment, never a disclosed figure — and every band carries its cited basis.

comparing Vanguard International Semiconductor×GitLab× add + AMD AMD+ ASE Technology Holding ASX+ ASM International ASMIY+ ASML ASML+ ASMPT ASMVY+ ASUSTeK Computer ASUUY+ Adobe ADBE+ Advantest ATEYY+ Alibaba Group BABA+ Alphabet GOOGL+ Amazon AMZN+ Ambarella AMBA+ Amkor Technology AMKR+ Amphenol APH+ AppLovin APP+ Apple AAPL+ Applied Digital APLD+ Applied Materials AMAT+ Applied Optoelectronics AAOI+ Arista Networks ANET+ Arm Holdings ARM+ Astera Labs ALAB+ Axcelis Technologies ACLS+ Baidu BIDU+ Bloom Energy BE+ Broadcom AVGO+ C3.ai AI+ CXMT 688825.SS+ Cadence Design Systems CDNS+ Camtek CAMT+ Celestica CLS+ Cerebras Systems CBRS+ ChipMOS Technologies IMOS+ Ciena CIEN+ Cipher Mining CIFR+ Cisco Systems CSCO+ Cloudflare NET+ Coca-Cola KO+ Coherent Corp COHR+ Comfort Systems USA FIX+ Constellation Energy CEG+ Core Scientific CORZ+ CoreWeave CRWV+ Corning GLW+ Credo Technology CRDO+ CrowdStrike CRWD+ Datadog DDOG+ Deere & Company DE+ Dell Technologies DELL+ Digital Realty Trust DLR+ DigitalOcean DOCN+ Disco Corporation DSCSY+ Duolingo DUOL+ EMCOR Group EME+ Eaton ETN+ Eli Lilly and Company LLY+ Equinix EQIX+ Everpure, Inc. P+ Everspin Technologies MRAM+ Extreme Networks EXTR+ Fabrinet FN+ Flex FLEX+ FormFactor FORM+ GE Vernova GEV+ Gigabyte Technology 2376.TW+ GlobalFoundries GFS+ Hewlett Packard Enterprise HPE+ Hon Hai Precision (Foxconn) HNHPF+ Hua Hong Semiconductor 1347.HK+ Hut 8 HUT+ IBM IBM+ IREN IREN+ Intel INTC+ Inventec 2356.TW+ Iron Mountain IRM+ JCET Group 600584.SS+ JPMorgan Chase JPM+ Jabil JBL+ Johnson Controls International JCI+ KLA Corporation KLAC+ Kioxia Holdings KXIAY+ Kulicke & Soffa KLIC+ Lam Research LRCX+ Lattice Semiconductor LSCC+ Lenovo Group LNVGY+ Lumentum Holdings LITE+ MACOM Technology Solutions MTSI+ Macronix International 2337.TW+ Marvell Technology MRVL+ MaxLinear MXL+ MediaTek 2454.TW+ Meta Platforms META+ MiTAC Holdings 3706.TW+ Micron MU+ Microsoft MSFT+ MiniMax 0100.HK+ Moderna MRNA+ Modine Manufacturing MOD+ MongoDB MDB+ Montage Technology 688008.SS+ NVIDIA NVDA+ Nanya Technology 2408.TW+ Nebius Group NBIS+ NetApp NTAP+ Netflix NFLX+ Netlist NLST+ Nokia NOK+ Nova Ltd NVMI+ Onto Innovation ONTO+ Oracle ORCL+ Palantir Technologies PLTR+ Palo Alto Networks PANW+ Pegatron 4938.TW+ Penguin Solutions PENG+ Pfizer PFE+ Phison Electronics 8299.TWO+ Powell Industries, Inc. POWL+ Powerchip Semiconductor Manufacturing Corporation 6770.TW+ Powertech Technology 6239.TW+ Qualcomm QCOM+ Quanta Computer 2382.TW+ RELX plc RELX+ Rambus RMBS+ SAP SAP+ SK Hynix SKHY+ Salesforce CRM+ Samsung Electronics 005930.KS+ SanDisk SNDK+ Sanmina SANM+ Schneider Electric SBGSY+ Seagate Technology STX+ Semiconductor Manufacturing International Corporation 0981.HK+ Semtech SMTC+ ServiceNow NOW+ Silicon Motion Technology SIMO+ Snowflake SNOW+ SoundHound AI SOUN+ Space Exploration Technologies Corp. (SpaceX) SPCX+ Super Micro Computer SMCI+ Synopsys SNPS+ TE Connectivity TEL+ TSMC TSM+ Talen Energy TLN+ Tempus AI TEM+ Tencent Holdings TCEHY+ TeraWulf WULF+ Teradyne TER+ Tesla, Inc. TSLA+ The Walt Disney Company DIS+ Tokyo Electron 8035.T+ Tongfu Microelectronics 002156.SZ+ Tower Semiconductor TSEM+ Trane Technologies TT+ United Microelectronics Corporation UMC+ Vertiv VRT+ Visa V+ Vistra VST+ Walmart WMT+ Western Digital WDC+ Winbond Electronics 2344.TW+ Wistron 3231.TW+ Wiwynn 6669.TW+ X-FAB Silicon Foundries XFAB.PA+ X-energy XE+ Zhipu AI 2513.HK+ nVent Electric NVT
Vanguard International Semiconductor 5347.TWO ai moat: latest change 2026-05-13 GitLab GTLB ai moat: latest change 2026-08-05
Moat rating none

VIS is profitable and is raising prices, but the cited evidence shows a tight market, not a durable edge. Its 2025 annual report (2026-05-13) puts 2025 gross margin at 28.1%, with revenue up 10% and net income up 12%. In the same year PSMC, a Taiwanese peer, reported a gross loss (its 2025 annual report). VIS's Q2 2026 gross margin was 32.3% and its operating margin 20.4%. Blended ASP rose 3% QoQ, and guidance calls for another 2% to 4% in Q3 (management report, 2026-08-04). TrendForce (2026-01-27, citing Commercial Times) calls VIS 'widely viewed as a key bellwether' among mature-node foundries, with utilization 'near full since the fourth quarter of last year'. The rating is none, not narrow. VIS's global share was 0.9% in Gartner's 2025 ranking, as reproduced in its annual report. The same report concedes that capacity expansion by Chinese peers 'has created price competition in power semiconductors', its core segment, and that customers in China 'continue to exert pricing pressure'. The only evidence of lock-in is the company's own description.

source: media-vis.todayir.com

narrow

The FY2026 10-K (year ended 2026-01-31) shows real expansion inside the installed base: 118% Dollar-Based Net Retention, Base Customers up to 10,682 from 9,893, customers above $100,000 of ARR up to 1,456 from 1,229, and $1.0 million ARR customers "to 155 from 123, an increase of 26%". But the filing concedes "limited barriers to entry" and names "Microsoft Corporation, which owns GitHub" as principal competitor. Retention decelerates (130% FY2024, 123% FY2025, 118% FY2026), and since DBNR is reported "on a threshold basis of 130%," the FY2024 figure is a cap and the slide is steeper than it looks. Narrow, not wide: expansion must be re-won against a bundled hyperscaler.

source: sec.gov

Moat type none

No moat source is independently evidenced. Switching costs rest on the company's own account. The 2025 annual report says VIS focuses on 'specialty processes and customized technologies to avoid falling into price competition for homogeneous products'. It says its 'customized discrete devices and high-voltage processes contribute to deepening collaborative relationships with customers', and it plans to sign 'medium- to long-term contracts to stabilize capacity-utilization rates'. Customers are prepaying under those agreements: the cash-flow page of the 2Q26 investor-conference presentation shows 'Contract liabilities from LTA' of NT$5,974 million in 1Q26 and NT$1,710 million in 2Q26. Prepaying to reserve capacity while utilization is near full shows demand for scarce capacity, not that customers would find it costly to leave. Independent evidence points the other way. TrendForce (2026-05-07) reports that as Taiwanese foundries shift capacity and raise prices, customers in HV processes and CIS applications are 'increasingly turning to Chinese foundries for more stable pricing and capacity availability'.

source: media-vis.todayir.com

switching costs

Stickiness comes from platform embedding, not IP. The 10-K rests differentiation on "our single platform with a unified data model," on "Consolidation of multiple tools into a single platform," and on deployment inside the customer's own perimeter for regulated buyers. Replacement means re-integrating a toolchain and re-certifying compliance. IP is the wrong label: only "16 issued patents and 25 pending patent applications," plus open-source licenses granting "broad permissions to use, copy, modify, and redistribute." The no-lock-in claim is the filing's own characterisation, footnoted to a Forrester study "commissioned by GitLab."

source: sec.gov

Leadership at parity

VIS sits in a cluster of similar-sized specialty foundries. In Gartner's 2025 foundry ranking, as reproduced in VIS's 2025 annual report, VIS is ninth with US$1,556 million and a 0.9% share, next to Nexchip (US$1,579 million, eighth). TrendForce ranks it ninth in 1Q26 with a 0.8% share and eighth in 2Q26 with $451 million, $9 million behind seventh-placed Tower. No independent share was found for power-management foundry, its core segment. The annual report's statement that VIS 'has become the preferred partner' for U.S. customers seeking capacity outside China is the company's own claim.

source: media-vis.todayir.com

fast follower

The 10-K positions GitLab against a leader rather than as one: "Our principal competitor is Microsoft Corporation, which owns GitHub." Competition reads from the challenger side, differentiating "from GitHub through flexible deployment options that work within enterprise security and compliance requirements, LLM neutrality with self-hosted gateway support" and an open core model. On AI it follows: Duo Agent Platform went "Generally available in January 2026," the last month of the fiscal year. What keeps it a follower rather than behind is cadence, "a new version of our software every month for 172 months in a row," plus a regulated-deployment franchise a SaaS-first rival does not cover.

source: sec.gov

Pricing power moderate

VIS is passing on increases, but within limits. Q2 2026 blended ASP rose 3% QoQ, gross margin rose to 32.3% from 28.0% a year earlier, and Q3 guidance calls for ASP up 2% to 4% (management report, 2026-08-04). TrendForce (2025-12-25, citing chinastarmarket.cn) reports that VIS notified customers of increases of around 10%, in an article on BCD price hikes. TrendForce (2026-01-27) estimated VIS hikes of about 4% to 8% from Q1. The limits: the annual report concedes Chinese pricing pressure in power semiconductors. TrendForce (2026-04-03) expects utilization 'to diverge among foundries, making broad-based price increases unlikely'.

source: media-vis.todayir.com

moderate

FY2026 gross margin was 87% against 89%, with cost of revenue up $35.6 million "primarily due to an increase of $18.4 million in third party hosting costs for SaaS and cloud usage," and management expects SaaS and Duo mix to bring costs that "may adversely impact our gross margins." Strain is explicit: GitLab "may be required to reduce our prices," competitors "may offer their products and services at a lower price or for free," and it "implemented user limits on our free SaaS product." Power retained: Premium lists at $29 per user/month billed annually, and seats bundle $12 and $24 of GitLab Credits. But "A majority of our subscriptions are on a one-year period."

source: sec.gov

Summary

Vanguard International Semiconductor (VIS) is a Taiwanese specialty foundry and TSMC affiliate. It runs 8-inch fabs in Taiwan and Singapore on nodes from 0.5 microns to 0.11 microns. Power management made up 77% of wafer revenue in Q2 2026, large display drivers 12% and small display drivers 7%, per the Q2 2026 management report. Q2 2026 revenue was NT$14,245 million, up 13.7% QoQ and 21.8% YoY, on shipments of 713 thousand 8-inch wafers. TrendForce (2026-01-27) estimates monthly capacity at roughly 280,000 to 290,000 wafers, with about 130,000 to 140,000 allocated to power devices. TrendForce's 2Q26 ranking (2026-09-09) credits VIS's growth to 'advance procurement and rising orders for AI peripheral ICs and smartphone PMIC/power products'. The mix is moving toward power: large display drivers fell from 18% of wafer revenue in Q2 2025 to 12% in Q2 2026. VIS is building its first 12-inch fab in Singapore through VSMC, a joint venture with NXP. TrendForce (2026-05-07) describes VSMC's capacity as 'supported by partial process technology licensing from TSMC' and not yet online. The verdict is no moat. VIS is a profitable specialty foundry benefiting from tight 8-inch power capacity, but its lock-in rests on its own description, its global share is small, and Chinese foundries compete on price in power and display-driver wafers.

GitLab sells a single-platform DevSecOps toolchain defended by workflow lock-in rather than intellectual property: a unified data model plus deployment flexibility, including single-tenant "Dedicated for Government with FedRAMP compliance," makes it hard to remove where data residency is contractual. The installed base expands: 118% Dollar-Based Net Retention, 10,682 Base Customers, 1,456 above $100,000 of ARR, 155 above $1.0 million (up 26%), over 70% of ARR from public sector and enterprise. The filing supplies the counterweight: "limited barriers to entry," Microsoft/GitHub as principal competitor, 16 issued patents. Retention (130 to 123 to 118, the 130 a cap), gross margin (89% to 87%) and a January 2026 AI launch point to compression at the commodity end. No source measures market share, so every share band is "unknown".

Chain position

Upstream 8-inch specialty foundry for power-management, power-device and display-driver IC companies; power management was 77% of Q2 2026 wafer revenue.

GitLab sits at the software-tooling layer, not compute or models. It consumes third-party LLM capacity — marketing "LLM neutrality and support for self-hosted AI gateways, including air-gapped environments" — so it captures no model-layer economics and bears inference as COGS, visible in the $18.4 million rise in hosting costs. Its distinctive position is the regulated perimeter.

Products (share / barrier)
  • Enterprise Agile Planning add-on Unknown · Low source: sec.gov
  • GitLab Dedicated (including Dedicated for Government) Unknown · Deep source: sec.gov
  • GitLab DevSecOps Platform (Free, Premium, and Ultimate tiers) Unknown · Moderate source: sec.gov
  • GitLab Duo Agent Platform (with GitLab Credits) Unknown · Low source: about.gitlab.com
  • Self-Managed GitLab (on-premises and hybrid cloud deployment) Unknown · Deep source: sec.gov
Long-horizon vote +0.01 at weight 0.20 · swarm neutral

Editorial prior, not backtested.

see exactly how it voted →

+0.06 at weight 0.20 · swarm neutral

Editorial prior, not backtested.

see exactly how it voted →