Compare moats
Up to three covered companies, band by band. Every call is a curated editorial judgment, never a disclosed figure — and every band carries its cited basis.
| FormFactor | Pfizer | Axcelis Technologies | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Moat rating | narrow An independent tracker places FormFactor in a small group of suppliers, but the same tracker expects it to lose the top spot. TrendForce's June 2026 report on the probe card market (Part 2, 2026-06-26, https://www.trendforce.com/research/download/RP260626XO3) says 'FormFactor, Technoprobe, and MJC dominate, while Taiwan's CHPT, MPI, and WinWay gain share riding the AI wave'. It describes the economics as 'Consumable probe tips create a high-margin hardware subscription model; repair and replacement fees are key profit drivers'. Its outlook reads: 'Total revenue is forecast to surge sharply in 2026, with Technoprobe poised to overtake FormFactor as the top global supplier.' FormFactor's own margins over the last three fiscal years do not show exceptional returns. TradingPilot's fundamentals record from the FY2025 10-K (https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1039399/000103939926000009/0001039399-26-000009-index.htm) shows gross profit of $258.6M on $663.1M of revenue in FY2023, $307.9M on $763.6M in FY2024 and $308.9M on $785.0M in FY2025. Gross margin has since risen to 50.7% (GAAP) in Q2 2026. A defended place among three dominant suppliers, but one whose rank is slipping to a rival, is a narrow moat rather than a wide one. | eroding The FY2025 10-K publishes the expiry schedule of its own protection. The Patents table dates the basic U.S. product patent on Eliquis ($7,961 million of 2025 revenue) to 2027, the Prevnar family's Prevnar 13 ($6,494 million for the family) to 2026, the Vyndaqel family ($6,380 million) to 2026 with a 2028 extension only pending, Ibrance ($4,122 million) to 2027, Xtandi ($2,194 million) to 2027 and Xeljanz ($1,087 million) to 2026 - against Total revenues of $62,579 million. The filing then states it anticipates 'a significant reduction of revenue from patent-based or regulatory exclusivity expiries in 2026 through 2030 as several of our in-line products experience these expirations, with the rate of the reduction of revenues from patent-based or regulatory exclusivity expiries expected to significantly accelerate over the next few years', and puts the 2026 instalment at $1.5 billion. A protection whose end dates the issuer tabulates product by product, and whose revenue effect it forecasts as accelerating, is being consumed on a clock it has already disclosed. | narrow Axcelis's FY2025 10-K describes a protected but contested position. On the durable side, it says 'Axcelis and Applied Materials are the only ion implant system manufacturers with a full range of implant products'. About 3,400 Axcelis products are in use in 27 countries, and they feed an aftermarket business (CS&I) that earned $268.0 million, or 31.9% of 2025 revenue. The company holds 169 active U.S. patents and 356 active patents granted in other countries. On the limiting side, the risk factors say the ion implant segment 'includes one company with substantially greater financial, engineering, manufacturing, marketing and customer service and support resources', as well as 'several smaller companies that could provide innovative systems'. U.S. export controls 'exacerbate the risk that Chinese customers will change suppliers to non-U.S. vendors', while Kingstone Semiconductor and CETC 'continue to develop ion implanters for the Chinese domestic market'. 'None of our customers have entered into a long-term agreement requiring it to purchase our products.' Revenue fell to $839.0 million in 2025 from $1,017.9 million in 2024. A full-line position with a large installed base, against a better-resourced rival and new Chinese entrants, is a narrow moat. |
| Moat type | intangibles ip The tracker locates the advantage in proprietary probe technology. TrendForce's Part 1 report (2026-06-23, https://www.trendforce.com/research/download/RP260623JC3) says 'MEMS has become the mainstream probe process; proprietary tip alloy formulas are now the key differentiator for current capacity and longevity'. FormFactor's own example is SmartMatrix, its full-wafer contactor for high-bandwidth memory (HBM). On the Q1 2026 call (https://www.fool.com/earnings/call-transcripts/2026/04/29/formfactor-form-q1-2026-earnings-transcript/), management called it 'FormFactor's differentiated Smart Matrix full wafer contactor technology'. The consumable-tip model TrendForce describes is a recurring-revenue feature of the product rather than a separate lock-in, so intangibles/IP is the better-supported moat source. | intangibles ip The filing locates the protection in the patent estate, not anywhere else. The Patents and Other Intellectual Property Rights section tabulates 'the patent rights we consider most significant in relation to our business as a whole, together with the year in which the basic product patent expires', and states that once protection is lost 'we typically lose market exclusivity on these products, and generic and biosimilar pharmaceutical manufacturers generally produce identical or highly similar products and sell them for a lower price.' The Competition section names patents as the thing rivals attack: 'several of our competitors operate without large R&D expenses and make a regular practice of challenging our product patents before their expiration', and 'Generic pharmaceutical manufacturers pose one of the biggest competitive challenges to our branded small molecule products because they can market a competing version of our product after the expiration or loss of our patent protection.' No network, switching cost or cost-curve advantage is claimed anywhere in the section. | intangibles ip The FY2025 10-K grounds the advantage in owned implant technology rather than contractual lock-in. Its Purion implanters share 'a common platform which enables a unique combination of implant purity, precision, and productivity', and its high energy systems use 'production-proven RF Linac high energy, spot beam technology'. System assembly and testing stays in-house 'due to the high degree of expertise and intellectual property associated with the process and design'. The company holds 169 active U.S. and 356 foreign patents, though it says it is not 'substantially dependent on any single patent or any group of patents'. The installed base supports aftermarket revenue but does not lock customers in: the risk factors say customers often train 'their own staff to maintain and service' equipment and buy parts that are not patent-protected from third parties. Switching costs are therefore the weaker candidate. |
| Leadership | co leader TrendForce's Part 2 report (2026-06-26) names 'FormFactor, Technoprobe, and MJC' as the dominant suppliers and says 'Total revenue is forecast to surge sharply in 2026, with Technoprobe poised to overtake FormFactor as the top global supplier', which implies FormFactor holds the top rank now and that TrendForce expects it to lose that rank. In logic, the rival reports a large position. Technoprobe's May 2026 company presentation (https://www.technoprobe.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/05/Technoprobe-Company-Presentation-May-2026.pdf, citing Yole's Q3 2024 test consumables monitor) gives Technoprobe 'Market Share: 34%' of the $1.6 billion 2024 logic probe card market and 60% of the $937 million MEMS logic probe card market. TrendForce gives no percentage for FormFactor. A shared front rank, with the overall lead forecast to pass to Technoprobe, is co-leadership. | co leader The 2026 Pharma 50 (Drug Discovery & Development, published 31 March 2026, ranking pharmaceutical revenue only) places Pfizer third at $62.58 billion of FY2025 revenue inside a five-company band that runs from Johnson & Johnson's Innovative Medicine at $60.40 billion to Eli Lilly's $65.18 billion, with Merck & Co. at $65.01 billion and AbbVie at $61.16 billion in between - scale-equal to its nearest peers rather than ahead of them. The same piece attributes the top slot to Lilly's tirzepatide franchise, which it puts at $36.5 billion combined and says passed Keytruda as the world's best-selling drug; Pfizer's 10-K names no comparable single franchise, discloses no market-share position for any product, and concedes in Item 1A that 'some of our competitors may have competitive, technical or other advantages over us' and that it faces 'an increasing number of potential competitors worldwide, including from China, that have expanded R&D capabilities.' | fast follower The FY2025 10-K says 'In the market for ion implantation systems, we mainly compete against Applied Materials' and that the two 'are the only ion implant system manufacturers with a full range of implant products'. It claims Axcelis 'has been a market leader in high energy ion implanters for many years' and is 'a technology leader and supplier of choice' in power devices. But its risk factors say the implant segment includes 'one company with substantially greater' resources (unnamed there; Applied Materials is the main rival it names), and it lists 'Achieve market share leadership across all served markets' as a 2026 goal rather than a current fact. No third-party market-share source was fetched, so these are the company's own claims. Which of the two full-line suppliers has the larger overall share is not established by the sources read. Because the only basis for a shared lead is the company's own description, and that description treats share leadership as a goal not yet met, the band is held at fast_follower rather than co_leader. |
| Pricing power | moderate Gross margin sat near 39-40% for three years, per TradingPilot's fundamentals record from the FY2025 10-K ($258.6M on $663.1M, $307.9M on $763.6M and $308.9M on $785.0M for FY2023-FY2025). It then jumped. The Q2 2026 results release (https://seekingalpha.com/pr/20600102, 2026-07-29) reports GAAP gross margin of 50.7%, against 38.4% in Q1 2026 and 37.3% in Q2 2025, and guides Q3 2026 to 52.0% plus or minus 1.5%. Management attributes the gain to cost and yield rather than price. On the Q1 2026 call it said 'pricing really is not a driver of the gross margin improvement. It's COGS reduction and our operations team continuing to improve yields and cycle times'. TrendForce describes consumable probe tips as 'a high-margin hardware subscription model'. Margins are higher now, but FormFactor itself does not credit price for the improvement. | weak Price is the lever the filing shows moving against it. CMS selected Eliquis - which the 10-K says 'accounted for 13% of Total revenues in 2025' - for the Medicare Drug Price Negotiation Program, and 'its government-set Maximum Fair Price became effective January 1, 2026', with Ibrance and Xtandi following in 2027 and Xeljanz in 2028. In September 2025 Pfizer 'voluntarily agreed' with the U.S. administration to make certain U.S. prices 'more comparable to those in other developed countries' and to sell through the TrumpRx.gov platform 'at significant discounts to current retail prices'. Gross-to-net product revenue deductions rose to $36,374 million in 2025 from $30,048 million in 2023 while Total revenues fell to $62,579 million, and the IRA Medicare Part D Redesign alone 'negatively impacted our 2025 revenues by approximately $1 billion'. Lower U.S. net price is named as a drag on Vyndaqel, Ibrance, Xeljanz, Nurtec ODT and Lorbrena; every 2025 growth line the filing explains is attributed to demand, patient share or launch uptake, none to price. Cost of sales at 25.7% of revenues shows the manufactured margin is intact - what is not intact is the ability to set the price. | moderate The FY2025 10-K reports gross margin of 44.9% in 2025 against 44.7% in 2024. That held steady while revenue fell from $1,017.9 million to $839.0 million, but its risk factors warn that 'if we must lower prices to remain competitive without commensurate cost of goods savings, our gross margin and profitability will be adversely affected'. They also say that if suppliers raise component costs, Axcelis 'may not be able to raise the price of our products to cover all or part of the increased cost'. On the Q2 2026 call (https://www.marketbeat.com/earnings/reports/2026-8-5-axcelis-technologies-inc-stock/), management reported a non-GAAP gross margin of 42.7% (the call states its income-statement measures are non-GAAP unless noted, so it is not directly comparable with the 10-K's GAAP figures), 'slightly below our outlook of 43%', citing CS&I mix and higher than anticipated services costs. |
| Summary | FormFactor makes probe cards, the consumable interfaces used to test chips at wafer level, for foundry and logic customers and for DRAM including HBM. It also has a Systems business, whose co-packaged-optics probing products management said on the Q1 2026 call were ramping. TrendForce's June 2026 probe card reports name FormFactor, Technoprobe and MJC as the dominant suppliers. They say MEMS probes are now mainstream, with 'proprietary tip alloy formulas' the key differentiator. They describe consumable probe tips as 'a high-margin hardware subscription model', with order visibility stretching 'from one quarter to up to two years'. FormFactor is benefiting: Q2 2026 revenue was $258.2 million, up 31.9% year over year, and GAAP gross margin was 50.7% against 37.3% a year earlier. On the Q1 2026 call, management said a second HBM customer was increasing adoption of SmartMatrix, and that networking probe cards had made a leader in high-performance compute a 10% customer. The limits are competitive. TrendForce forecasts that Technoprobe will overtake FormFactor as the top global supplier in 2026, and says Taiwanese suppliers CHPT, MPI and WinWay are gaining share. Technoprobe's May 2026 presentation, citing Yole, puts its own share at 34% of the 2024 logic probe card market and 60% of MEMS logic probe cards. | Two clocks run in opposite directions inside the same company. The revenue base is near-dated: Eliquis, the Prevnar family, the Vyndaqel family, Ibrance, Xtandi and Xeljanz all carry U.S. basic product patents expiring 2026 or 2027 in the 10-K's own table, and the filing warns the resulting revenue loss will 'significantly accelerate over the next few years'. The replacement book is later-dated - Padcev and Lorbrena to 2033, Nurtec ODT and Litfulo to 2034, Prevnar 20 to 2035, Abrysvo, Cibinqo and Elrexfio to 2036, Comirnaty and Paxlovid to 2041 - but in 2025 it was still much smaller, and the two products with the longest patent runway are the two the filing says are shrinking fastest (Comirnaty down 20% and Paxlovid down 59% operationally). The 10-K's answer is purchased pipeline rather than defended position: it cites the Seagen and Metsera acquisitions as 'significant investments in obesity and oncology, respectively, which are extremely competitive therapeutic areas', while R&D expense itself fell 4% to $10,437 million. Excluding Comirnaty and Paxlovid the remaining business grew 6% operationally in 2025, which is the honest measure of what is being rebuilt underneath the expiries. A third pressure sits on top of the patent clock and is independent of it: government price-setting now reaches the largest product in the book. | Axcelis is an ion-implant specialist. The FY2025 10-K says implantation was 98.2% of 2025 revenue, sold as the Purion family of high energy, high current and medium current single-wafer implanters, the Ovation batch implanters, and aftermarket parts, upgrades and services. Its strongest ground is power devices. Axcelis calls itself 'a technology leader and supplier of choice in the implant-intensive power device segment', which made up 55% of the value of 2025 system shipments, and its Purion Power Series covers silicon carbide wafers. 2025 was a down year: revenue fell to $839.0 million from $1,017.9 million, systems backlog to $457.0 million from $645.8 million, and operating profit to $119.3 million from $210.8 million, while gross margin held at 44.9%. The 10-K names Applied Materials as the main rival and the only other full-range implant maker; other competitors include Sumitomo Heavy Industries Ion Technology, Nissin Ion Equipment, Advanced Ion Beam Technology and two Chinese developers. Among its 2026 goals the company lists 'Achieve market share leadership across all served markets', which it has not yet reached. On the Q2 2026 call (https://www.marketbeat.com/earnings/reports/2026-8-5-axcelis-technologies-inc-stock/), management said electric vehicles remain the number one driver of silicon carbide demand. It also said it expects its merger with Veeco, under which each Veeco share converts into 0.3575 Axcelis shares according to the 10-K, to close in the second half of 2026, pending approval in China. |
| Chain position | A wafer-test consumables supplier between chipmakers and tester makers. Its customers include HBM and DRAM makers and foundry/logic chip designers. TrendForce's Part 1 report (2026-06-23) says 'Advantest and Teradyne have taken stakes in Technoprobe, FormFactor, and MJC, signaling accelerated vertical integration ahead.' | Demand side of the AI chain, not a supplier into it. The 10-K lists 'Scale AI across our business' as one of four 2026 key priorities and describes 'expanding automation, data-driven decision making, and enterprise AI solutions', crediting 'enhanced digital enablement, including automation and AI' for part of the savings in its cost-realignment and R&D-simplification programs. It describes no AI model, tool or platform that Pfizer sells. | A front-end wafer-fab equipment supplier to chipmakers, concentrated in Asia and in power devices. The FY2025 10-K says implanter shipments to Asian customers were 76.0% of 2025 system revenue, international sales 83.7% of total revenue, and the top ten customers 55.2% of net sales. It also says sales to Chinese customers are expected to remain significant under U.S. export-control licensing. |
| Products (share / barrier) |
|
|
|
| Long-horizon vote | +0.13 at weight 0.20 · swarm neutral Editorial prior, not backtested. | -0.17 at weight 0.20 · swarm bearish Editorial prior, not backtested. | +0.06 at weight 0.20 · swarm bearish Editorial prior, not backtested. |