Compare moats
Up to three covered companies, band by band. Every call is a curated editorial judgment, never a disclosed figure — and every band carries its cited basis.
| FormFactor | Nova Ltd | Hewlett Packard Enterprise | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Moat rating | narrow An independent tracker places FormFactor in a small group of suppliers, but the same tracker expects it to lose the top spot. TrendForce's June 2026 report on the probe card market (Part 2, 2026-06-26, https://www.trendforce.com/research/download/RP260626XO3) says 'FormFactor, Technoprobe, and MJC dominate, while Taiwan's CHPT, MPI, and WinWay gain share riding the AI wave'. It describes the economics as 'Consumable probe tips create a high-margin hardware subscription model; repair and replacement fees are key profit drivers'. Its outlook reads: 'Total revenue is forecast to surge sharply in 2026, with Technoprobe poised to overtake FormFactor as the top global supplier.' FormFactor's own margins over the last three fiscal years do not show exceptional returns. TradingPilot's fundamentals record from the FY2025 10-K (https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1039399/000103939926000009/0001039399-26-000009-index.htm) shows gross profit of $258.6M on $663.1M of revenue in FY2023, $307.9M on $763.6M in FY2024 and $308.9M on $785.0M in FY2025. Gross margin has since risen to 50.7% (GAAP) in Q2 2026. A defended place among three dominant suppliers, but one whose rank is slipping to a rival, is a narrow moat rather than a wide one. | narrow Nova is gaining share and earning steady margins, but in a market another vendor dominates. On the Q1 2026 call (2026-05-14, https://www.investing.com/news/transcripts/earnings-call-transcript-nova-semiconductors-beats-q1-2026-forecasts-stock-rises-93CH-4688858), the CEO said 'The latest Gartner market share report' shows 'an additional 400 basis points share gain in Film SIMS and critical dimension metrology', the 'second consecutive year of significant share growth, cementing Nova's position as this market's second-largest vendor'. The 2025 20-F (filed 2026-02-17) says Nova's product revenues grew at a CAGR of approximately 27.5% over 2020-2025, while Gartner estimates the process-control sector's CAGR at approximately 16.0%. Gross margin was 57.4% in 2025 and 57.6% in 2024. But the leader is KLA: Castellano of The Information Network (2025-09-10) writes that his non-metal thin film share table shows how KLA 'has entrenched its dominance' and how Nova 'has built a steady secondary position'. The 20-F also warns that 'a number of patents which relate to our main-stream products have already expired or are expected to expire in the coming years', which 'may add significant competition'. One customer took 23% of 2025 revenue and China 33%. Durable but second-place, so narrow. | narrow The FY2025 10-K describes strong but bounded advantages. On the positive side it cites ~21,000 issued and pending patents as of October 31, 2025, Hewlett Packard Labs research in AI, networking and fabrics, novel accelerators and quantum computing, a claimed 'long-term sustained market leadership in supercomputing', a global manufacturing services footprint, and a large channel/partner ecosystem. Against that, the filing names a crowded set of large incumbents in every segment (Dell, Super Micro, Cisco, Lenovo in servers; Broadcom, Cisco, Dell, IBM, NetApp, Nutanix, Pure Storage plus AWS/Google Cloud/Azure in hybrid cloud; Cisco, Arista, Nokia, Huawei, Ciena, NVIDIA, Extreme, Palo Alto, Fortinet, Zscaler and others in networking), concedes competition from 'generically branded or white-box manufacturers' in certain regions, states 'we anticipate that we will have to continue to adjust prices on many of our products and services to stay competitive', and adds that 'no single patent is in itself essential to our company as a whole or to any of our business segments'. That is a durable franchise, not a wide one. |
| Moat type | intangibles ip The tracker locates the advantage in proprietary probe technology. TrendForce's Part 1 report (2026-06-23, https://www.trendforce.com/research/download/RP260623JC3) says 'MEMS has become the mainstream probe process; proprietary tip alloy formulas are now the key differentiator for current capacity and longevity'. FormFactor's own example is SmartMatrix, its full-wafer contactor for high-bandwidth memory (HBM). On the Q1 2026 call (https://www.fool.com/earnings/call-transcripts/2026/04/29/formfactor-form-q1-2026-earnings-transcript/), management called it 'FormFactor's differentiated Smart Matrix full wafer contactor technology'. The consumable-tip model TrendForce describes is a recurring-revenue feature of the product rather than a separate lock-in, so intangibles/IP is the better-supported moat source. | intangibles ip The 20-F grounds Nova's position in measurement technology and know-how. Its patents cover optical measurement, integrated process-control concepts, X-ray measurement systems and chemical metrology, and it says 'Our in-house know-how is an important element of our intellectual property', adding that 'duplication of this coordination by competitors or individuals seeking to copy our products would be difficult' and that 'most of the core technology operating on our systems is not exposed to a user or to our competitors'. R&D staff numbered about 682, approximately 163 with Ph.D.s. Switching friction is real too: the 20-F says that once a manufacturer selects a vendor's equipment it 'generally relies upon that equipment for the specific production line application and frequently will attempt to consolidate its other capital equipment requirements with the same vendor'. But Nova is the share gainer against an incumbent, which points to technology rather than lock-in as the primary source. Patent expiries on main-stream products are a stated weakness. | intangibles ip The filing's own competitive-advantage language is repeated near-verbatim for both the Server and Networking segments: 'our broad end-to-end solutions portfolio, supported by our strong intellectual property portfolio and research and development capabilities, coupled with our global reach and partner ecosystem.' It grounds that in ~21,000 worldwide issued and pending patents, decades of large-scale infrastructure engineering (it names fanless direct liquid cooling as an example), and Hewlett Packard Labs. Switching costs are the natural alternative given GreenLake consumption contracts, but the filing explicitly disclaims lock-in as a strategy: 'the cloud experience should be open and seamless across all our customers' clouds, rather than requiring customers to be locked into a cloud stack.' Accumulated engineering IP and brand, not customer captivity, is the source the document actually asserts. |
| Leadership | co leader TrendForce's Part 2 report (2026-06-26) names 'FormFactor, Technoprobe, and MJC' as the dominant suppliers and says 'Total revenue is forecast to surge sharply in 2026, with Technoprobe poised to overtake FormFactor as the top global supplier', which implies FormFactor holds the top rank now and that TrendForce expects it to lose that rank. In logic, the rival reports a large position. Technoprobe's May 2026 company presentation (https://www.technoprobe.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/05/Technoprobe-Company-Presentation-May-2026.pdf, citing Yole's Q3 2024 test consumables monitor) gives Technoprobe 'Market Share: 34%' of the $1.6 billion 2024 logic probe card market and 60% of the $937 million MEMS logic probe card market. TrendForce gives no percentage for FormFactor. A shared front rank, with the overall lead forecast to pass to Technoprobe, is co-leadership. | fast follower The share evidence puts Nova second. On the Q1 2026 call the CEO said the latest Gartner market share report cements Nova's 'position as this market's second-largest vendor' in film and critical dimension metrology. That ranking comes from Gartner but reaches us through Nova's own call. Castellano (The Information Network, 2025-09-10, https://drrobertcastellano.substack.com/p/onto-innovations-strategic-drift) independently writes that his non-metal thin film share table shows how KLA 'has entrenched its dominance' and how Nova 'has built a steady secondary position'. Nova is stronger in sub-segments: SemiAnalysis (2022-09-06) writes that Nova has 'a high share in integrated optical critical dimension (OCD) inspection tools and materials metrology tools', though 'little success outside these sub-segments'. | co leader The filing claims specific leadership only in narrow places — 'long-term sustained market leadership in supercomputing' and 'AI-native networking leadership' after the Juniper Networks acquisition — while describing every market it serves as 'characterized by strong competition among major corporations with long-established positions and a large number of new and rapidly growing firms.' It names itself alongside, not above, Dell, Super Micro, Cisco and Lenovo in data-center infrastructure and alongside Cisco, Arista, Nokia, Huawei and NVIDIA in networking, and frames AI data-center networking as a market it 'aims to capture' rather than one it holds. One of a handful of scaled incumbents, not the clear leader. |
| Pricing power | moderate Gross margin sat near 39-40% for three years, per TradingPilot's fundamentals record from the FY2025 10-K ($258.6M on $663.1M, $307.9M on $763.6M and $308.9M on $785.0M for FY2023-FY2025). It then jumped. The Q2 2026 results release (https://seekingalpha.com/pr/20600102, 2026-07-29) reports GAAP gross margin of 50.7%, against 38.4% in Q1 2026 and 37.3% in Q2 2025, and guides Q3 2026 to 52.0% plus or minus 1.5%. Management attributes the gain to cost and yield rather than price. On the Q1 2026 call it said 'pricing really is not a driver of the gross margin improvement. It's COGS reduction and our operations team continuing to improve yields and cycle times'. TrendForce describes consumable probe tips as 'a high-margin hardware subscription model'. Margins are higher now, but FormFactor itself does not credit price for the improvement. | moderate Gross margin was 57.4% in 2025 and 57.6% in 2024 (Q4 2025 release), 57.7% in Q1 2026 and 56.5% in Q2 2026 (Q2 2026 release, https://www.novami.com/investors/press-releases/nova-reports-record-second-quarter-2026-financial-results/). The 20-F credits the shift to selling directly to chipmakers with improving 'our products gross margins and net profitability'. Buyers are concentrated: the five largest customers took 51% of 2025 revenue, with Customer A at 23%, and the 20-F warns that dependence on 'few process control product lines' exposes Nova to anything 'adversely affecting the pricing' of those lines. | weak The 10-K is unusually explicit on this. It states 'We face aggressive price competition'; that competitors with a greater presence in lower-cost markets or better component allocation 'may be able to offer lower prices than we are able to offer'; that 'to maintain our competitive position, from time-to-time we take pricing actions to offer heavier than normal discounts or elect not to pass on cost increases to customers ... which has had and could have a negative impact on our financial results'; and that 'we anticipate that we will have to continue to adjust prices on many of our products and services to stay competitive.' Its AI-systems orders are called out as 'generally subject to intense competition and pricing pressure, which can have an impact on our margins', and a separate risk factor warns that failure to sustain gross margins would reduce profitability. The filing states no gross-margin trend figure in these sections; the qualitative direction it does state is defensive. |
| Summary | FormFactor makes probe cards, the consumable interfaces used to test chips at wafer level, for foundry and logic customers and for DRAM including HBM. It also has a Systems business, whose co-packaged-optics probing products management said on the Q1 2026 call were ramping. TrendForce's June 2026 probe card reports name FormFactor, Technoprobe and MJC as the dominant suppliers. They say MEMS probes are now mainstream, with 'proprietary tip alloy formulas' the key differentiator. They describe consumable probe tips as 'a high-margin hardware subscription model', with order visibility stretching 'from one quarter to up to two years'. FormFactor is benefiting: Q2 2026 revenue was $258.2 million, up 31.9% year over year, and GAAP gross margin was 50.7% against 37.3% a year earlier. On the Q1 2026 call, management said a second HBM customer was increasing adoption of SmartMatrix, and that networking probe cards had made a leader in high-performance compute a 10% customer. The limits are competitive. TrendForce forecasts that Technoprobe will overtake FormFactor as the top global supplier in 2026, and says Taiwanese suppliers CHPT, MPI and WinWay are gaining share. Technoprobe's May 2026 presentation, citing Yole, puts its own share at 34% of the 2024 logic probe card market and 60% of MEMS logic probe cards. | Nova makes metrology systems that measure dimensions, films, materials and chemistry during chip manufacturing. Its 20-F groups the portfolio as integrated and standalone dimensional (optical CD) metrology, materials metrology (VeraFlex XPS/XRF, Metrion in-line SIMS, Elipson Raman), chemical metrology for plating baths (Ancolyzer, AncoScene, DMR, from the 2022 ancosys acquisition), and modeling software. The January 2025 Sentronics acquisition added modular dimensional metrology for wafer-level packaging. Nova sells 'substantially all' its products directly to chipmakers and serves 'all leading manufacturers in the logic, foundry, memory and packaging sectors'. 2025 revenue was a record $880.6 million, up 31%, and Q2 2026 revenue a record $255.0 million. The Q2 2026 release credits 'continued market share gains' and record revenue from advanced logic and advanced packaging. The 20-F names Onto Innovation and KLA as its main competitors, with process-equipment makers developing in-situ sensors and 'the recent emergence of local competitors in China'. On the Q1 2026 call (https://www.marketbeat.com/earnings/reports/2026-5-14-nova-measuring-instruments-ltd-stock/), the CEO said Nova is 'seeing emerging XPS and material metrology competition', including from 'a local vendor in China'. The exposures are concentration (the five largest customers were 51% of 2025 revenue, one of them 23%), China (33% of 2025 revenue) and patent expiries on main-stream products. | HPE's FY2025 10-K positions the company around three stated megatrends — networking, cloud and AI — delivered through five segments (Server, Hybrid Cloud, Networking, Financial Services, Corporate Investments and Other), with Server products and Networking products each exceeding 10% of consolidated net revenue in fiscal 2025. Its defensibility rests on an accumulated intellectual-property and engineering base (~21,000 issued and pending patents as of October 31, 2025), a claimed sustained leadership position in supercomputing via HPE Cray EX, a full networking stack acquired with Juniper Networks in July 2025 spanning campus, data-center switching, WAN routing and SASE, and a captive Financial Services arm that funds consumption-based deployments. The same filing bounds that moat: it warns of 'aggressive price competition', notes that AI systems have historically been bought 'primarily by a small number of larger customers and cloud service providers' and that such orders are 'generally subject to intense competition and pricing pressure, which can have an impact on our margins', and lists a long roster of well-capitalized competitors in every market it serves. |
| Chain position | A wafer-test consumables supplier between chipmakers and tester makers. Its customers include HBM and DRAM makers and foundry/logic chip designers. TrendForce's Part 1 report (2026-06-23) says 'Advantest and Teradyne have taken stakes in Technoprobe, FormFactor, and MJC, signaling accelerated vertical integration ahead.' | Upstream metrology supplier to logic, foundry, memory and packaging chipmakers, selling directly to manufacturers. Its integrated systems are built into process tools. China was 33%, Taiwan 29% and Korea 16% of 2025 revenue. | Downstream AI-infrastructure integrator and networking supplier: HPE assembles and sells the AI servers and rack-scale systems (ProLiant, Cray EX/XD), turnkey AI-factory stacks (HPE Private Cloud AI) and the data-center/AI networking fabric that sit between silicon vendors and enterprise, sovereign and cloud-service-provider buyers. The AI exposure is central rather than incidental — the filing's strategy section, a dedicated AI risk factor and the AI-systems order-concentration disclosure all address it — but HPE is a buyer of accelerators and components, not a designer of them, and it names NVIDIA as a competitor in networking rather than only as a supplier. |
| Products (share / barrier) |
|
|
|
| Long-horizon vote | +0.13 at weight 0.20 · swarm neutral Editorial prior, not backtested. | +0.06 at weight 0.20 · swarm bearish Editorial prior, not backtested. | +0.05 at weight 0.20 · swarm neutral Editorial prior, not backtested. |