Skip to content

Compare moats

Up to three covered companies, band by band. Every call is a curated editorial judgment, never a disclosed figure — and every band carries its cited basis.

comparing FormFactor×Cipher Mining×Montage Technology× maximum of 3 — remove one to swap
FormFactor FORM ai moat: latest change 2026-06-26 Cipher Mining CIFR ai moat: latest change 2026-02-24 Montage Technology 688008.SS ai moat: latest change 2026-08-28
Moat rating narrow

An independent tracker places FormFactor in a small group of suppliers, but the same tracker expects it to lose the top spot. TrendForce's June 2026 report on the probe card market (Part 2, 2026-06-26, https://www.trendforce.com/research/download/RP260626XO3) says 'FormFactor, Technoprobe, and MJC dominate, while Taiwan's CHPT, MPI, and WinWay gain share riding the AI wave'. It describes the economics as 'Consumable probe tips create a high-margin hardware subscription model; repair and replacement fees are key profit drivers'. Its outlook reads: 'Total revenue is forecast to surge sharply in 2026, with Technoprobe poised to overtake FormFactor as the top global supplier.' FormFactor's own margins over the last three fiscal years do not show exceptional returns. TradingPilot's fundamentals record from the FY2025 10-K (https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1039399/000103939926000009/0001039399-26-000009-index.htm) shows gross profit of $258.6M on $663.1M of revenue in FY2023, $307.9M on $763.6M in FY2024 and $308.9M on $785.0M in FY2025. Gross margin has since risen to 50.7% (GAAP) in Q2 2026. A defended place among three dominant suppliers, but one whose rank is slipping to a rival, is a narrow moat rather than a wide one.

source: trendforce.com

none

Cipher (renamed Cipher Digital Inc. on 20 February 2026) holds signed, credit-supported leases but has not yet shown that they amount to a durable advantage. Its 2025 Form 10-K (filed 2026-02-24) says "Through the end of 2025, our revenue has been derived from mining bitcoin". Its Q2 2026 business update (2026-08-04, Exhibit 99.1, https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1819989/000181998926000038/q226_earningsxprxdraftxvf.htm) reported "Q2 2026 Revenue of $25 million", and its first HPC rent began only in August 2026 at Black Pearl. The 10-K's own risk factors describe a contested market. They say "There has been an increasing number of businesses constructing HPC data centers, which has resulted in increasing competition and pricing pressure that may cause us to reduce our pricing in order to remain competitive", that "our data centers are single-tenant properties", and that lessees "will have the right to terminate the lease if there are significant delays in the completion of construction". At Barber Lake, where the 10-K targeted Phase I delivery "by September 30, 2026", a September 2026 amendment, made "In connection with change orders and the continued evolution of tenant requirements", moved data-hall deliveries to the fourth quarter of 2026 through the first quarter of 2027. Under it, Cipher "will bear the first $359.3 million of costs in excess of the initial budgeted amount" (2026-09-25). There is real counter-evidence: a 15-year Amazon lease, a Google-backstopped Fluidstack lease whose contracted life a "leading AI lab" extended to 20 years, and a third lease with an investment-grade hyperscale tenant. Until that capacity is delivered and paying rent, though, a moat is not shown, so the band is none.

source: sec.gov

narrow

The 2026 interim results announcement (published 2026-08-28) cites Frost & Sullivan that in 2024 'the global memory interconnect chip market was highly concentrated, with the top three players accounting for 93.4% of total revenue; we ranked first globally with a market share of approximately 36.8%', and reports H1 2026 gross margin of 65.3%, up 4.87 percentage points. That is a real and profitable position, but its durability is not established: the 2025 annual report (https://www.hkexnews.hk/listedco/listconews/sehk/2026/0424/2026042404088.pdf) warns that 'Early-mover advantages are critical to our ability to capture market share. If competitors launch next-generation products ahead of us during product cycles, we may lose substantial market share', says the DDR5 iteration cycle 'has shortened to 12 to 18 months', and says Samsung Electronics, SK Hynix and Micron Technology 'collectively account for more than 90% of the global server DRAM market'. The lead has to be re-won every sub-generation, in a market whose top three suppliers held 93.4% of 2024 revenue and whose server-DRAM end market three companies hold more than 90% of. And on July 15, 2026 Seoul prosecutors searched the Group's South Korean office in an investigation of a potential competition-law violation (no charges as of the announcement). Narrow, not wide.

source: www1.hkexnews.hk

Moat type intangibles ip

The tracker locates the advantage in proprietary probe technology. TrendForce's Part 1 report (2026-06-23, https://www.trendforce.com/research/download/RP260623JC3) says 'MEMS has become the mainstream probe process; proprietary tip alloy formulas are now the key differentiator for current capacity and longevity'. FormFactor's own example is SmartMatrix, its full-wafer contactor for high-bandwidth memory (HBM). On the Q1 2026 call (https://www.fool.com/earnings/call-transcripts/2026/04/29/formfactor-form-q1-2026-earnings-transcript/), management called it 'FormFactor's differentiated Smart Matrix full wafer contactor technology'. The consumable-tip model TrendForce describes is a recurring-revenue feature of the product rather than a separate lock-in, so intangibles/IP is the better-supported moat source.

source: trendforce.com

none

No moat source is demonstrated yet. Switching costs are the most likely candidate, since the leases are long (15 years at Black Pearl; Barber Lake now a 20-year contracted life) and each site has a single tenant. But the 10-K says tenant guarantees "will only be effective after rent commencement under such leases and are subject to certain limitations", and by August 2026 rent had begun at only one site. The advantages the 10-K claims are the company's own. It speaks of "industry-leading expertise in originating and securing industrial-scale, greenfield data center sites" and of securing West Texas land "on more favorable terms than in more established data center markets". The same document says "there is significant competition for power capacity and energized facilities". Intellectual property is modest: "four granted United States patents and one issued patent in Taiwan". With 66 full-time employees, Cipher has no scale advantage over the competitors it names: CoreWeave, Digital Realty, Equinix, Vantage Data Centers and Aligned Data Centers.

source: sec.gov

efficient scale

The filing locates the protection in the cost and time of entry, not in exclusive IP: 'Memory interconnect chips feature high entry barriers in terms of R&D capabilities and technical expertise. New entrants require years of intensive R&D to keep pace with the latest industry standards and product iteration cycles, while also completing stringent product validation and qualification processes', and the chips must 'undergo rigorous qualification processes from server CPU vendors and memory modules manufacturers before they can be deployed at scale in commercial applications'. The products are built to open standards ('Leveraging open industry standards, we have established ourselves as a market leader in memory interconnect'), so rivals can and do build compliant parts; what keeps the field small is a market the report's Frost & Sullivan data estimate at USD1,579 million for 2025, in which the top three held 93.4% of 2024 revenue. Montage's role as JEDEC spec owner of DDR5 RCD, MDB and CKD chips is its head start inside that oligopoly, not a lock that excludes the other two.

source: www1.hkexnews.hk

Leadership co leader

TrendForce's Part 2 report (2026-06-26) names 'FormFactor, Technoprobe, and MJC' as the dominant suppliers and says 'Total revenue is forecast to surge sharply in 2026, with Technoprobe poised to overtake FormFactor as the top global supplier', which implies FormFactor holds the top rank now and that TrendForce expects it to lose that rank. In logic, the rival reports a large position. Technoprobe's May 2026 company presentation (https://www.technoprobe.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/05/Technoprobe-Company-Presentation-May-2026.pdf, citing Yole's Q3 2024 test consumables monitor) gives Technoprobe 'Market Share: 34%' of the $1.6 billion 2024 logic probe card market and 60% of the $937 million MEMS logic probe card market. TrendForce gives no percentage for FormFactor. A shared front rank, with the overall lead forecast to pass to Technoprobe, is co-leadership.

source: trendforce.com

fast follower

No independent share or rank was found. The 10-K names CoreWeave, Digital Realty, Equinix, Vantage Data Centers and Aligned Data Centers as competitors, along with miners that have "signed leases with hyperscalers and HPC tenants": Hut 8, IREN, TeraWulf, Core Scientific and Applied Digital. Cipher has signed hyperscale-grade tenants (Amazon; Fluidstack with a Google backstop; a third investment-grade hyperscaler) but delivered its first HPC capacity only in August 2026 (Q2 2026 update). That makes it a fast follower. Its self-description as "a leading developer, owner, and operator of industrial-scale data centers" is the company's own claim and is not counted.

source: sec.gov

co leader

Frost & Sullivan, as cited in the interim announcement, ranks Montage first in 2024 memory interconnect chips at approximately 36.8%, with the top three at 93.4%. The two unnamed rivals therefore out-earn Montage combined, and its margin over second place is not disclosed. The company says it 'maintained our global leadership in the DDR5 generation' and calls itself 'one of the only two suppliers of DDR5 Gen 1 MRCD/MDB chips in the world'. In 2024 PCIe Retimers it is second at around 10.9%, in a market where 'the top two companies captured 96.9%'. It is first by revenue in its core market, but inside a three-way oligopoly rather than clear of it.

source: www1.hkexnews.hk

Pricing power moderate

Gross margin sat near 39-40% for three years, per TradingPilot's fundamentals record from the FY2025 10-K ($258.6M on $663.1M, $307.9M on $763.6M and $308.9M on $785.0M for FY2023-FY2025). It then jumped. The Q2 2026 results release (https://seekingalpha.com/pr/20600102, 2026-07-29) reports GAAP gross margin of 50.7%, against 38.4% in Q1 2026 and 37.3% in Q2 2025, and guides Q3 2026 to 52.0% plus or minus 1.5%. Management attributes the gain to cost and yield rather than price. On the Q1 2026 call it said 'pricing really is not a driver of the gross margin improvement. It's COGS reduction and our operations team continuing to improve yields and cycle times'. TrendForce describes consumable probe tips as 'a high-margin hardware subscription model'. Margins are higher now, but FormFactor itself does not credit price for the improvement.

source: trendforce.com

weak

The 10-K says competition "has resulted in increasing competition and pricing pressure that may cause us to reduce our pricing in order to remain competitive". It adds that if customers cut usage "we may be compelled to lower our prices or risk losing a significant customer". At Barber Lake, Cipher agreed to absorb "the first $359.3 million of costs in excess of the initial budgeted amount", with the tenant reimbursing "50% of any such costs above that amount" (2026-09-25, Exhibit 99.1, https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1819989/000181998926000043/barberlakeleaseamendmentpr.htm). Its one input-cost edge is specific to mining: Odessa's power costs about 2.8 c/kWh under the Luminant contract, available "until at least July 2027". A landlord that concedes cost overruns to its tenants has weak pricing power.

source: sec.gov

moderate

Margins are high and rising. The 2025 annual report (https://www.hkexnews.hk/listedco/listconews/sehk/2026/0424/2026042404088.pdf) gives gross margin of 62.2% in 2025 against 58.1% in 2024, and the interim gives 65.3% for H1 2026, with interconnect chips at 69.3%. But the interim attributes the increase 'mainly' to 'the increase in the proportion of sales revenue of products with higher gross profit margin', which is mix, not price. The buyer side is concentrated. The annual report says the five largest customers took 77.2% of revenue and the largest 29.7%, and it warns that 'significant customer pricing demands or intensified competition, may lead to volatility in our market share and a decline in revenue'. Separately, on July 15, 2026 the Fair Trade Investigation Division of the Seoul Central District Prosecutors' Office began a search and seizure at the Group's South Korean office over 'a potential competition law violation'. Per the Group's July 16, 2026 announcement (https://www1.hkexnews.hk/listedco/listconews/sehk/2026/0717/2026071700057.pdf), none of the Group, its directors or employees had been charged. The Standard (https://www.thestandard.com.hk/finance/article/337444/Montage-Technology-shares-drop-229pc-amid-fair-trade-violation-suspicions, 2026-07-16) reports that prosecutors raided Montage, Renesas Electronics and Rambus 'on suspicion of violating fair trade acts and manipulating prices'.

source: www1.hkexnews.hk

Summary

FormFactor makes probe cards, the consumable interfaces used to test chips at wafer level, for foundry and logic customers and for DRAM including HBM. It also has a Systems business, whose co-packaged-optics probing products management said on the Q1 2026 call were ramping. TrendForce's June 2026 probe card reports name FormFactor, Technoprobe and MJC as the dominant suppliers. They say MEMS probes are now mainstream, with 'proprietary tip alloy formulas' the key differentiator. They describe consumable probe tips as 'a high-margin hardware subscription model', with order visibility stretching 'from one quarter to up to two years'. FormFactor is benefiting: Q2 2026 revenue was $258.2 million, up 31.9% year over year, and GAAP gross margin was 50.7% against 37.3% a year earlier. On the Q1 2026 call, management said a second HBM customer was increasing adoption of SmartMatrix, and that networking probe cards had made a leader in high-performance compute a 10% customer. The limits are competitive. TrendForce forecasts that Technoprobe will overtake FormFactor as the top global supplier in 2026, and says Taiwanese suppliers CHPT, MPI and WinWay are gaining share. Technoprobe's May 2026 presentation, citing Yole, puts its own share at 34% of the 2024 logic probe card market and 60% of MEMS logic probe cards.

Cipher built bitcoin mining data centres in Texas and is now developing single-tenant AI and HPC campuses for lease to hyperscalers. Its 10-K reports a portfolio of "4.2 gigawatts ("GW") of capacity across 10 sites". It lists a 15-year Amazon Web Services lease for about 300 MW of turnkey capacity at Black Pearl and a Fluidstack lease at Barber Lake (300 MW gross) under which Google "has agreed to backstop certain obligations of Fluidstack". It describes bitcoin mining at Odessa on a Luminant power contract at about 2.8 c/kWh. In 2026 it signed a third campus lease "with an investment-grade Hyperscale tenant" (Q1 2026 update, 2026-05-05), delivered first Black Pearl capacity in August "two months ahead of the original schedule" with rent commenced, and fully funded its Stingray development with a bond (Q2 2026 update). On 2026-09-25 it said Barber Lake's contracted life was extended from 10 to 20 years, taking contracted revenue at the site "from $3.8 billion to over $9 billion". The 10-K says Odessa was "the first bitcoin mining data center awarded the Management and Operations, or M&O, Stamp of Approval award from the Uptime Institute", which is independent recognition of how the company operates. Against this, the latest quarter's revenue was still bitcoin mining and fell to $25 million. The 10-K describes growing "competition and pricing pressure", single-tenant concentration, and termination rights for construction delays. The Barber Lake schedule was reset, and Cipher absorbs the first $359.3 million of cost overruns. Cipher's contracted pipeline is substantial, but a competitive advantage is not yet demonstrated, so it is rated as having no moat. That could change to narrow once its leased campuses are delivered and paying rent.

Montage is a fabless designer of interconnect chips for servers and PCs: DDR5 memory interface chips (RCD/DB), MRCD/MDB for high-bandwidth MRDIMM modules, CKD clock drivers for PC modules, module supporting chips (SPD, PMIC and TS), PCIe Retimers and CXL MXC memory-expander controllers, plus a smaller Jintide x86 server-CPU line built 'With the x86 cores that we procured from Intel'. Its edge is standards leadership in a concentrated niche. It invented the DDR4 '1+9' buffered architecture that was 'ultimately adopted as a JEDEC international standard', it is JEDEC spec owner of DDR5 RCD, MDB and CKD chips, and Frost & Sullivan, as cited in the interim, ranks it first in 2024 memory interconnect chips at approximately 36.8%, with the top three at 93.4%. It extended into PCIe Retimers on in-house SerDes IP and, on the same Frost & Sullivan data, ranked second in 2024 at around 10.9%, as a self-described new entrant. H1 2026 revenue was RMB3,335 million, up 26.7%, with interconnect-chip gross margin of 69.3%. The weaknesses are structural. Per the 2025 annual report, its direct customers for memory chips are module makers in a server DRAM market that three companies hold more than 90% of, and the five largest customers took 77.2% of 2025 revenue. South Korea accounted for RMB2,925 million of RMB5,456 million in 2025 revenue. And on July 15, 2026 the Seoul Central District Prosecutors' Office searched the Group's Korean office in an investigation of a potential competition-law violation.

Chain position

A wafer-test consumables supplier between chipmakers and tester makers. Its customers include HBM and DRAM makers and foundry/logic chip designers. TrendForce's Part 1 report (2026-06-23) says 'Advantest and Teradyne have taken stakes in Technoprobe, FormFactor, and MJC, signaling accelerated vertical integration ahead.'

Cipher develops single-tenant, powered data-centre campuses for hyperscale and AI tenants: Amazon at Black Pearl, Fluidstack (backstopped by Google) at Barber Lake, and an unnamed investment-grade hyperscaler at a third campus. Meanwhile it winds down bitcoin mining.

Upstream fabless chip supplier. Per the 2025 annual report, memory interface and supporting chips go to memory module manufacturers ('our direct customers being memory module manufacturers'), and PCIe Retimers go to server OEMs/ODMs as direct customers, with cloud providers as end users. Wafer fabrication, packaging and testing are outsourced, and the five largest suppliers were 79.4% of 2025 purchases.

Products (share / barrier)
  • Bitcoin mining (Odessa) Unknown · Low source: sec.gov
  • HPC data center leasing (Black Pearl, Barber Lake, Stingray) Challenger · Moderate source: sec.gov
Long-horizon vote +0.13 at weight 0.20 · swarm neutral

Editorial prior, not backtested.

see exactly how it voted →

-0.06 at weight 0.20 · swarm bearish

Editorial prior, not backtested.

see exactly how it voted →

+0.13 at weight 0.20 · swarm bullish

Editorial prior, not backtested.

see exactly how it voted →