Skip to content

Compare moats

Up to three covered companies, band by band. Every call is a curated editorial judgment, never a disclosed figure — and every band carries its cited basis.

comparing Flex×GitLab×Axcelis Technologies× maximum of 3 — remove one to swap
Flex FLEX ai moat: latest change 2026-05-20 GitLab GTLB ai moat: latest change 2026-08-05 Axcelis Technologies ACLS ai moat: latest change 2026-02-26
Moat rating none

The FY2026 10-K (fiscal year ended March 31, 2026) concedes the core business is contested on every side: "Our industry is extremely competitive, many of our competitors have achieved substantial market share, and some may have lower cost structures or greater design, manufacturing, financial or other resources than we do." Customers "could in the future decide to in-source, dual-source, regionalize, or otherwise reallocate manufacturing volumes among suppliers", certain contracts "permit the customer to terminate the agreement for convenience upon prior written notice", and hyperscale customers "typically have substantial purchasing power and negotiating leverage". TradingPilot's stored fundamentals (SEC XBRL) show gross profit of $1,976 million on net sales of $28,502 million in fiscal 2023 and $2,567 million on $27,914 million in fiscal 2026: a thin margin, even after widening. The Cloud and Power Infrastructure (CPI) segment sells its own power and cooling products, but the 10-K says it must keep offering "significant price and/or performance advantages over competitive products", and Flex intends to separate it into an independent company targeted for the first quarter of calendar 2027. A large contract manufacturer whose own filing describes no protected position: no moat is claimable.

source: sec.gov

narrow

The FY2026 10-K (year ended 2026-01-31) shows real expansion inside the installed base: 118% Dollar-Based Net Retention, Base Customers up to 10,682 from 9,893, customers above $100,000 of ARR up to 1,456 from 1,229, and $1.0 million ARR customers "to 155 from 123, an increase of 26%". But the filing concedes "limited barriers to entry" and names "Microsoft Corporation, which owns GitHub" as principal competitor. Retention decelerates (130% FY2024, 123% FY2025, 118% FY2026), and since DBNR is reported "on a threshold basis of 130%," the FY2024 figure is a cap and the slide is steeper than it looks. Narrow, not wide: expansion must be re-won against a bundled hyperscaler.

source: sec.gov

narrow

Axcelis's FY2025 10-K describes a protected but contested position. On the durable side, it says 'Axcelis and Applied Materials are the only ion implant system manufacturers with a full range of implant products'. About 3,400 Axcelis products are in use in 27 countries, and they feed an aftermarket business (CS&I) that earned $268.0 million, or 31.9% of 2025 revenue. The company holds 169 active U.S. patents and 356 active patents granted in other countries. On the limiting side, the risk factors say the ion implant segment 'includes one company with substantially greater financial, engineering, manufacturing, marketing and customer service and support resources', as well as 'several smaller companies that could provide innovative systems'. U.S. export controls 'exacerbate the risk that Chinese customers will change suppliers to non-U.S. vendors', while Kingstone Semiconductor and CETC 'continue to develop ion implanters for the Chinese domestic market'. 'None of our customers have entered into a long-term agreement requiring it to purchase our products.' Revenue fell to $839.0 million in 2025 from $1,017.9 million in 2024. A full-line position with a large installed base, against a better-resourced rival and new Chinese entrants, is a narrow moat.

source: sec.gov

Moat type none

The 10-K's competitive strengths are operating capabilities, not a durable barrier: "Global Scale and Regional Strength" (more than 100 facilities across approximately 30 countries, staffed by approximately 150,000 employees), "Long-Standing, Diverse Customer Relationships", "Cross-Industry Synergies" and cost-efficient industrial parks. On intellectual property it says "we do not consider any single patent, trademark, or license to be material to our business as a whole" and that the carrying value of its intellectual property "was not material". Switching costs are limited by short commitments: "We generally do not obtain firm, long-term purchase commitments from our customers", and termination-for-convenience notice periods "may be relatively short".

source: sec.gov

switching costs

Stickiness comes from platform embedding, not IP. The 10-K rests differentiation on "our single platform with a unified data model," on "Consolidation of multiple tools into a single platform," and on deployment inside the customer's own perimeter for regulated buyers. Replacement means re-integrating a toolchain and re-certifying compliance. IP is the wrong label: only "16 issued patents and 25 pending patent applications," plus open-source licenses granting "broad permissions to use, copy, modify, and redistribute." The no-lock-in claim is the filing's own characterisation, footnoted to a Forrester study "commissioned by GitLab."

source: sec.gov

intangibles ip

The FY2025 10-K grounds the advantage in owned implant technology rather than contractual lock-in. Its Purion implanters share 'a common platform which enables a unique combination of implant purity, precision, and productivity', and its high energy systems use 'production-proven RF Linac high energy, spot beam technology'. System assembly and testing stays in-house 'due to the high degree of expertise and intellectual property associated with the process and design'. The company holds 169 active U.S. and 356 foreign patents, though it says it is not 'substantially dependent on any single patent or any group of patents'. The installed base supports aftermarket revenue but does not lock customers in: the risk factors say customers often train 'their own staff to maintain and service' equipment and buy parts that are not patent-protected from third parties. Switching costs are therefore the weaker candidate.

source: sec.gov

Leadership at parity

EMSNOW/in4ma's "EMS&ODM Global 100" (2026-03-06, https://www.emsnow.com/?p=53535) says Wistron, Quanta and Wiwynn "plus Foxconn together account for nearly 57% of global EMS/ODM production", and groups Flex with Jabil, Celestica and Sanmina as the US "big four", "representing about 85% of the revenue base among ~20 US headquartered EMS/ODM". The FY2026 10-K claims no rank and says "many of our competitors have achieved substantial market share". One of a handful of large Western contract manufacturers, behind the Taiwanese leaders in scale: at parity with its peer group, not a leader.

source: sec.gov

fast follower

The 10-K positions GitLab against a leader rather than as one: "Our principal competitor is Microsoft Corporation, which owns GitHub." Competition reads from the challenger side, differentiating "from GitHub through flexible deployment options that work within enterprise security and compliance requirements, LLM neutrality with self-hosted gateway support" and an open core model. On AI it follows: Duo Agent Platform went "Generally available in January 2026," the last month of the fiscal year. What keeps it a follower rather than behind is cadence, "a new version of our software every month for 172 months in a row," plus a regulated-deployment franchise a SaaS-first rival does not cover.

source: sec.gov

fast follower

The FY2025 10-K says 'In the market for ion implantation systems, we mainly compete against Applied Materials' and that the two 'are the only ion implant system manufacturers with a full range of implant products'. It claims Axcelis 'has been a market leader in high energy ion implanters for many years' and is 'a technology leader and supplier of choice' in power devices. But its risk factors say the implant segment includes 'one company with substantially greater' resources (unnamed there; Applied Materials is the main rival it names), and it lists 'Achieve market share leadership across all served markets' as a 2026 goal rather than a current fact. No third-party market-share source was fetched, so these are the company's own claims. Which of the two full-line suppliers has the larger overall share is not established by the sources read. Because the only basis for a shared lead is the company's own description, and that description treats share leadership as a goal not yet met, the band is held at fast_follower rather than co_leader.

source: sec.gov

Pricing power weak

Stored fundamentals show gross profit of $1,976 million on $28,502 million of net sales in fiscal 2023 and $2,567 million on $27,914 million in fiscal 2026; on the Q1 FY2027 call (https://earningswhispers.com/transcript/FLEX/Q12027) the CFO said adjusted gross margin "improved to 9.6%, up 50 basis points from the prior year". The 10-K sets the limits: hyperscale customers have "substantial purchasing power and negotiating leverage, which they may use to obtain favorable pricing, extended payment terms, volume flexibility, or other concessions that could reduce our margins", and if CPI's competitors "adopt innovations more quickly or develop superior products, our win rates, pricing, and margins may suffer".

source: sec.gov

moderate

FY2026 gross margin was 87% against 89%, with cost of revenue up $35.6 million "primarily due to an increase of $18.4 million in third party hosting costs for SaaS and cloud usage," and management expects SaaS and Duo mix to bring costs that "may adversely impact our gross margins." Strain is explicit: GitLab "may be required to reduce our prices," competitors "may offer their products and services at a lower price or for free," and it "implemented user limits on our free SaaS product." Power retained: Premium lists at $29 per user/month billed annually, and seats bundle $12 and $24 of GitLab Credits. But "A majority of our subscriptions are on a one-year period."

source: sec.gov

moderate

The FY2025 10-K reports gross margin of 44.9% in 2025 against 44.7% in 2024. That held steady while revenue fell from $1,017.9 million to $839.0 million, but its risk factors warn that 'if we must lower prices to remain competitive without commensurate cost of goods savings, our gross margin and profitability will be adversely affected'. They also say that if suppliers raise component costs, Axcelis 'may not be able to raise the price of our products to cover all or part of the increased cost'. On the Q2 2026 call (https://www.marketbeat.com/earnings/reports/2026-8-5-axcelis-technologies-inc-stock/), management reported a non-GAAP gross margin of 42.7% (the call states its income-statement measures are non-GAAP unless noted, so it is not directly comparable with the 10-K's GAAP figures), 'slightly below our outlook of 43%', citing CS&I mix and higher than anticipated services costs.

source: sec.gov

Summary

Flex designs, builds and manages products for other companies through, per its FY2026 10-K, three segments: Integrated Technology Solutions (communications, enterprise and lifestyle products), Regulated Manufacturing Solutions (industrial, automotive and healthcare) and Cloud and Power Infrastructure (integrated compute systems, liquid cooling, and utility-, facility-, rack- and board-level power). It runs more than 100 facilities in approximately 30 countries; its ten largest customers were 45% of fiscal 2026 net sales and none exceeded 10%. The data-centre business is the growth engine: on the Q1 FY2027 call (2026-07-29) the CFO said CPI revenue "totaled $2.2 billion, up 35% from the prior year, driven by strong growth in power", at a 9.7% adjusted operating margin, against 5.2% for ITS and 6.6% for RMS. Flex plans to spin CPI off as Axiom in the first quarter of calendar 2027, after funds affiliated with General Catalyst, Koch Equity Development and co-investors agreed a $2.0 billion convertible preferred investment "at an initial enterprise value for Axiom of $37.5 billion" (Flex release, 2026-10-05: https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/866374/000119312526413173/d123485dex991.htm). The filing itself describes no durable barrier: the industry is "extremely competitive", rivals including Taiwanese ODM suppliers "in some cases, have a substantial share of global information technology hardware and related infrastructure production", customers can in-source or reallocate volume, and hyperscalers can use their leverage "to obtain favorable pricing". An independent tally (EMSNOW/in4ma, 2026-03-06) puts Foxconn, Wistron, Quanta and Wiwynn at "nearly 57% of global EMS/ODM production" and counts Flex among the US "big four". Scale plus a fast-growing power franchise that is about to leave the group, but no moat.

GitLab sells a single-platform DevSecOps toolchain defended by workflow lock-in rather than intellectual property: a unified data model plus deployment flexibility, including single-tenant "Dedicated for Government with FedRAMP compliance," makes it hard to remove where data residency is contractual. The installed base expands: 118% Dollar-Based Net Retention, 10,682 Base Customers, 1,456 above $100,000 of ARR, 155 above $1.0 million (up 26%), over 70% of ARR from public sector and enterprise. The filing supplies the counterweight: "limited barriers to entry," Microsoft/GitHub as principal competitor, 16 issued patents. Retention (130 to 123 to 118, the 130 a cap), gross margin (89% to 87%) and a January 2026 AI launch point to compression at the commodity end. No source measures market share, so every share band is "unknown".

Axcelis is an ion-implant specialist. The FY2025 10-K says implantation was 98.2% of 2025 revenue, sold as the Purion family of high energy, high current and medium current single-wafer implanters, the Ovation batch implanters, and aftermarket parts, upgrades and services. Its strongest ground is power devices. Axcelis calls itself 'a technology leader and supplier of choice in the implant-intensive power device segment', which made up 55% of the value of 2025 system shipments, and its Purion Power Series covers silicon carbide wafers. 2025 was a down year: revenue fell to $839.0 million from $1,017.9 million, systems backlog to $457.0 million from $645.8 million, and operating profit to $119.3 million from $210.8 million, while gross margin held at 44.9%. The 10-K names Applied Materials as the main rival and the only other full-range implant maker; other competitors include Sumitomo Heavy Industries Ion Technology, Nissin Ion Equipment, Advanced Ion Beam Technology and two Chinese developers. Among its 2026 goals the company lists 'Achieve market share leadership across all served markets', which it has not yet reached. On the Q2 2026 call (https://www.marketbeat.com/earnings/reports/2026-8-5-axcelis-technologies-inc-stock/), management said electric vehicles remain the number one driver of silicon carbide demand. It also said it expects its merger with Veeco, under which each Veeco share converts into 0.3575 Axcelis shares according to the 10-K, to close in the second half of 2026, pending approval in China.

Chain position

Contract designer-manufacturer across many end markets and, through CPI, a supplier of power, cooling and rack-level compute infrastructure to "a limited number of hyperscale cloud providers, colocation companies, and large enterprise data center operators" (10-K), which Flex plans to separate as Axiom in the first quarter of calendar 2027.

GitLab sits at the software-tooling layer, not compute or models. It consumes third-party LLM capacity — marketing "LLM neutrality and support for self-hosted AI gateways, including air-gapped environments" — so it captures no model-layer economics and bears inference as COGS, visible in the $18.4 million rise in hosting costs. Its distinctive position is the regulated perimeter.

A front-end wafer-fab equipment supplier to chipmakers, concentrated in Asia and in power devices. The FY2025 10-K says implanter shipments to Asian customers were 76.0% of 2025 system revenue, international sales 83.7% of total revenue, and the top ten customers 55.2% of net sales. It also says sales to Chinese customers are expected to remain significant under U.S. export-control licensing.

Products (share / barrier)
  • Cloud and cooling (rack-level compute integration and liquid cooling) Unknown · Moderate source: earningswhispers.com
  • Data-centre power (critical and embedded power) Unknown · Moderate source: sec.gov
  • Integrated Technology Solutions (communications, enterprise and lifestyle manufacturing) Unknown · Low source: sec.gov
  • Regulated Manufacturing Solutions (industrial, automotive and healthcare) Unknown · Moderate source: sec.gov
  • Enterprise Agile Planning add-on Unknown · Low source: sec.gov
  • GitLab Dedicated (including Dedicated for Government) Unknown · Deep source: sec.gov
  • GitLab DevSecOps Platform (Free, Premium, and Ultimate tiers) Unknown · Moderate source: sec.gov
  • GitLab Duo Agent Platform (with GitLab Credits) Unknown · Low source: about.gitlab.com
  • Self-Managed GitLab (on-premises and hybrid cloud deployment) Unknown · Deep source: sec.gov
  • CS&I aftermarket (spares, upgrades, used tools, services) Unknown · Moderate source: sec.gov
  • High current and medium current implanters (Purion H, Dragon, H200, Purion M) Unknown · Moderate source: sec.gov
  • High energy implanters (Purion XE/EXE, GSD Ovation batch) Top 3 · Moderate source: sec.gov
  • Power device implanters (Purion Power Series) Top 3 · Moderate source: sec.gov
Long-horizon vote -0.06 at weight 0.20 · swarm neutral

Editorial prior, not backtested.

see exactly how it voted →

+0.06 at weight 0.20 · swarm neutral

Editorial prior, not backtested.

see exactly how it voted →

+0.06 at weight 0.20 · swarm bearish

Editorial prior, not backtested.

see exactly how it voted →