Skip to content

Compare moats

Up to three covered companies, band by band. Every call is a curated editorial judgment, never a disclosed figure — and every band carries its cited basis.

comparing FormFactor×Macronix International×Kioxia Holdings× maximum of 3 — remove one to swap
FormFactor FORM ai moat: latest change 2026-06-26 Macronix International 2337.TW ai moat: latest change 2026-03-07 Kioxia Holdings KXIAY ai moat: latest change 2026-06-24
Moat rating narrow

An independent tracker places FormFactor in a small group of suppliers, but the same tracker expects it to lose the top spot. TrendForce's June 2026 report on the probe card market (Part 2, 2026-06-26, https://www.trendforce.com/research/download/RP260626XO3) says 'FormFactor, Technoprobe, and MJC dominate, while Taiwan's CHPT, MPI, and WinWay gain share riding the AI wave'. It describes the economics as 'Consumable probe tips create a high-margin hardware subscription model; repair and replacement fees are key profit drivers'. Its outlook reads: 'Total revenue is forecast to surge sharply in 2026, with Technoprobe poised to overtake FormFactor as the top global supplier.' FormFactor's own margins over the last three fiscal years do not show exceptional returns. TradingPilot's fundamentals record from the FY2025 10-K (https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1039399/000103939926000009/0001039399-26-000009-index.htm) shows gross profit of $258.6M on $663.1M of revenue in FY2023, $307.9M on $763.6M in FY2024 and $308.9M on $785.0M in FY2025. Gross margin has since risen to 50.7% (GAAP) in Q2 2026. A defended place among three dominant suppliers, but one whose rank is slipping to a rival, is a narrow moat rather than a wide one.

source: trendforce.com

none

Macronix has real niches, but its returns show no durable edge. It lost money through the last downturn, and in its largest market it trails two rivals. Its 2025 annual report shows a net loss of NT$3.3 billion (loss per share NT$1.77) on revenue of NT$28.9 billion, at an average gross margin of 17.8%. The year before, the net loss was NT$3,212,284 thousand. NOR Flash was 61% of 2025 revenue. In that market TrendForce (2026-09-14) names Winbond the 'market leader' and GigaDevice 'second-ranked', and Macronix gives its own share as 'approximately 16.9% in 2025'. Today's profits come from an industry-wide shortage. Gross margin rose to 64.4% in 2Q26 from 15.6% a year earlier. The Taipei Times (2026-07-30) reports that Macronix cited 'sharp price increases in NAND and NOR amid supply constraints'.

source: macronix.com

narrow

Kioxia's FY2025 Annual Securities Report (dated 2026-06-24) describes a real but bounded position. It records 'the limited number of major competitors in the flash memory business', and says its three manufacturing joint ventures with Sandisk let it 'make investments on a larger scale than if it were to invest alone and enjoy economies of scale in terms of capital expenditures and production efficiency'. Against that, the same Risk Factors section describes 'heavy global competition as advanced technologies are necessary for business execution', says 'in the flash memory market the Group's ability to decide prices is limited', that 'Some competitors possess technologies that the Group does not have, such as DRAM' and 'have greater financial strength than the Group', and records that the Group cut production from October 2022 to March 2024. Scale in a small field, not a barrier that protects Kioxia's returns through the cycle.

source: kioxia-holdings.com

Moat type intangibles ip

The tracker locates the advantage in proprietary probe technology. TrendForce's Part 1 report (2026-06-23, https://www.trendforce.com/research/download/RP260623JC3) says 'MEMS has become the mainstream probe process; proprietary tip alloy formulas are now the key differentiator for current capacity and longevity'. FormFactor's own example is SmartMatrix, its full-wafer contactor for high-bandwidth memory (HBM). On the Q1 2026 call (https://www.fool.com/earnings/call-transcripts/2026/04/29/formfactor-form-q1-2026-earnings-transcript/), management called it 'FormFactor's differentiated Smart Matrix full wafer contactor technology'. The consumable-tip model TrendForce describes is a recurring-revenue feature of the product rather than a separate lock-in, so intangibles/IP is the better-supported moat source.

source: trendforce.com

none

The evidence does not support any of the candidate moat sources strongly enough. Scale: in NOR, TrendForce (2026-09-14) names Winbond 'market leader' and GigaDevice 'second-ranked', ahead of Macronix. Its capacity is 'effectively capped at around 25,000 wafers per month' (TrendForce News, 2026-04-28). IP: it holds 9,911 patents (2025 annual report), but they did not keep it profitable through the downturn. Niche position: TrendForce (2026-01-07) says Macronix 'has a competitive edge' in MLC NAND. That niche opened because Samsung, 'formerly the largest supplier', is exiting. TrendForce also warns that improved TLC solutions or a NAND downturn could pressure MLC prices. ROM: the company says it holds over half the market, but the line is shrinking. ROM revenue fell to NT$4,625,353 thousand in 2025 from NT$5,403,832 thousand in 2024.

source: macronix.com

cost scale

The advantage the company itself names is scale and capital efficiency. The Annual Securities Report says the Sandisk joint ventures, which procure the production equipment installed at Kioxia's Yokkaichi and Kitakami plants and 'sell 50% of their products to the Group and 50% to the Sandisk Group', let it 'enjoy economies of scale in terms of capital expenditures and production efficiency'. At its 2026 Investor Day (2026-06-02) management said that 'by leveraging our world-leading economies of scale, we have maintained a lower cost per gigabyte than the industry average', on a slide that cites the TechInsights NAND Market Report Q2 2026 as its source. The filing describes its technology work (layer stacking for BiCS FLASH, the move to QLC) and names 'a decline in competitiveness in production efficiency per gigabyte' as a risk if it falls behind. It does not present that technology as protected IP that rivals cannot match.

source: kioxia-holdings.com

Leadership co leader

TrendForce's Part 2 report (2026-06-26) names 'FormFactor, Technoprobe, and MJC' as the dominant suppliers and says 'Total revenue is forecast to surge sharply in 2026, with Technoprobe poised to overtake FormFactor as the top global supplier', which implies FormFactor holds the top rank now and that TrendForce expects it to lose that rank. In logic, the rival reports a large position. Technoprobe's May 2026 company presentation (https://www.technoprobe.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/05/Technoprobe-Company-Presentation-May-2026.pdf, citing Yole's Q3 2024 test consumables monitor) gives Technoprobe 'Market Share: 34%' of the $1.6 billion 2024 logic probe card market and 60% of the $937 million MEMS logic probe card market. TrendForce gives no percentage for FormFactor. A shared front rank, with the overall lead forecast to pass to Technoprobe, is co-leadership.

source: trendforce.com

fast follower

In NOR Flash, TrendForce (2026-09-14) discusses 'market leader Winbond', 'second-ranked GigaDevice' and MXIC among 'major NOR Flash suppliers'. Macronix puts its own NOR share at approximately 16.9% in 2025, up from approximately 16.1% in 2024 (annual reports). Its claims to lead narrower markets rest on weaker evidence. The 2025 annual report says its ROM products 'account for more than 50% of the global market', which is a company claim. The Taipei Times (2026-07-30) says Macronix 'dominates the market for low-density multi-level-cell NAND used in eMMC'.

source: macronix.com

at parity

TrendForce's 2Q26 NAND Flash ranking (2026-08-18) puts Kioxia fourth with revenue of about $10.72 billion. Its 13.6% share 'edged down', and it sits behind Samsung (29.3%), SK hynix Group and Micron, which moved up to third. TrendForce's 2Q26 enterprise SSD ranking (2026-09-01) also places it fourth, at $4.64 billion. On technology it is keeping pace: it began sampling the 332-layer 10th-generation BiCS FLASH on 2026-07-03, per its press release. The Annual Securities Report concedes that some competitors 'possess technologies that the Group does not have, such as DRAM' and 'have greater financial strength than the Group'. Kioxia is in the middle of a small group of peers.

source: kioxia-holdings.com

Pricing power moderate

Gross margin sat near 39-40% for three years, per TradingPilot's fundamentals record from the FY2025 10-K ($258.6M on $663.1M, $307.9M on $763.6M and $308.9M on $785.0M for FY2023-FY2025). It then jumped. The Q2 2026 results release (https://seekingalpha.com/pr/20600102, 2026-07-29) reports GAAP gross margin of 50.7%, against 38.4% in Q1 2026 and 37.3% in Q2 2025, and guides Q3 2026 to 52.0% plus or minus 1.5%. Management attributes the gain to cost and yield rather than price. On the Q1 2026 call it said 'pricing really is not a driver of the gross margin improvement. It's COGS reduction and our operations team continuing to improve yields and cycle times'. TrendForce describes consumable probe tips as 'a high-margin hardware subscription model'. Margins are higher now, but FormFactor itself does not credit price for the improvement.

source: trendforce.com

weak

Supply, not Macronix, has set prices across the cycle. Gross margin was 17.8% for 2025 (annual report) and 15.6% in 2Q25, then rose to 40.8% in 1Q26 and 64.4% in 2Q26 (Taipei Times, 2026-07-30). During the shortage Macronix has raised NOR Flash and SLC NAND prices and 'shifted to a monthly negotiation model' (TrendForce News, 2026-04-28). It expects gross margin to reach 80 percent 'in the foreseeable future' (Taipei Times, 2026-07-30). These gains follow an industry-wide shortage: TrendForce (2026-09-14) reports that NOR contract prices rose by a cumulative average of 100–120% in 1H26.

source: macronix.com

weak

The Annual Securities Report states that 'in the flash memory market the Group's ability to decide prices is limited, and in the medium- to long-term selling prices on a bit basis may decline at a similar pace as in the past'. Current margins follow the market. The first-quarter FY2026 results attribute the revenue jump primarily to 'a significant increase in average selling prices (ASPs) resulting from strong demand from data center customers focusing on generative AI'. Gross profit was ¥1,380,066 million on revenue of ¥1,767,117 million, against ¥71,179 million on ¥342,799 million a year earlier. In the 2026 Investor Day Q&A management said it believes 'market pricing will continue to reflect those supply-demand conditions'.

source: kioxia-holdings.com

Summary

FormFactor makes probe cards, the consumable interfaces used to test chips at wafer level, for foundry and logic customers and for DRAM including HBM. It also has a Systems business, whose co-packaged-optics probing products management said on the Q1 2026 call were ramping. TrendForce's June 2026 probe card reports name FormFactor, Technoprobe and MJC as the dominant suppliers. They say MEMS probes are now mainstream, with 'proprietary tip alloy formulas' the key differentiator. They describe consumable probe tips as 'a high-margin hardware subscription model', with order visibility stretching 'from one quarter to up to two years'. FormFactor is benefiting: Q2 2026 revenue was $258.2 million, up 31.9% year over year, and GAAP gross margin was 50.7% against 37.3% a year earlier. On the Q1 2026 call, management said a second HBM customer was increasing adoption of SmartMatrix, and that networking probe cards had made a leader in high-performance compute a 10% customer. The limits are competitive. TrendForce forecasts that Technoprobe will overtake FormFactor as the top global supplier in 2026, and says Taiwanese suppliers CHPT, MPI and WinWay are gaining share. Technoprobe's May 2026 presentation, citing Yole, puts its own share at 34% of the 2024 logic probe card market and 60% of MEMS logic probe cards.

Macronix is a Taiwanese integrated maker of non-volatile memory. It makes NOR Flash, SLC NAND, eMMC built on 2D MLC and 3D TLC NAND, and mask ROM, and runs a small foundry business. In 2025 NOR was 61% of revenue, ROM 16% and NAND 16% (annual report). The mix is shifting fast. TrendForce (2026-01-07) reports that Samsung's exit from MLC NAND leaves a niche in which Macronix has 'a competitive edge'. It also reports that Macronix 'has already scaled down some of its NOR Flash capacity' to make more MLC NAND. By 2Q26 NAND was 43% of revenue and NOR 48% (Taipei Times, 2026-07-30). TrendForce (2026-09-14) adds that Macronix is putting its new 12-inch capacity into NAND and eMMC, so its NOR bit growth trails its overall capacity growth. Its largest customer, a related party, accounted for 16.16% of 2025 revenue. The upcycle has turned results around. Revenue reached a record NT$19.13 billion in 2Q26 at a 64.4% gross margin, after net losses in 2024 and 2025. The verdict is no moat. Macronix is well placed in tight markets but trails Winbond and GigaDevice in NOR, and its recent profits come from a shortage that its rivals share.

Kioxia calls itself 'a specialized flash memory manufacturer'. It makes BiCS FLASH 3D NAND at Yokkaichi and Kitakami in Japan through three manufacturing joint ventures with Sandisk, whose output is sold 50% to Kioxia and 50% to Sandisk. FY2025 (year to March 2026) revenue was ¥2,337.6bn: SSD & Storage ¥1,362.6bn, Smart Devices ¥760.0bn and Other ¥215.0bn, with the Apple group alone at 20.4% of sales. Its moat is scale in a concentrated industry. TrendForce ranks it fourth in 2Q26 NAND revenue with a 13.6% share, and in August 2026 the partners announced anticipated investments in Japan of over $31 billion through 2032, contingent on government support. The same filing sets out the limits: limited ability to set prices; rivals that also make DRAM and have more financial strength; China's government-supported push for domestic semiconductor production; and a joint-venture agreement effective until 2034, with no decision yet on whether it continues after that. First-quarter FY2026 gross profit was ¥1,380,066 million on revenue of ¥1,767,117 million, against ¥71,179 million on ¥342,799 million a year earlier. The company attributes the jump primarily to a significant increase in average selling prices.

Chain position

A wafer-test consumables supplier between chipmakers and tester makers. Its customers include HBM and DRAM makers and foundry/logic chip designers. TrendForce's Part 1 report (2026-06-23) says 'Advantest and Teradyne have taken stakes in Technoprobe, FormFactor, and MJC, signaling accelerated vertical integration ahead.'

Upstream supplier of NOR Flash, SLC NAND, eMMC and ROM to makers of automotive, industrial, communication, server, medical and game products. Foundry services were 6.43% of 2025 revenue.

Upstream NAND flash and SSD supplier. The filing says much of its revenue 'depends on a limited number of customers and industries, such as major smartphone manufacturers and large IT companies, including hyperscalers that require SSDs'. The Apple group was 20.4% of FY2025 sales.

Products (share / barrier)
Long-horizon vote +0.13 at weight 0.20 · swarm neutral

Editorial prior, not backtested.

see exactly how it voted →

-0.06 at weight 0.20 · swarm neutral

Editorial prior, not backtested.

see exactly how it voted →

-0.01 at weight 0.20 · swarm neutral

Editorial prior, not backtested.

see exactly how it voted →