Skip to content

Compare moats

Up to three covered companies, band by band. Every call is a curated editorial judgment, never a disclosed figure — and every band carries its cited basis.

comparing Flex×ASMPT×Snowflake× maximum of 3 — remove one to swap
Flex FLEX ai moat: latest change 2026-05-20 ASMPT ASMVY ai moat: latest change 2026-07-29 Snowflake SNOW ai moat: latest change 2026-03-20
Moat rating none

The FY2026 10-K (fiscal year ended March 31, 2026) concedes the core business is contested on every side: "Our industry is extremely competitive, many of our competitors have achieved substantial market share, and some may have lower cost structures or greater design, manufacturing, financial or other resources than we do." Customers "could in the future decide to in-source, dual-source, regionalize, or otherwise reallocate manufacturing volumes among suppliers", certain contracts "permit the customer to terminate the agreement for convenience upon prior written notice", and hyperscale customers "typically have substantial purchasing power and negotiating leverage". TradingPilot's stored fundamentals (SEC XBRL) show gross profit of $1,976 million on net sales of $28,502 million in fiscal 2023 and $2,567 million on $27,914 million in fiscal 2026: a thin margin, even after widening. The Cloud and Power Infrastructure (CPI) segment sells its own power and cooling products, but the 10-K says it must keep offering "significant price and/or performance advantages over competitive products", and Flex intends to separate it into an independent company targeted for the first quarter of calendar 2027. A large contract manufacturer whose own filing describes no protected position: no moat is claimable.

source: sec.gov

narrow

ASMPT has a real but contested position in thermo-compression bonding (TCB), and its returns were thin until 2026. On the durable side, TrendForce (2025-12-12, citing The Elec) reports that SK hynix 'is using about fifty sets of TC bonders for HBM4 production, with roughly half supplied by ASMPT'. It adds that Hanmi had been SK hynix's exclusive TC bonder supplier for HBM 'until last year, when ASMPT joined the supply chain toward year-end'. ASMPT's FY2025 results announcement reports TCB revenue growth of about 146% and calls the company the 'Process-Of-Record' in chip-to-substrate bonding, which is its own claim. On the limiting side, the market is shared. TrendForce (2026-06-09, citing ET News) reports a 44.2 billion won SK hynix TC bonder order to Hanmi, and Kulicke & Soffa's FY2025 10-K lists ASM Pacific Technology among eight major equipment competitors. Returns were modest: the FY2025 announcement shows a continuing-operations adjusted gross margin of 38.3%, down 172 bps, and an adjusted SEMI segment profit margin of 8.4%. The 2026 interim results show a recovery, with SEMI's adjusted segment margin at 18.1% for 1H 2026. A contested technology lead with cyclical and recently thin returns supports a narrow moat, not a wide one.

source: www1.hkexnews.hk

narrow

Narrow, not wide, because the FY2026 10-K documents a strong installed base and a competitive position the company itself says is under erosion. On the asset side: revenue of $4.7 billion (29% growth in each of the last three fiscal years), 13,328 total customers up from 10,996, 790 of the Forbes Global 2000 contributing about 43% of revenue, 733 customers above $1 million in trailing-12-month product revenue up from 576, a 125% net revenue retention rate, and more than 1,050 issued U.S. patents. Against that, Item 1A states plainly that adopting open data formats like Apache Iceberg means 'there is less customer “lock in” when our products are used in external environments' and that 'our support of open data formats may also reduce switching costs between us and our competitors'; that AWS, Azure and GCP 'generally compete in all of our markets' while also supplying the infrastructure a 'substantial majority of our business is run on'; and that the company remains loss-making at $1.3 billion of net loss for the year.

source: sec.gov

Moat type none

The 10-K's competitive strengths are operating capabilities, not a durable barrier: "Global Scale and Regional Strength" (more than 100 facilities across approximately 30 countries, staffed by approximately 150,000 employees), "Long-Standing, Diverse Customer Relationships", "Cross-Industry Synergies" and cost-efficient industrial parks. On intellectual property it says "we do not consider any single patent, trademark, or license to be material to our business as a whole" and that the carrying value of its intellectual property "was not material". Switching costs are limited by short commitments: "We generally do not obtain firm, long-term purchase commitments from our customers", and termination-for-convenience notice periods "may be relatively short".

source: sec.gov

intangibles ip

The advantage sits in bonding process technology rather than in customer lock-in. The FY2025 results announcement credits chip-to-wafer TCB orders to an 'ultrafine pitch TCB solution equipped with proprietary plasma AOR technology', and says its HBM4 12H TCB solutions 'were the first to secure orders from multiple players'. TrendForce (2026-01-28, citing EE Times China) says ASMPT holds TCB and hybrid bonding capability, 'which the industry widely regards as the second most important technologies after lithography'. Kulicke & Soffa's FY2025 10-K says assembly equipment competes on 'price, speed/throughput, production yield, process control, delivery time, innovation, quality and customer support', which rewards technology. Switching costs are the weaker candidate: TrendForce (2025-12-12) shows SK hynix sourcing HBM4 TC bonders from both ASMPT and Hanmi.

source: www1.hkexnews.hk

switching costs

The filing makes its own affirmative claim of network effects — 'Our business benefits from powerful network effects. ... The more customers adopt our platform, the more data can be exchanged with other Snowflake customers, partners, data providers, and data consumers' — but the load-bearing, quantified evidence in the document points to switching costs. The platform is sold as the way to 'consolidate data into a single source of truth,' and the disclosed economics of that consolidation are a 125% net revenue retention rate and 733 customers above $1 million in trailing product revenue. Item 1A confirms the mechanism by naming what is at risk: open formats produce 'less customer “lock in”' and 'may also reduce switching costs.' The filing frames lock-in, not network density, as the thing erosion would take away.

source: sec.gov

Leadership at parity

EMSNOW/in4ma's "EMS&ODM Global 100" (2026-03-06, https://www.emsnow.com/?p=53535) says Wistron, Quanta and Wiwynn "plus Foxconn together account for nearly 57% of global EMS/ODM production", and groups Flex with Jabil, Celestica and Sanmina as the US "big four", "representing about 85% of the revenue base among ~20 US headquartered EMS/ODM". The FY2026 10-K claims no rank and says "many of our competitors have achieved substantial market share". One of a handful of large Western contract manufacturers, behind the Taiwanese leaders in scale: at parity with its peer group, not a leader.

source: sec.gov

co leader

In HBM TCB, TrendForce (2025-12-12, citing The Elec) reports that roughly half of the about fifty TC bonders SK hynix uses for HBM4 came from ASMPT, and that SK hynix ordered seven more ASMPT systems at about 4 billion won each. Hanmi remains a major supplier: TrendForce (2026-06-09, citing ET News and Hankyung) reports a new SK hynix order to Hanmi worth 44.2 billion won, believed to cover around 15 units. In logic, ASMPT calls itself the 'Process-Of-Record' for chip-to-substrate TCB, which is its own claim. In wire and die bonders, Kulicke & Soffa's FY2025 10-K names ASM Pacific Technology among its major equipment competitors. The only third-party supplier split found covers one customer, SK hynix, and no third-party share figure for TCB, wire bonders or SMT was found, so the band is co_leader rather than clear_leader.

source: www1.hkexnews.hk

co leader

The 10-K contains no ranking, market-share figure, or claim of leadership, and it names no non-hyperscaler competitor by name. The band rests on disclosed scale — $4.7 billion of revenue, 13,328 customers, 9,060 employees across 36 countries — set against the filing's own statement that 'many of our competitors have substantially greater brand recognition, customer relationships, and financial, technical, and other resources than we do.' Co-leader among independent cloud data platforms; not a leader over AWS, Azure and GCP, which the filing says compete in all of its markets.

source: sec.gov

Pricing power weak

Stored fundamentals show gross profit of $1,976 million on $28,502 million of net sales in fiscal 2023 and $2,567 million on $27,914 million in fiscal 2026; on the Q1 FY2027 call (https://earningswhispers.com/transcript/FLEX/Q12027) the CFO said adjusted gross margin "improved to 9.6%, up 50 basis points from the prior year". The 10-K sets the limits: hyperscale customers have "substantial purchasing power and negotiating leverage, which they may use to obtain favorable pricing, extended payment terms, volume flexibility, or other concessions that could reduce our margins", and if CPI's competitors "adopt innovations more quickly or develop superior products, our win rates, pricing, and margins may suffer".

source: sec.gov

moderate

Margins are healthy for equipment but not exceptional, and they move with volume. The FY2025 results announcement reports SEMI's adjusted gross margin at 43.3% (down 240 bps) and SMT's gross margin at 32.4% (down 218 bps), with a group adjusted gross margin of 38.3%. The 2026 interim results report Q2 2026 adjusted gross margins of 46.5% for SEMI and 36.8% for SMT, and attribute both year-on-year increases largely to higher volume. TrendForce (2026-01-28, citing EE Times China) says SMT 'mainly serves traditional PCB assembly', while semiconductor packaging equipment, 'especially advanced packaging tools for AI chips', offers 'significantly higher pricing power and margins'.

source: www1.hkexnews.hk

moderate

The consumption model plus 125% net revenue retention shows real expansion pricing, and the filing argues it competes on 'pricing transparency and optimized price-performance.' But Item 1A limits how far that goes: competition 'may negatively impact our ability to acquire new customers ... put downward pressure on our prices and gross margins'; the company 'may not be able to ... offer as many discounts or free services as our competitors'; results depend on 'changes in our pricing model, including in response to significant price discounts by our competitors' and on 'customer optimization efforts that result in reduced consumption.' On the cost side, 'our costs and gross margins are significantly influenced by the prices we are able to negotiate with these public cloud providers, which in certain cases are also our competitors.'

source: sec.gov

Summary

Flex designs, builds and manages products for other companies through, per its FY2026 10-K, three segments: Integrated Technology Solutions (communications, enterprise and lifestyle products), Regulated Manufacturing Solutions (industrial, automotive and healthcare) and Cloud and Power Infrastructure (integrated compute systems, liquid cooling, and utility-, facility-, rack- and board-level power). It runs more than 100 facilities in approximately 30 countries; its ten largest customers were 45% of fiscal 2026 net sales and none exceeded 10%. The data-centre business is the growth engine: on the Q1 FY2027 call (2026-07-29) the CFO said CPI revenue "totaled $2.2 billion, up 35% from the prior year, driven by strong growth in power", at a 9.7% adjusted operating margin, against 5.2% for ITS and 6.6% for RMS. Flex plans to spin CPI off as Axiom in the first quarter of calendar 2027, after funds affiliated with General Catalyst, Koch Equity Development and co-investors agreed a $2.0 billion convertible preferred investment "at an initial enterprise value for Axiom of $37.5 billion" (Flex release, 2026-10-05: https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/866374/000119312526413173/d123485dex991.htm). The filing itself describes no durable barrier: the industry is "extremely competitive", rivals including Taiwanese ODM suppliers "in some cases, have a substantial share of global information technology hardware and related infrastructure production", customers can in-source or reallocate volume, and hyperscalers can use their leverage "to obtain favorable pricing". An independent tally (EMSNOW/in4ma, 2026-03-06) puts Foxconn, Wistron, Quanta and Wiwynn at "nearly 57% of global EMS/ODM production" and counts Flex among the US "big four". Scale plus a fast-growing power franchise that is about to leave the group, but no moat.

ASMPT makes back-end manufacturing equipment in two segments. Semiconductor Solutions (SEMI) sells die and wire bonders, thermo-compression and hybrid bonders, and photonics assembly tools. SMT Solutions sells surface-mount systems for circuit-board assembly. In FY2025, continuing-operations revenue was HK$13,736.2 million, up 10.0%. SEMI contributed HK$7,380.5 million and SMT HK$6,355.8 million. Advanced packaging revenue was US$532.1 million, up 30.2% and 30% of group revenue, with a significant contribution from TCB. The company estimates the TCB market at about US$760.0 million in 2025, rising to US$1.6 billion in 2028, and targets a 35 to 40 percent share. Business accelerated in 2026. Continuing revenue for 1H 2026 was HK$8,902.6 million, up 42.5% year on year, at a 41.1% gross margin. In July 2026 the company received bulk orders for more than 50 chip-to-substrate TCB tools from OSAT customers. In memory, the interim results say the timing of new TCB purchases 'remains dependent on HBM4 product rollout schedules'. The portfolio is being reshaped. The sale of the NEXX deposition business closed on 3 June 2026, and TrendForce (2026-05-05) reported Applied Materials as the buyer at a base value of US$120 million. On 21 January 2026, ASMPT began a strategic options assessment for SMT that includes a possible divestiture, joint venture, spin-off or listing. The verdict is a narrow moat: a credible TCB position in a market shared with Hanmi and others, attached to mainstream bonder and SMT businesses with ordinary margins.

Snowflake's advantage in its FY2026 10-K rests on being the consolidation point for enterprise data: a multi-cluster shared-data architecture with proprietary columnar storage and automatic micro-partitioning, delivered across three major public clouds and 53 interconnected regional deployments, that customers adopt as a single governed source of truth and then expand on — 125% net revenue retention, 790 of the Forbes Global 2000 as customers. The filing layers a collaboration claim on top, with sharing 'generally without copying or moving the underlying data' and a Marketplace of 'hundreds of live, ready-to-query third-party data sets and data products.' The same document is unusually candid about the counter-pressure: Iceberg and open formats reduce lock-in by the company's own account, the three hyperscalers compete across every market while setting the cloud costs that 'significantly influence' gross margins, and frontier AI model providers 'may seek to vertically integrate ... by expanding into the data storage and management layers.'

Chain position

Contract designer-manufacturer across many end markets and, through CPI, a supplier of power, cooling and rack-level compute infrastructure to "a limited number of hyperscale cloud providers, colocation companies, and large enterprise data center operators" (10-K), which Flex plans to separate as Axiom in the first quarter of calendar 2027.

Back-end equipment supplier to IDMs, OSATs, memory makers and electronics assemblers. China was 41% of 2025 revenue and the top five customers about 16%, per the FY2025 results announcement.

Sits at the enterprise data and governance layer of the AI stack, and the AI exposure is explicit rather than incidental: the filing brands the product the 'AI Data Cloud,' lists AI as a product category, and put Snowflake Intelligence, Cortex Agents and a Managed MCP Server into general availability during the fiscal year. It is a buyer of hyperscaler compute and of third-party frontier models — 'strategic partnerships with foundational model providers deliver state-of-the-art models natively within Snowflake Cortex AI,' with stated 'model neutrality' — and a supplier of governed enterprise data and GPU-backed managed compute to AI applications built on top.

Products (share / barrier)
  • Cloud and cooling (rack-level compute integration and liquid cooling) Unknown · Moderate source: earningswhispers.com
  • Data-centre power (critical and embedded power) Unknown · Moderate source: sec.gov
  • Integrated Technology Solutions (communications, enterprise and lifestyle manufacturing) Unknown · Low source: sec.gov
  • Regulated Manufacturing Solutions (industrial, automotive and healthcare) Unknown · Moderate source: sec.gov
Long-horizon vote -0.06 at weight 0.20 · swarm neutral

Editorial prior, not backtested.

see exactly how it voted →

+0.13 at weight 0.20 · swarm bearish

Editorial prior, not backtested.

see exactly how it voted →

+0.13 at weight 0.20 · swarm neutral

Editorial prior, not backtested.

see exactly how it voted →