Skip to content

Compare moats

Up to three covered companies, band by band. Every call is a curated editorial judgment, never a disclosed figure — and every band carries its cited basis.

comparing Coherent Corp×MaxLinear×Ambarella× maximum of 3 — remove one to swap
Coherent Corp COHR ai moat: latest change 2026-08-14 MaxLinear MXL ai moat: latest change 2026-01-29 Ambarella AMBA ai moat: latest change 2026-09-04
Moat rating narrow

The FY2026 10-K (filed 2026-08-14) claims 'Coherent is a global leader in photonic technology' whose 'broad photonic technology platform is foundational to the performance and scalability of AI datacenters', and the NVIDIA relationship hardens it — a 'multi-year strategic agreement with NVIDIA ... includes a multi-billion-dollar purchase commitment ... as well as future access and capacity rights', plus a $2 billion NVIDIA equity investment. But the largest line remains standardized, contested transceivers where LightCounting's May 2026 vendor landscape reports 'Eoptolink reached the #2 rank for the first time in 2025, surpassing Coherent.' Real advantages, contested largest market: narrow, not wide.

source: sec.gov

none

MaxLinear’s FY2025 10-K does not show a durable advantage. Its income statement reports revenue of $693,263 thousand in 2023, $360,528 thousand in 2024 and $467,641 thousand in 2025, with operating losses of $38,221 thousand, $223,352 thousand and $126,890 thousand. The risk factors say “Increased competition has resulted in price pressure, decreased demand, reduced revenue and profitability, and loss of market share”; the business section says competitors include “companies with much longer operating histories, greater name recognition, and substantially greater financial, technical and operational resources”; and because its products “often are building block semiconductors” it also faces integrated-circuit makers, “some of which may be existing customers or platform partners”. Two customers were 28% of 2025 net revenue and the ten largest 65%, and “substantially all of our sales to date have been made on a purchase order basis”. Gross profit held up - $385,663 thousand, $194,782 thousand and $265,814 thousand for 2023 to 2025 - and the AI optical ramp has lifted 2026 results, but a revenue base that nearly halved in one year and three straight years of operating losses do not evidence a moat.

source: sec.gov

none

Ambarella earns a solid gross margin on its vision chips but has not turned it into GAAP operating profit, and its own filing describes larger rivals and falling prices. The 10-K and 10-Q financial data (as carried in TradingPilot fundamentals) report gross profit of $231,266 thousand on revenue of $390,702 thousand in fiscal 2026 (year ended 2026-01-31), against an operating loss of $82,527 thousand. GAAP operating income was negative in every fiscal year from fiscal 2019 (a loss of $40,420 thousand) through fiscal 2026, including a loss of $154,560 thousand in fiscal 2024. The quarter ended 2026-07-31 still shows an operating loss of $8,143 thousand on revenue of $108,125 thousand (10-Q filed 2026-09-04). The 10-Q's risk factors say 'Many of our competitors are substantially larger'. They say third parties 'have licensed their technology, including image signal processing and computer vision IP, which potentially enables a greater number of competitors to offer competitive solutions', and that average selling prices 'have typically decreased over time and will likely do so in the future'. None rather than narrow, because in no fiscal year since 2019 has the design-win position produced a GAAP operating profit.

source: sec.gov

Moat type intangibles ip

The FY2026 10-K grounds the advantage in the technology platform itself: 'Coherent is a global leader in photonic technology. Our broad photonic technology platform is foundational to the performance and scalability of AI datacenters. AI runs on compute, but it scales on optical connectivity' — materials-to-device photonics know-how, including the indium phosphide capacity it is expanding in Sherman, Texas 'to address our increased customer demand and industry-wide shortage.'

source: sec.gov

none

No single source of advantage in the 10-K is strong enough to name. MaxLinear has “over one thousand issued patents” and says consideration under intellectual property sale agreements “has previously been and is currently expected in the future be material”, but the same filing describes its products as building blocks that larger vendors can integrate, says some optical-interconnect customers are “module makers who are vertically integrated, where we compete with internally supplied components”, and claims only that “We believe that we compete favorably” on factors from product performance to price. Its RF-CMOS integration know-how is real, but nothing in the filing shows customers locked in or rivals unable to match it.

source: sec.gov

none

The one durable mechanism the 10-Q (2026-09-04) describes is the design socket, and it cuts both ways. 'Once an OEM designs a competitor's device into its product, it becomes significantly more difficult for us to sell our SoC solutions to that OEM because changing suppliers involves significant cost, time, effort and risk for the OEM.' In OEM automotive and robotics, the filing says Ambarella faces 'certain competitive disadvantages in these markets relative to larger competitors that have significantly more resources and a longer history working with OEMs and ODMs'. The risk factors present socket stickiness as protecting whichever supplier wins, say rivals can license image-signal-processing and computer-vision IP, and name no lock specific to Ambarella.

source: sec.gov

Leadership co leader

The FY2026 10-K asserts 'Coherent is a global leader in photonic technology', but in its dominant product category LightCounting's May 2026 update reports 'Eoptolink reached the #2 rank for the first time in 2025, surpassing Coherent' behind leader Innolight — a top-tier but not #1 position in transceivers.

source: sec.gov

fast follower

In its fastest-growing line MaxLinear is a second source. Deep Fundamental’s September 27, 2024 deep dive (https://deepfundamental.substack.com/p/deep-dive-optical-module-market) says “Marvell ($MRVL) and Broadcom ($AVGO) are two major suppliers of DSPs, with Marvell holding the top position in the market”, that “Coherent also sources heavily from Marvell, with Broadcom/ Maxlinear potentially serving as second supplier with 20-30% share”, and that MaxLinear offers “DSPs at about half the price of Marvell's if it can achieve a meaningful mass production volume of at least 100K units per month”. Keystone has since reached volume - management said on the Q2 2026 call that it “continues to ramp into high volume production at major hyperscale customers across U.S. and Asia” - but the 10-K names Broadcom, Qualcomm, Realtek, Skyworks, Credo, MediaTek, Marvell, MACOM, Texas Instruments, Analog Devices, Renesas, Microchip and Semtech as primary merchant competitors, and no third-party source found ranks MaxLinear first in any of its markets.

source: sec.gov

at parity

No independent ranking was found. The 10-Q (2026-09-04) names HiSilicon, Novatek, NVIDIA, Qualcomm and SigmaStar as primary IoT competitors. In the automotive camera market it names Horizon Robotics, Mobileye, Novatek, NVIDIA, Qualcomm, Renesas and Texas Instruments. It says many competitors have 'significantly better brand recognition and broader product offerings than us'. It does win sockets at named customers: its largest end customer in fiscal 2027 to date was Insta360 (Arashi Vision), and its top 10 end customers were 'approximately 67%' of fiscal 2026 revenue. It is one supplier among several, conceding scale and, in automotive and robotics, 'competitive disadvantages', so the band is at parity, not leading.

source: sec.gov

Pricing power moderate

Fiscal 2026 Datacenter & Communications segment profit grew faster than revenue (47 percent versus 40 percent per the 10-K), and the filing cites an 'industry-wide shortage' behind its indium phosphide expansion; against that, the transceiver category's standardization and rising rival capacity keep pricing power moderate rather than strong.

source: sec.gov

moderate

Mixed. Gross profit has stayed in proportion through the cycle - the 10-K’s income statement shows $265,814 thousand on revenue of $467,641 thousand in 2025 - and the Q2 2026 release (https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0001288469/000128846926000050/a06302026exhibit991.htm) reports GAAP gross margin of 57.8% against 56.5% a year earlier, guiding Q3 to 57.0%-60.0%. But the 10-K says “From time to time, we have reduced the average unit price of our products due to competitive pricing pressures, new product introductions by us or our competitors, and for other reasons, and we expect that we will have to do so again in the future”, that under some distributor agreements “we provide protection for reductions in selling prices of the distributors' inventory”, and in optical DSPs it entered as the lower-priced challenger.

source: sec.gov

moderate

Gross profit has held at a steady share of revenue. The filed financial data (as carried in TradingPilot fundamentals) show $231,266 thousand on $390,702 thousand in fiscal 2026, $172,330 thousand on $284,865 thousand in fiscal 2025, and $62,416 thousand on $108,125 thousand in the quarter ended 2026-07-31. The 10-Q expects that average selling prices 'will likely' keep decreasing, 'which could harm our revenue and gross margins'.

source: sec.gov

Summary

AI datacenter optics is now the engine: Datacenter & Communications revenue rose 40 percent to $5,275 million in fiscal 2026 with segment profit up 47 percent to $1,330 million, 'driven primarily by transceivers', and NVIDIA both committed multi-billion-dollar purchases with capacity rights and invested $2 billion in the company — while the transceiver league table stays contested, with LightCounting placing Coherent third behind Innolight and Eoptolink.

MaxLinear is a fabless designer of RF, analog and mixed-signal communications SoCs whose core skill, per its FY2025 10-K, is combining broadband RF and analog front ends with digital signal processing in standard CMOS. It sells into broadband access (cable, fiber PON and DSL gateways - approximately 44% of 2025 net revenue), home connectivity (Wi-Fi, MoCA, G.hn and Ethernet), wired and wireless infrastructure including optical data-center DSPs, and industrial and multi-market interface and power products. After a downturn that took revenue from $693,263 thousand in 2023 to $360,528 thousand in 2024, the AI optical ramp is turning it around: the Q2 2026 release reports revenue of $168,847 thousand, up 55% year over year, with the infrastructure business up 145% on the Keystone PAM4 DSP ramp for 800G, and management raised its 2026 optical data-center revenue outlook to $210 million-$230 million on the call. The moat question is whether that growth rests on anything durable. In optical DSPs MaxLinear entered as a lower-priced second source to Marvell; elsewhere it competes with Broadcom, Qualcomm, Realtek and MediaTek, which can integrate the functions it sells; customers are concentrated; and the 10-K still carries the Silicon Motion arbitration over its terminated merger, whose outcome it says it cannot predict. On this record MaxLinear is a technically capable challenger without a moat.

Ambarella designs video-processing and AI vision chips that camera and car makers build into their products at the design stage. It sells to ODMs and OEMs, largely through WT Microelectronics, which the 10-Q says accounted for 'approximately 70% of total revenue' in fiscal 2026. The filing ties future growth to expanding 'within the Internet of Things, or IoT, and automotive markets with our new artificial intelligence, or AI, SoC solutions' and to penetrating robotics and industrial markets. Revenue rose to $390,702 thousand in fiscal 2026 from $284,865 thousand in fiscal 2025, but losses continued. The site's filing reader could not extract the business section of the FY2026 10-K, so this profile rests on the latest 10-Q's risk factors and filed financial data.

Chain position

Optical-connectivity supplier to AI datacenters — transceivers, datacenter interconnect and lasers — now with NVIDIA purchase commitments and equity on its cap table.

MaxLinear sells chips, much of it through Asian distributors, ODMs and module makers - products shipped to Asia were 82% of 2025 net revenue, including 49% to Hong Kong - that build cable modems, PON terminals, Wi-Fi gateways, base-station radios and optical transceivers for operators and hyperscale data centers. In the AI chain it sits beside the optical-module makers as a DSP supplier, competing with Marvell and Broadcom and, at vertically integrated module makers, with internally supplied components.

Edge-device silicon: vision and AI SoCs designed into cameras and vehicles by ODMs and OEMs, sold mostly through the distributor WT Microelectronics.

Products (share / barrier)
Long-horizon vote +0.13 at weight 0.20 · swarm neutral

Editorial prior, not backtested.

see exactly how it voted →

+0.01 at weight 0.20 · swarm neutral

Editorial prior, not backtested.

see exactly how it voted →

+0.01 at weight 0.20 · swarm neutral

Editorial prior, not backtested.

see exactly how it voted →