Skip to content

Compare moats

Up to three covered companies, band by band. Every call is a curated editorial judgment, never a disclosed figure — and every band carries its cited basis.

comparing ASMPT×Salesforce×ASE Technology Holding× maximum of 3 — remove one to swap
ASMPT ASMVY ai moat: latest change 2026-07-29 Salesforce CRM ai moat: latest change 2026-08-05 ASE Technology Holding ASX ai moat: latest change 2026-04-01
Moat rating narrow

ASMPT has a real but contested position in thermo-compression bonding (TCB), and its returns were thin until 2026. On the durable side, TrendForce (2025-12-12, citing The Elec) reports that SK hynix 'is using about fifty sets of TC bonders for HBM4 production, with roughly half supplied by ASMPT'. It adds that Hanmi had been SK hynix's exclusive TC bonder supplier for HBM 'until last year, when ASMPT joined the supply chain toward year-end'. ASMPT's FY2025 results announcement reports TCB revenue growth of about 146% and calls the company the 'Process-Of-Record' in chip-to-substrate bonding, which is its own claim. On the limiting side, the market is shared. TrendForce (2026-06-09, citing ET News) reports a 44.2 billion won SK hynix TC bonder order to Hanmi, and Kulicke & Soffa's FY2025 10-K lists ASM Pacific Technology among eight major equipment competitors. Returns were modest: the FY2025 announcement shows a continuing-operations adjusted gross margin of 38.3%, down 172 bps, and an adjusted SEMI segment profit margin of 8.4%. The 2026 interim results show a recovery, with SEMI's adjusted segment margin at 18.1% for 1H 2026. A contested technology lead with cyclical and recently thin returns supports a narrow moat, not a wide one.

source: www1.hkexnews.hk

narrow

Salesforce's own language caps this at narrow: Item 1 calls its market "highly competitive, rapidly evolving and fragmented, and subject to changing technology with low barriers to entry." What holds it above none is scale and contract duration: $72.4B total RPO at 2026-01-31 versus $63.4B (+14%), current RPO $35.1B versus $30.2B (+16%), on revenue of $41.5B (+10%). But cRPO growth "was positively impacted by three percent" by currency, and total RPO "includes approximately $2.2 billion" from Informatica, acquired November 2025. Adjusted, the contracted base still outgrows revenue, but by less than the headline implies.

source: sec.gov

narrow

The FY2025 20-F argues ASEH out-competes IDM in-house lines because serving "a large base of customers across a wide range of products" lets it "reduce costs and shorten production cycles through high-capacity utilization and process expertise" and gives its equipment "a longer useful life" — a real but bounded edge, since the same filing calls the global packaging and testing market "highly competitive", notes "most of our customers obtain services from more than one source", flags foundry encroachment ("TSMC has offered advanced packaging technologies such as integrated fan-out"), and warns that "some of our competitors may have superior financial, marketing, manufacturing, research and development and technological resources than we do", offering P.R.C. government support of its domestic semiconductor companies as the example.

source: sec.gov

Moat type intangibles ip

The advantage sits in bonding process technology rather than in customer lock-in. The FY2025 results announcement credits chip-to-wafer TCB orders to an 'ultrafine pitch TCB solution equipped with proprietary plasma AOR technology', and says its HBM4 12H TCB solutions 'were the first to secure orders from multiple players'. TrendForce (2026-01-28, citing EE Times China) says ASMPT holds TCB and hybrid bonding capability, 'which the industry widely regards as the second most important technologies after lithography'. Kulicke & Soffa's FY2025 10-K says assembly equipment competes on 'price, speed/throughput, production yield, process control, delivery time, innovation, quality and customer support', which rewards technology. Switching costs are the weaker candidate: TrendForce (2025-12-12) shows SK hynix sourcing HBM4 TC bonders from both ASMPT and Hanmi.

source: www1.hkexnews.hk

switching costs

Switching costs, with a caveat: the filing's clearest lock-in sentence is about rivals' customers, not its own. "Many prospective customers have invested substantial personnel and financial resources to implement and integrate their current enterprise software... may be reluctant or unwilling to migrate away" is a headwind to Salesforce's own growth. Evidence for its own base is architectural: Data 360 unifies data into "a single, governed source of truth," Agentforce runs on existing processes "without requiring customers to remove and rebuild," behind $72.4B of contracted revenue. Contracts run "typically 12 to 36 months" with no renewal obligation.

source: sec.gov

cost scale

The advantage the 20-F actually claims is unit economics from volume, not lock-in: specialization and "economies of scale by providing services to a large base of customers", high capacity utilization spreading "relatively high fixed costs", and equipment that lasts longer because of the breadth of the order book. Capital intensity reinforces it — the filing says "semiconductor businesses are capital intensive and require significant investment in expensive equipment manufactured by a limited number of vendors", with the equipment market itself "characterized by intense demand, limited supply, and long delivery cycles".

source: sec.gov

Leadership co leader

In HBM TCB, TrendForce (2025-12-12, citing The Elec) reports that roughly half of the about fifty TC bonders SK hynix uses for HBM4 came from ASMPT, and that SK hynix ordered seven more ASMPT systems at about 4 billion won each. Hanmi remains a major supplier: TrendForce (2026-06-09, citing ET News and Hankyung) reports a new SK hynix order to Hanmi worth 44.2 billion won, believed to cover around 15 units. In logic, ASMPT calls itself the 'Process-Of-Record' for chip-to-substrate TCB, which is its own claim. In wire and die bonders, Kulicke & Soffa's FY2025 10-K names ASM Pacific Technology among its major equipment competitors. The only third-party supplier split found covers one customer, SK hynix, and no third-party share figure for TCB, wire bonders or SMT was found, so the band is co_leader rather than clear_leader.

source: www1.hkexnews.hk

clear leader

Clear leader in the category as it exists today, runner-up in the one it is being rebuilt into. Per IDC's Worldwide Semiannual Software Tracker on 2025 data, Salesforce was first in worldwide CRM applications for a thirteenth consecutive year at 20.0% share, and first in Sales (fourteenth year), Customer Service (thirteenth), Marketing (seventh), model-driven application platform (eleventh) and Integration (fourth). These come from Salesforce announcing its own IDC results via a trade outlet, in translation, not IDC primary material. In the same tracker's new Agent Build and Deploy segment it ranked second at 17.5%, albeit as fastest-growing vendor.

source: sec.gov

co leader

The 20-F calls ASEH "a leading provider of semiconductor manufacturing services in assembly and testing" and "a market leader in SiP technologies from design to assembly with high-volume manufacturing", and says it has "established ourselves as a leader through the successful introduction of leading-edge advanced packaging solutions, which have played a pivotal role in bringing advanced ASIC and HBM products to the marketplace" — but the hedged "we believe we are among the leaders in such packaging processes and technologies", alongside named consolidating rivals (Jiangsu Changjiang Electronics Technology/STATS ChipPAC, Amkor/J-Devices, Tianshui Huatian Technology/Unisem) and TSMC's InFO, describes shared rather than sole leadership.

source: sec.gov

Pricing power moderate

Margins are healthy for equipment but not exceptional, and they move with volume. The FY2025 results announcement reports SEMI's adjusted gross margin at 43.3% (down 240 bps) and SMT's gross margin at 32.4% (down 218 bps), with a group adjusted gross margin of 38.3%. The 2026 interim results report Q2 2026 adjusted gross margins of 46.5% for SEMI and 36.8% for SMT, and attribute both year-on-year increases largely to higher volume. TrendForce (2026-01-28, citing EE Times China) says SMT 'mainly serves traditional PCB assembly', while semiconductor packaging equipment, 'especially advanced packaging tools for AI chips', offers 'significantly higher pricing power and margins'.

source: www1.hkexnews.hk

moderate

Gross margin rises across the Item 7 table — gross profit of $32,255M on $41,525M of revenue, 78% of total revenues in FY2026 against 77% in FY2025 and 75% in FY2024 — yet MD&A denies price as the cause: growth "was primarily caused by volume-driven increases from new business," and "Pricing was not a significant driver of the increase in revenues for the period." Item 1A names consumption-based pricing among attrition factors, says Agentforce and Data 360 monetization "remain relatively new and uncertain," and concedes "limited experience with determining optimal pricing for our consumption-based contracts."

source: sec.gov

weak

The 20-F states the industry has "a general trend toward declining prices for products and services of a given technology over time" and that ASEH's own "average selling prices of our packaging and testing services have experienced sharp declines" under "intense price competition". FY2025 consolidated gross margin was 17.7% (up from 16.3%), and management attributes the gain to "higher packaging and testing revenue mix and higher factory utilization" rather than price; the EMS half earned a 9.2% gross margin on raw-material costs equal to 78.7% of EMS revenue, and the five largest customers supplied 46.5% of 2025 operating revenues.

source: sec.gov

Summary

ASMPT makes back-end manufacturing equipment in two segments. Semiconductor Solutions (SEMI) sells die and wire bonders, thermo-compression and hybrid bonders, and photonics assembly tools. SMT Solutions sells surface-mount systems for circuit-board assembly. In FY2025, continuing-operations revenue was HK$13,736.2 million, up 10.0%. SEMI contributed HK$7,380.5 million and SMT HK$6,355.8 million. Advanced packaging revenue was US$532.1 million, up 30.2% and 30% of group revenue, with a significant contribution from TCB. The company estimates the TCB market at about US$760.0 million in 2025, rising to US$1.6 billion in 2028, and targets a 35 to 40 percent share. Business accelerated in 2026. Continuing revenue for 1H 2026 was HK$8,902.6 million, up 42.5% year on year, at a 41.1% gross margin. In July 2026 the company received bulk orders for more than 50 chip-to-substrate TCB tools from OSAT customers. In memory, the interim results say the timing of new TCB purchases 'remains dependent on HBM4 product rollout schedules'. The portfolio is being reshaped. The sale of the NEXX deposition business closed on 3 June 2026, and TrendForce (2026-05-05) reported Applied Materials as the buyer at a base value of US$120 million. On 21 January 2026, ASMPT began a strategic options assessment for SMT that includes a possible divestiture, joint venture, spin-off or listing. The verdict is a narrow moat: a credible TCB position in a market shared with Hanmi and others, attached to mainstream bonder and SMT businesses with ordinary margins.

Salesforce is the incumbent of record in CRM applications and is paid like one: $41.5B of FY2026 revenue (+10%), 78% gross margin, $72.4B of contracted revenue not yet recognized, and first place in worldwide CRM for a thirteenth consecutive year at 20.0% share per IDC's tracker as announced by Salesforce. Enterprise data and workflow embedded through Data 360 and Agentforce is costly to unwind, and the agentic layer is deliberately built atop existing processes rather than requiring re-implementation. The limits are the company's own: it twice describes its market as having low barriers to entry, names AI-native startups whose solutions "may bypass traditional business process workflows or displace established user interfaces," ranks second at 17.5% in IDC's new Agent Build and Deploy segment, and concedes pricing did not drive FY2026 growth.

ASEH sells turnkey assembly and test at a scale most captive IDM lines cannot match: the 20-F says it is "involved in all stages of the semiconductor manufacturing process except circuit design and wafer fabrication", and leans on Taiwan, "currently the largest center for outsourced semiconductor manufacturing in the world", plus a "strategic alliance with TSMC", to sit next to the foundries its customers already use. The durable part is cost position from utilization, not customer capture — the filing concedes customers multi-source and that foundries are moving into advanced packaging from above.

Chain position

Back-end equipment supplier to IDMs, OSATs, memory makers and electronics assemblers. China was 41% of 2025 revenue and the top five customers about 16%, per the FY2025 results announcement.

Applications-layer incumbent: sells enterprise CRM and agentic software to end customers across industries, consumes cloud infrastructure (third-party IaaS partners plus its own Hyperforce estate) and third-party LLMs, and sits upstream of no hardware supply chain. Exposure is to enterprise software budgets and to whether the agentic layer is captured by incumbent suites or AI-native entrants.

Back-end contractor to the AI silicon chain: the 20-F ties its FOCoS, FOCoS-Bridge and 2.5D/3D lines to "ASICs and HBM for HPC, networking, server and AI/ML applications" and "AI accelerators for AI training", and warns that a slowdown in AI demand would leave "lower utilization rates for our specialized equipment".

Products (share / barrier)
  • Electronic manufacturing services (USI Group) Challenger · Low source: sec.gov
  • Leading-edge advanced packaging (FOCoS, FOCoS-Bridge, 2.5D/3D IC, co-packaged optics) Top 3 · Deep source: sec.gov
  • Semiconductor packaging services Top 3 · Moderate source: sec.gov
  • Semiconductor testing services Top 3 · Moderate source: sec.gov
  • System-in-Package (SiP) and module solutions Leader · Moderate source: sec.gov
Long-horizon vote +0.13 at weight 0.20 · swarm bearish

Editorial prior, not backtested.

see exactly how it voted →

+0.20 at weight 0.20 · swarm neutral

Editorial prior, not backtested.

see exactly how it voted →

+0.05 at weight 0.20 · swarm neutral

Editorial prior, not backtested.

see exactly how it voted →