Skip to content

Compare moats

Up to three covered companies, band by band. Every call is a curated editorial judgment, never a disclosed figure — and every band carries its cited basis.

comparing FormFactor×Nova Ltd×DigitalOcean× maximum of 3 — remove one to swap
FormFactor FORM ai moat: latest change 2026-06-26 Nova Ltd NVMI ai moat: latest change 2026-02-17 DigitalOcean DOCN ai moat: latest change 2026-02-24
Moat rating narrow

An independent tracker places FormFactor in a small group of suppliers, but the same tracker expects it to lose the top spot. TrendForce's June 2026 report on the probe card market (Part 2, 2026-06-26, https://www.trendforce.com/research/download/RP260626XO3) says 'FormFactor, Technoprobe, and MJC dominate, while Taiwan's CHPT, MPI, and WinWay gain share riding the AI wave'. It describes the economics as 'Consumable probe tips create a high-margin hardware subscription model; repair and replacement fees are key profit drivers'. Its outlook reads: 'Total revenue is forecast to surge sharply in 2026, with Technoprobe poised to overtake FormFactor as the top global supplier.' FormFactor's own margins over the last three fiscal years do not show exceptional returns. TradingPilot's fundamentals record from the FY2025 10-K (https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1039399/000103939926000009/0001039399-26-000009-index.htm) shows gross profit of $258.6M on $663.1M of revenue in FY2023, $307.9M on $763.6M in FY2024 and $308.9M on $785.0M in FY2025. Gross margin has since risen to 50.7% (GAAP) in Q2 2026. A defended place among three dominant suppliers, but one whose rank is slipping to a rival, is a narrow moat rather than a wide one.

source: trendforce.com

narrow

Nova is gaining share and earning steady margins, but in a market another vendor dominates. On the Q1 2026 call (2026-05-14, https://www.investing.com/news/transcripts/earnings-call-transcript-nova-semiconductors-beats-q1-2026-forecasts-stock-rises-93CH-4688858), the CEO said 'The latest Gartner market share report' shows 'an additional 400 basis points share gain in Film SIMS and critical dimension metrology', the 'second consecutive year of significant share growth, cementing Nova's position as this market's second-largest vendor'. The 2025 20-F (filed 2026-02-17) says Nova's product revenues grew at a CAGR of approximately 27.5% over 2020-2025, while Gartner estimates the process-control sector's CAGR at approximately 16.0%. Gross margin was 57.4% in 2025 and 57.6% in 2024. But the leader is KLA: Castellano of The Information Network (2025-09-10) writes that his non-metal thin film share table shows how KLA 'has entrenched its dominance' and how Nova 'has built a steady secondary position'. The 20-F also warns that 'a number of patents which relate to our main-stream products have already expired or are expected to expire in the coming years', which 'may add significant competition'. One customer took 23% of 2025 revenue and China 33%. Durable but second-place, so narrow.

source: sec.gov

none

Customers can leave easily, and the FY2025 10-K (filed 2026-02-24) says so: 'The majority of our contracts with our customers are based on our terms of service, which do not require our customers to commit to a specific contractual period, and which permit the customer to terminate their contracts or decrease usage of our products and services without advance notice.' The 10-K also reports that net dollar retention, the measure of revenue kept and grown from existing customers, 'increased from 98% in 2024 to 100% in 2025'. It says larger competitors 'have substantial competitive advantages as compared to us', among them 'the ability to bundle products together' and 'larger and more mature intellectual property portfolios'. DigitalOcean itself owned six issued patents at December 31, 2025. The developer community, free support and simple pricing described in the 10-K attract customers but do not lock them in, so the rating is none. Longer AI contracts are new. The Q2 2026 results release (2026-08-04, https://investors.digitalocean.com/news/news-details/2026/DigitalOcean-Announces-Second-Quarter-2026-Financial-Results/default.aspx) reports the 'first nine-figure annual customer commitments with leading AI-Natives, extending weighted average contract life from 1.6 years to over 3 years'. These are too recent to change the call. No independent market-share figure was found.

source: sec.gov

Moat type intangibles ip

The tracker locates the advantage in proprietary probe technology. TrendForce's Part 1 report (2026-06-23, https://www.trendforce.com/research/download/RP260623JC3) says 'MEMS has become the mainstream probe process; proprietary tip alloy formulas are now the key differentiator for current capacity and longevity'. FormFactor's own example is SmartMatrix, its full-wafer contactor for high-bandwidth memory (HBM). On the Q1 2026 call (https://www.fool.com/earnings/call-transcripts/2026/04/29/formfactor-form-q1-2026-earnings-transcript/), management called it 'FormFactor's differentiated Smart Matrix full wafer contactor technology'. The consumable-tip model TrendForce describes is a recurring-revenue feature of the product rather than a separate lock-in, so intangibles/IP is the better-supported moat source.

source: trendforce.com

intangibles ip

The 20-F grounds Nova's position in measurement technology and know-how. Its patents cover optical measurement, integrated process-control concepts, X-ray measurement systems and chemical metrology, and it says 'Our in-house know-how is an important element of our intellectual property', adding that 'duplication of this coordination by competitors or individuals seeking to copy our products would be difficult' and that 'most of the core technology operating on our systems is not exposed to a user or to our competitors'. R&D staff numbered about 682, approximately 163 with Ph.D.s. Switching friction is real too: the 20-F says that once a manufacturer selects a vendor's equipment it 'generally relies upon that equipment for the specific production line application and frequently will attempt to consolidate its other capital equipment requirements with the same vendor'. But Nova is the share gainer against an incumbent, which points to technology rather than lock-in as the primary source. Patent expiries on main-stream products are a stated weakness.

source: sec.gov

none

The 10-K shows no durable source of advantage. Contracts give low switching costs, since customers can end or cut usage 'without advance notice'. Scale favours rivals: 'We compete primarily with large, diversified technology companies that focus on large enterprise customers', which the 10-K names as AWS, Azure, GCP, IBM Cloud, Alibaba Cloud and Oracle Cloud. In AI it competes with the same large companies and 'smaller more infrastructure-focused companies such as Coreweave and Lambda Labs'. It also faces 'competition with larger cloud computing companies and other consumers with respect to high demand equipment, such as GPUs'. Its intellectual property is thin: six issued patents, and 'We use open source software in our services.' The nearest thing to an intangible asset is the developer community. Hacktoberfest drew 'over 56,000 developers completing over 87,000 contributions in 2025', and the 10-K presents the community as a way to win customers rather than a barrier that keeps them.

source: sec.gov

Leadership co leader

TrendForce's Part 2 report (2026-06-26) names 'FormFactor, Technoprobe, and MJC' as the dominant suppliers and says 'Total revenue is forecast to surge sharply in 2026, with Technoprobe poised to overtake FormFactor as the top global supplier', which implies FormFactor holds the top rank now and that TrendForce expects it to lose that rank. In logic, the rival reports a large position. Technoprobe's May 2026 company presentation (https://www.technoprobe.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/05/Technoprobe-Company-Presentation-May-2026.pdf, citing Yole's Q3 2024 test consumables monitor) gives Technoprobe 'Market Share: 34%' of the $1.6 billion 2024 logic probe card market and 60% of the $937 million MEMS logic probe card market. TrendForce gives no percentage for FormFactor. A shared front rank, with the overall lead forecast to pass to Technoprobe, is co-leadership.

source: trendforce.com

fast follower

The share evidence puts Nova second. On the Q1 2026 call the CEO said the latest Gartner market share report cements Nova's 'position as this market's second-largest vendor' in film and critical dimension metrology. That ranking comes from Gartner but reaches us through Nova's own call. Castellano (The Information Network, 2025-09-10, https://drrobertcastellano.substack.com/p/onto-innovations-strategic-drift) independently writes that his non-metal thin film share table shows how KLA 'has entrenched its dominance' and how Nova 'has built a steady secondary position'. Nova is stronger in sub-segments: SemiAnalysis (2022-09-06) writes that Nova has 'a high share in integrated optical critical dimension (OCD) inspection tools and materials metrology tools', though 'little success outside these sub-segments'.

source: sec.gov

at parity

By its own account DigitalOcean is not a leader. The 10-K names AWS, Azure, GCP, IBM Cloud, Alibaba Cloud and Oracle Cloud as its primary competitors. It says larger competitors have 'greater name recognition and longer operating histories, larger sales and marketing and customer support budgets and resources'. Among 'smaller and/or niche cloud service providers' it names 'OVHcloud, Akamai (Linode), Hetzner, Vultr, and Contabo'. Its products cover the same categories as the larger clouds (virtual machines, managed Kubernetes and databases, serverless functions, GPUs and inference), packaged for smaller customers: 'Our goal is to address the core needs of our customer base instead of offering thousands of complex products and services that are more suited to large enterprise companies.' Growth is speeding up: the 2026-08-04 presentation says Q2 2026 revenue grew 29%, 'more than double a year ago'. No third-party share figure was found, and nothing cited places DigitalOcean ahead of the smaller providers or close behind the large ones, so the band is at parity rather than fast follower.

source: sec.gov

Pricing power moderate

Gross margin sat near 39-40% for three years, per TradingPilot's fundamentals record from the FY2025 10-K ($258.6M on $663.1M, $307.9M on $763.6M and $308.9M on $785.0M for FY2023-FY2025). It then jumped. The Q2 2026 results release (https://seekingalpha.com/pr/20600102, 2026-07-29) reports GAAP gross margin of 50.7%, against 38.4% in Q1 2026 and 37.3% in Q2 2025, and guides Q3 2026 to 52.0% plus or minus 1.5%. Management attributes the gain to cost and yield rather than price. On the Q1 2026 call it said 'pricing really is not a driver of the gross margin improvement. It's COGS reduction and our operations team continuing to improve yields and cycle times'. TrendForce describes consumable probe tips as 'a high-margin hardware subscription model'. Margins are higher now, but FormFactor itself does not credit price for the improvement.

source: trendforce.com

moderate

Gross margin was 57.4% in 2025 and 57.6% in 2024 (Q4 2025 release), 57.7% in Q1 2026 and 56.5% in Q2 2026 (Q2 2026 release, https://www.novami.com/investors/press-releases/nova-reports-record-second-quarter-2026-financial-results/). The 20-F credits the shift to selling directly to chipmakers with improving 'our products gross margins and net profitability'. Buyers are concentrated: the five largest customers took 51% of 2025 revenue, with Customer A at 23%, and the 20-F warns that dependence on 'few process control product lines' exposes Nova to anything 'adversely affecting the pricing' of those lines.

source: sec.gov

moderate

Gross profit kept pace with revenue from 2023 to 2025 but fell behind in Q2 2026; the 10-Q says 'The decline in gross margin resulted from incurrence of costs for data center expansions in advance of the ramp in revenue from new data centers.' SEC XBRL data carried in TradingPilot fundamentals show gross profit of $397,497 thousand on revenue of $692,884 thousand in 2023, $465,943 thousand on $780,615 thousand in 2024, and $539,592 thousand on $901,427 thousand in 2025. The 10-Q filed 2026-08-04 shows $154,662 thousand on $281,184 thousand for Q2 2026, against $130,945 thousand on $218,700 thousand in Q2 2025. The 10-K warns that 'certain customers may demand substantial price concessions', that 'in the future we may be required to reduce our prices or develop new pricing models', and that customers 'may reduce their usage to lower-cost pricing tiers'.

source: sec.gov

Summary

FormFactor makes probe cards, the consumable interfaces used to test chips at wafer level, for foundry and logic customers and for DRAM including HBM. It also has a Systems business, whose co-packaged-optics probing products management said on the Q1 2026 call were ramping. TrendForce's June 2026 probe card reports name FormFactor, Technoprobe and MJC as the dominant suppliers. They say MEMS probes are now mainstream, with 'proprietary tip alloy formulas' the key differentiator. They describe consumable probe tips as 'a high-margin hardware subscription model', with order visibility stretching 'from one quarter to up to two years'. FormFactor is benefiting: Q2 2026 revenue was $258.2 million, up 31.9% year over year, and GAAP gross margin was 50.7% against 37.3% a year earlier. On the Q1 2026 call, management said a second HBM customer was increasing adoption of SmartMatrix, and that networking probe cards had made a leader in high-performance compute a 10% customer. The limits are competitive. TrendForce forecasts that Technoprobe will overtake FormFactor as the top global supplier in 2026, and says Taiwanese suppliers CHPT, MPI and WinWay are gaining share. Technoprobe's May 2026 presentation, citing Yole, puts its own share at 34% of the 2024 logic probe card market and 60% of MEMS logic probe cards.

Nova makes metrology systems that measure dimensions, films, materials and chemistry during chip manufacturing. Its 20-F groups the portfolio as integrated and standalone dimensional (optical CD) metrology, materials metrology (VeraFlex XPS/XRF, Metrion in-line SIMS, Elipson Raman), chemical metrology for plating baths (Ancolyzer, AncoScene, DMR, from the 2022 ancosys acquisition), and modeling software. The January 2025 Sentronics acquisition added modular dimensional metrology for wafer-level packaging. Nova sells 'substantially all' its products directly to chipmakers and serves 'all leading manufacturers in the logic, foundry, memory and packaging sectors'. 2025 revenue was a record $880.6 million, up 31%, and Q2 2026 revenue a record $255.0 million. The Q2 2026 release credits 'continued market share gains' and record revenue from advanced logic and advanced packaging. The 20-F names Onto Innovation and KLA as its main competitors, with process-equipment makers developing in-situ sensors and 'the recent emergence of local competitors in China'. On the Q1 2026 call (https://www.marketbeat.com/earnings/reports/2026-5-14-nova-measuring-instruments-ltd-stock/), the CEO said Nova is 'seeing emerging XPS and material metrology competition', including from 'a local vendor in China'. The exposures are concentration (the five largest customers were 51% of 2025 revenue, one of them 23%), China (33% of 2025 revenue) and patent expiries on main-stream products.

DigitalOcean rents cloud computing to developers, smaller technology companies and, increasingly, AI-native companies. Its products are Droplet virtual machines, storage and networking; managed Kubernetes, databases and hosting (the Cloudways business); GPU Droplets and bare-metal GPUs; and an inference and AI-agent platform. The FY2025 10-K says it aims at 'the portion of the cloud market whose needs are not fully met by larger cloud providers'. It sells through a self-service model, with free 24/7 support and 'highly predictable pricing that is the same across regions and usage volumes'. Annual run-rate revenue (ARR) grew from $723 million in 2023 to $820 million in 2024 and $970 million in 2025. About 21,000 Digital Native Enterprise customers, those spending more than $500 a month, supplied 60% of 2025 revenue, and the top 25 customers made up 10%. By mid-2026 the business was turning toward AI. The Q2 2026 earnings presentation (2026-08-04) shows revenue up 29% and AI Customer ARR of $234M, up 212% and equal to 21% of total company ARR. This profile rates no moat: customers can leave without notice, the main rivals are far larger, and the AI growth is too new to show staying power.

Chain position

A wafer-test consumables supplier between chipmakers and tester makers. Its customers include HBM and DRAM makers and foundry/logic chip designers. TrendForce's Part 1 report (2026-06-23) says 'Advantest and Teradyne have taken stakes in Technoprobe, FormFactor, and MJC, signaling accelerated vertical integration ahead.'

Upstream metrology supplier to logic, foundry, memory and packaging chipmakers, selling directly to manufacturers. Its integrated systems are built into process tools. China was 33%, Taiwan 29% and Korea 16% of 2025 revenue.

Downstream cloud provider: rents CPU and NVIDIA and AMD GPU capacity (H100, H200, HGX B300; MI300X, MI350X, MI355X per the Q2 2026 presentation) from leased data centers to developers, smaller technology companies and AI-native companies.

Products (share / barrier)
Long-horizon vote +0.13 at weight 0.20 · swarm neutral

Editorial prior, not backtested.

see exactly how it voted →

+0.06 at weight 0.20 · swarm bearish

Editorial prior, not backtested.

see exactly how it voted →

+0.01 at weight 0.20 · swarm neutral

Editorial prior, not backtested.

see exactly how it voted →