Skip to content

Compare moats

Up to three covered companies, band by band. Every call is a curated editorial judgment, never a disclosed figure — and every band carries its cited basis.

comparing GitLab×MACOM Technology Solutions×Super Micro Computer× maximum of 3 — remove one to swap
GitLab GTLB ai moat: latest change 2026-08-05 MACOM Technology Solutions MTSI ai moat: latest change 2025-11-14 Super Micro Computer SMCI ai moat: latest change 2026-08-31
Moat rating narrow

The FY2026 10-K (year ended 2026-01-31) shows real expansion inside the installed base: 118% Dollar-Based Net Retention, Base Customers up to 10,682 from 9,893, customers above $100,000 of ARR up to 1,456 from 1,229, and $1.0 million ARR customers "to 155 from 123, an increase of 26%". But the filing concedes "limited barriers to entry" and names "Microsoft Corporation, which owns GitHub" as principal competitor. Retention decelerates (130% FY2024, 123% FY2025, 118% FY2026), and since DBNR is reported "on a threshold basis of 130%," the FY2024 figure is a cap and the slide is steeper than it looks. Narrow, not wide: expansion must be re-won against a bundled hyperscaler.

source: sec.gov

narrow

MACOM’s FY2025 10-K describes advantages that are real but contested. On the durable side: a catalog of “thousands of standard and custom devices” serving “over 6,000 end customers”; its own compound-semiconductor fabs (GaAs, GaN and InP) in Lowell, Research Triangle Park, Ann Arbor and Limeil-Brévannes; a Lowell fab accredited by the U.S. Department of Defense with “Trusted Foundry” status, in markets where “a domestic fabrication facility may be a requirement to be a strategic supplier”; and product life cycles of five to ten years, “with some of our products generating revenue for over 20 years”. On the limiting side, the same filing calls its markets “highly competitive”, names ADI, Broadcom, Credo, Marvell, MaxLinear, Microchip, NXP, Qorvo, Semtech, Skyworks and Sumitomo among its significant competitors, “some of whom have greater financial resources and scale than us”, adds “increased competition from Chinese companies”, sells “primarily on a purchase order basis” with no minimum purchase commitments, and warns that “the ASPs of our products may decrease over time”. Its income statement reports gross profit of $385,797 thousand on revenue of $648,407 thousand in fiscal 2023, $393,773 thousand on $729,578 thousand in fiscal 2024 and $529,002 thousand on $967,258 thousand in fiscal 2025. Process know-how and defense accreditation that larger rivals can contest, product generation by product generation, is a narrow moat rather than a wide one.

source: sec.gov

narrow

The FY2026 10-K describes a genuine but bounded advantage. On the asset side the filing claims a modular Server Building Block Solutions architecture, over 3,500 R&D employees, in-house design control over many sub-systems, and that Supermicro believes it is 'the only major server, storage, and accelerated compute platform vendor that designs, develops, and manufactures a significant portion of its systems in the United States.' Against that, the same filing calls its market 'highly competitive, rapidly evolving,' concedes that 'most of our competitors have longer operating histories, significantly greater resources, greater name recognition, or deeper market penetration,' reports intensified competition from 'predominantly Asia-based' entrants 'leading to pricing pressure,' and states that pricing pressure has produced 'a continued decline of average selling prices across our business and we expect that these historical trends will continue.' It also disclaims patent dependence outright. A durable-but-shallow advantage in time-to-market and integration, sitting on top of a commoditizing box business, is narrow rather than wide.

source: sec.gov

Moat type switching costs

Stickiness comes from platform embedding, not IP. The 10-K rests differentiation on "our single platform with a unified data model," on "Consolidation of multiple tools into a single platform," and on deployment inside the customer's own perimeter for regulated buyers. Replacement means re-integrating a toolchain and re-certifying compliance. IP is the wrong label: only "16 issued patents and 25 pending patent applications," plus open-source licenses granting "broad permissions to use, copy, modify, and redistribute." The no-lock-in claim is the filing's own characterisation, footnoted to a Forrester study "commissioned by GitLab."

source: sec.gov

intangibles ip

The FY2025 10-K places the advantage in process and design know-how: “We continue to invest in proprietary processes, circuit design and packaging technologies”, “we utilize a broad array of internal, proprietary process technologies and commercially available foundry technologies”, and U.S.-based wafer fabrication “enables us to offer proprietary processes” and provides “a domestic source for U.S. I&D customers”. The filing itself says patents matter less than people: MACOM held 729 U.S. and 497 foreign issued patents as of October 3, 2025, but “we believe that our future success will be determined by the innovation, technical expertise and management abilities of our engineers and management more than by patent ownership”. Switching costs are the weaker candidate: long product life cycles help in Industrial & Defense, but sales are made on purchase orders and new business must be won through “a competitive selection process to develop semiconductors for use in our customers' systems, known in the industry as a ‘design win.’”

source: sec.gov

cost scale

The filing locates the advantage in design-and-manufacturing scale, not in IP or lock-in. It says the company manufactures the majority of its systems at its San Jose headquarters with assembly, test and QC also in Taiwan, the Netherlands and Malaysia, and that this structure lets it 'reduce time to delivery, mitigate the impact of tariffs and regional costs, and reduce overall manufacturing costs.' Its own list of principal competitive factors includes 'cost-effective design and manufacturing' and 'sufficient manufacturing capacity necessary to support market demand.' Intangibles are explicitly ruled out as the source: 'neither our business as a whole nor any of our principal businesses are materially dependent on a single patent,' with reliance placed 'primarily on trade secrets, technical know-how.' Switching costs are weak by the filing's own account: it 'typically sell[s] products pursuant to purchase orders rather than long-term purchase commitments,' and customers 'have, and others may in the future, cancel or defer purchase orders on short notice without incurring a significant penalty.'

source: sec.gov

Leadership fast follower

The 10-K positions GitLab against a leader rather than as one: "Our principal competitor is Microsoft Corporation, which owns GitHub." Competition reads from the challenger side, differentiating "from GitHub through flexible deployment options that work within enterprise security and compliance requirements, LLM neutrality with self-hosted gateway support" and an open core model. On AI it follows: Duo Agent Platform went "Generally available in January 2026," the last month of the fiscal year. What keeps it a follower rather than behind is cadence, "a new version of our software every month for 172 months in a row," plus a regulated-deployment franchise a SaaS-first rival does not cover.

source: sec.gov

fast follower

The only independent ranking found is for the optical analog line. Deep Fundamental’s “Deep Dive: Optical Module Market” of September 27, 2024 (https://deepfundamental.substack.com/p/deep-dive-optical-module-market) states “In the driver/TIA market, Marvell ($MRVL) and Macom ($MTSI) are the dominant players, especially in the high-end 400G+ segment” and “in the LPO market, Macom holds a significant advantage, largely because Marvell, strong in DSP, tends to promote solutions that include DSP”. That is a shared front rank, from an equity-research newsletter rather than a market tracker, and now two years old. MACOM’s own FY2025 10-K claims no rank - it says “We believe that we compete favorably” - and names significant competitors from ADI and Broadcom to Marvell and Sumitomo, “some of whom have greater financial resources and scale than us”. No third-party ranking was found for the Industrial & Defense or Telecom lines. A two-year-old newsletter covering one of three segments cannot carry a company-wide co-leader call, so the band is fast follower.

source: sec.gov

at parity

The filing claims no market-share leadership and gives no share figure. It states 'we believe that we compete favorably with respect to most of these factors' while immediately conceding that 'most of our competitors have longer operating histories, significantly greater resources, greater name recognition, or deeper market penetration,' naming Cisco, Dell, Hewlett-Packard Enterprise and Lenovo plus ODMs Foxconn, Quanta Computer and Wiwynn. The one leadership claim it does make is narrow and structural — that it believes it is the only major vendor in its class manufacturing a significant portion of its systems in the United States — plus a stated goal (not an achievement) to 'be the first to market with superior product designs.' Competing favorably against larger, better-penetrated rivals without asserting share leadership is parity, not leadership.

source: sec.gov

Pricing power moderate

FY2026 gross margin was 87% against 89%, with cost of revenue up $35.6 million "primarily due to an increase of $18.4 million in third party hosting costs for SaaS and cloud usage," and management expects SaaS and Duo mix to bring costs that "may adversely impact our gross margins." Strain is explicit: GitLab "may be required to reduce our prices," competitors "may offer their products and services at a lower price or for free," and it "implemented user limits on our free SaaS product." Power retained: Premium lists at $29 per user/month billed annually, and seats bundle $12 and $24 of GitLab Credits. But "A majority of our subscriptions are on a one-year period."

source: sec.gov

moderate

The FY2025 10-K says “the ASPs of our products may decrease over time, and we must introduce new products that can be manufactured at lower costs or that command higher prices based on superior performance to offset price erosion”. On inflation it says MACOM has “generally been able to offset increases in these costs through various productivity and cost reduction initiatives, as well as adjusting our selling prices to pass through some of these higher costs to our customers; however, our ability to raise or maintain our selling prices depends on market conditions and competitive dynamics.” Margins have risen with the Data Center mix: the fiscal Q3 2026 earnings release (https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0001493594/000149359426000036/ex99_1earningsreleaseq3fy26.htm) reports GAAP gross margin of 58.3%, compared to 55.3% a year earlier, and guides fiscal Q4 adjusted gross margin to between 60.0% and 61.0%. The release does not say how much of that is price rather than mix or fab utilisation.

source: sec.gov

weak

The filing states pricing pressure explicitly and repeatedly. 'Historically, these pricing pressures have led to a continued decline of average selling prices across our business and we expect that these historical trends will continue.' On large orders: 'Large orders are generally subject to intense competition and pricing pressure which can have an adverse impact on our margins and results of operations.' It concedes it has 'accepted customer orders with various types of component pricing protection' which 'increased our exposure to component pricing fluctuations and have adversely affected our financial results in certain quarters,' and that FY2026 industry supply constraints in memory, storage, GPUs and CPUs affected 'the pricing of these items.' Its stated remedy is aspirational rather than realized: it 'must continue to develop more advanced, differentiated products that command a premium.' The filing gives no gross-margin trend in Item 1/1A; margin appears there only as a downside — excess or obsolete inventory 'would reduce our gross margin.'

source: sec.gov

Summary

GitLab sells a single-platform DevSecOps toolchain defended by workflow lock-in rather than intellectual property: a unified data model plus deployment flexibility, including single-tenant "Dedicated for Government with FedRAMP compliance," makes it hard to remove where data residency is contractual. The installed base expands: 118% Dollar-Based Net Retention, 10,682 Base Customers, 1,456 above $100,000 of ARR, 155 above $1.0 million (up 26%), over 70% of ARR from public sector and enterprise. The filing supplies the counterweight: "limited barriers to entry," Microsoft/GitHub as principal competitor, 16 issued patents. Retention (130 to 123 to 118, the 130 a cap), gross margin (89% to 87%) and a January 2026 AI launch point to compression at the commodity end. No source measures market share, so every share band is "unknown".

MACOM is a broad-line analog, RF, microwave and optical semiconductor maker that, unusually for its size, runs its own compound-semiconductor fabs, including a Lowell, Massachusetts fab with Department of Defense “Trusted Foundry” accreditation. Its FY2025 10-K splits the business into Industrial & Defense (radar, electronic warfare, data links, SATCOM, medical and test and measurement), Data Center (TIAs, modulator drivers, lasers and photodetectors for 800G, 1.6T and 3.2T optical transceivers) and Telecom (long-haul and metro optics, 5G, SATCOM and FTTx/PON). The AI build-out has made Data Center the fastest-growing piece: the fiscal Q3 2026 10-Q (https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1493594/000149359426000038/mtsi-20260703.htm) reports Data Center revenue of $137,584 thousand for the quarter against $75,822 thousand a year earlier, out of total revenue of $342,237 thousand, and the accompanying release reports GAAP gross margin of 58.3%. An independent 2024 newsletter places MACOM with Marvell at the front of the optical driver/TIA market and ahead in linear-drive (LPO) optics. The moat stays narrow because each speed generation is re-won through design wins against larger rivals - the 10-K names ADI, Broadcom, Credo, Marvell, MaxLinear, Microchip, NXP, Qorvo, Semtech, Skyworks and Sumitomo, plus Chinese competitors - on purchase orders without minimum commitments, and the filing expects average selling prices to fall over time.

Supermicro's edge, as its FY2026 10-K frames it, is speed and integration built on a common modular parts bin: it works with NVIDIA, Intel and AMD to 'align the design of our new products with their product release schedules,' then 'quickly assemble a broad portfolio of solutions by leveraging common building blocks across product lines.' During FY2026 it pushed that advantage up a level, growing Data Center Building Block Solutions to 'more than ten key subsystems' — coolant distribution units, heat exchangers, power shelves, switching, management software — and deploying DLC-2 liquid cooling the filing credits with up to 98% per-rack heat capture and up to 40% lower data center power draw. But the filing's competition and risk discussion is candid that this sits inside a price-taking market: ASPs decline structurally, one customer exceeded 10% of net sales in FY2026, and ODMs 'benefit from their scale and very low-cost manufacturing' while increasingly selling their own brands.

Chain position

GitLab sits at the software-tooling layer, not compute or models. It consumes third-party LLM capacity — marketing "LLM neutrality and support for self-hosted AI gateways, including air-gapped environments" — so it captures no model-layer economics and bears inference as COGS, visible in the $18.4 million rise in hosting costs. Its distinctive position is the regulated perimeter.

MACOM sells components that customers build into larger systems - the FY2025 10-K lists wireless basestations, high-capacity optical networks, data center networks, radar, medical systems, satellite networks and test and measurement. In the AI chain it sits upstream of optical-module makers, supplying TIAs, drivers, lasers and photodetectors for 800G and 1.6T transceivers. Sales to distributors were 32.3% of fiscal 2025 revenue, two resellers took 12.4% and 11.2%, and no direct customer reached 10%.

Downstream system integrator: it converts third-party accelerators and CPUs (NVIDIA Blackwell/GB300 NVL72, AMD Instinct MI350, Intel Xeon 6) into validated racks, liquid cooling and full data-center building blocks sold to cloud service providers and enterprises. The AI angle is central, not incidental — the filing devotes a risk factor titled 'The AI industry has driven a significant portion of our recent success' and states 'A portion of the recent success of our server and storage solutions has been dependent on the integration of our products and services within the AI industry.'

Products (share / barrier)
  • Enterprise Agile Planning add-on Unknown · Low source: sec.gov
  • GitLab Dedicated (including Dedicated for Government) Unknown · Deep source: sec.gov
  • GitLab DevSecOps Platform (Free, Premium, and Ultimate tiers) Unknown · Moderate source: sec.gov
  • GitLab Duo Agent Platform (with GitLab Credits) Unknown · Low source: about.gitlab.com
  • Self-Managed GitLab (on-premises and hybrid cloud deployment) Unknown · Deep source: sec.gov
  • AI and HPC rack-scale systems (Total IT Solutions) Challenger · Moderate source: sec.gov
  • DLC-2 direct liquid cooling and thermal subsystems Unknown · Moderate source: sec.gov
  • Data Center Building Block Solutions (DCBBS) Unknown · Moderate source: sec.gov
  • SuperStorage and AI-optimized storage systems Unknown · Low source: sec.gov
  • Supermicro server management software suite Niche · Low source: sec.gov
Long-horizon vote +0.06 at weight 0.20 · swarm neutral

Editorial prior, not backtested.

see exactly how it voted →

+0.06 at weight 0.20 · swarm neutral

Editorial prior, not backtested.

see exactly how it voted →

-0.01 at weight 0.20 · swarm neutral

Editorial prior, not backtested.

see exactly how it voted →